University of Connecticut

Events Calendar

Calendars Today
Sun, Nov 10 2019Mon, Nov 11 2019Tue, Nov 12 2019Wed, Nov 13 2019Thu, Nov 14 2019Fri, Nov 15 2019Sat, Nov 16 2019
  1. All Day
    1. Register Today for UConn Winter Session Courses
  1. 9am
    1. Day Hiking
    2. UConn School of Engineering Professional Education Webinar
  1. 10am
    1. Festival Worship (Protestant)
  1. 12pm
    1. Body Project
    2. Kayla Gitlin Student Recital
  1. 5pm
    1. Jazz Ensemble: Reckoning and Recognition
  1. 8pm
    1. Kayla Fuhst and Jeremy Cruz Student Recital
  1. All Day
    1. ECPC Part C/619 Leadership Targeted TA: Institute 2
    2. Register Today for UConn Winter Session Courses
  1. 9am
    1. Start the Week Off Write!
    2. UConn School of Engineering Professional Education Webinar
  1. 10am
    1. USG's Finance Committee Meeting
  1. 11am
    1. Actuarial Science Seminar
      High-Water Mark Fee Structure in Variable Annuities
      Dongchen Li (University of St. Thomas)
  1. 1pm
    1. Walk-in Hours
  1. 2pm
    1. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Sangjoon Lee
  1. 2:30pm
    1. PDE and Differential Geometry Seminar
      A Twist for the Symplectic Algebra of Differential Forms
      Li-Sheng Tseng (UC Irvine)
  1. 3:30pm
    1. Adrienne Keene
  1. 3:45pm
    1. Keynote Speaker: Adrienne Keene
  1. 4pm
    1. Prioritization Techniques
  1. 5pm
    1. Drama Club
    2. SMART Recovery Meetings
  1. 6pm
    1. Sun Life Speaker Series
  1. 7pm
    1. Campus Diwali Celebrations
  1. All Day
    1. ECPC Part C/619 Leadership Targeted TA: Institute 2
    2. Register Today for UConn Winter Session Courses
  1. 9am
    1. UConn School of Engineering Professional Education Webinar
  1. 10am
    1. F19/01 Magical Witches of Winter with Adam Wheeler
    2. Fall 2019 Ornamental Turf/Golf Superintendent Short Course
    3. Research Data Management 101 - Best Practices for Managing your Research
  1. 11am
    1. Free Flu Shots
  1. 12pm
    1. Hus-Keys A Cappella Practice
  1. 1pm
    1. Career Tuesdays-Northwestern Mutual & US Navy & US Marines
    2. MA in Communication Info Session
    3. Pre-Completion Practical Training (CPT+Pre-OPT)-Stamford
    4. The Teaching Persona
    5. USG's Programming Committee Meeting
  1. 1:30pm
    1. GSO Steering Committee
  1. 2pm
    1. Clustering Seminar
    2. CPT and Pre-Completion OPT (Working in the U.S. Before You Graduate)
  1. 3pm
    1. COMM and Sport
  1. 3:45pm
    1. Environmental Racism Event
  1. 4pm
    1. Microsoft Excel Basics
  1. 4:30pm
    1. Dr. Jen Manion: "Transing Gender in the 19th Century"
    2. Infectious Diseases Intercity Grand Rounds
  1. 5:30pm
    1. Book Talk & Panel
    2. CLAS Career Night: Careers in Media
  1. 6pm
    1. Advanced Bike Maintenance Clinic
    2. Climbing Movement Clinic
  1. 6:30pm
    1. XcellR8: Levo International to be presented by student Christian Heiden
  1. 7pm
    1. Art Night - Women's Center Zine
    2. Dr. Nehama Aschkenasy Lecture - Founder of former Center for Judaic & Middle Eastern Studies at UConn Stamford
    3. IMA Meeting
  1. All Day
    1. ECPC Part C/619 Leadership Targeted TA: Institute 2
    2. Register Today for UConn Winter Session Courses
  1. 7:15am
    1. Department of Surgery Teaching Conference
  1. 8:30am
    1. Biosafety General Training
  1. 9am
    1. Commuter Coffee Wednesdays
    2. F19/20 Insects and Arthropods 101
    3. UConn School of Engineering Professional Education Webinar
