University of Connecticut

Events Calendar

Calendars Today
Sun, Oct 25 2020Mon, Oct 26 2020Tue, Oct 27 2020Wed, Oct 28 2020Thu, Oct 29 2020Fri, Oct 30 2020Sat, Oct 31 2020
  1. All Day
    1. Policython
  1. 9am
    1. UConn School of Engineering Professional Education Webinar
  1. 7pm
    1. CV To Résumé Conversion
  1. 9am
    1. Ask About CCEI - Office Hours
    2. UConn School of Engineering Professional Education Webinar
  1. 10am

    1. Actuarial Science Seminar
      Risk Management Of Insurance Portfolio: A Dynamic Point Of View
      Hailiang Yang (University Of Hong Kong)
    2. CANCELED | School Of Engineering Information Session And Group Advising
  1. 11am
    1. Hartford Pre Law Society Meeting
    2. Intro To Mindfulness
  1. 12pm
    1. ASG Lunch Meeting
    2. Candy Bag Fundraiser
    3. Friends of Recovery Meeting
    4. Info Sessions On Teacher Prep & Sport Management
    5. MBB Journal Club: Kaussar Rahman
    6. Meet ACES Students
    7. Meet CLAS Students
    8. Meet HDFS Students
  1. 1pm
    1. League Of Legends
    2. State Mandated Diversity Awareness Training
    3. Talking To Professors
  1. 1:30pm
    1. Initial Laboratory Safety And Chemical Waste Management
  1. 2pm
    1. Virtual UConn Avery Point Student Center
  1. 2:30pm
    1. PDE And Differential Geometry Seminar
      Topological Rigidity Of The First Betti Number And Ricci Flow Smoothing
      Shaosai Huang (UW Madison)
  1. 3pm
    1. Advanced Features In Blackboard Collaborate
    2. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense Of Tanesia Beverly
    3. On Racism: Raising The Bar To Publish On Racial Health Inequities
    4. Reading Group
  1. 4pm
    1. Meditation Mondays
    2. Virtual Holocaust Educators Workshop: Part II
  1. 5pm
    1. Drama Club
    2. SUBOG Special Events Weekly Meeting
  1. 5:30pm
    1. UConn Orthopaedic Surgery Journal Club
  1. 6pm
    1. DHMS: Jenny Odell
    2. Fall Frontiers Live Student Presentations
    3. SUBOG Major Weekends Weekly Meeting
    4. The Vote Part 2– Film Discussion (View Film Prior)
    5. Women's Finance Association
  1. 7pm
    1. Encounters: American Dreams
    2. Why We're Hooked: The Truth Behind Addictive Technology
    3. Why We're Hooked: The Truth Behind Addictive Technology
  1. 8:30pm
    1. Monday Night Game Night
  1. 9am
    1. UConn School of Engineering Professional Education Webinar
  1. 9:30am
    1. Virtual Global Internship Launch
    2. Virtual Global Internship Launch
  1. 10:30am
    1. Advanced Features In Webex
  1. 11am
    1. Getting Started In Undergraduate Research
  1. 11:30am
    1. DV Awareness Month: Topic Tuesdays Dialogue
  1. 12pm
    1. Candy Bag Fundraiser
    2. MSW Information Session
    3. Virtual Career Tuesday-Target
  1. 12:15pm
    1. Goodnight, Status Quo: State Court Innovation In The Wake Of Covid-19
    2. POLS Colloquium: State Court Innovation In The Wake of Covid-19
  1. 12:30pm
    1. Bush v. Gore Presentation With Prof. Doug Spencer
    2. Intro To Mindfulness
    3. Origami
  1. 1pm
    1. Laugh Out Loud
    2. Learning When And How To Say “NO”
    3. Link to AITS Virtual Office Hours (Tuesdays)
  1. 1:30pm
    1. Bloodborne Pathogens Initial
  1. 2pm
    1. Dealing With Stress, Yours And Theirs
    2. Meet CLAS Students
