University of Connecticut

Events Calendar

Calendars Today
Sun, Sep 27 2020Mon, Sep 28 2020Tue, Sep 29 2020Wed, Sep 30 2020Thu, Oct 1 2020Fri, Oct 2 2020Sat, Oct 3 2020
 
  1. 5pm
    1. “Siempre Tienes Que Estar Pendiente”: Parenting And Adolescent Adjustment In Latinx Families
  1. 2pm
    1. Anti-Blackness In The Latinx Community
  1. 4pm
    1. Women Entrepreneurs And Communication Innovation
  1. 9am
    1. Sociocultural Anthropology Seminar Series
  1. 10:30am
    1. AASI Research Slam
  1. 11:15am
    1. Algebra Seminar
      Vector-Valued Modular Forms
      Richard Gottesman (Queen's University)
  1. 12pm
    1. AASI Research Slam
    2. PNB Seminar Series : Dr. Marcus Stensmyr
  1. 12:15pm
    1. Philosophy Brown Bag: Hu
  1. 3:30pm
    1. Psychology Colloquium: Dr. Stuart Vyse
  1. 4pm
    1. Wednesday Writes!
  1. 5:45pm
    1. Math Club
      Differentiation Under the Integral Sign
      Nicholas Juricic (UConn)
  1. 2pm
    1. Probability And Data Science Colloquium: Ming Yuan (Columbia University))
  1. 2:30pm
    1. Bouncing Forward from the Pandemic: Next Steps for Public Services Delivery in CT
  1. 11am
    1. Marine Sciences Seminar: Pieter Visscher
  1. 12:15pm
    1. Geography Colloquium - Dr. Michael Widener
    2. Graduate Student Seminar
  1. 1pm
    1. IONM Virtual Infosession
    2. Logic Colloquium (Online): Lenore Blume (CMU)
  1. 6pm
    1. Not One Woman Less, Not One More Death Protest
 
Sun, Oct 4 2020Mon, Oct 5 2020Tue, Oct 6 2020Wed, Oct 7 2020Thu, Oct 8 2020Fri, Oct 9 2020Sat, Oct 10 2020
 
  1. 12pm
    1. CIBC Information Session
    2. Sociocultural Anthropology Seminar Series
  1. 1pm
    1. Graduate Research Conference
  1. 2pm
    1. Particle, Astrophysics, And Nuclear Physics Seminar
  1. 5pm
    1. COMM Intern Homecoming
  1. 6pm
    1. De-Stress Night
  1. 12pm
    1. Faculty Discussion On How To Be An Anti- Racist
  1. 1:30pm
    1. The Feminization Of Transgender Women In Prisons For Men: How Prison As A Total Institution Shapes Gender
  1. 10am
    1. Transcribathon
  1. 11:15am
    1. Algebra Seminar
      The Monogeneity Of Division Fields Of Abelian Varieties
      Hanson Smith (University Of Connecticut)
  1. 12:15pm
    1. Philosophy Brown Bag: L. Shapiro
  1. 12:45pm
    1. MFA Informational Roundtable Talk
  1. 4pm
    1. PNB Seminar Series : Hee Jung Chung, Ph.D.,
  1. 5:45pm
    1. Math Club
      Some Iterative Geometry
      Jim Fowler (Ohio State)
  1. 7pm
    1. El Voto Latino
    2. Rise Of The Latinx Vote: Hispanic Identity At The Polls
  1. 12pm
    1. Scholarships For Language Study & Research Abroad
  1. 3:30pm
    1. Mathematics Colloquium
      Game Theoretic Models for Energy Production & Cryptocurrency Mining
      Ronnie Sircar (Princeton University)
  1. 7pm
    1. Women's Center Virutal Lounge
  1. 10am
    1. Empires Or Umpires? Political Questions, Separation Of Powers, And Judicial Legitimacy
  1. 11am
    1. Logic Colloquium: Sam Sanders
    2. Marine Sciences Seminar: Jessica Lueders-Dumont
  1. 12pm
    1. States of Change / States of Civil War
  1. 12:15pm
    1. Geography Colloquium - Dr. Jing Gao
    2. Graduate Student Seminar
  1. 3:30pm
    1. Physics Colloquium: From Black Holes To Robots
 
