University of Connecticut

Events Calendar

Calendars Today
Sun, Dec 29 2019Mon, Dec 30 2019Tue, Dec 31 2019Wed, Jan 1 2020Thu, Jan 2 2020Fri, Jan 3 2020Sat, Jan 4 2020
       
Sun, Jan 5 2020Mon, Jan 6 2020Tue, Jan 7 2020Wed, Jan 8 2020Thu, Jan 9 2020Fri, Jan 10 2020Sat, Jan 11 2020
  
  1. 2pm
    1. Condensed Matter Physics Seminar
  
  1. 2pm
    1. Condensed Matter Physics Seminar
 
Sun, Jan 12 2020Mon, Jan 13 2020Tue, Jan 14 2020Wed, Jan 15 2020Thu, Jan 16 2020Fri, Jan 17 2020Sat, Jan 18 2020
       
Sun, Jan 19 2020Mon, Jan 20 2020Tue, Jan 21 2020Wed, Jan 22 2020Thu, Jan 23 2020Fri, Jan 24 2020Sat, Jan 25 2020
  
  1. All Day
    1. Proposals Due for National Writing Project Northeast Regional Sites Conference
  1. 2:15pm
    1. Faculty Candidate Seminar: Kerry Gilmore, Max-Planck Institute
  1. 12pm
    1. Dissertation Proposal Defense of Maria DelGreco
    2. Marine Sciences Brown Bag: Matt Sasaki
  1. 2pm
    1. Astronomy Seminar
    2. Farewell to Julia Anderson, Rainbow Center Coordinator
  1. 2:15pm
    1. Faculty Candidate Seminar: Chi Ting, University of Illinois Urbana-Champaign
  1. 3:30pm
    1. EEB Seminar: Stephen De Lisle, Justin Kratovil
  1. 12:30pm
    1. Gilman Scholarship Information Session
  1. 2pm
    1. Logic Colloquium: David Ripley (Monash)
  1. 3pm
    1. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Adelina Mkami
  1. 3:30pm
    1. Physics Colloquium (Prof. Dale Kocevski)
  1. 4pm
    1. Philosophy Job Talk
  1. 5pm
    1. Welcome Back Dinner & Teaching Workshop
  1. 10am
    1. Encounters: Public Punishment, Race, and Remembrance
    2. Teacher-as-Writer Workshops
Sun, Jan 26 2020Mon, Jan 27 2020Tue, Jan 28 2020Wed, Jan 29 2020Thu, Jan 30 2020Fri, Jan 31 2020Sat, Feb 1 2020
 
  1. 4pm
    1. Michael Robinson: "Tribes of the Imagination: How Scientists Created a Prehistory of Whiteness"
  1. 9am
    1. Graduate Reading Group in Human Rights, 1/28
  1. 2:15pm
    1. Faculty Candidate Seminar: Trandon Bender, University of California, Berkeley
  1. 5pm
    1. Gilman Scholarship Information Session
    2. Marion Kaplan to Lecture on Jewish Refugees in Portugal (Stamford)
  1. 11am
    1. PNB Seminar Speaker
  1. 12pm
    1. Marine Sciences Brown Bag: Wendy Turdo
  1. 12:30pm
    1. Tertulia: Francisco Galarza Presents: "Interactions in a High Immigration Context"
  1. 1:30pm
    1. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Kara McGillicuddy
  1. 1:45pm
    1. Marion Kaplan to Lecture on Jewish Refugees in Portugal (Storrs)
  1. 3pm
    1. "Beyond Duty" Exhibition Opening and Reception
  1. 4pm
    1. Philosophy Job Talk
  1. 5:45pm
    1. Math Club
      Combinatorial Triangles
      Tom Roby (UConn)
  1. 12:30pm
    1. InCHIP Lecture: Sheela Shenoi, MD, MPH
  1. 2:15pm
    1. Faculty Candidate Seminar: Marvin Parasram, Princeton University
  1. 2:30pm
    1. US Army War College Discussion
  1. 3:30pm
    1. EEB Seminar: Cory Merow (UConn)
    2. MCB Seminar Series: MCB Faculty Search Seminar
  1. 4pm
    1. Eisenhower Series: US Army War College Panel Discussion
  1. 4:30pm
    1. Opening Reception
  1. 11am
    1. Marine Sciences Seminar: Matthew Charette
  1. 12:15pm
    1. Graduate Student Seminar
  1. 12:20pm
    1. Geography Colloquium - Daniella Gandolfo
    2. I/O Brown Bag Speaker Series: Dr. Lucy Gilson
  1. 12:30pm
    1. Geosciences Seminar Series: Tim Herbert (Brown University)
  1. 4pm
    1. Philosophy Job Talk
 
Control Panel