    3. Meet HDFS Students
    4. Social Work Student Association
    5. Virtual UConn Avery Point Student Center
  1. 2:30pm
    1. Developing And Building Online Assessments In HuskyCT
  1. 3:30pm
    1. CLAS Master Class Series
  1. 4pm
    1. CAHNR Career Conversations: Natural Resources & The Environment
    2. UConn Avery Point Group Advising Sessions
  1. 5pm
    1. Gentle Therapeutic Yoga
    2. MSW Information Session
    3. SUBOG Outreach Weekly Committee Meetings
  1. 5:30pm
    1. Investment Banking Society Weekly Meeting
    2. Legally And Medically Trans
    3. Recovery Yoga
  1. 6pm
    1. Get Seeded Pitch Night #1
    2. Kilani Moore, Soprano Live Stream
    3. SUBOG Digital Entertainment & Film Weekly Meeting
  1. 6:30pm
    1. The Faculty Roundtable w/Professor Sottile
  1. 7pm
    1. American Dreams
    2. Let The People Decide
    3. Registration 101 with Peer Advisors
    4. Women Entrepreneurs And Communication Innovation
    5. Women In Business Weekly Meeting
    6. Women In Business Weekly Meeting
  1. 7:30pm
    1. Healthcare Management Society - Biweekly Meeting/Guest Speaker
    2. Information Management Association Meeting - With Slalom
  1. 8pm
    1. IBA Weekly Meeting
  1. All Day
    1. Apply For Neag School Alumni Board Scholarship By Oct. 30
  1. 6:30am
    1. Weekly Wednesday Reboot of SAPROD
  1. 7:15am
    1. Department Of Surgery Teaching Conference Via WebEx
  1. 9am
    1. UConn ECE Economics Workshop
    2. UConn ECE Economics Workshop
    3. UConn School of Engineering Professional Education Webinar
  1. 9:30am
    1. Virtual Global Internship Launch
    2. Virtual Global Internship Launch
  1. 10am
    1. Disordered Gambling
  1. 11am
    1. Latin American Perspectives On The U.S. Presidential Election
    2. The Intersection Between Work And Family Responsibilities During COVID
  1. 11:15am
    1. Algebra Seminar
      Sato-Tate Distributions And Identities Of Symplectic Characters
      Kyu-Hwan Lee (University Of Connecticut)
  1. 12pm
    1. Candy Bag Fundraiser
    2. Engineering Conversations: Civil Engineering
    3. Meet HDFS Students
    4. Meet SFA Students
    5. Sociocultural Anthropology Seminar Series
    6. UConn School Of Engineering Professional Education Webinar
  1. 12:15pm
    1. Philosophy Brown Bag: Tizzard
  1. 12:30pm
    1. Campus Change Info Session
    2. Faculty Workshop: Tom Baker, Penn Law
  1. 1pm
    1. CAHNR Career Conversations: Plant Science & Landscape Architecture
  1. 1:30pm
    1. Artistic Talents On Show
  1. 2pm
    1. CPT/Pre-Completion OPT Workshop
  1. 2:30pm
    1. Chemistry Colloquium: Catherine Grimes, University Of Delaware
  1. 3pm
    1. Centering The Body For Online Learning And Dialogue: Basic Meditation Techniques
    2. Intro To Mindfulness
    3. Works In Progress Group
  1. 4pm
    1. Fellow's Talk: Kerry Carnahan
    2. How Major Is Your Major?
    3. Parker Dewy Virtual Info Session
    4. UConn Matinee: American Dreams
    5. UConn Matinee: American Dreams
  1. 4:30pm
    1. Special Seminar "Careers In Chemistry" With Nicole Camasso, Measurement Science Portfolio
  1. 5:30pm
    1. James Baldwin Debate Watch Party And/Or Discussion
  1. 5:45pm
    1. Math Club
      Brownian Motion: Its History And Applications
      Fanny Shum (NYU)
