University of Connecticut

Events Calendar

Calendars Today
Sun, Oct 25 2020Mon, Oct 26 2020Tue, Oct 27 2020Wed, Oct 28 2020Thu, Oct 29 2020Fri, Oct 30 2020Sat, Oct 31 2020
  1. All Day
    1. CT Collegiate Virtual 5K
    2. CT Collegiate Virtual 5k
    3. Halloween Scavenger Hunt
    4. Policython
    5. UConn Artist Instagram Story Takeover Sign-ups
  1. 12am
    1. The Pandemic Policython -- a policy writing event for students!
  1. 9am
    1. Adventure Center Open
    2. UConn School of Engineering Professional Education Webinar
  1. 4pm
    1. In-Person Fitness - Core (30)
    2. In-Person Fitness - Strength
    3. The Bridge Sunday Evening Service
  1. 5pm
    1. In-Person Fitness - Dance Fit
  1. 5:15pm
    1. In-Person Fitness - Spin
  1. 6pm
    1. Hike for HASB Closing Ceremony
  1. 7pm
    1. CV To Résumé Conversion
  1. All Day
    1. Course Registration begins
    2. Fall Frontiers 2020
    3. Halloween Scavenger Hunt
    4. UConn ECE presentation at NACEP
  1. 6:45am
    1. In-Person Fitness - HIIT
    2. In-Person Fitness - Spin
    3. Live Virtual Fitness - HIIT
  1. 7:30am
    1. In-Person Fitness - Functional Training
  1. 9am
    1. Ask About CCEI - Office Hours
    2. In-Person Fitness - All Levels Yoga
    3. Live Virtual Fitness - Yoga Flow
    4. UConn School of Engineering Professional Education Webinar
  1. 10am

    1. Actuarial Science Seminar
      Risk Management Of Insurance Portfolio: A Dynamic Point Of View
      Hailiang Yang (University Of Hong Kong)
    2. CANCELED | School Of Engineering Information Session And Group Advising
    3. In-Person Fitness - 50/50
    4. VICTR presents Kensuke Ito
  1. 11am
    1. Adventure Center Open
    2. Event Planning Committee Meeting
    3. Hartford Pre Law Society Meeting
    4. Intro To Mindfulness
  1. 11:30am
    1. Climbing Center Basic Orientation
  1. 11:45am
    1. In-Person Fitness - Spin
  1. 12pm
    1. ASG Lunch Meeting
    2. Candy Bag Fundraiser
    3. Climbing Center Basic Orientation
    4. Event Planning Committee Meeting
    5. Friends of Recovery Meeting
    6. Huskies For Charity Weekly Meeting
    7. In-Person Fitness - HIIT
    8. Info Sessions On Teacher Prep & Sport Management
    9. Live Virtual Fitness - HIIT
    10. MBB Journal Club: Kaussar Rahman
    11. Meet ACES Students
    12. Meet CLAS Students
    13. Meet HDFS Students
    14. Neag School of Education IB/M Virtual Info Session
    15. Sport Management Virtual Info Session
  1. 12:30pm
    1. A Discussion on the Human Right to Health
    2. Climbing Center Basic Orientation
  1. 1pm
    1. League Of Legends
    2. State Mandated Diversity Awareness Training
    3. Talking To Professors
    4. Talking to Professors Workshop
  1. 1:30pm
    1. Initial Laboratory Safety And Chemical Waste Management
  1. 2pm
    1. Virtual UConn Avery Point Student Center
  1. 2:30pm
    1. PDE And Differential Geometry Seminar
      Topological Rigidity Of The First Betti Number And Ricci Flow Smoothing
      Shaosai Huang (UW Madison)