    4. UConn Waterbury Business School Career Open Office Hours
  1. 10am
    1. Gender & History Seminar
  1. 11am
    1. CLAS Career Conversations: CIRMA and Overland Summers
    2. Free Flu Shots
  1. 11:15am
    1. Algebra Seminar
      Torsion Subgroups of Elliptic Curves Over Infinite Extensions
      Harris Daniels (Amherst College)
  1. 12pm
    1. Finals Prep Workshop
    2. Marine Sciences Brown Bag: Sarah McCart
    3. Pharmacy Lunch & Learn
    4. POSTPONED Yiddish Tish Luncheon Discussion
    5. Resume Lab
    6. School of Business - Undergraduate Admission Information Session
  1. 12:15pm
    1. Philosophy Brown Bag Series: Finlay
  1. 12:30pm
    1. All Recovery Meeting
    2. Getting Started in Undergraduate Research
  1. 1pm
    1. USG's Communications Committee Meeting
  1. 1:15pm
    1. CLIR - Threats to Biodiversity in the New Millenium: Land Use Change
    2. CLIR- Ecology, The Environment and Extinction, 6 series
    3. LCL Colloquia Liansu Meng: "Ecofeminism Avant la Lettre: Chen Jingrong and Baudelaire"
  1. 2:15pm
    1. Chemistry Colloquium: Nicolai Lehnert, University of Michigan
  1. 2:30pm
    1. DPP Professional Development Series: Big Data for the Public Good: The Critical Role of MPP's & MPA's as Analytics Translators
  1. 3:30pm
    1. Commutative Cluster Algebra Seminar
      Title: An Algebra Associated to Chain Complexes Speaker Özgür Esentepe
    2. USG Meeting
  1. 4pm
    1. Humanities Fellow Research Talk: Hayley Stefan
    2. PNB Seminar Series Dr. Donghee Kim
  1. 4:30pm
    1. Civil and Environment Engineering Future Leaders Program
  1. 5:30pm
    1. USG's Advocacy Committee Meeting
  1. 5:45pm
    1. Math Club
      Hilbert's 10th Problem
      Álvaro Lozano-Robledo (UConn)
  1. 6pm
    1. Weekly Bible Study
  1. 6:30pm
    1. Drag Show Volunteer Interest Meeting
  1. 7pm
    1. Discussion on the LGBTQ Community in Nepali-American Culture
    2. Presentation Skills Support
    3. Professional Portfolio and Resume Workshop
    4. Salaam Panel - Demystifying What it Means to be Muslim
  1. All Day
    1. ECPC Part C/619 Leadership Targeted TA: Institute 2
    2. Register Today for UConn Winter Session Courses
  1. 7:30am
    1. Urology Grand Rounds
  1. 8am
    1. Medical Grand Rounds
  1. 8:30am
    1. UConn ECE American Studies and Maritime Studies Workshop
  1. 9am
    1. Communicating to Build Relationships
    2. UConn School of Engineering Professional Education Webinar
  1. 9:30am
    1. Learn the Signs, Act Early Training
  1. 10:15am
    1. CLIR-Memoir Club
  1. 11am
    1. Eros and Marriage. Pontano’s Perspective. A Talk by Professor Giuseppina Palma (SCSU)
  1. 12pm
    1. "Bilingual Journalism Is On The Rise"
    2. DPP Speaker Series with Dr. Lindsey Leininger
  1. 12:15pm
    1. ECOM Reading Group
  1. 12:30pm
    1. Eat Well, Do Well: Healthy Habits for Finals Week
    2. Lecture: Transparent: An Open Discussion of One Trans-woman’s Journey Through Parenthood
  1. 1pm
    1. Hus-Keys A Cappella Practice
    2. OPT Workshop (Post-Completion)-Stamford
    3. Professional Photos
    4. Strategies for Increasing Student Motivation
  1. 1:15pm
    1. CLIR - On Being 92
  1. 2pm
    1. LinkedIn Photos
  1. 3pm
    1. ISSS Coffee Hour: Chinese & Western Zodiac Signs
  1. 3:30pm
    1. Mathematics Colloquium
      The Analytic, Combinatorial and Number-Theoretic Aspects of Finite Point Configurations
      Alex Iosevich (University of Rochester)
  1. 4pm
    1. Cost-Benefit Analysis Data Modeling Workshop (Sponsored by Hanover Insurance)
