University of Connecticut

Events Calendar

Calendars Today
Sun, Mar 1 2020Mon, Mar 2 2020Tue, Mar 3 2020Wed, Mar 4 2020Thu, Mar 5 2020Fri, Mar 6 2020Sat, Mar 7 2020
  1. All Day
    1. CCEI Summer Fellowship Application Deadline
    2. Founders' Day
    3. UConn ECE Professional Recognition Nominations Accepted
  1. 9am
    1. UConn School of Engineering Professional Education Webinar
  1. 3pm
    1. Cameron Deubel and Garrett Giantonio, Trumpets
  1. 4pm
    1. The Bridge Sunday Evening Service
  1. 11pm
    1. NECCCC Summer Conference Proposals Due
  1. All Day
    1. National Sea Grant Seaweed Symposium
    2. UConn ECE Professional Recognition Nominations Accepted
  1. 8:45am
    1. Diversity Awareness Training
  1. 9am
    1. Finance Meeting
    2. MCB Related Proposal for Doctoral Degree: Amy Thees
    3. UConn School of Engineering Professional Education Webinar
  1. 12pm
    1. Career Center Open Hours
    2. Evaluating Your Semester Workshop
    3. Evaluating Your Semester Workshop
    4. MBB WIP: Thomas Bregnard
  1. 1pm
    1. Breath by Breath Meditation at Copper Beech
    2. Dean of Student Drop-in Hours at the Rainbow Center
    3. Revature Tabling Event
    4. Sexual Harassment Prevention Training
    5. Walk-in Hours Business Career Center
  1. 1:30pm
    1. Keeping It Simple - Organizing Course Materials in HuskyCT
  1. 2:30pm
    1. CEPA Speaker Series
    2. PDE and Differential Geometry Seminar
      Dimension Reduction for the Landau-de Gennes Model: The Vanishing Nematic Correlation Length Limit
      Michael Novack(UCONN)
  1. 3:15pm
    1. Climate in the College Classroom
  1. 3:30pm
    1. MCB Seminar: Faculty Search Seminar
  1. 4pm
    1. CANCELLED - ISSS International Student Meeting
    2. Microsoft Excel Advanced Workshop
    3. Wannsee Conference Exhibit Opening Reception
  1. 4:30pm
    1. Pre-Career Fair Mixer
    2. Pre-Fair Mixer
  1. 4:45pm
    1. Connecticut Logic Seminar
      Low for Isomorphism Degrees, Exact Pairs and Computable Traceability
      Reed Solomon (UConn)
