University of Connecticut

Events Calendar

Calendars Today
Sun, Oct 4 2020Mon, Oct 5 2020Tue, Oct 6 2020Wed, Oct 7 2020Thu, Oct 8 2020Fri, Oct 9 2020Sat, Oct 10 2020
  1. All Day
    1. EXTENDED: UConn ECE Registration - Enrollment period
  1. 9am
    1. Adventure Center Open
    2. UConn School of Engineering Professional Education Webinar
  1. 12pm
    1. Inspirica's One Step Closer To Home Walk-A-Thon
  1. 1pm
    1. Cornhole Tournament
  1. 1:15pm
    1. CFSD President's Forum
  1. 4pm
    1. In-Person Fitness - Pilates
    2. In-Person Fitness - Strength
    3. The Bridge Sunday Evening Service
  1. 5pm
    1. In-Person Fitness - Dance Fit
  1. 5:15pm
    1. In-Person Fitness - Spin
  1. 7pm
    1. Songs About The Salem Witch Trials: Virtual Concert
  1. All Day
    1. Commuter Appreciation Week: Road Trip Monday
    2. EXTENDED: UConn ECE Registration - Enrollment period
  1. 6:45am
    1. In-Person Fitness - HIIT
    2. In-Person Fitness - Spin
    3. Live Virtual Fitness - HIIT
  1. 7:30am
    1. In-Person Fitness - Functional Training
  1. 9am
    1. Ask About CCEI - Office Hours
    2. CBC Workshop: Virtual HPC Introduction
    3. In-Person Fitness - All Levels Yoga
    4. Live Virtual Fitness - Yoga Flow
    5. Spring 2021 Registration Workshop
    6. UConn School of Engineering Professional Education Webinar
  1. 10am
    1. In-Person Fitness - 50/50
  1. 11am
    1. Adventure Center Open
    2. Intro To Mindfulness
  1. 11:30am
    1. Climbing Center Basic Orientation
  1. 11:45am
    1. In-Person Fitness - Spin
  1. 12pm
    1. ASG Lunch Meeting
    2. CIBC Information Session
    3. Climbing Center Basic Orientation
    4. Friends Of Recovery Meeting
    5. Huskies For Charity Weekly Meeting
    6. In-Person Fitness - HIIT
    7. Live Virtual Fitness - HIIT
    8. MBB Journal Club: Thomas Bregnard
    9. Queer Objects: Intimacy, Citizenship, and Rescue in Kenya
    10. Sociocultural Anthropology Seminar Series
  1. 12:30pm
    1. Climbing Center Basic Orientation
  1. 1pm
    1. Breath by Breath Meditation at Copper Beech
    2. Graduate Research Conference
    3. League Of Legends
    4. MCB Related Proposal: Jamie Micciulla
  1. 1:30pm
    1. Homecoming Scavenger Hunt
  1. 2pm
    1. Particle, Astrophysics, And Nuclear Physics Seminar
  1. 3pm
    1. State Legislative Advocacy Workshop
  1. 3:30pm
    1. In-Person Fitness - HIIT
    2. Live Virtual Fitness - HIIT
  1. 4pm
    1. In-Person Fitness - 50/50
    2. Meditation Monday
    3. Meditation Mondays
    4. Micro Journal Club
  1. 4:30pm
    1. In-Person Fitness - Functional Training
  1. 4:45pm
    1. In-Person Fitness - Dance Fit
  1. 5pm
    1. COMM Intern Homecoming
    2. Drama Club