    2. Job Searching Webinar
    3. SURF Information Session
    4. Teale: Hotter, Wetter, Drier: Contemporary Urbanization and Challenges for Sustainability
    5. The 2019 Robert G. Mead Lecture, "News Media Portrayals of Latinxs Under Trump: A Call for Greater Visibility"
  1. 5pm
    1. International Night
  1. 5:30pm
    1. Chit-ChAAt: Prof. Jason Chang
    2. English Alumni Career Panel
  1. 5:45pm
    1. Total Joints in the Outpatient Space
  1. 6pm
    1. Margaret Gibson Creative Sustenance Reading
    2. Margaret Gibson Poetry Reading
  1. 6:30pm
    1. Recovery Yoga
  1. 7:30pm
    1. Parsons Dance
  1. 8pm
    1. Wind Ensemble: The End of the World
  1. All Day
    1. Register Today for UConn Winter Session Courses
  1. 8:30am
    1. LEND Class
  1. 9am
    1. Connecting with Your Stakeholders: A Long-Term Buy-In and A Cultivated Mutual Relationship
    2. UConn School of Engineering Professional Education Webinar
  1. 9:30am
    1. Social Work Practice Fellows
  1. 10am
    1. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Matthew C. Jones
    2. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Xiaorong Sun
    3. Drama Club
  1. 10:30am
    1. Health Research Program (HRP) Discussion and Participant Panel
  1. 11am
    1. Greater Hartford Nephrology Conference
    2. Marine Sciences Seminar: Hilary Palevsky
    3. Psychiatry Grand Rounds
    4. Senior Scoop: Final Flavors
  1. 12pm
    1. Convocation
    2. Geography Film Screening: Daughter of Nepal
    3. Investing in the Future You Conference
  1. 12:15pm
    1. Critical Looking: A Gallery Dialogue
    2. Graduate Student Seminar
  1. 12:20pm
    1. ANSC Seminar: Benjamin Robinson
    2. Dev Brown Bag: Alena Esposito, Ph.D.
    3. I/O Brown Bag Speaker Series: Dia Chatterjee
    4. SIGMA Seminar
      Practical Teaching Strategies and Tips to Improve Students Outcomes
      Andrew Miller (UConn)
  1. 12:30pm
    1. Geosciences Seminar Series: Besim Dragovic
    2. What's the Tea, Commuters?
  1. 1pm
    1. F19/18 Good Bug Bad Bug: Keep Friends Close & Enemies Closer
    2. Good Bug Bad Bug
    3. Walk-In Hours
  1. 1:30pm
    1. Analysis and Probability Seminar
      Totalitarian Random Tug-of-War Games
      Peiyong Wang (Wayne State University)
    2. Logic Colloquium: Steven Dalglish (OSU)
    3. New Member Education Workshop
  1. 2pm
    1. Info Session
  1. 2:30pm
    1. UConn Hartford Gaming Club Meeting
  1. 3pm
    1. ECOM Graduate Conference: keynote talk by Prof. Alex Byrne
  1. 3:30pm
    1. Analysis Learning Seminar
      Bartnik Boundary Conditions in General Relativity II
      Zhongshan An (UConn)
    2. Physics Colloquium (Prof. Zackaria Chacko, UMd)
  1. 4pm
    1. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of David Suh
    2. ECOM 2019 Graduate Conference
  1. 4:30pm
    1. All Recovery Meeting
  1. 6pm
    1. Emo/2000s Nite
  1. 7pm
    1. FORMAL
  1. 8pm
    1. Festival Chorus: All About Mozart
  1. All Day
    1. ECOM 2019 Graduate Conference
    2. ECOM Grad Conference: Kinds of Knoweldge
    3. ECPC AUCD Preconference
    4. Register Today for UConn Winter Session Courses
  1. 9am
    1. Day Hiking
    2. UConn School of Engineering Professional Education Webinar
  1. 10am
    1. F19/23 Native Shrubs for Landscape Use
  1. 11am
    1. Holiday Punch! by Modern Times Theater
  1. 2pm
    1. Holiday Punch! by Modern Times Theater
  1. 6pm
    1. Voices of Freedom
  1. 8pm
    1. An Evening with Kelli O'Hara and Matthew Morrison
Control Panel