  1. 5pm
    1. All Recovery Meeting
    2. Drama Club
  1. 5:15pm
    1. Vinyasa Yoga - No Class
  1. 5:30pm
    1. PAC - Weekly Meeting
  1. 6pm
    1. Stamford - Graduate Business Infosession
    2. Trivia Night at the Women’s Center!
    3. Women's Center Trivia Night
  1. 6:30pm
    1. Indoor Cycling
  1. 7pm
    1. Bouncing Back Workshop about Academic Resilience
    2. Resumes (Webinar)
  1. 7:30pm
    1. Cover Letters (Webinar)
  1. All Day
    1. UConn ECE Professional Recognition Nominations Accepted
  1. 6:30am
    1. Gentle Yoga
  1. 8:30am
    1. UConn ECE Chinese Workshop & NACCL-32
  1. 9am
    1. UConn School of Engineering Professional Education Webinar
  1. 9:30am
    1. Bloodborne Pathogens (Initial)
    2. CBE Seminar - Quantitative Characterization Enabled Materials Design for High-Performance Energy Storage
    3. Free Infant Massage Program Session Starts
  1. 10am
    1. Create Videos for Your Class
  1. 10:30am
    1. Preparing your Grade Center for Grade Calculation and Midterm/Final Grade Submission
  1. 11am
    1. School of Engineering Career Fair
    2. Writing Center Tutor Recruitment/Information Table
  1. 12pm
    1. Hus-Keys A Cappella Practice
  1. 12:30pm
    1. Health Care Careers and the Allied Health Sciences Major - Panel Discussion
    2. Health Care Careers and the Allied Health Sciences Major-Panel Discussion
    3. Healthcare Careers & the Allied Health Sciences Major
    4. JD/MBA Dual Degree Information Session
    5. PreLaw Information Session
    6. Recent Developments in Arbitration
  1. 1pm
    1. Career Tuesdays-CED (Consolidated Electrical Distributors Inc.) & Yale
    2. Getting Started with Hybrid/Blended Instruction (Webinar)
  1. 1:15pm
    1. CLIR: Location, Where You Love Can Affect Your Health
  1. 1:30pm
    1. GSO Executive Committee Meeting
  1. 2pm
    1. Strategies for Deeper Learning AKA Study Skills Workshop
    2. Strategies for Deeper Learning AKA Study Skills Workshop
  1. 3pm
    1. Learning Community Resume Lab
  1. 4pm
    1. Learning Community LinkedIn Lab
    2. Lukas Rieppel: "Assembling the Dinosaur"
    3. Wannsee Conference Exhibit Opening Reception
  1. 4:30pm
    1. Infectious Diseases Intercity Grand Rounds
  1. 5:30pm
    1. Indoor Cycling
  1. 6pm
    1. Backpacking 101 Clinic
    2. Get Seeded
    3. Intro Bike Maintenance Clinic
    4. Student & Alumni Networking Night (All Majors)
  1. 7:30pm
    1. IMA 2020 Weekly Meeting
  1. 8:30pm
    1. UConn Football Open Practice
  1. All Day
    1. UConn ECE Professional Recognition Nominations Accepted
  1. 6:30am
    1. Weekly Wednesday Reboot of SAPROD
  1. 7:15am
    1. Department of Surgery Teaching Conference
  1. 9am
    1. Breakfast and Drop In Time at the URC
    2. Commuter Coffee Wednesdays
    3. UConn Dermatology Grand Rounds
    4. UConn School of Engineering Professional Education Webinar
  1. 10am
    1. Effective Meetings and Facilitation
  1. 11am
    1. CLAS Career Conversation: United Technologies, Stamford Jewish Community Center, Broadridge Financial
  1. 12pm
    1. Career Conversations: UConn Waterbury Lobby
    2. Faculty Workshop: Aziza Ahmed, Northeastern University
    3. Huskies for Charity Club Meetings
    4. Marine Sciences Brown Bag: Hans Dam
    5. MPA Fellows Information Session
    6. Neuroscience Journal Club - Zong
    7. Pharmacy Lunch & Learn
    8. Psychology Colloquium- Dr. Vic Ferreira
    9. Resume Lab Business Career Center
  1. 12:15pm
    1. Philosophy Brown Bag Series: Bar-On
    2. Tertulia: The Dislocation of Deported Mexicans in Tijuana’s Border Regime: the Convergence two State Violences
  1. 12:30pm
    1. Clinical Research Seminar: Frank Buono, Yale School of Medicine
    2. Poli Sci/Econ & Ed Abroad Goal Setting Workshop
    3. Political Science and Education Abroad Goal Setting Session
    4. PreMed Information Session
    5. PreMed Information Session
    6. SLHS Colloquium
  1. 1pm
    1. IMA Gladstein Lab Hours
    2. What's the Tea, Commuters?
  1. 1:15pm
    1. CLIR: Brexit
    2. Departmental Meeting
  1. 1:30pm
    1. Graduate Curriculum Meeting
    2. Post OPT Workshop Thesis/Dissertation
  1. 2pm
    1. Innovate Wellness Challenge Poster Presentations
    2. LinkedIn Photos-Business Career Center
    3. On Race Traitors, Feminary, and Lunacy: A Conversation with Mab Segrest
  1. 2:30pm
    1. Preparing your Grade Center for Grade Calculation and Midterm/Final Grade Submission
    2. USG Meetings
  1. 3pm
    1. Funding Databases: Using Pivot and Foundation Directory
    2. Grants and Funding Databases
  1. 3:30pm
    1. GRAD Faculty Meeting
    2. Pharmaceutical Sci. Seminar - Dr. Sudhakar Garad
    3. Psychology Colloquium: Dr. Vic Ferreira
  1. 4pm
    1. CinemAGEnder: How Hispanic Cinemas Visualize Sexuality and Memory in Old Age
    2. NCORE Webinar - The Dehumanization of Indigenous Women
    3. NCORE Webinar Series: The Dehumanization of Indigenous Women
    4. Success in STEM Workshop
    5. The Levant Express: The Arab Uprisings, Human Rights, and the Future of the Middle East
  1. 4:30pm
    1. Gentle Yoga
  1. 5pm
    1. DPP Mock Interview Night
    2. YOGA
  1. 5:45pm
    1. Indoor Cycling
    2. Math Club
      Fourier Series
      Alyssa Genschaw (UConn)
  1. 6pm
    1. "CANCELLED" Human Rights Film Series: screening of FOR SAMA
  1. 6:30pm
    1. Innovation Quest (iQ) Workshop #3
    2. Movie Screening and Discussion of Food Chains
  1. 7pm
    1. Tough Tea Time
  1. All Day
    1. UConn ECE Professional Recognition Nominations Accepted
  1. 5:30am
    1. Weekly Thursday Reboot of DBSERVER01
  1. 6:30am
    1. Gentle Yoga
  1. 7:30am
    1. Urology Grand Rounds
  1. 8am
    1. Medical Grand Rounds
  1. 9am
    1. Asbestos Awareness
    2. Enhancing Profitability for Connecticut Farms
    3. UConn School of Engineering Professional Education Webinar
  1. 9:30am
    1. CBE Seminar - Quantitative Studies of Cell Signaling to Engineer Combination Therapy for Cancer
    2. Free ‘Mom’s Morning Out’
  1. 10am
    1. CLIR: Memoir Club
    2. UConn Off-Campus Housing Fair
  1. 11am
    1. Neuroscience Seminar Series - Schlesinger
  1. 11:30am
    1. Women in Science
  1. 12pm
    1. Career Conversations
    2. Career Conversations
    3. Career Conversations
    4. ECOM Spotlight
    5. White Fragility - Book Discussion Series
    6. Wikipedia Training
  1. 12:30pm
    1. Acing the Interview (Webinar)
    2. Equity & Inclusion at UConn Law: Faculty Lunchtime Series
    3. Lecture: Interpretive Ambiguity of Gender & Sexual Orientation in Schubert’s Erlkönig
  1. 1pm
    1. Funding Databases: Using Pivot and Foundation Directory
    2. Grants and Funding Databases
    3. Hus-Keys A Cappella Practice
  1. 1:15pm
    1. CLIR: Digital Gold, Imagining the World's Next Generation of Software
    2. CLIR: Reproductive Health Policy in CT and Briefly Nationwide
  1. 2:30pm
    1. Virtual Meetings: WebEx vs. Blackboard Collaborate
  1. 3:30pm
    1. Geometry Day Distinguished Lecture
      Title TBA
      Helmut Hofer (IAS)
  1. 4pm
    1. Looking Ahead, Selecting Courses Workshop
    2. Looking Ahead, Selecting Courses Workshop
    3. Teale Lecture Series: Robert Litterman
    4. Teale Lecture: We are Not Pricing Climate Risk
    5. Where Do I Go For That? Workshop About UConn Resources
  1. 4:30pm
    1. FIRST THURSDAY AT THE BENTON
    2. First Thursday: After Hours at The Benton
  1. 5pm
    1. CWP Leadership Council
    2. MCB PSM Professional Development Seminar
    3. Pet Therapy at the Benton
    4. PILG Executive Board Elections
    5. Summer '20 Special Payroll PageUp Deadline (External)
  1. 5:15pm
    1. Pilates
  1. 6pm
    1. 2020 Alva P. Loiselle Moot Court Competition Dinner and Final Arguments
    2. Accepting and Awareness; Conversations Worth Having
  1. 6:15pm
    1. Power Yoga - No Class
  1. 7pm
    1. TME Mentor & Alumni Panel on Major & Career Exploration
  1. 8pm
    1. Symphony Orchestra: Voices of Youth
  1. 9pm
    1. Harriet
  1. All Day
    1. UConn ECE Professional Recognition Nominations Accepted
  1. 9am
    1. Social Program Admissions Interviews
    2. UConn School of Engineering Professional Education Webinar
    3. USG Communication Committee Meeting
  1. 10:30am
    1. CBC Data Therapy Session: Read Aligners
  1. 11am
    1. Psychiatry Grand Rounds
  1. 11:30am
    1. EMPOWER Hour
    2. Empower Hour
    3. Greater Hartford Nephrology Conference
  1. 12pm
    1. CAM Presentation - Brunson
    2. LGBTQIA+ Staff/Faculty Affinity Group Sack Lunch
  1. 12:15pm
    1. Graduate Student Seminar
  1. 12:20pm
    1. ANSC Seminar: Sulaiman Aljasir
