University of Connecticut

Events Calendar

Calendars Today
Sun, Oct 4 2020Mon, Oct 5 2020Tue, Oct 6 2020Wed, Oct 7 2020Thu, Oct 8 2020Fri, Oct 9 2020Sat, Oct 10 2020
  1. 9am
    1. UConn School of Engineering Professional Education Webinar
  1. 12pm
    1. Inspirica's One Step Closer To Home Walk-A-Thon
  1. 1pm
    1. Cornhole Tournament
  1. 1:15pm
    1. CFSD President's Forum
  1. All Day
    1. Commuter Appreciation Week: Road Trip Monday
  1. 9am
    1. Ask About CCEI - Office Hours
    2. CBC Workshop: Virtual HPC Introduction
    3. Spring 2021 Registration Workshop
    4. UConn School of Engineering Professional Education Webinar
  1. 11am
    1. Intro To Mindfulness
  1. 12pm
    1. ASG Lunch Meeting
    2. Friends Of Recovery Meeting
    3. Sociocultural Anthropology Seminar Series
  1. 1pm
    1. League Of Legends
  1. 1:30pm
    1. Homecoming Scavenger Hunt
  1. 2pm
    1. Particle, Astrophysics, And Nuclear Physics Seminar
  1. 3pm
    1. State Legislative Advocacy Workshop
  1. 4pm
    1. Meditation Mondays
  1. 5pm
    1. COMM Intern Homecoming
    2. Drama Club
    3. Paul & Daisy Soros Fellowships For New Americans – Information Session
    4. SUBOG Special Events Weekly Meeting
  1. 6pm
    1. Become A School Leader
    2. De-Stress Night
    3. Puppet Making With UConn Alumni - Jonathan The Husky Puppet
    4. SUBOG Major Weekends Weekly Meeting
    5. The Hanover Insurance Group Speaker Series
    6. Women's Finance Association
  1. 6:30pm
    1. Professional Development Series - Basic Coping Skills & Managing Stress
  1. 7pm
    1. Accounting Society Weekly Meeting - Alvarez & Marsal
    2. Beta Alpha Psi Weekly Meeting - Alvarez and Marsal
  1. 8:30pm
    1. Monday Night Game Night
  1. 9am
    1. Commuter Appreciation Week: Travelin Trivia Tuesday
    2. UConn School of Engineering Professional Education Webinar
  1. 10am
    1. Post-Completion OPT Workshop
  1. 11am
    1. Allied Health Information Session
    2. Developing And Building Online Assessments In HuskyCT
  1. 12pm
    1. Career Tuesday-LOEB NYC
    2. Faculty Discussion On How To Be An Anti- Racist
    3. MBB Seminar: Julia Oh
  1. 12:30pm
    1. Intro To Mindfulness
    2. Origami
  1. 1pm
    1. CPT/Pre-Completion OPT Workshop: Stamford Campus
    2. Laugh Out Loud
    3. Need Help With HuskyCT? HuskyCT Open Session (Basics, Organizing, Grade Center, LockDown Browser, Assessments, Etc.)
  1. 1:30pm
    1. The Feminization Of Transgender Women In Prisons For Men: How Prison As A Total Institution Shapes Gender
  1. 2pm

    1. Control And Optimization Seminar
      Infinite-Horizon Linear-Quadratic Optimal Control Problems Without Stabilizability
      Jiongmin Yong (University Of Central Florida)