  1. 6pm
    1. NetWerx Student/Alum Mentor Info Session
    2. Organization Of Latino Actuaries (OLA) Speaker Series
    3. SUBOG Concert Weekly Meeting
    4. Workshop: Change Through Civic Engagement
  1. 6:30pm
    1. Finance Society
    2. POSTPONED: Queer Heroes Coloring With The RC Director
  1. 7pm
    1. Accounting Society Weekly Meeting - Forensic Accounting
    2. American Dreams
    3. Race, Ethnicity, Gender, And The 2020 Elections
    4. Where Do I Go For That?
  1. 8:30pm
    1. HESA Info Sessions
  1. All Day
    1. Castle Of Hartford Escape Room
  1. 5:30am
    1. Weekly Thursday Reboot of DBSERVER01
  1. 7:30am
    1. Urology Grand Rounds
  1. 8:30am
    1. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense Of Jonathan Choiniere
  1. 9am
    1. UConn School of Engineering Professional Education Webinar
  1. 11am
    1. The Talk With Edward Lim, UConn Business Librarian
    2. Using LockDown Browser And Monitor For Online Tests In HuskyCT
    3. Virtual UConn Avery Point Student Center
  1. 12pm
    1. Brown Bag With Hsiu-Ju Lin
    2. Candy Bag Fundraiser
    3. Center For Education Policy Analysis Speaker Series: Domingo Morel On Race, Education, And American Democracy
    4. Leadership Lunch Series
    5. Meet HDFS Students
    6. Speculative Pasts And Futures: A Conversation With Dexter Gabriel
  1. 12:30pm
    1. Lunch And Learn
    2. Origami
    3. Pre-Election Panel
  1. 1pm
    1. Hus-Keys A Cappella Practice
    2. Laugh Out Loud
    3. Link to AITS Virtual Office Hours (Thursdays)
    4. UConn Hartford Virtual Career Chat Q&A!
  1. 2:30pm
    1. SGA General Senate Meeting
  1. 3pm
    1. Accelerate UConn Webinar
    2. Intro To Mindfulness
    3. Test Taking Strategies
  1. 3:30pm
    1. CLAS Master Class Series
    2. EEB Seminar: Gustavo Londoño
  1. 4pm
    1. Gental Therapeutic Yoga
  1. 5pm
    1. Fall Frontiers Live Student Presentations
    2. Pitching Your Ideas In The Workplace
    3. SUBOG Comedy Weekly Meeting
  1. 5:30pm
    1. All Recovery Meeting
    2. Freedom From Smoking 2020
  1. 6pm
    1. Armenian Virtual Film Screening And Panel Discussion
    2. SUBOG Sports Weekly Meeting
  1. 6:30pm
    1. Data Visualization Workshop With Leo Pellerin
    2. Drawing Workshop: Thursdays With The Benton
    3. Halloween Fest
  1. 6:45pm
    1. Time Management In A Single Classroom
  1. 7pm
    1. American Dreams
  1. 8:30pm
    1. Intersectional Activism: Ruby Ibarra In Conversation And Concert
  1. All Day
    1. Castle Of Horror Escape Room
    2. Come Ride With Us: Winter Horseback Riding
  1. 9am
    1. Advanced Features In Kaltura
    2. Coffee & Chat w/Assoc. Dean Dr. Corbin!
    3. Teaching Social Work Assessment And Planning Skills
    4. UConn School of Engineering Professional Education Webinar
  1. 10am
    1. Creating Presence And Meaningful Engagement In Online/DL Courses
    2. Math Physics Learning Seminar
      Xiaodong Yan, University Of Connecticut
      An Approximate Smectic Liquid Crystal Model: Compactness And Sharp Lower Bound
  1. 10:30am
    1. CBC Data Therapy
  1. 11am
    1. Coffee & Chat w/Assoc. Dean Dr. Corbin!
    2. From COMM Student To Professional
    3. Logic Colloquium (Online): Brauer, Linnebo, & Shapiro: Choice Sequences
    4. Marine Sciences Seminar: Talea L. Mayo
    5. UConn Avery Point Advising Sessions
  1. 12pm
    1. All Recovery Meeting Online
    2. Candy Bag Fundraiser
    3. Cooking With James
    4. Skeletal Biology & Regeneration Journal Club
    5. Virtual UConn Avery Point Student Center
  1. 12:15pm
    1. Graduate Student Seminar
  1. 12:20pm
    1. ANSC Seminar: Ms. Kate Decker-Wurm
  1. 1pm
    1. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense Of Xia Xiao
    2. Intro To Mindfulness
    3. Meet CLAS Students
    4. School of Engineering Information Session and Group Advising
    5. USG Executive Board Meeting
  1. 2pm
    1. UCH Biomed. Sci. PhD Annual Fall Open House-Virtual
  1. 3:30pm
    1. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Joshua J. King
    2. The 2020 Nobel Prize In Physics (Physics Department Colloquium)
  1. 4pm
    1. Everything On The November 3rd Election, Live Virtual Panel
  1. 6pm
    1. A Spooky Late Night
    2. Spooky Night Social
  1. 7pm
    1. American Dreams
  1. All Day
    1. Castle Of Horror Escape Room
  1. 9am
    1. UConn School of Engineering Professional Education Webinar
  1. 10am
    1. 🌕Moon Appreciation Club Meeting 🌕
  1. 12pm
    1. Candy Bag Fundraiser
  1. 6pm
    1. Virtual Paint Night With Student Activities & UConn Late Night!
  1. 7pm
    1. American Dreams
Control Panel