    3. Paul & Daisy Soros Fellowships For New Americans – Information Session
    4. SUBOG Special Events Weekly Meeting
  1. 5:15pm
    1. In-Person Fitness - Spin
  1. 5:30pm
    1. In-Person Fitness - Strength
    2. PAC Meetings
    3. Virtual Infosession - Full-Time MBA Program
  1. 5:45pm
    1. In-Person Fitness - Power Yoga
    2. Live Virtual Fitness - Power Yoga
  1. 6pm
    1. AMP Time!
    2. Become A School Leader
    3. De-Stress Night
    4. De-Stress Night
    5. In-Person Fitness - Functional Training
    6. Outdoor Fitness - Bootcamp
    7. Puppet Making With UConn Alumni - Jonathan The Husky Puppet
    8. SUBOG Major Weekends Weekly Meeting
    9. The Hanover Insurance Group Speaker Series
    10. Virtual Infosession - Part-Time MBA Program
    11. Women's Finance Association
  1. 6:30pm
    1. In-Person Fitness - Spin
    2. Professional Development Series - Basic Coping Skills & Managing Stress
  1. 7pm
    1. Accounting Society Weekly Meeting - Alvarez & Marsal
    2. Beta Alpha Psi Weekly Meeting - Alvarez and Marsal
    3. Outdoor Fitness - HIIT
  1. 8:30pm
    1. Monday Game Night
    2. Monday Night Game Night
  1. All Day
    1. EXTENDED: UConn ECE Registration - Enrollment period
    2. Homecoming Quiz
  1. 7am
    1. In-Person Fitness - 50/50
  1. 7:30am
    1. In-Person Fitness - Functional Training
    2. In-Person Fitness - Spin
  1. 9am
    1. Commuter Appreciation Week: Travelin Trivia Tuesday
    2. UConn School of Engineering Professional Education Webinar
  1. 10am
    1. Post-Completion OPT Workshop
  1. 11am
    1. Adventure Center Open
    2. Allied Health Information Session
    3. Climbing Center Top Rope Orientation
    4. Developing And Building Online Assessments In HuskyCT
  1. 11:30am
    1. Event Planning Committee Meeting
    2. In-Person Fitness - Spin
  1. 11:45am
    1. In-Person Fitness - Strength
  1. 12pm
    1. Career Tuesday-LOEB NYC
    2. Faculty Book Discussion: How to be an Anti-Racist
    3. Faculty Discussion On How To Be An Anti- Racist
    4. MBB Seminar: Julia Oh
    5. Virtual Infosession - MS in Business Analytics & Project Management Program
  1. 12:30pm
    1. Intro To Mindfulness
    2. Origami
  1. 1pm
    1. CPT/Pre-Completion OPT Workshop: Stamford Campus
    2. Laugh Out Loud
    3. Need Help With HuskyCT? HuskyCT Open Session (Basics, Organizing, Grade Center, LockDown Browser, Assessments, Etc.)
  1. 1:30pm
    1. The Feminization Of Transgender Women In Prisons For Men: How Prison As A Total Institution Shapes Gender
  1. 2pm

    1. Control And Optimization Seminar
      Infinite-Horizon Linear-Quadratic Optimal Control Problems Without Stabilizability
      Jiongmin Yong (University Of Central Florida)