  1. 3pm
    1. Advanced Features In Blackboard Collaborate
    2. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense Of Tanesia Beverly
    3. On Racism: Raising The Bar To Publish On Racial Health Inequities
    4. Reading Group
  1. 3:30pm
    1. In-Person Fitness - HIIT
    2. Live Virtual Fitness - HIIT
  1. 4pm
    1. Damali Abrams the Glitter Priestess
    2. In-Person Fitness - 50/50
    3. MCB Micro Journal Club
    4. Meditation Monday
    5. Meditation Mondays
    6. Virtual Holocaust Educators Workshop: Part II
  1. 4:30pm
    1. In-Person Fitness - Functional Training
  1. 4:45pm
    1. In-Person Fitness - Dance Fit
  1. 5pm
    1. Drama Club
    2. Neag School of Education IB/M Virtual Info Session
    3. Sport Management Virtual Info Session
    4. SUBOG Special Events Weekly Meeting
    5. Suicide Prevention Walk
  1. 5:15pm
    1. In-Person Fitness - Spin
  1. 5:30pm
    1. Green Careers Panel
    2. In-Person Fitness - Strength
    3. UConn Orthopaedic Surgery Journal Club
  1. 5:45pm
    1. In-Person Fitness - Power Yoga
    2. Live Virtual Fitness - Power Yoga
  1. 6pm
    1. DHMS: Jenny Odell
    2. Fall Frontiers Live Student Presentations
    3. In-Person Fitness - Functional Training
    4. SUBOG Major Weekends Weekly Meeting
    5. The Vote Part 2– Film Discussion (View Film Prior)
    6. Women's Finance Association
  1. 6:30pm
    1. In-Person Fitness - Spin
  1. 7pm
    1. AMP Time!
    2. Encounters: American Dreams
    3. Encounters: American Dreams
    4. Why We're Hooked: The Truth Behind Addictive Technology
    5. Why We're Hooked: The Truth Behind Addictive Technology
    6. Why We're Hooked: The Truth Behind Addictive Technology
    7. Why We're Hooked: The Truth Behind Addictive Technology
  1. 8:30pm
    1. Monday Game Night
    2. Monday Night Game Night
  1. 9:30pm
    1. SBA Board Meeting
  1. All Day
    1. Halloween Scavenger Hunt
    2. UConn ECE presentation at NACEP
    3. USG Hartford Have No Fear Fall is Here
    4. Virtual Global Internships
  1. 7am
    1. In-Person Fitness - 50/50
  1. 7:30am
    1. In-Person Fitness - Functional Training
    2. In-Person Fitness - Spin
  1. 8am
    1. Complimentary Cookie...because You Are Appreciated!
  1. 9am
    1. UConn School of Engineering Professional Education Webinar
  1. 9:30am
    1. Virtual Global Internship Launch
    2. Virtual Global Internship Launch
  1. 10:30am
    1. Advanced Features In Webex
  1. 11am
    1. Adventure Center Open
    2. Climbing Center Top Rope Orientation
    3. Getting Started In Undergraduate Research
  1. 11:30am
    1. DV Awareness Month: Topic Tuesdays Dialogue
    2. Event Planning Committee Meeting
    3. In-Person Fitness - Spin
  1. 11:45am
    1. In-Person Fitness - Strength
  1. 12pm
    1. Candy Bag Fundraiser
    2. MSW Information Session
    3. Virtual Career Tuesday-Target
  1. 12:15pm
    1. Goodnight, Status Quo: State Court Innovation In The Wake Of Covid-19
    2. POLS Colloquium: State Court Innovation In The Wake of Covid-19
  1. 12:30pm
    1. Bush v. Gore Presentation With Prof. Doug Spencer
    2. Intro To Mindfulness
    3. Origami
  1. 1pm
    1. Laugh Out Loud
    2. Learning When And How To Say “NO”
    3. Link to AITS Virtual Office Hours (Tuesdays)
  1. 1:30pm
    1. Bloodborne Pathogens Initial
  1. 2pm
    1. Dealing With Stress, Yours And Theirs
    2. Meet CLAS Students
    3. Meet HDFS Students
    4. Social Work Student Association
    5. Virtual UConn Avery Point Student Center
  1. 2:30pm
    1. Developing And Building Online Assessments In HuskyCT
  1. 3:30pm
    1. CLAS Master Class Series
  1. 4pm
    1. CAHNR Career Conversations: Natural Resources & The Environment
    2. In-Person Fitness - HIIT
    3. Live Virtual Fitness - HIIT
    4. UConn Avery Point Group Advising Sessions
  1. 4:45pm
    1. In-Person Fitness - Spin
    2. In-Person Fitness - Strength
  1. 5pm
    1. Gentle Therapeutic Yoga
    2. In-Person Fitness - Core (30)
    3. In-Person Fitness - Functional Training
    4. MSW Information Session
    5. Regional Games
    6. Regional Gaming Hour!
    7. SUBOG Outreach Weekly Committee Meetings
  1. 5:30pm
    1. In-Person Fitness - Dance Fit
    2. Investment Banking Society Weekly Meeting
    3. Legally And Medically Trans
    4. Recovery Yoga
  1. 6pm
    1. Get Seeded Pitch Night #1
    2. Kilani Moore, Soprano Live Stream
    3. SUBOG Digital Entertainment & Film Weekly Meeting
  1. 6:15pm
    1. In-Person Fitness - Functional Training
  1. 6:30pm
    1. In-Person Fitness - Spin
    2. The Faculty Roundtable w/Professor Sottile
  1. 7pm
    1. American Dreams
    2. American Dreams
    3. Let The People Decide
    4. Registration 101 with Peer Advisors
    5. Women Entrepreneurs And Communication Innovation
    6. Women In Business Weekly Meeting
    7. Women In Business Weekly Meeting
  1. 7:30pm
    1. Healthcare Management Society - Biweekly Meeting/Guest Speaker
    2. Information Management Association Meeting - With Slalom
  1. 8pm
    1. IBA Weekly Meeting
  1. All Day
    1. Apply For Neag School Alumni Board Scholarship By Oct. 30
    2. Halloween Scavenger Hunt
    3. Virtual Global Internships
  1. 12am
    1. USG Hartford Have No Fear Fall is Here
  1. 6:30am
    1. Weekly Wednesday Reboot of SAPROD
  1. 7:15am
    1. Department Of Surgery Teaching Conference Via WebEx
  1. 7:30am
    1. In-Person Fitness - Functional Training
  1. 9am
    1. In-Person Fitness - All Levels Yoga
    2. Live Virtual Fitness - Yoga Flow
    3. Stamford Downtown Farmers Market
    4. UConn ECE Economics Workshop
    5. UConn ECE Economics Workshop
    6. UConn School of Engineering Professional Education Webinar
  1. 9:30am
    1. Virtual Global Internship Launch
    2. Virtual Global Internship Launch
  1. 10am
    1. Disordered Gambling
    2. In-Person Fitness - HIIT
    3. Live Virtual Fitness - HIIT
  1. 11am
    1. Adventure Center Open
    2. Climbing Center Top Rope Orientation
    3. Latin American Perspectives On The U.S. Presidential Election
    4. Next Gen Business Association Meetings
    5. The Intersection Between Work And Family Responsibilities During COVID
  1. 11:15am
    1. Algebra Seminar
      Sato-Tate Distributions And Identities Of Symplectic Characters
      Kyu-Hwan Lee (University Of Connecticut)