    2. DEV Brown Bag: Dr. Rhiannon Luyster
    3. I/O Brown Bag Speaker Series: Dr. Christopher J. Budnick
    4. MCB Research Seminar: Marika David and Katelyn DeNegre
    5. SIGMA Seminar
      Some sharp inequalities on some non-abelian groups
      Joshua Flynn
  1. 12:30pm
    1. Meaning Group: Maldonado 2020
    2. School of Engineering Prospective Student Advising Session
  1. 1pm
    1. OPIM Innovate - Applications of Machine Learning
    2. UConn IDEA Grant Office Hours
    3. USG Executive Board Meeting
    4. Walk-In Hours Busines Career Center
  1. 1:15pm
    1. Presidents Forum
  1. 1:30pm
    1. Social Program Admissions Interviews
  1. 2pm
    1. Dialogue Moderation Skills
  1. 2:15pm
    1. Programming Meeting
  1. 3pm
    1. Cluster Algeba Seminar
      Speaker: Ozgur Esentepe
      Title: Cluster Categories and Singularity Theory II
    2. East Asia Studies Working Papers Panel
  1. 3:30pm
    1. Physics Colloquium (Dr. Ali Kaya)
    2. Stay Whelmed Workshop: Failing Well
  1. 4pm
    1. CogSci Colloquia: Carol Miller
    2. Robinson A. Grover Lecture
  1. 5pm
    1. Recovery Yoga
  1. 5:30pm
    1. Basketball Tournament
    2. Basketball Tournament
  1. 6pm
    1. VIP Access: Gatekeeping in Global Health (Event Part 1 of 2)
  1. 8pm
    1. Harriet
    2. Solomiya and Friends
  1. All Day
    1. UConn ECE Professional Recognition Nominations Accepted
  1. 9am
    1. Bouldering Competition
    2. Full-Time MBA Program Preview
    3. Mountaineering Mt Washington, NH
    4. UConn School of Engineering Professional Education Webinar
  1. 10am
    1. Social Program Admissions Interviews
    2. VIP Access: Gatekeeping in Global Health (Event Part 2 of 2)
  1. 12pm
    1. KUBE Gathering
  1. 1pm
    1. China Care Gathering
    2. Jeanne Zulick Ferruolo / A Galaxy of Sea Stars
    3. Social Program Admissions Interviews
  1. 2pm
    1. Bladder Cancer Support Group
  1. 3pm
    1. Maria Murljacic and Joanna Mallory, Mezzo-Sopranos
  1. 5pm
    1. Fiorella Contreras, Euphonium
  1. 7:30pm
    1. After Dawn - Puppetry Performance
  1. 8pm
    1. Harriet
Sun, Mar 8 2020Mon, Mar 9 2020Tue, Mar 10 2020Wed, Mar 11 2020Thu, Mar 12 2020Fri, Mar 13 2020Sat, Mar 14 2020
  1. All Day
    1. Founders' Day
    2. UConn ECE Professional Recognition Nominations Accepted
  1. 9am
    1. Mountaineering Mt Washington, NH
    2. UConn School of Engineering Professional Education Webinar
  1. 2pm
    1. Climate Change Action: Beth Bernard, Project Learning Tree
  1. 3pm
    1. UConn Choirs: Passages
  1. 4pm
    1. The Bridge Sunday Evening Service
  1. 7pm
    1. CVs for Academic & Industry Jobs
  1. 8pm
    1. UConn Dressage Team Home Show
  1. All Day
    1. IDEA Grant Application Deadline
    2. ΚΦΛ Founders' Day
    3. UConn ECE Professional Recognition Nominations Accepted
  1. 9am
    1. Connecticut Dairy Seminar
    2. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Lauren Strainge
    3. Finance Meeting
    4. UConn School of Engineering Professional Education Webinar
  1. 11am
    1. S20/06 Insects and Arthropods 101
  1. 11:15am
    1. Problem Based Learning: Design and implementation
  1. 11:30am
    1. Human Rights Graduate Certificate Meet and Greet
  1. 12pm
    1. Diversity in the Media: A Panel on How the Representation of Minority Groups in the Media Informs the American Psyche
    2. MBB WIP: Gabrielle Valles
    3. Talking To Professors Workshop
    4. Talking to Professors Workshop
  1. 12:30pm
    1. Using Test Blueprints to Guide Instructional Activities
  1. 1pm
    1. Walk-in Hours Business Career Center
  1. 1:30pm
    1. Analysis and Probability Seminar
      Spectral Upper Bound for the Torsion Function of Symmetric Stable Processes
      Hugo Panzo (Technion - Israel Institute of Technology)
  1. 2:30pm
    1. PDE and Differential Geometry Seminar
      Mean Convex Mean Curvature Flow With Free Boundary
      Jonathan Zhu (Princeton)
  1. 3pm
    1. Art as Intervention: Human Rights, Migration, Memory, and War
    2. Doctoral Dissertation Prospectus Oral Defense of Ryan Allred
  1. 4pm
    1. Meditation Monday with SHaW - UConn Students only
    2. Meditation Mondays at The Benton
    3. Pathways to Healthcare
  1. 4:45pm
    1. Connecticut Logic Seminar
      The Bipartite Diameter 3 Metrically Homogeneous Graphs of Generic Type: Their Ages and Their Almost Sure Theories
      Rebecca Coulson (West Point)
  1. 5pm
    1. All Recovery Meeting
    2. College of Agriculture, Health and Natural Resources Career Night
    3. Drama Club
  1. 5:15pm
    1. Vinyasa Yoga
  1. 5:30pm
    1. PAC - Weekly Meeting
  1. 6pm
    1. 2020 Coastal Certificate Program
    2. Half The Sky - Film Screening and Discussion
  1. 6:30pm
    1. Free Hebrew Conversation Crash-Course
    2. Indoor Cycling - Cancelled
  1. 7pm
    1. Talking to Professors Workshop
  1. All Day
    1. ***POSTPONED*** Concur Travel - Go Live
  1. 6:30am
    1. Gentle Yoga
  1. 7:30am
    1. Big Data Isn't Just For Big Business
  1. 9am
    1. Civility in the Workplace
    2. UConn School of Engineering Professional Education Webinar
  1. 9:30am
    1. CBE Seminar - Renewable Fuels and Chemicals by Electrocatalysis
    2. Free Infant Massage Program
    3. Free Infant Massage Program Session Starts
  1. 10am
    1. Biological Safety in Animal Research
  1. 11am
    1. Spring Break Send Off
  1. 12pm
    1. Cancer Genetics in Women’s Health
    2. Fresh Check Day
    3. Hus-Keys A Cappella Practice
    4. MBB Seminar: Dr. Mary J. Dunlop
    5. Pet Therapy, De-stress in the AAC
  1. 12:30pm
    1. Equity & Inclusion at UConn Law: Faculty Lunchtime Series
    2. MPA, MPP and Fast-Track Information Session
  1. 1pm
    1. Career Tuesdays-Colony Hardware & Foley Services & IRS-CI
    2. Census 2020: All You Need To Know To Activate Your Power
  1. 1:15pm
    1. Effective Use of Small Group Instruction
  1. 1:30pm
    1. Social Workers Network
    2. Social Workers' Network
  1. 2pm
    1. CANCELLED: Condensed Matter Physics Seminar
    2. Evaluating Your Semester Workshop
    3. Evaluating Your Semester Workshop
    4. ISSS Coffee Hour: Iran
    5. ISSS Coffee Hour: Iran
  1. 3pm
    1. Virtual Meetings: WebEx vs. Blackboard Collaborate
  1. 3:30pm
    1. MCB Seminar Series: Dr. Peter Reddien
  1. 4:30pm
    1. Infectious Diseases Intercity Grand Rounds
    2. Jay Rubenstein: "Babylon and the Crusades: Where Did Western Civilization Begin?"
  1. 5pm
    1. Chai Time
    2. L.L.M. & Exchange Workshop: Developing Your Network with LinkedIn
  1. 5:30pm
    1. Indoor Cycling
  1. 6pm
    1. Advanced Bike Maintenance Clinic
    2. CANCELLED: True Colors Conf Organizational Meeting
    3. Huntington's Disease Caregiver Support Group
    4. Pizza and Picktimes
    5. Respect the Rainbow: A Discussion about Sexuality & Gender
  1. 6:30pm
    1. Comedy Night w/ Shayne Smith
  1. 7pm
    1. Email Organization Workshop
    2. Honors GPS (Guide to Peer Success) Visit Through the Honors in Business Association (HiBa)
  1. 7:30pm
    1. Coastal Perspectives Lecture Series: Citizen Science Beyond Borders - Connecting Regions
    2. IMA 2020 Weekly Meeting
  1. 8pm
    1. Symphonic and Concert Bands
  1. 6:30am
    1. Weekly Wednesday Reboot of SAPROD
  1. 7:15am
    1. Department of Surgery Teaching Conference
  1. 9am
    1. Breakfast and Drop In Time at the URC
    2. Commuter Coffee Wednesdays
    3. UConn School of Engineering Professional Education Webinar
  1. 10am
    1. Free & Private Rapid HIV Test/HepC Test @ the RC
    2. Master's Thesis Defense- Eleanor Fisk
    3. MBTI (Myers Briggs Type Indicator) Individual Assessment
  1. 11am
    1. CLAS Career Conversation: US Army
  1. 11:15am
    1. Algebra Seminar
      Moduli Spaces of Degree 4 Hyperelliptic K3 Surfaces Via K-Stability
      Yuchen Liu (Yale University)
  1. 11:30am
    1. LinkedIn (Webinar)
  1. 12pm
    1. Career Conversations: UConn Waterbury Lobby
    2. Faculty Workshop: Daniel Medwed, Northeastern University
    3. Huskies for Charity Club Meetings
    4. Marine Sciences Brown Bag: Julie Granger
    5. No Journal Club
    6. PAWS and TEAM Award Ceremony
    7. Resume Lab Business Career Center
  1. 12:15pm
    1. March HIST Faculty Meeting
    2. Philosophy Brown Bag Series: Hegarty
  1. 12:20pm
    1. STEM Seminar Series – Science Behind Human Nutrition: Its Role in Metabolic Disease Prevention
  1. 12:30pm
    1. School of Engineering Prospective Student Advising Session
    2. Supporting Displaced Students and Threatened Scholars in post "Refugee Crisis" Germany: Reflections from Bard College Berlin