    2. Negotiating Job Offers
    3. Social Work Student Association
  1. 2:30pm
    1. Promoting Alternatives To Police In Schools: Addressing The School To Prison Pipeline
  1. 4pm
    1. UConn Avery Point Group Advising Sessions
  1. 5pm
    1. Gentle Therapeutic Yoga
    2. SUBOG Outreach Weekly Committee Meetings
    3. Success In S.T.E.M.
  1. 5:30pm
    1. Investment Banking Society Weekly Meeting
    2. Recovery Yoga
  1. 6pm
    1. Latinx/a/o Heritage Month Keynote Speaker
    2. Speaker: Adam Giardino - Play-by-Play Sports Broadcaster
    3. SUBOG Digital Entertainment & Film Weekly Meeting
  1. 7pm
    1. Women In Business Weekly Meeting
    2. Women In Business Weekly Meeting
  1. 7:30pm
    1. Information Management Association Meeting - With The Hartford
  1. All Day
    1. Apply For Neag School Alumni Board Scholarship By Oct. 30
  1. 6:30am
    1. Weekly Wednesday Reboot of SAPROD
  1. 7:15am
    1. Department Of Surgery Teaching Conference Via WebEx
  1. 8am
    1. UConn Dermatology Grand Rounds
  1. 9am
    1. UConn School of Engineering Professional Education Webinar
  1. 10am
    1. Crafting A Teaching Philosophy Statement
    2. Transcribathon
    3. Transcribathon
  1. 11am
    1. Using LockDown Browser And Monitor For Online Tests In HuskyCT
    2. Webinar: LinkedIn
  1. 11:15am
    1. Algebra Seminar
      The Monogeneity Of Division Fields Of Abelian Varieties
      Hanson Smith (University Of Connecticut)
    2. Getting Started In Undergraduate Research
  1. 11:30am
    1. Writing A Diversity Statement For Job Searches Or PTR
  1. 12pm
    1. Commuter Appreciation Week: Resume Critiques with CCD
    2. Engineering Conversations: Environmental Engineering
    3. Riddle Me That
  1. 12:15pm
    1. Philosophy Brown Bag: L. Shapiro
  1. 12:30pm
    1. Exploring Allied Health: A Virtual Presentation
    2. Faculty Workshop: Rebecca Sandefur, Arizona State University
    3. Meditation
  1. 12:45pm
    1. MFA Informational Roundtable Talk
  1. 2pm
    1. The "Individualized Major"
  1. 2:30pm
    1. USG Hartford Senate Meeting
  1. 3pm
    1. Intro To Mindfulness
  1. 3:30pm
    1. Pharmaceutical Sciences Seminar - Dr. Irina Bezsonova
  1. 4pm
    1. PNB Seminar Series : Hee Jung Chung, Ph.D.,
  1. 5pm
    1. Get Seeded Workshop #1
    2. Test Taking Strategies
  1. 5:45pm
    1. Math Club
      Some Iterative Geometry
      Jim Fowler (Ohio State)
  1. 6pm
    1. Become A School Leader
    2. Critical Looking: A Virtual Dialogue
    3. Guardian "Coffee Chat"
    4. Modernization Of Mentorship: Development Of Novel Mentoring Programs & Evolution In Management Of Achilles Tendon Ruptures
    5. SUBOG Concert Weekly Meeting
  1. 6:30pm
    1. Finance Society
  1. 6:45pm
    1. Teaching Creatively
  1. 7pm
    1. El Voto Latino
    2. Rise Of The Latinx Vote: Hispanic Identity At The Polls
    3. The Heroine's Journey: Women Of Power & The Good Men
  1. All Day
    1. Creative Pumpkin Decorating
  1. 5:30am
    1. Weekly Thursday Reboot of DBSERVER01
  1. 7:30am
    1. Urology Grand Rounds
  1. 9am
    1. UConn School of Engineering Professional Education Webinar
  1. 9:30am
    1. CPT/Pre-Completion OPT Workshop: GBLC/Hartford
  1. 10:30am
    1. Reaching Under-prepared Students
  1. 12pm
    1. Keeping It Simple - Organizing Course Materials In HuskyCT
    2. Leadership Lunch Series
    3. Scholarships For Language Study & Research Abroad