Sun, Oct 11 2020Mon, Oct 12 2020Tue, Oct 13 2020Wed, Oct 14 2020Thu, Oct 15 2020Fri, Oct 16 2020Sat, Oct 17 2020
 
  1. 2pm
    1. Particle, Astrophysics, And Nuclear Physics Seminar
  1. 11am
    1. Please Join Us For A WGSS Book Manuscript Workshop With Elva Orozco Mendoza
    2. Talk With Dafna Michaelson Jenet
  1. 12:15pm
    1. POLS Colloquium: Alyx Mark
  1. 12:30pm
    1. COMM Speaker Series: Dr. Sorin Matei
  1. 2pm
    1. A Conversation About Latin America, Human Rights, & Local Politics
  1. 3:30pm
    1. EEB Seminar: Barbara Ambrose (New York Botanical Garden)
  1. 6:30pm
    1. Road to 270: The 2020 Presidential Election
  1. 1am
    1. Luis Alberto Urrea Reading
  1. 12:15pm
    1. History Department Meeting
    2. Philosophy Brown Bag: Jabbar
  1. 2:30pm
    1. Chemistry Colloquium: Sen Zhang, University of Virginia
  1. 3pm
    1. Ford Foundation Fellowship Information Session And Q&A
  1. 3:30pm
    1. Psychology Colloquium: Dr. Tracy Centanni
  1. 5:45pm
    1. Math Club
      Parabolas On The Horizon
      Trevor Hyde (Univ. Chicago)
  1. 6pm
    1. Connecticut Forum: Debating Immigration
    2. Scholarships For Language Study & Research Abroad
  1. 7pm
    1. Monuments And Democracy In A Historical Perspective
  1. 12:15pm
    1. ECOM - Spotlight Series Talk (Eno Agolli)
  1. 12:30pm
    1. Listen To The Experts: Law School Admissions Representative Panel
  1. 1pm
    1. “Whose Heritage? What Heritage?: Caribbean Black And Decolonial Feminist Confrontations Against White And Heteropatriarchal Supremacies”
  1. 2:30pm
    1. Bouncing Forward from the Pandemic: Next Steps for Public Services Delivery in CT
  1. 3:30pm
    1. Mathematics Colloquium
      NTRU And Post Quantum Public Key Cryptography
      Jeffrey Hoffstein (Brown University)
  1. 5pm
    1. Long River Reading Series
  1. 9:30am
    1. Rethinking Attendance During Pandemic Age
  1. 11am
    1. Marine Sciences Seminar: Veronique Oldham
  1. 12:15pm
    1. Graduate Student Seminar
  1. 4pm
    1. Linguistics Colloquium: Andrew Nevins
  1. 11am
    1. Law School Admissions 101
Sun, Oct 18 2020Mon, Oct 19 2020Tue, Oct 20 2020Wed, Oct 21 2020Thu, Oct 22 2020Fri, Oct 23 2020Sat, Oct 24 2020
 