  1. 1pm
    1. CPT/Pre-OPT
    2. DOS Drop in Hours
    3. IMA Gladstein Lab Hours
    4. Professional Head Shots
    5. What's the Tea, Commuters?
  1. 1:15pm
    1. CLIR: A View from the Trans Bridge, Observations about Our Gendered Lives
  1. 1:30pm
    1. ***POSTPONED*** Berel Lang: “Against the Lachrymose View of Jewish History—Again”
  1. 2pm
    1. Condensed Matter Physics Seminar
    2. LinkedIn Photos-Business Career Center
    3. Multiple Sclerosis Support Group
  1. 2:30pm
    1. USG Meetings
  1. 3:30pm
    1. HDFS Faculty Meeting
    2. Psychology Colloquium- Dr. Robin Vallacher
    3. Psychology Colloquium: Dr. Robin Vallacher
  1. 4pm
    1. Humanities Fellow Research Talk: Patricia Morgne Cramer
    2. PNB Seminar Speaker : Dr. Kerry Ressler
    3. UCHI Fellows Talk by Patricia M. Cramer: "What Are the Wild Waves Saying: Virginia Woolf, Bloomsbury, and the Public Schools"
  1. 4:30pm
    1. Gentle Yoga
  1. 5pm
    1. Israeli-Palestinian Film Screening: Tel Aviv on Fire
  1. 5:30pm
    1. Legally and Medically Trans
    2. LUNAFEST Film Festival
    3. Rheumatology Journal Club - Plasma Exchange and Glucocorticoid in Severe ANCA - Associated Vasculitis
    4. Waterbury - Graduate Business Infosession
  1. 5:45pm
    1. Indoor Cycling
    2. Math Club
      Describing All Pythagorean Triples
      Robert McDonald (Yale)
  1. 6pm
    1. Breastfeeding Class
    2. Grand Rounds - Sport Injuries in Foot & Ankle
    3. S20/19 Mycorrhizal Symbiosis -The Incredible Relationship of Fungi and Plants
  1. 6:30pm
    1. Innovation Quest (iQ) Workshop #4
  1. 5:30am
    1. Weekly Thursday Reboot of DBSERVER01
  1. 6:30am
    1. Gentle Yoga
  1. 7:30am
    1. Urology Grand Rounds
  1. 9am
    1. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Jieying Jiao
    2. UConn School of Engineering Professional Education Webinar
  1. 9:30am
    1. CAHNR Admin Meeting
    2. CBE Seminar - Shining a Light on Sustainable Water Purification and the Importance of Knowledge Mobilization
  1. 10am
    1. Cancelled: CLIR: Memoir Club
    2. Post OPT Ugrad/Plan B Master
  1. 11am
    1. CANCELLED - Neuroscience Seminar Series - Lazarov
  1. 12pm
    1. Career Conversations
    2. Career Conversations
    3. Community Conversation
    4. MCB Cell Biology Journal Club
    5. Tie-Dye Your Pride
    6. UConn School of Engineering Professional Education Webinar
    7. Useful Learning Tools or Distractions? Leveraging Technology in the Classroom
  1. 12:30pm
    1. Anthropology Sociocultural Seminar: Mary Bugbee
    2. CSLS Securities Guest Lecture
    3. Designing and Presenting a Research Poster
    4. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Abdulrahman Alshegaifi
    5. L.L.M. & Exchange Workshop: Developing Your Network with LinkedIn
  1. 1pm
    1. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Zhiqiang Shen
    2. Hus-Keys A Cappella Practice
  1. 1:15pm
    1. Cancelled: CLIR: Cybersecurity
  1. 2pm
    1. POSTPONED: Equity and Social Justice Reading Group: How To Be An Antiracist
  1. 2:30pm
    1. Cancelled: One-on-One Agriculture Advising Session
  1. 3pm
    1. Head and Neck Cancer Support Group
  1. 3:30pm
    1. CANCELED. EEB Seminar: Barbara Thiers (NY Botanical Garden)
  1. 4pm
    1. Painting With a Twist
  1. 4:45pm
    1. CANCELED: Nuts & Bolts Judicial Clerkships
    2. Exhibit Reception: Natural Selection is Amazing!
  1. 5pm
    1. MCB PSM Professinal Development Seminar
    2. Scholastic Writing Awards Night
  1. 5:15pm
    1. Pilates
  1. 5:30pm
    1. CANCELED: Judicial Clerkships - Perspectives from the Bench
  1. 6:15pm
    1. Power Yoga
  1. 7pm
    1. Movie Night!
  1. 7:30pm
    1. Cirque Flip Fabrique - "Blizzard"
  1. 7:30am
    1. Cardiology Citywide Conference
  1. 9am
    1. UConn School of Engineering Professional Education Webinar
    2. USG Communication Committee Meeting
  1. 10am
    1. Problem Based Learning: Design and implementation
  1. 12pm
    1. CAm Presentation - Moraru
    2. EEC Colloquium Series
  1. 12:15pm
    1. Graduate Student Seminar
  1. 12:20pm
    1. ANSC Seminar: Dr. Joanne Conover
    2. MCB Research Seminar: Kellermeier and Theodore
  1. 12:30pm
    1. Meaning group: Ninan 2019
    2. Walk-In Advising
  1. 1pm
    1. Create Videos for Your Class
    2. USG Executive Board Meeting
    3. Walk-In Hours Busines Career Center
  1. 1:30pm
    1. Conversations in Service Learning: The What, How, Who? And Leveraging Results
  1. 2pm
    1. ** CANCELED ** Logic Colloquium: Ehtibar Dzhafarov (Purdue)
    2. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Linda Boshans
    3. Friday Film Feature: Documentary
  1. 2:15pm
    1. Programming Meeting
  1. 3pm
    1. Cluster Algeba Seminar
      Speaker:
      Title
    2. Lab Meeting - Bashar
  1. 4pm
    1. ***CANCELLED*** Award Ceremony for the Third Annual Ruth Garrett Millikan Graduate Research Fellowship
    2. CANCELLED: 24th Annual Katzenstein Distinguished Lecture
  1. 5pm
    1. Recovery Yoga
  1. All Day
    1. COVID-19 Closure
  1. 9am
    1. UConn School of Engineering Professional Education Webinar
  1. 9:30am
    1. Teach Remotely Using Blackboard Collaborate
  1. 10am
    1. Cancelled: Yes, Virginia, You Can Grow Roses!
  1. 11am
    1. CANCELLED: She Thinks She’s Queen Elizabeth But She’s Dirty Gerts To Me by PuppetKabob
  1. 12pm
    1. Living Well With Epilepsy: A Support Group for Young Adults
  1. 2pm
    1. Bladder Cancer Support Group
    2. Bladder Cancer Support Group
    3. CANCELLED: She Thinks She’s Queen Elizabeth But She’s Dirty Gerts To Me by PuppetKabob
    4. Free Hospital Maternity Tours
  1. 4pm
    1. Cancelled: 4-H Family Trivia Night
  1. 8pm
    1. The Chieftains
Sun, Mar 15 2020Mon, Mar 16 2020Tue, Mar 17 2020Wed, Mar 18 2020Thu, Mar 19 2020Fri, Mar 20 2020Sat, Mar 21 2020
