University of Connecticut

Events Calendar

Calendars Today
Sun, Feb 23 2020Mon, Feb 24 2020Tue, Feb 25 2020Wed, Feb 26 2020Thu, Feb 27 2020Fri, Feb 28 2020Sat, Feb 29 2020
 
  1. 4pm
    1. Talk: Roumyana Pancheva
  1. 4:45pm
    1. Connecticut Logic Seminar
      On $$\Sigma$$--preorderings in $$\text{HF}(\mathbb{R})$$
      Andrey Morozov (Sobolev Institute of Mathematics and Novosibirsk State University)
  1. 6:30pm
    1. Free Hebrew Conversation Crash-Course
  1. 12:30pm
    1. Anthropology Sociocultural Seminar Series: Jen Sandler, Ph.D.
    2. How Dehumanization Works
  1. 3pm
    1. The State and the Market in Indian Education
  1. 4pm
    1. Jenny Spinner: "It's a Woman Speaking"
  1. 7:30pm
    1. Coastal Perspectives Lecture Series - Visualizing Plastic: Integrating Science and Art to Inspire Change
  1. 10:45am
    1. Global Priorities and Local Realities: The Case of Skilled Delivery in Ethiopia
  1. 11:30am
    1. Yiddish Tish Discussions
  1. 12pm
    1. Marine Sciences Brown Bag: Michael Mathuri
    2. Penelope Pelizzon: "Animals and Instruments"
  1. 12:15pm
    1. Colloquium: Justin Gross (UMass)
    2. Wednesday Workshop: "Connecticut's Tobacco Valley: Imperialism, Migration, and Internal Colonization"
  1. 2:15pm
    1. Chemistry Colloquium: Steve Boxer, Stanford University
  1. 4pm
    1. PNB Seminar Series : Dr. Andrew Holmes
    2. Provost's Distinguished Speaker Series - Dr. Avinoam Patt
  1. 5:45pm
    1. Math Club
      On Convergence of Random Series
      Iddo Ben-Ari (UConn)
  1. 9am
    1. Frontiers in HIstorical GIS, the Geohumanities, and Narrative Visualization
  1. 12:30pm
    1. InCHIP Lecture: Anna Maria Siega-Riz, PhD
    2. Lecture: “Flesh Into Blossom”: The Queer Poetics of Radical Pleasure
  1. 1:30pm
    1. Black, Queer, & Proud!
  1. 2pm
    1. ISSS Coffee Hour
  1. 3:30pm
    1. EEB Seminar: Marjorie Webber (Michigan State)
    2. Mathematics Colloquium
      Random interlacing arrays
      Leonid Petrov (University of Virginia)
    3. Women in Economics Symposium
  1. 4:30pm
    1. Exhibit Reception - Babbidge Library
    2. Margaret Kelleher: "Language at the Bar: Revisiting the Maamtrasna Murders, 1882"
  1. 6pm
    1. Writers Who Edit, Editors Who Write Series
  1. 8:30am
    1. Connecticut Environmental Action Day
  1. 11am
    1. Marine Sciences Seminar: Sarah Donelan
  1. 12:15pm
    1. Graduate Student Seminar
  1. 12:30pm
    1. Elect Her: UConn Women Win Training
    2. Geosciences Seminar Series: Jason Smerdon (Columbia University)
  1. 2pm
    1. IONM Virtual Infosession
  1. 3pm
    1. Cluster Algeba Seminar
      Speaker: Ozgur Esentepe
      Title: Cluster categories and singularity theory II
  1. 4pm
    1. Connecticut Logic Seminar
      On Pseudofinite Dimension
      Alex Van Abel (CUNY)
 
Control Panel