    2. Negotiating Job Offers
    3. Social Work Student Association
  1. 2:30pm
    1. Promoting Alternatives To Police In Schools: Addressing The School To Prison Pipeline
    2. Promoting Alternatives to Police in Schools: Addressing the School to Prison Pipeline
  1. 4pm
    1. In-Person Fitness - HIIT
    2. Live Virtual Fitness - HIIT
    3. UConn Avery Point Group Advising Sessions
  1. 4:45pm
    1. In-Person Fitness - Spin
    2. In-Person Fitness - Strength
  1. 5pm
    1. Gentle Therapeutic Yoga
    2. In-Person Fitness - Core (30)
    3. In-Person Fitness - Functional Training
    4. Regional Games
    5. Regional Gaming Hour!
    6. SUBOG Outreach Weekly Committee Meetings
    7. Success In S.T.E.M.
  1. 5:30pm
    1. In-Person Fitness - Dance Fit
    2. Investment Banking Society Weekly Meeting
    3. Recovery Yoga
    4. Virtual Infosession - Executive MBA Program
    5. Virtual Infosession - MS in Human Resource Management
  1. 6pm
    1. Holster Scholar Summer Research Virtual Symposium
    2. Latinx/a/o Heritage Month Keynote Speaker
    3. Outdoor Fitness - Dance Fit
    4. Speaker: Adam Giardino - Play-by-Play Sports Broadcaster
    5. SUBOG Digital Entertainment & Film Weekly Meeting
  1. 6:15pm
    1. In-Person Fitness - Functional Training
  1. 6:30pm
    1. In-Person Fitness - Spin
    2. The Connecticut Witch Trials
  1. 7pm
    1. Outdoor Fitness - Kickboxing
    2. Women In Business Weekly Meeting
    3. Women In Business Weekly Meeting
  1. 7:30pm
    1. Information Management Association Meeting - With The Hartford
  1. All Day
    1. Apply For Neag School Alumni Board Scholarship By Oct. 30
    2. EXTENDED: UConn ECE Registration - Enrollment period
    3. Homecoming Quiz
  1. 6:30am
    1. Weekly Wednesday Reboot of SAPROD
  1. 7:15am
    1. Department Of Surgery Teaching Conference Via WebEx
  1. 7:30am
    1. In-Person Fitness - Functional Training
  1. 8am
    1. UConn Dermatology Grand Rounds
    2. Virtual Connecticut Invasive Plant Symposium
  1. 9am
    1. In-Person Fitness - All Levels Yoga
    2. Live Virtual Fitness - Yoga Flow
    3. Stamford Downtown Farmers Market
    4. UConn School of Engineering Professional Education Webinar
  1. 10am
    1. Crafting A Teaching Philosophy Statement
    2. In-Person Fitness - HIIT
    3. Live Virtual Fitness - HIIT
    4. Transcribathon
    5. Transcribathon
  1. 11am
    1. Adventure Center Open
    2. Climbing Center Top Rope Orientation
    3. Next Gen Business Association Meetings
    4. Using LockDown Browser And Monitor For Online Tests In HuskyCT
    5. Webinar: LinkedIn
  1. 11:15am
    1. Algebra Seminar
      The Monogeneity Of Division Fields Of Abelian Varieties
      Hanson Smith (University Of Connecticut)
    2. Getting Started In Undergraduate Research
  1. 11:30am
    1. Writing A Diversity Statement For Job Searches Or PTR
  1. 11:45am
    1. In-Person Fitness - Spin
  1. 12pm
    1. Commuter Appreciation Week: Resume Critiques with CCD
    2. Engineering Conversations: Environmental Engineering
    3. In-Person Fitness - HIIT
    4. Live Virtual Fitness - HIIT
    5. Marine Sciences Brown Bag: Alison Branco
    6. Meet HDFS students
    7. Meet SFA students
    8. Neuroscience Journal Club - Gorka
    9. Riddle Me That
    10. Self-Reflection and Self-Care in a Virtual World
  1. 12:15pm
    1. Philosophy Brown Bag: L. Shapiro
  1. 12:30pm
    1. Exploring Allied Health: A Virtual Presentation
    2. Faculty Workshop: Rebecca Sandefur, Arizona State University
    3. Meditation
  1. 12:45pm
    1. MFA Informational Roundtable Talk
  1. 1pm
    1. Psychology Club Weekly Meeting
  1. 2pm
    1. Coffee & Conversation with the Director
    2. The "Individualized Major"
  1. 2:30pm
    1. USG Hartford Senate Meeting
  1. 3pm
    1. Intro To Mindfulness
  1. 3:30pm
    1. In-Person Fitness - 50/50
    2. Pharmaceutical Sciences Seminar - Dr. Irina Bezsonova