  1. All Day
    1. 4th and Final Spring Payment Plan Installment Due
    2. COVID-19 Closure
    3. ΦΔΘ Founders' Day
    4. Verge Consulting Application Deadline
  1. 9am
    1. UConn School of Engineering Professional Education Webinar
  1. 4pm
    1. The Bridge Sunday Evening Service
  1. 7pm
    1. Academic Job Search Overview
  1. All Day
    1. COVID-19 Closure
    2. Deadline to Apply
    3. Spring Break
  1. 9am
    1. Create Videos for Your Class
    2. UConn School of Engineering Professional Education Webinar
  1. 12pm
    1. Breath by Breath Meditation
    2. Keep Teaching: Meet Remotely Using WebEx
  1. 1pm
    1. Walk-in Hours Business Career Center
  1. 5pm
    1. Drama Club
  1. 5:15pm
    1. Vinyasa Yoga - Cancelled
  1. 6pm
    1. Keep Teaching: Teach Remotely Using Blackboard Collaborate
  1. 6:30pm
    1. Indoor Cycling - Cancelled
  1. All Day
    1. COVID-19 Closure
    2. Spring Break
  1. 6:30am
    1. Gentle Yoga - Cancelled
  1. 8:30am
    1. CANCELLED: UConn ECE Allied Health Workshop
  1. 9am
    1. UConn School of Engineering Professional Education Webinar
  1. 9:30am
    1. Free Infant Massage Program
    2. Free Infant Massage Program Session Starts
  1. 10am
    1. Cancelled: Weather Extremes & Their Impacts on Tree Diseases
    2. Keep Teaching: HuskyCT Basics – Intro and Overview
  1. 11:30am
    1. Fostering Discussions in an Online Environment
  1. 12pm
    1. Hus-Keys A Cappella Practice
    2. Keep Teaching: Teach Remotely Using Blackboard Collaborate
  1. 12:30pm
    1. CANCELED: Study Break with GameSA
  1. 1pm
    1. Pre-Completion Practical Training (CPT+Pre-OPT)
  1. 1:15pm
    1. Cancelled: CLIR: Is Irish Unity Possible?
  1. 2pm
    1. CANCELLED: Condensed Matter Physics Seminar
  1. 4pm
    1. AttLis 2020 Conference
  1. 4:30pm
    1. CANCELLED: Infectious Diseases Intercity Grand Rounds
  1. 5:30pm
    1. Indoor Cycling - cancelled
  1. 6:30pm
    1. Keep Teaching: Feedback and Assessment Including Online
  1. 7pm
    1. Keep Teaching: Meet Remotely Using WebEx
  1. 7:30pm
    1. IMA 2020 Weekly Meeting
  1. All Day
    1. COVID-19 Closure
    2. Spring Break
  1. 6:30am
    1. Weekly Wednesday Reboot of SAPROD
  1. 7:15am
    1. CANCELLED Department of Surgery Teaching Conference
  1. 8:30am
    1. CANCELLED: UConn ECE Biology Workshop
  1. 9am
    1. UConn School of Engineering Professional Education Webinar
  1. 11am
    1. Feedback and Assessment
  1. 12pm
    1. CANCELLED- Networking and Building Relationships: Soft Skill Workshop
    2. NO Journal Club - Spring Break
    3. Resume Lab Business Career Center
  1. 1pm
    1. Create Videos for Your Class
    2. IMA Gladstein Lab Hours
    3. Keep Teaching: Keeping It Simple – Organizing Course Materials In HuskyCT
  1. 2pm
    1. Keep Teaching: Developing and Building Tests, Surveys, and Pools in HuskyCT
    2. LinkedIn Photos-Business Career Center
  1. 4:30pm
    1. Gentle Yoga - Cancelled
  1. 5:45pm
    1. Indoor Cycling - Cancelled
  1. 6pm
    1. CANCELLED - Stamford Alumni Networking - March 2020
  1. 6:30pm
    1. Fostering Discussions in an Online Environment
  1. 7pm
    1. Keep Teaching: Meet Remotely Using WebEx
  1. All Day
    1. COVID-19 Closure
    2. Spring Break
  1. 5:30am
    1. Weekly Thursday Reboot of DBSERVER01
  1. 6:30am
    1. Gentle Yoga - Cancelled
  1. 9am
    1. Biosafety General Training
    2. UConn School of Engineering Professional Education Webinar
  1. 9:30am
    1. Free ‘Mom’s Morning Out’
  1. 10am
    1. Cancelled: CLIR: Memoir Club
    2. Cancelled: Edible Gardens
  1. 11am
    1. NO Neuroscience Seminar
  1. 12pm
    1. Virtual Infosession - MS in Human Resource Management
  1. 12:30pm
    1. Resumes (Webinar)
  1. 1pm
    1. Cover Letters (Webinar)
    2. Hus-Keys A Cappella Practice
    3. Keep Teaching: Developing and Building Tests, Surveys, and Pools in HuskyCT
    4. OPT Workshop (Post-Completion)
  1. 5:15pm
    1. Pilates - Cancelled
  1. 6:15pm
    1. Power Yoga - cancelled
  1. 6:30pm
    1. Keep Teaching: Teach Remotely Using Blackboard Collaborate
  1. 7pm
    1. Breast Cancer Support Group
    2. Breast Cancer Support Group
    3. Breast Cancer Support Group
    4. Infertility Peer Support Group
    5. Infertility Peer Support Group
  1. All Day
    1. COVID-19 Closure
    2. Spring Break
  1. 9am
    1. Evaluation for Publicly Funded Programs
    2. POSTPONED: Connecticut Human Rights Summit/ led by students from participating UConn ECE Human Rights courses
    3. UConn School of Engineering Professional Education Webinar
  1. 9:30am
    1. DIY Closed Captioning & Creating Accessible Digital Content
  1. 10:30am
    1. CBC Data Therapy Session: DESeq2 : Outline
  1. 12pm
    1. CAM Presentation - Adhikari
  1. 1pm
    1. USG Executive Board Meeting
    2. Walk-In Hours Busines Career Center
  1. 3pm
    1. Cluster Algeba Seminar
      No Seminar- Spring Break
  1. All Day
    1. COVID-19 Closure
  1. 9am
    1. UConn School of Engineering Professional Education Webinar
  1. 5pm
    1. Resumes (Webinar)
  1. 5:30pm
    1. Cover Letters (Webinar)
Sun, Mar 22 2020Mon, Mar 23 2020Tue, Mar 24 2020Wed, Mar 25 2020Thu, Mar 26 2020Fri, Mar 27 2020Sat, Mar 28 2020
  1. All Day
    1. COVID-19 Closure
  1. 9am
    1. UConn School of Engineering Professional Education Webinar
  1. 4pm
    1. The Bridge Sunday Evening Service
  1. 7pm
    1. Developing Your Academic Job Application Materials
  1. All Day
    1. COVID-19 Closure
  1. 7:30am
    1. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Gabrielle Giersch
  1. 9am
    1. Finance Meeting
    2. UConn School of Engineering Professional Education Webinar
  1. 10am
    1. Dissertation Defense- Jonelle A. Reynolds, Doctoral Candidate
  1. 11am
    1. Resumes (Webinar)
  1. 11:30am
    1. Cover Letters (Webinar)
  1. 12pm
    1. ***CANCELLED*** Looking Ahead, Selecting Courses Workshop
    2. Looking Ahead, Selecting Courses Workshop
    3. MBB WIP: Kirby Madden-Hennessey
    4. POSTPONED - CEPA Speaker Series
  1. 1pm
    1. Create Videos for Your Class
    2. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Andrew Tucker
  1. 1:30pm
    1. Dissertation Proposal Defense- Sumbleen Ali, MS
  1. 2pm
    1. Bloodborne Pathogens (Retraining)
    2. Particle, Astrophysics, and Nuclear Physics Seminar