  1. 11:45am
    1. In-Person Fitness - Spin
  1. 12pm
    1. Candy Bag Fundraiser
    2. Engineering Conversations: Civil Engineering
    3. In-Person Fitness - HIIT
    4. Live Virtual Fitness - HIIT
    5. Meet HDFS Students
    6. Meet SFA Students
    7. Neuroscience Journal Club - Sticco
    8. Sociocultural Anthropology Seminar Series
    9. UConn School Of Engineering Professional Education Webinar
  1. 12:15pm
    1. Philosophy Brown Bag: Tizzard
  1. 12:30pm
    1. Campus Change Info Session
    2. Faculty Workshop: Tom Baker, Penn Law
  1. 1pm
    1. CAHNR Career Conversations: Plant Science & Landscape Architecture
    2. Psychology Club Weekly Meeting
  1. 1:30pm
    1. Artistic Talents On Show
    2. Graduate Curriculum Meeting
  1. 2pm
    1. CPT/Pre-Completion OPT Workshop
  1. 2:30pm
    1. Chemistry Colloquium: Catherine Grimes, University Of Delaware
  1. 3pm
    1. Centering The Body For Online Learning And Dialogue: Basic Meditation Techniques
    2. Intro To Mindfulness
    3. Works In Progress Group
  1. 3:30pm
    1. Grad Faculty Meeting
    2. In-Person Fitness - 50/50
    3. Pathways to Healthcare
  1. 4pm
    1. Fellow's Talk: Kerry Carnahan
    2. How Major Is Your Major?
    3. How Major is your Major? Workshop
    4. In-Person Fitness - Spin
    5. Parker Dewy Virtual Info Session
    6. UConn Matinee: American Dreams
    7. UConn Matinee: American Dreams
  1. 4:30pm
    1. In-Person Fitness - Functional Training
    2. In-Person Fitness - Kickboxing
    3. Live Virtual Fitness - Kickboxing
    4. Special Seminar "Careers In Chemistry" With Nicole Camasso, Measurement Science Portfolio
    5. Voting is Social Work Virtual Hotline
  1. 5pm
    1. Inclusive Language in Leadership
  1. 5:15pm
    1. In-Person Fitness - Spin
  1. 5:30pm
    1. In-Person Fitness - Strength
    2. James Baldwin Debate Watch Party And/Or Discussion
  1. 5:45pm
    1. In-Person Fitness - HIIT
    2. In-Person Fitness - Yoga Flow
    3. Live Virtual Fitness - Yoga Flow
    4. Math Club
      Brownian Motion: Its History And Applications
      Fanny Shum (NYU)