  1. 4pm
    1. In-Person Fitness - Spin
    2. PNB Seminar Series : Hee Jung Chung, Ph.D.,
  1. 4:30pm
    1. In-Person Fitness - Functional Training
    2. In-Person Fitness - Kickboxing
    3. Live Virtual Fitness - Kickboxing
    4. Voting is Social Work Virtual Drop-In Hotline
    5. Voting is Social Work Virtual Hotline
  1. 5pm
    1. Get Seeded Workshop #1
    2. Otolaryngology Monthly Morbidity & Mortality Conference via WebEx
    3. Test Taking Strategies
  1. 5:15pm
    1. In-Person Fitness - Spin
  1. 5:30pm
    1. In-Person Fitness - Strength
    2. Latinx/Black Prosecutors
  1. 5:45pm
    1. In-Person Fitness - HIIT
    2. In-Person Fitness - Yoga Flow
    3. Live Virtual Fitness - Yoga Flow
    4. Math Club
      Some Iterative Geometry
      Jim Fowler (Ohio State)
  1. 6pm
    1. Become A School Leader
    2. Critical Looking: A Virtual Dialogue
    3. Critical Looking: A Virtual Dialogue
    4. Guardian "Coffee Chat"
    5. Holster Scholar Summer Research Virtual Symposium
    6. In-Person Fitness - Functional Training
    7. Modernization Of Mentorship: Development Of Novel Mentoring Programs & Evolution In Management Of Achilles Tendon Ruptures
    8. Outdoor Fitness - HIIT
    9. SUBOG Concert Weekly Meeting
  1. 6:30pm
    1. Finance Society
    2. In-Person Fitness - Spin
  1. 6:45pm
    1. Teaching Creatively
  1. 7pm
    1. El Voto Latino
    2. Facing History Now: Conversations on Equity and Justice The Struggle for Racial Justice and Voting
    3. Kahoot with Honors Students
    4. Outdoor Fitness - Kickboxing
    5. Rise Of The Latinx Vote: Hispanic Identity At The Polls
    6. The Heroine's Journey: Women Of Power & The Good Men
  1. All Day
    1. Creative Pumpkin Decorating
    2. EXTENDED: UConn ECE Registration - Enrollment period
  1. 5:30am
    1. Weekly Thursday Reboot of DBSERVER01
  1. 6:45am
    1. In-Person Fitness - Spin
  1. 7:15am
    1. In-Person Fitness - All Levels Yoga
    2. Live Virtual Fitness - All Levels Yoga
  1. 7:30am
    1. In-Person Fitness - Functional Training
    2. Urology Grand Rounds
  1. 9am
    1. UConn School of Engineering Professional Education Webinar
  1. 9:30am
    1. CPT/Pre-Completion OPT Workshop: GBLC/Hartford
  1. 10am
    1. In-Person Fitness - HIIT
    2. Live Virtual Fitness - HIIT
  1. 10:30am
    1. Reaching Under-prepared Students
  1. 11am
    1. Adventure Center Open
    2. Neuroscience Virtual Seminar Series
  1. 11:30am
    1. Climbing Center Basic Orientation
  1. 11:45am
    1. In-Person Fitness - Strength
  1. 12pm
    1. Climbing Center Basic Orientation
    2. Keeping It Simple - Organizing Course Materials In HuskyCT
    3. Leadership Lunch Series
    4. Leadership Lunch Series
    5. Meet HDFS students
    6. Scholarships For Language Study & Research Abroad
    7. UConn COMM Grad Program Overview
  1. 12:30pm
    1. Becoming An Adult During A Public Health Crisis: COVID-19’s Impact On Emerging Adults
    2. Climbing Center Basic Orientation
    3. HRI Lunchtime Seminar: Maria LaRusso And César Abadía-Barrero
    4. Lunch And Learn
    5. MCB Cell Biology Journal Club
    6. Origami
  1. 1pm
    1. Commuter Appreciation Week: Get Involved Thursday
    2. Hus-Keys A Cappella Practice
    3. Laugh Out Loud
    4. Link to AITS Virtual Office Hours (Thursdays)
    5. Post-Completion OPT Workshop: Stamford Campus
    6. Strategies For Deeper Learning
  1. 2pm
    1. Pre-Business Group Advising
    2. Probability And Data Science Colloquium: Alexander Holroyd (Bristol)
  1. 2:30pm
    1. Stamford Students: Post OPT Workshop
  1. 3pm
    1. Career Coffee Chat- Operations
    2. Intro To Mindfulness
    3. Weekly Trivia
  1. 3:30pm
    1. In-Person Fitness - 50/50
    2. In-Person Fitness - Spin
    3. Mathematics Colloquium
      Game Theoretic Models for Energy Production & Cryptocurrency Mining
      Ronnie Sircar (Princeton University)