  1. 4pm
    1. ***CANCELLED*** Herrmann Distinguished Lecture: "Accountability in Global Health: An Historical Perspective" - Professor Randall Packard (Johns Hopkins)
    2. CANCELLED: Virgina & Heinz Herrmann Distinguished Lecture on Human Rights and the Life Sciences
  1. 4:30pm
    1. ***CANCELLED*** Meditation Mondays at The Benton
  1. 4:45pm
    1. Connecticut Logic Seminar
      TBA
      Reid Dale (UC Berkeley)
      *Canceled*
  1. 5pm
    1. Drama Club
    2. Navigating the Career Fair as a CLAS Major
  1. 5:30pm
    1. CANCELED: Keynote Address: Equity & Inclusion in Hartford
    2. PAC - Weekly Meeting - CANCELLED
  1. 6pm
    1. Bad Feminist Book Club
    2. VIRTUAL Meditation Monday in the Galleries
  1. 6:30pm
    1. Free Hebrew Conversation Crash-Course
  1. All Day
    1. COVID-19 Closure
  1. 9am
    1. UConn School of Engineering Professional Education Webinar
  1. 9:30am
    1. Free Infant Massage Program
    2. Free Infant Massage Program Session Starts
  1. 10am
    1. Virtual Meetings: WebEx vs. Blackboard Collaborate
  1. 12pm
    1. Hus-Keys A Cappella Practice
  1. 12:30pm
    1. ***CANCELLED*** Careers in Urban and Community Studies
    2. CANCELED: Study Break with GameSA
    3. WEBEX: Individual Field Placement Info Session
  1. 1pm
    1. Charles Lansing: "West German Nazi Hunters and the Belated Pursuit of Justice after the Holocaust"
  1. 1:30pm
    1. Group Sound Therapy
    2. Reading Club
  1. 2pm
    1. ***CANCELLED*** Where Do I Go For That? Asking For Help Workshop
    2. Where Do I Go For That? Asking For Help Workshop
  1. 3pm
    1. Pathways to Education (Webinar)
  1. 3:30pm
    1. CANCELLED: MCB Research Seminar: Dr Kirsten Nielsen
  1. 4pm
    1. ELP Info Session - "CANCELLED"
  1. 4:30pm
    1. CANCELLED: Infectious Diseases Intercity Grand Rounds
  1. 6pm
    1. Innovation Beyond Money: The Corporate World of Tomorrow
  1. 6:30pm
    1. Cancelled: Venture Capital & Private Equity Society Meeting
  1. 7:30pm
    1. ***CANCELLED*** Coastal Perspectives Lecture Series: Rousing Ecological Imagination: Saving the Coast with Poetry
    2. *CANCELLED*. Cinderella - Russian National Ballet
    3. IMA 2020 Weekly Meeting
  1. All Day
    1. COVID-19 Closure
  1. 6:30am
    1. Weekly Wednesday Reboot of SAPROD
  1. 7:15am
    1. CANCELLED Department of Surgery Teaching Conference
  1. 9am
    1. UConn School of Engineering Professional Education Webinar
  1. 10am
    1. Virtual Career Fair
  1. 12pm
    1. CANCELED: Annual Community Luncheon
    2. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Vialcary Crisostomo
    3. Neuroscience Journal Club - Rouillard
    4. Pharmacy Lunch & Learn RESCHEDULED DATE TBA
    5. Virtual Infosession - Full-Time MBA Program
  1. 12:15pm
    1. *TODAY'S IS CANCELLED* Philosophy Brown Bag Series
    2. Wednesday Workshop: "Bosom Friends: The Intimate World of James Buchanan and William Rufus King"
  1. 12:30pm
    1. Cancelled: Wetlands Management in Suburbia
    2. Survey Research and Fast-Track Information Session
    3. WEBEX: Lambda General Body Meeting and Elections
  1. 1pm
    1. DIY Closed Captioning & Creating Accessible Digital Content
    2. IMA Gladstein Lab Hours
    3. Stroke Survivor Group
  1. 1:15pm
    1. Cancelled: CLIR: Kids Today, The Truth About Generational Differences
  1. 1:30pm
    1. Online Workshop: Post OPT Ugrad/Plan B Master
  1. 2pm
    1. CANCELLED: Pet Therapy at ISSS
    2. How to Negotiate a Publishing Contract
  1. 2:15pm
    1. CANCELLED: Chemistry Colloquium: Rodrigo Maillard, Georgetown University
  1. 2:30pm
    1. USG Meetings
  1. 3pm
    1. Dress Rehearsal for Asian Nite - CANCELLED
  1. 3:30pm
    1. HDFS Faculty Meeting
    2. Psychology Colloquium- Dr. Robert Astur
    3. Psychology Colloquium: Dr. Robert Astur
  1. 4pm
    1. ***CANCELLED*** Provost's Distinguished Speaker Series - Dr. Cathy Schlund-Vials
    2. ***CANCELLED*** UCHI Fellows Talk by Debapriya Sarkar: "Possible Knowledge: The Literary Forms of Early Modern Science"
    3. MPA, MPP and Fast-Track Information Session
    4. NCORE Webinar - Seeking Tenure While Latina: Experiences of Latina Faculty at Research 1 Institutions
    5. NCORE Webinar Series: Seeking Tenure While Latina: Experiences of Latina Faculty at Research 1 Institutions
    6. PNB Seminar Speaker : Dr. David Martinelli
    7. Test Taking Strategies Online Workshop
  1. 4:30pm
    1. Gentle Yoga - Cancelled
  1. 5pm
    1. CANCELLED- Hartford Business School Alumni Networking
    2. Education Abroad 101
    3. LCIZ Skillshares: Soap Making
  1. 5:30pm
    1. UCAPP Info Session
  1. 6pm
    1. ***CANCELLED*** Service in Storrs: Leaders in Local Non-Profit Work
    2. Bad Feminist Book Club
    3. Cancelled: Wallace Stevens Poetry Program
  1. 7pm
    1. CANCELLED: 57th Wallace Stevens Poetry Program, including UConn ECE awards
  1. All Day
    1. ***CANCELLED*** Prospective Students Day
    2. COVID-19 Closure
  1. 5:30am
    1. Weekly Thursday Reboot of DBSERVER01
  1. 8:30am
    1. CANCELLED: UConn ECE Site Representative Conference
  1. 9am
    1. Create Videos for Your Class
    2. UConn School of Engineering Professional Education Webinar
  1. 9:30am
    1. CBE Seminar - Electrochemical Systems for the Next-Generation Energy Storage and Beyond
  1. 10am
    1. Cancelled: CLIR: Memoir Club
    2. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Wei Shen
  1. 11am
    1. CANCELLED - Neuroscience Seminar Series - Calabresi
    2. Crafting discussion and dialogue questions
  1. 12pm
    1. ***CANCELLED*** Career Conversations
    2. ***CANCELLED*** Innovate Wellness Challenge Semi-Final Presentations
    3. Career Conversations
    4. Virtual Infosession - Part-Time MBA Program
    5. White Fragility - Book Discussion Series
  1. 12:30pm
    1. Anthropology Sociocultural Seminar Series: Emily Mendenhall Ph.D. MPH.
    2. WEBEX: Mock Trial Society Executive Board Elections
  1. 1pm
    1. Hus-Keys A Cappella Practice
  1. 1:30pm
    1. Problem Based Learning: Design and implementation
  1. 1:45pm
    1. Strategies for Interviewing
  1. 2pm
    1. Book Traces, with Kristin Jensen (UVA) and Michael Rodriguez (UConn Libraries)
  1. 3pm
    1. ** POSTPONED ** HistAnalytic Talk: Michael Kremer (Chicago)