  1. 6pm
    1. In-Person Fitness - Functional Training
    2. NetWerx Student/Alum Mentor Info Session
    3. Organization Of Latino Actuaries (OLA) Speaker Series
    4. SUBOG Concert Weekly Meeting
    5. Workshop: Change Through Civic Engagement
  1. 6:30pm
    1. Careers in Health Law Panel
    2. Finance Society
    3. In-Person Fitness - Spin
    4. POSTPONED: Queer Heroes Coloring With The RC Director
  1. 7pm
    1. Accounting Society Weekly Meeting - Forensic Accounting
    2. American Dreams
    3. Neuro Night with Dr. Elan Markus
    4. Race, Ethnicity, Gender and the 2020 Elections
    5. Race, Ethnicity, Gender, And The 2020 Elections
    6. Where Do I Go For That?
    7. Where do I go for that? Workshop
  1. 7:30pm
    1. Student Social: Beetlejuice
  1. 8:30pm
    1. HESA Info Sessions
  1. All Day
    1. Castle Of Hartford Escape Room
    2. Castle of Horror Escape Room
    3. Halloween Scavenger Hunt
    4. HArCo Quaranzine Submissions
  1. 5:30am
    1. Weekly Thursday Reboot of DBSERVER01
  1. 6:45am
    1. In-Person Fitness - Spin
  1. 7:15am
    1. In-Person Fitness - All Levels Yoga
    2. Live Virtual Fitness - All Levels Yoga
  1. 7:30am
    1. In-Person Fitness - Functional Training
    2. Urology Grand Rounds
  1. 8:30am
    1. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense Of Jonathan Choiniere