  1. 11am

    1. Actuarial Science Seminar
      Modeling Joint Lives Within Families
      Arthur Charpentier (Université du Québec à Montréal (UQAM))
  1. 12pm
    1. Is The University Colonial?: Critical Conversations On Its Past
  1. 6pm
    1. The Vote Part 1– Film Discussion (View Film Prior)
  1. 11am
    1. Faith Hawolti Curry MA Thesis Defense
  1. 12:20pm
    1. The Stakes Of Authenticity Claims
  1. 3:30pm
    1. MCB Seminar Series: Shawna Reed
  1. 10:30am
    1. Chemistry Colloquium: Gilles Gasser, Chimie Paris Tech
  1. 12pm
    1. Sociocultural Anthropology Seminar Series
  1. 12:15pm
    1. Philosophy Brown Bag: Battaly
    2. What Is A Fascist? A Trans-Atlantic Issue
  1. 2:30pm
    1. The Future of Sociology: At Home and in the Discipline
  1. 4pm
    1. PNB Webinar Dr. Rahul N. Kanadia
  1. 5:45pm
    1. Math Club
      Dudeney’s No-Three-In-Line Problem
      Nathan Kaplan (UC Irvine)
  1. 2pm
    1. Probability And Data Science Colloquium: Mauro Maggioni (Johns Hopkins University)
  1. 3:30pm
    1. EEB Seminar: Paulo R. Guimarães Jr. (Univ. São Paulo)
    2. Graduate Student Seminar: Jason An Howell Group At UConn
  1. 7pm
    1. Women's Center Virutal Lounge
  1. All Day
    1. Policython
  1. 10am
    1. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense Of Simone Maria Puleo
  1. 10:30am
    1. Leading in Unclear and Challenging Times
  1. 11am
    1. COMM Careers In Media Production And Journalism
    2. Kylar Schaad Thesis Defense
    3. Marine Sciences Seminar: Kelton McMahon
    4. Publishing NOW With Matt McAdam Of JHU Press
  1. 12:15pm
    1. Geography Colloquium - Dr. Zhe Zhu
    2. Graduate Student Seminar
  1. 12:30pm
    1. Geosciences Virtual Seminar Series
  1. 3pm
    1. Leading The Pack With PR Firm Webber Shandwick
  1. 4pm
    1. HiGSA Fall Teaching Workshop
    2. Linguistics Colloquium: Kamil ud Deen (U of Hawai'i)
  1. All Day
    1. Policython
  1. 9am
    1. NESS 2020: The 19th Annual North Eastern Structure Symposium
Sun, Oct 25 2020Mon, Oct 26 2020Tue, Oct 27 2020Wed, Oct 28 2020Thu, Oct 29 2020Fri, Oct 30 2020Sat, Oct 31 2020
  1. All Day
    1. Policython
  1. 10am

    1. Actuarial Science Seminar
      Risk Management Of Insurance Portfolio: A Dynamic Point Of View
      Hailiang Yang (University Of Hong Kong)
  1. 4pm
    1. Virtual Holocaust Educators Workshop: Part II
  1. 6pm
    1. The Vote Part 2– Film Discussion (View Film Prior)
  1. 7pm
    1. Encounters: American Dreams
  1. 12:15pm
    1. Goodnight, Status Quo: State Court Innovation In The Wake Of Covid-19
    2. POLS Colloquium: State Court Innovation In The Wake of Covid-19
  1. 7pm
    1. Women Entrepreneurs And Communication Innovation
  1. 11am
    1. Latin American Perspectives On The U.S. Presidential Election
  1. 11:15am
    1. Algebra Seminar
      Sato-Tate Distributions And Identities Of Symplectic Characters
      Kyu-Hwan Lee (University Of Connecticut)
  1. 12pm
    1. Sociocultural Anthropology Seminar Series
  1. 12:15pm
    1. Philosophy Brown Bag: Tizzard
  1. 2:30pm
    1. Chemistry Colloquium: Catherine Grimes, University Of Delaware
  1. 4:30pm
    1. Special Seminar "Careers In Chemistry" With Nicole Camasso, Measurement Science Portfolio
  1. 5:45pm
    1. Math Club
      Brownian Motion: Its History And Applications
      Fanny Shum (NYU)
  1. 7pm
    1. Race, Ethnicity, Gender, And The 2020 Elections
  1. 12:30pm
    1. Pre-Election Panel
  1. 3:30pm
    1. EEB Seminar: Gustavo Londoño
  1. 6pm
    1. Armenian Virtual Film Screening And Panel Discussion
  1. 11am
    1. From COMM Student To Professional
    2. Logic Colloquium (Online): Brauer, Linnebo, & Shapiro: Choice Sequences
    3. Marine Sciences Seminar: Talea L. Mayo
  1. 12:15pm
    1. Graduate Student Seminar
  1. 3:30pm
    1. The 2020 Nobel Prize In Physics (Physics Department Colloquium)
 
Control Panel