    2. Online Workshop: Post OPT Workshop Thesis/Dissertation
  1. 3:30pm
    1. CANCELED: EEB Seminar: Jennifer Lau (Indiana University)
    2. CANCELLED: Faculty Discussion on How To Be An Antiracist
  1. 4pm
    1. ***CANCELLED*** Strategies for Deeper Learning AKA Study Skills Workshop
    2. Bouncing Back Online Workshop
    3. Strategies for Deeper Learning AKA Study Skills Workshop
  1. 4:30pm
    1. CANCELLED. Opening Reception
  1. 5pm
    1. CANCELLED: MCB PSM Professional Development Seminar
  1. 5:15pm
    1. Pilates - Cancelled
  1. 5:30pm
    1. **CANCELLED**Scholars Day Ceremony
    2. CANCELED: The Power of our Narratives: a Speak-Out Event
  1. 6pm
    1. Reading Club - Evening Session
  1. 7pm
    1. CANCELLED: “Puppets and Little Shop of Horrors” with Martin P. Robinson
    2. Cancelled:Movie Night!
  1. 8pm
    1. CANCELLED Bartok & Crumb
  1. All Day
    1. ***CANCELLED*** Prospective Students Day
    2. COVID-19 Closure
  1. 12:15am
    1. CANCELLED. Critical Looking: A Gallery Dialogue
  1. 7:30am
    1. New Employee Orientation
  1. 8:30am
    1. CANCELLED: UConn ECE Spanish Workshop
  1. 9am
    1. UConn School of Engineering Professional Education Webinar
    2. USG Communication Committee Meeting
  1. 12pm
    1. All Recovery Meeting Online
    2. CAM Presentation - Chattaraj
    3. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Ngozi Taffe
  1. 12:20pm
    1. MCB Research Seminar: Derrick Kamp
  1. 1pm
    1. OPIM Innovate - Alexa Skills with VoiceFlow
    2. USG Executive Board Meeting
  1. 1:15pm
    1. Cancelled: CLIR: The Zigs and Zags of Human Evolutionary History
  1. 1:25pm
    1. Creating Question Prompts for Effective Assignments or Class Discussions
  1. 1:30pm
    1. Analysis and Probability Seminar
      Improved Moser-Trudinger-Onofri Inequality on the Sphere
      Fengbo Hang (NYU)
  1. 2pm
    1. ** CANCELED ** Logic Colloquium: Paul McNamara (New Hampshire)
    2. Global Business Leadership Seminar Series (GBLSS): Shirley Tarabochia, Pathway Operations Manager, Amazon
  1. 2:15pm
    1. Programming Meeting
  1. 3pm
    1. Cluster Algeba Seminar
      Speaker: Kyu-Hwan Lee
      Title: TBA
    2. Lab Meeting - Billal
  1. 4pm
    1. *POSTPONED* Parcells Lecture: Roger Crisp (Oxford U.)
  1. 4:30pm
    1. Foreign Policy Seminar Series: Jonathan M. Katz
  1. 5pm
    1. Roxane Gay: With One N - CANCELLED
  1. 6pm
    1. CANCELED: Annual Talent Showcase
  1. 6:15pm
    1. CANCELLED. The Westerlies
  1. 7pm
    1. CANCELLED: Tobacco: A Crankie Shadow Play with Gusti Sudarta and Rumput
    2. Tobacco: An Intercultural Crankie Shadow Play with Gusti Sudarta and Rumput
  1. 8pm
    1. *CANCELLED* Kristin Chenoweth in Concert
  1. All Day
    1. COVID-19 Closure
  1. 7:45am
    1. Museum of Illusions
  1. 8:30am
    1. POSTPONED: 2020 Leadership in Diversity Multicultural Conference
  1. 9am
    1. Cancelled: CT Horse Symposium
    2. UConn School of Engineering Professional Education Webinar
  1. 10am
    1. Day-Long Saturday Writing Retreat
  1. 2pm
    1. ***CANCELLED*** HackUconn 2020
  1. 3pm
    1. CANCELED: HackUConn
  1. 7:30pm
    1. Asian Nite 2020 - CANCELLED
Sun, Mar 29 2020Mon, Mar 30 2020Tue, Mar 31 2020Wed, Apr 1 2020Thu, Apr 2 2020Fri, Apr 3 2020Sat, Apr 4 2020
  1. All Day
    1. COVID-19 Closure
  1. 12am
    1. ***CANCELLED*** HackUConn 2020
    2. CANCELED: HackUConn
  1. 9am
    1. UConn School of Engineering Professional Education Webinar
  1. 4pm
    1. The Bridge Sunday Evening Service
  1. 7pm
    1. Negotiating Job Offers (Webinar)
  1. All Day
    1. COVID-19 Closure
    2. CWP Summer Institute Application
  1. 9am
    1. Finance Meeting
    2. UConn School of Engineering Professional Education Webinar
  1. 10am
    1. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Yulia Sidi
  1. 12pm
    1. ***CANCELLED*** Focusing To Get Things Done, Attention Management Workshop
    2. Focusing To Get things Done, Attention Management Workshop
    3. MBB Journal Club: Wendy Mok
    4. MCB Dissertation Defense: Melissa Brundin
  1. 1:30pm
    1. Keeping It Simple - Organizing Course Materials in HuskyCT
    2. Virtual Extension Event - UConn CLEAR – Collaboratives and Utilities: New Options for Municipal Stormwater Management
  1. 2pm
    1. Need Help With WebEx? WebEx Open Session
    2. Particle, Astrophysics, and Nuclear Physics Seminar
  1. 3:30pm
    1. CANCELLED: Planting Our Roots
    2. Honors Town Hall
  1. 5pm
    1. ***CANCELLED*** John and Valerie Rowe Scholars Visiting Lecture
    2. Drama Club
    3. Neag School of Education IB/M Virtual Info Session
  1. 5:15pm
    1. Vinyasa Yoga - Cancelled
  1. 5:30pm
    1. PAC - Weekly Meeting - CANCELLED
  1. 6pm
    1. VIRTUAL Meditation Monday in the Galleries
  1. 6:30pm
    1. Indoor Cycling - Cancelled
  1. All Day
    1. Connecticut Literary Anthology
    2. COVID-19 Closure
  1. 6:30am
    1. Gentle Yoga - Cancelled
  1. 8am
    1. CANCELLED: UConn ECE Globalization Conference
  1. 9am
    1. UConn School of Engineering Professional Education Webinar
  1. 9:30am
    1. CBE Seminar - Photocatalytic Solar Hydrogen Generation: From the Splitting of Water to That of Wastewater
    2. Free Infant Massage Program
    3. Free Infant Massage Program Session Starts
  1. 10am
    1. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Joshua Abreu
  1. 10:30am
    1. Developing and Building Test, Surveys, and Pools in HuskyCT
  1. 11am
    1. Create Videos for Your Class
    2. Dissertation Proposal Defense- Lindsay Westberg
  1. 11:30am
    1. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Sarah Dodd Nightingale
  1. 12pm
    1. Hus-Keys A Cappella Practice
  1. 12:30pm
    1. CANCELED: Study Break with GameSA
    2. WEBEX: GameSA Elections
    3. WEBEX: WLSA General Body Meeting and Elections
  1. 1pm
    1. Sharper-Skills Workshop: Bluebook Citations II
  1. 1:15pm
    1. Cancelled: CLIR: Healthcare Spending and Reform
  1. 2pm
    1. ***CANCELLED*** Bouncing Back, Academic Resilience Workshop
    2. ***CANCELLED*** Salary Negotiation Workshop inspired by Equal Pay Day with Tara Malone, Assistant Director, Career Development, UConn-Stamford
    3. Bouncing Back, Academic Resilience Workshop
    4. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Laura Achola
  1. 3pm
    1. Need Help With Assessments In HuskyCT? HuskyCT Assessment Open Session
  1. 3:30pm
    1. CANCELLED: MCB Seminar Series: Dr. Shawna Reed
    2. Virtual Reality Exploration
  1. 4pm
    1. Art+Feminism Wikipedia Edit-a-thon
    2. CANCELED: Board Game Night
    3. Presentation Skills Workshop
  1. 4:30pm
    1. CANCELLED: Infectious Diseases Intercity Grand Rounds
  1. 5:30pm
    1. Indoor Cycling - Cancelled
  1. 6pm
    1. Postponed: School of Business Women's MBA: Dare to Inspire: Unlocking the Human Code of Inspiration
    2. WEBEX: LLSA Meeting and Elections
  1. 6:30pm
    1. ***CANCELLED*** Honors Arts and Humanities Alumni Networking Night
    2. Cancelled: XcellR8@Uconn
  1. 7pm
    1. The Gerson Irish Reading