  1. 4pm
    1. Gental Therapeutic Yoga
  1. 4:30pm
    1. Angella Manhertz EDD Capstone Defense
  1. 4:45pm
    1. In-Person Fitness - 50/50
  1. 5pm
    1. APALSA's Mid-Autumn Happy Hour
    2. In-Person Fitness - Functional Training
    3. In-Person Fitness - Pilates
    4. MCB PSM Professional Development Seminar
    5. SUBOG Comedy Weekly Meeting
    6. Virtual Madden Tournament
  1. 5:30pm
    1. All Recovery Meeting
    2. Freedom From Smoking 2020
    3. In-Person Fitness - Dance Fit
  1. 6pm
    1. Bending the Arc Film Screening
    2. Bending the Arc Film Screening
    3. Outdoor Fitness - Dance Fit
    4. S'Mores On The Terrace - In Person!
    5. SUBOG Sports Weekly Meeting
  1. 6:15pm
    1. In-Person Fitness - Functional Training
  1. 6:30pm
    1. In-Person Fitness - Power Yoga
    2. In-Person Fitness - Spin
    3. Live Virtual Fitness - Power Yoga
  1. 7pm
    1. Movie Night
    2. Planting Our Roots: What's that Vegetable?
    3. Race, Voter Suppression & The Myth of Democracy in the U.S. with Dr. Carol Anderson
    4. Race, Voter Suppression And The Myth Of Democracy In The U.S.
    5. Race, Voter Suppression And The Myth Of Democracy In The U.S.
    6. Race, Voter Suppression And The Myth Of Democracy In The U.S. With Dr.
    7. Race, Voter Suppression, and the Myth of Democracy in the U.S.
    8. Women's Center Virutal Lounge
  1. 8pm
    1. Live! From The Turf: Presented By WHUS
    2. RuPaul's Drag Race Winner: Bob The Drag Queen
  1. All Day
    1. Commuter Appreciation Week: Friday Night Lights
    2. UConn Artist Instagram Story Takeover Sign-ups
    3. UConn ECE - Last Day to Drop a Course
    4. UConn ECE Instructors - Roster verification deadline
  1. 12am
    1. UConn ECE Registration - Enrollment period - last day
  1. 7:30am
    1. In-Person Fitness - Spin
  1. 9am
    1. UConn School of Engineering Professional Education Webinar
  1. 10am
    1. Commuter Appreciation Week: Four Arrows Friday
    2. Empires Or Umpires? Political Questions, Separation Of Powers, And Judicial Legitimacy
    3. Math Physics Learning Seminar
      Tommaso Rosati, Imperial College London
      The continuum Anderson Hamiltonian and population dynamics
    4. Spring 2021 Registration Workshop
  1. 11am
    1. Adventure Center Open
    2. Logic Colloquium: Sam Sanders
    3. Marine Sciences Seminar: Jessica Lueders-Dumont
    4. UConn Avery Point Advising Sessions
  1. 11:30am
    1. Climbing Center Basic Orientation
    2. In-Person Fitness - Spin and Strength
  1. 11:45am
    1. In-Person Fitness - Yoga Flow
    2. Live Virtual Fitness - Yoga Flow
  1. 12pm
    1. All Recovery Meeting Online
    2. Climbing Center Basic Orientation
    3. Cooking With James
    4. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of David J. Mouser
    5. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense Of David J. Mouser
    6. Empower Hour, “The Great Outdoors”
    7. MCB Dissertation Defense: David Mouser
    8. Skeletal Biology & Regeneration Journal Club
    9. States of Change / States of Civil War
    10. States of Change, States of Civil War
  1. 12:15pm
    1. Geography Colloquium - Dr. Jing Gao
    2. Graduate Student Seminar
  1. 12:20pm
    1. MCB Research Seminar: Harrop and Green
  1. 12:30pm
    1. Climbing Center Basic Orientation
    2. SLAC Presentation And Panel On Translational Science
  1. 1pm
    1. Intro To Mindfulness
    2. Meet CLAS students
    3. State Mandated Sexual Harassment Prevention Training
    4. STEM OPT Extension Workshop: Stamford Campus
    5. USG Executive Board Meeting
  1. 3pm
    1. SIGMA Seminar
      Course Preview
      Ambar Sengupta
      Vasilis Chousionis
  1. 3:30pm
    1. In-Person Fitness - 50/50
    2. In-Person Fitness - Dance Fit
    3. In-Person Fitness - Spin
    4. Physics Colloquium: From Black Holes To Robots
  1. 4:45pm
    1. In-Person Fitness - Strength
  1. 6pm
    1. AACC Welcome Back Festival
    2. Anthony Bonamici, Piano Live Stream
    3. Outdoor Fitness - HIIT
    4. S'Mores On The Terrace - In Person!
    5. UConn Late Night
  1. 7pm
    1. Honors in STEM: Science Trivia Night!
    2. Outdoor Fitness - Dance Fit
  1. 8:15pm
    1. Pulmonary, Critical Care And Sleep Medicine Grand Rounds
  1. 9pm
    1. Outdoor Movie On The Turf: Parasite
  1. All Day
    1. ΑΦ Founders' Day
  1. 9am
    1. Adventure Center Open
    2. In-Person Fitness - Spin
    3. Stamford Downtown Farmers Market
    4. UConn School of Engineering Professional Education Webinar
  1. 10am
    1. In-Person Fitness - 50/50
  1. 2pm
    1. MURAL Hispanic Heritage Month Series: Live Book Discussion
    2. Playback Bingo
    3. Webinar: Discussing Your Mental Health With Your Employer: World Mental Health Day
  1. 6:30pm
    1. Bending the Arc Film Screening
    2. Bending The Arc Film Screening
    3. Bending the Arc Film Screening
  1. 8pm
    1. Comedian Roy Wood Jr., Live And In-Person!
Control Panel