    4. UConn COMM Grad Program Overview
  1. 12:30pm
    1. Becoming An Adult During A Public Health Crisis: COVID-19’s Impact On Emerging Adults
    2. HRI Lunchtime Seminar: Maria LaRusso And César Abadía-Barrero
    3. Lunch And Learn
    4. Origami
  1. 1pm
    1. Commuter Appreciation Week: Get Involved Thursday
    2. Hus-Keys A Cappella Practice
    3. Laugh Out Loud
    4. Link to AITS Virtual Office Hours (Thursdays)
    5. Post-Completion OPT Workshop: Stamford Campus
    6. Strategies For Deeper Learning
  1. 2pm
    1. Pre-Business Group Advising
  1. 2:30pm
    1. Stamford Students: Post OPT Workshop
  1. 3pm
    1. Intro To Mindfulness
  1. 3:30pm
    1. Mathematics Colloquium
      Game Theoretic Models for Energy Production & Cryptocurrency Mining
      Ronnie Sircar (Princeton University)
  1. 4pm
    1. Gental Therapeutic Yoga
  1. 4:30pm
    1. Angella Manhertz EDD Capstone Defense
  1. 5pm
    1. SUBOG Comedy Weekly Meeting
    2. Virtual Madden Tournament
  1. 5:30pm
    1. All Recovery Meeting
    2. Freedom From Smoking 2020
  1. 6pm
    1. S'Mores On The Terrace - In Person!
    2. SUBOG Sports Weekly Meeting
  1. 7pm
    1. Movie Night
    2. Race, Voter Suppression And The Myth Of Democracy In The U.S.
    3. Race, Voter Suppression And The Myth Of Democracy In The U.S. With Dr.
    4. Women's Center Virutal Lounge
  1. 8pm
    1. Live! From The Turf: Presented By WHUS
  1. All Day
    1. Commuter Appreciation Week: Friday Night Lights
  1. 9am
    1. UConn School of Engineering Professional Education Webinar
  1. 10am
    1. Commuter Appreciation Week: Four Arrows Friday
    2. Empires Or Umpires? Political Questions, Separation Of Powers, And Judicial Legitimacy
    3. Spring 2021 Registration Workshop
  1. 11am
    1. Logic Colloquium: Sam Sanders
    2. Marine Sciences Seminar: Jessica Lueders-Dumont
    3. UConn Avery Point Advising Sessions
  1. 12pm
    1. All Recovery Meeting Online
    2. Cooking With James
    3. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of David J. Mouser
    4. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense Of David J. Mouser
    5. Empower Hour, “The Great Outdoors”
    6. Skeletal Biology & Regeneration Journal Club
    7. States of Change / States of Civil War
  1. 12:15pm
    1. Graduate Student Seminar
  1. 12:30pm
    1. SLAC Presentation And Panel On Translational Science
  1. 1pm
    1. Intro To Mindfulness
    2. State Mandated Sexual Harassment Prevention Training
    3. STEM OPT Extension Workshop: Stamford Campus
    4. USG Executive Board Meeting
  1. 3pm
    1. SIGMA Seminar
      Course Preview
      Ambar Sengupta
      Vasilis Chousionis
  1. 3:30pm
    1. Physics Colloquium: From Black Holes To Robots
  1. 6pm
    1. Anthony Bonamici, Piano Live Stream
    2. S'Mores On The Terrace - In Person!
    3. UConn Late Night
  1. 8:15pm
    1. Pulmonary, Critical Care And Sleep Medicine Grand Rounds
  1. 9pm
    1. Outdoor Movie On The Turf: Parasite
  1. 9am
    1. UConn School of Engineering Professional Education Webinar
  1. 2pm
    1. MURAL Hispanic Heritage Month Series: Live Book Discussion
    2. Playback Bingo
    3. Webinar: Discussing Your Mental Health With Your Employer: World Mental Health Day
  1. 6:30pm
    1. Bending The Arc Film Screening
  1. 8pm
    1. Comedian Roy Wood Jr., Live And In-Person!
Control Panel