  1. 7:30pm
    1. *CANCELLED* Arcis Saxophone Quartet
    2. IMA 2020 Weekly Meeting
  1. 9:30pm
    1. WEBEX: SBA Board Meeting
  1. All Day
    1. Aetna Celebration of Student Writing/ Proposal deadline for UConn ECE English Students
    2. COVID-19 Closure
  1. 6:30am
    1. Weekly Wednesday Reboot of SAPROD
  1. 7am
    1. UConn Dermatology Grand Rounds via ZOOM
  1. 7:15am
    1. Department of Surgery Teaching Conference via WebEx
  1. 7:30am
    1. WaterVent
  1. 9am
    1. **CANCELLED** Sexual Harassment Prevention Training
    2. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Abdullatif Alrashdan
    3. UConn School of Engineering Professional Education Webinar
  1. 10am
    1. Lecture: Introduction to Neuroimaging Pipelines
  1. 10:30am
    1. Using LockDown Browser and Monitor for Online Tests in HuskyCT
  1. 11am
    1. CLAS Case Competition Information Session (Webinar)
  1. 11:30am
    1. Dissertation Defense- Carmen Britton, M.S., Doctoral Candidate
    2. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Carmen R. Britton
    3. VIRTUAL: UConn ECE Faculty Coordinator Meeting
  1. 12pm
    1. All Recovery Meeting Online
    2. CANCELED: Faculty Workshop: Maeve Glass, Columbia University
    3. Cancelled:Autism Awareness
    4. Neuroscience Journal Club - Hardy
    5. Survey Research and Fast-Track Information Session
  1. 12:15pm
    1. Jonathan Michaels: “The Liberal Dilemma: The Pragmatic Tradition in the Age of McCarthyism”
  1. 12:30pm
    1. SLHS Colloquium
    2. WEBEX: Crafting Your Elevator Speech with Dean Fisher
  1. 1pm
    1. **CANCELLED**Diversity Awareness Training
    2. IMA Gladstein Lab Hours
  1. 1:15pm
    1. Departmental Meeting
  1. 1:30pm
    1. Keep Teaching: Teach Remotely Using Webex
    2. Need help with HuskyCT basics? HuskyCT basics open session
    3. Virtual Extension Event - Moving with the Marshes
  1. 2:15pm
    1. CANCELLED: Chemistry Colloquium: Micahel Blayney, Northwestern University
  1. 2:30pm
    1. USG Meetings
  1. 3:30pm
    1. Psychology Colloquium: Dr. Inge-Marie Eigsti
    2. Psychology Colloquium- Dr. Inge-Marie Eigsti
  1. 4pm
    1. ** POSTPONED ** Mathematical Finance and Applied Probability Seminar
      TBA
      Possamaï Dylan, Columbia University
    2. PNB Seminar Speaker : Dr. Wu-Min Deng
  1. 4:30pm
    1. Gentle Yoga - Cancelled
  1. 5pm
    1. Chai Time - CANCELLED
    2. Spring Senior Trivia
  1. 7pm
    1. ***CANCELLED*** Why We're Hooked: The Truth Behind Addictive Technology
    2. Strategies for Deeper Learning Workshop AKA Study Skills Workshop
    3. Why We're Hooked: The Truth Behind Addictive Technology
  1. 11:30pm
    1. Application Extension Deadline
  1. All Day
    1. COVID-19 Closure
  1. 5:30am
    1. Weekly Thursday Reboot of DBSERVER01
  1. 7:30am
    1. Urology Grand Rounds Via ZOOM
    2. WaterVent
  1. 9am
    1. UConn School of Engineering Professional Education Webinar
  1. 9:30am
    1. CBE Seminar
    2. DIY Closed Captioning & Creating Accessible Digital Content
  1. 10am
    1. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Lu Huang
  1. 10:30am
    1. Developing and Building Test, Surveys, and Pools in HuskyCT
  1. 11am
    1. CANCELLED: Neuroscience Seminar Series - Kaczmarek
  1. 12pm
    1. ***CANCELLED*** Career Conversations
    2. ***CANCELLED*** Test Taking Strategies Workshop
    3. Career Conversations
    4. Test Taking Strategies Workshop
  1. 12:30pm
    1. Anthropology Sociocultural Seminar Series: Sara Ailshire
  1. 1pm
    1. Crafting discussion and dialogue questions
    2. Hus-Keys A Cappella Practice
  1. 2pm
    1. CANCELLED: Practical Ways to Help People and the Planet: A Focus on Forests
  1. 3:15pm
    1. Chemistry Colloquium: Josh Santiana, Rouge Group, University of Connecticut
  1. 3:30pm
    1. CANCELLED: EEB Seminar: Barbara Ambrose (NY Botanical Garden)
  1. 4pm
    1. Talking to Professors Workshop
  1. 4:30pm
    1. ***CANCELLED*** First Thursday: After Hours at The Benton
    2. CANCELLED. FIRST THURSDAY AT THE BENTON
  1. 5pm
    1. MCB PSM Professional Development Seminar
  1. 6pm
    1. CANCELLED:Go Karting!
  1. 7:30pm
    1. *CANCELLED* Complexions Contemporary Ballet
  1. All Day
    1. ***CANCELLED*** Innovate Wellness Challenge Final Presentations
    2. COVID-19 Closure
  1. 12am
    1. Undergraduate Application Materials Due
  1. 8:30am
    1. CANCELLED: UConn ECE Italian Workshop
  1. 9am
    1. ECE English Spring Conference
    2. Keep Teaching: Teach Remotely Using Blackboard Collaborate
    3. UConn School of Engineering Professional Education Webinar
    4. USG Communication Committee Meeting
  1. 10am
    1. International Student and Scholar Meeting: Virtual
    2. Shattered: The Asian American Comics Anthology
  1. 12pm
    1. All Recovery Meeting Online
    2. DPP Spring 2020 Faculty/Staff Meeting
    3. Exploring Engineering Workshop
    4. Keep Teaching Webinar: “Addressing Social Distance with Discussions Online”
    5. Sales Careers at the Mets
    6. The Future of Reading
  1. 12:15pm
    1. Colloquium: Dr. Salil Benegal
    2. Graduate Student Seminar
  1. 12:20pm
    1. I/O Brown Bag Speaker Series: Dr. Alex de Voogt
    2. ONLINE MCB Research Seminar: Li and Calabrese
  1. 12:30pm
    1. Meaning Group: Geurts 1996
    2. WEBEX: Energy and Environmental Law Society Elections
  1. 1pm
    1. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Charles LeBel
    2. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Micah Goodrich
    3. Online Orientation for New J-1 Scholars
    4. USG Executive Board Meeting
  1. 1:30pm
    1. ***CANCELLED*** Analysis and Probability Seminar
      Title TBA
      Florent Baudier (Texas A&M University)
  1. 2pm
    1. ***CANCELLED*** Frontiers in Undergraduate Research Poster Exhibition Session 1
    2. Friday Film Feature: War
    3. Global Business Leadership Seminar Series (GBLSS): Tijana Grujic, Senior Manager, Value Management at Cigna
  1. 2:15pm
    1. Programming Meeting
  1. 3pm
    1. Cluster Algeba Seminar
      Speaker:
      Title
  1. 4pm
    1. ***CANCELLED*** Frontiers in Undergraduate Research Poster Exhibition Session 2
    2. Not Stories About Race, Per Se: On the Indie Asian American Indie Rock Film
  1. 5pm
    1. Exhibition Opening Reception, “Memento: Textile and Paper Works by Jeanne Ciravolo”
  1. 7pm
    1. CANCELLED:SkyZone Event
  1. 7:30pm
    1. CANCELLED UConn Opera Presents Handel's Serse
  1. All Day
    1. COVID-19 Closure
  1. 9am
    1. UConn School of Engineering Professional Education Webinar
  1. 10am
    1. ***CANCELLED*** Frontiers in Undergraduate Research Poster Exhibition Session 3
    2. CANCELLED Opera Scenes for Children
    3. LC Showcase
    4. Teacher-as-Writer Workshop
  1. 12pm
    1. ***CANCELLED*** Frontiers in Undergraduate Research Poster Exhibition Session 4
    2. KUBE Gathering - CANCELLED
  1. 2pm
    1. Bladder Cancer Support Group
    2. Bladder Cancer Support Group
  1. 8pm
    1. *CANCELLED* Neil Berg's 50 Years of Rock and Roll
Control Panel