  1. 9am
    1. UConn School of Engineering Professional Education Webinar
    2. Virtual Infosession - MS in Business Analytics & Project Management Program
  1. 10am
    1. In-Person Fitness - HIIT
    2. Live Virtual Fitness - HIIT
  1. 11am
    1. Adventure Center Open
    2. Neuroscience Virtual Seminar Series - Lesne
    3. The Talk With Edward Lim, UConn Business Librarian
    4. Using LockDown Browser And Monitor For Online Tests In HuskyCT
    5. Virtual UConn Avery Point Student Center
  1. 11:30am
    1. Climbing Center Basic Orientation
  1. 11:45am
    1. In-Person Fitness - Strength
  1. 12pm
    1. Brown Bag With Hsiu-Ju Lin
    2. Candy Bag Fundraiser
    3. Center For Education Policy Analysis Speaker Series: Domingo Morel On Race, Education, And American Democracy
    4. Climbing Center Basic Orientation
    5. Leadership Lunch Series
    6. Leadership Lunch Series
    7. Meet HDFS Students
    8. Speculative Pasts And Futures: A Conversation With Dexter Gabriel
  1. 12:30pm
    1. 1L JD Statutory/Regulatory Course Elective Overview
    2. Climbing Center Basic Orientation
    3. Individual Field Placement Program Information Session
    4. Lunch And Learn
    5. MCB Cell Biology Journal Club
    6. Origami
    7. Pre-Election Panel
  1. 1pm
    1. Hus-Keys A Cappella Practice
    2. Laugh Out Loud
    3. Link to AITS Virtual Office Hours (Thursdays)
    4. UConn Hartford Virtual Career Chat Q&A!
  1. 2:30pm
    1. SGA General Senate Meeting
  1. 3pm
    1. Accelerate UConn Webinar
    2. Costume Climb
    3. Intro To Mindfulness
    4. Test Taking Strategies
    5. Test Taking Strategies Workshop
    6. The Intersections of Homelessness and Voting: The Political and Practical Barriers
    7. Voting and Homelessness
    8. Weekly Trivia
  1. 3:30pm
    1. CLAS Master Class Series
    2. EEB Seminar: Gustavo Londoño
    3. In-Person Fitness - 50/50
    4. In-Person Fitness - Spin
  1. 4pm
    1. Gental Therapeutic Yoga
    2. Meet Zoo Ambassadors
  1. 4:45pm
    1. In-Person Fitness - 50/50
  1. 5pm
    1. Fall Frontiers Live Student Presentations
    2. In-Person Fitness - Functional Training
    3. In-Person Fitness - Pilates
    4. MCB PSM Professional Development Seminar
    5. Pitching Your Ideas In The Workplace
    6. SUBOG Comedy Weekly Meeting
  1. 5:30pm
    1. All Recovery Meeting
    2. Freedom From Smoking 2020
    3. In-Person Fitness - Dance Fit
  1. 6pm
    1. Armenian Virtual Film Screening And Panel Discussion
    2. SUBOG Sports Weekly Meeting
  1. 6:15pm
    1. In-Person Fitness - Functional Training
  1. 6:30pm
    1. Cinema and Chat
    2. Data Visualization Workshop With Leo Pellerin
    3. Drawing Workshop
    4. Drawing Workshop: Thursdays With The Benton
    5. Halloween Fest
    6. In-Person Fitness - Power Yoga
    7. In-Person Fitness - Spin
    8. Live Virtual Fitness - Power Yoga
    9. Thursdays with the Benton
  1. 6:45pm
    1. Time Management In A Single Classroom
  1. 7pm
    1. American Dreams
    2. American Dreams
  1. 8:30pm
    1. Intersectional Activism: Ruby Ibarra In Conversation And Concert
  1. All Day
    1. Castle Of Horror Escape Room
    2. Castle of Horror Escape Room
    3. Come Ride With Us: Winter Horseback Riding
    4. Halloween Scavenger Hunt
    5. UConn Artist Instagram Story Takeover Sign-ups
  1. 7:30am
    1. In-Person Fitness - Spin
  1. 9am
    1. Advanced Features In Kaltura
    2. Coffee & Chat w/Assoc. Dean Dr. Corbin!
    3. Teaching Social Work Assessment And Planning Skills
    4. UConn School of Engineering Professional Education Webinar
  1. 10am
    1. Creating Presence And Meaningful Engagement In Online/DL Courses
    2. Math Physics Learning Seminar
      Xiaodong Yan, University Of Connecticut
      An Approximate Smectic Liquid Crystal Model: Compactness And Sharp Lower Bound
  1. 10:30am
    1. CBC Data Therapy
  1. 11am
    1. Adventure Center Open
    2. Coffee & Chat w/Assoc. Dean Dr. Corbin!
    3. From COMM Student To Professional
    4. Logic Colloquium (Online): Brauer, Linnebo, & Shapiro: Choice Sequences
    5. Marine Sciences Seminar: Talea L. Mayo
    6. UConn Avery Point Advising Sessions
  1. 11:30am
    1. Climbing Center Basic Orientation
    2. In-Person Fitness - Spin and Strength
  1. 11:45am
    1. In-Person Fitness - Yoga Flow
    2. Live Virtual Fitness - Yoga Flow
  1. 12pm
    1. All Recovery Meeting Online
    2. Candy Bag Fundraiser
    3. Climbing Center Basic Orientation
    4. Cooking With James
    5. Skeletal Biology & Regeneration Journal Club
    6. Trick or Treat
    7. Virtual UConn Avery Point Student Center
  1. 12:15pm
    1. Graduate Student Seminar
  1. 12:20pm
    1. ANSC Seminar: Ms. Kate Decker-Wurm
    2. MCB Research Seminar: Grady and Haarer
  1. 12:30pm
    1. Climbing Center Basic Orientation
  1. 1pm
    1. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense Of Xia Xiao
    2. Intro To Mindfulness
    3. Meet CLAS Students
    4. School of Engineering Information Session and Group Advising
    5. USG Executive Board Meeting
  1. 2pm
    1. UCH Biomed. Sci. PhD Annual Fall Open House-Virtual
  1. 3pm
    1. Meaning Group: Mandelkern et al. (2020)
    2. SIGMA Seminar
      Learning Interaction laws in particle- and agent-based systems
      Zhongyang Li
  1. 3:30pm
    1. AsACC Staff Meetings
    2. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Joshua J. King
    3. In-Person Fitness - 50/50
    4. In-Person Fitness - Dance Fit
    5. In-Person Fitness - Spin
    6. The 2020 Nobel Prize In Physics (Physics Department Colloquium)
  1. 4pm
    1. Everything on the November 3rd Election, Live Virtual Panel
    2. Everything On The November 3rd Election, Live Virtual Panel
  1. 4:45pm
    1. In-Person Fitness - Strength
  1. 4:59pm
    1. Southern New England Middle School Science Bowl Application Deadline
  1. 5pm
    1. Fab-BOO-lous faces: Halloween Makeup
    2. UConn Stamford - Honors Halloween Spooktacular
  1. 6pm
    1. A Spooky Late Night
    2. Spooky Night Social
  1. 7pm
    1. American Dreams
    2. American Dreams
  1. 7:30pm
    1. Dive In Movie
  1. All Day
    1. Castle Of Horror Escape Room
    2. Castle of Horror Escape Room
    3. Halloween Scavenger Hunt
    4. Trick-O-Trash
  1. 9am
    1. Adventure Center Open
    2. In-Person Fitness - Spin
    3. Stamford Downtown Farmers Market
    4. UConn School of Engineering Professional Education Webinar
  1. 10am
    1. 🌕Moon Appreciation Club Meeting 🌕
    2. In-Person Fitness - 50/50
  1. 12pm
    1. Candy Bag Fundraiser
    2. Halloween Hunt
  1. 2pm
    1. American Dreams
  1. 6pm
    1. Virtual Paint Night With Student Activities & UConn Late Night!
  1. 7pm
    1. American Dreams
    2. American Dreams
    3. Full Moon Hike
Control Panel