University of Connecticut

Events Calendar

Calendars Today
Sun, Jan 31 2021Mon, Feb 1 2021Tue, Feb 2 2021Wed, Feb 3 2021Thu, Feb 4 2021Fri, Feb 5 2021Sat, Feb 6 2021
  1. All Day
    1. Benton Museum Challenge
    2. Run For Office At UConn!
  1. 3pm
    1. Hartford Public Library Baby Grand Jazz Series - CBG And The Hartford Sound
  1. All Day
    1. Benton Museum Challenge
    2. OLLI At UConn Spring Registration
    3. Run For Office At UConn!
    4. Sport Management Deadline
    5. UConn Cupcake War
  1. 12am
    1. Deadline To Submit To Aetna Writing Awards
  1. 6:45am
    1. Spin
  1. 7:30am
    1. Functional Training
  1. 8am
    1. Spin
  1. 8:30am
    1. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense Of Thomas Moran
  1. 9am
    1. Yoga Flow
  1. 9:30am
    1. MetroCOG Regional Resilient Connecticut Workshop
  1. 10am
    1. Executive Leadership (Stamford)
    2. Manuel Garcia-Carpintero: "Lewis On Truth In Fiction"
  1. 11am
    1. Intro To Mindfulness
  1. 11:45am
    1. Spin
  1. 12pm
    1. Friends Of Recovery Meeting
    2. Keeping It Simple - Organizing Course Materials In HuskyCT
    3. MBB JC: Sam Mahdi
    4. SUBOG Scoop-4-Scoop
  1. 1pm
    1. State Mandated Diversity Awareness Training
  1. 2pm

    1. Control And Optimization Seminar
      Adaptive Strictly Distributed Optimization
      Le Yi Wang (Wayne State University)
    2. CPT/Pre-Completion OPT Workshop
    3. DropIn: How To Get Involved
    4. Mindful Mondays
  1. 3pm
    1. IRC Month: What Is An Internship?
  1. 4pm
    1. Meditation
  1. 5pm
    1. Alpha Kappa Psi - Spring 2021 Rush
    2. IRC Month: Internship Panel
    3. Talking To Professors
  1. 5:30pm
    1. Recovery Yoga Online
  1. 6pm
    1. Health Industry Speaker Series By Cigna
  1. 7pm
    1. Angela Davis, Justice Now Series
  1. All Day
    1. Benton Museum Challenge
    2. Run For Office At UConn!
    3. UConn Cupcake War
  1. 6:45am
    1. Spin
  1. 7:30am
    1. Functional Training
  1. 8am
    1. Spin
  1. 9am
    1. Virtual Yogalates
    2. Yogalates
  1. 10:30am

    1. Control And Optimization Seminar
      Quickest Real-Time Detection Of A Markovian Drift
      Hongwei Mei (Rice University)
  1. 11am
    1. UConn Internship & Co-Op Fair 2021
    2. UConn Internship And Co-op Virtual Fair
    3. UConn Internship And Co-op Virtual Fair
  1. 11:30am
    1. Spin
  1. 11:45am
    1. Strength Training
  1. 12:30pm
    1. Intro To Mindfulness
    2. Social Cohesion And Community Displacement In Armed Conflict
  1. 1pm
    1. Bloodborne Pathogens Initial WEBEX
    2. Link to AITS Virtual Office Hours (Tuesdays)
  1. 1:30pm
    1. Initial Laboratory Safety And Chemical Waste Management
  1. 2pm
    1. BH365: Salvation: Black People And Love By Bell Hooks
    2. Public Speaking And Presentation Skills
  1. 2:30pm
    1. Developing And Building Online Assessments In HuskyCT
    2. Using LockDown Browser And Monitor For Online Tests In HuskyCT
  1. 4pm
    1. The Capitol Insurrection: The Political Aftermath
  1. 5pm
    1. Gentle Therapeutic Yoga And Breathwork Classes
  1. 6pm
    1. Alpha Kappa Psi - Spring 2021 Rush
  1. 7pm
    1. Information Management Association Meeting
    2. Women In Business Weekly Meeting
    3. Women In Business Weekly Meeting
  1. All Day
    1. Benton Museum Challenge
    2. Run For Office At UConn!
    3. UConn Cupcake War
  1. 6:30am
    1. Weekly Wednesday Reboot of SAPROD
  1. 6:45am
    1. Spin
  1. 7:15am
    1. Department Of Surgery Teaching Conference Via WebEx
  1. 7:30am
    1. Functional Training
  1. 8am
    1. Dermatology Grand Rounds
  1. 9am
    1. Research In Progress
    2. Yoga Flow
  1. 9:30am
    1. Post-Completion OPT Workshop
  1. 10am
    1. Museum Reopens Today
  1. 11am
    1. Astronomy Seminar
    2. Condensed Matter Physics Seminar
    3. IRC Month: How To Get Involved On Campus
    4. Learn To Cook: Veggie Stuffed French Toast
  1. 11:15am
    1. Algebra Seminar
      The Cohomology Structure Of Compact Hyper-Kahler Manifolds
      Yoon-Joo Kim (Stony Brook University)
  1. 11:45am
    1. Barre
    2. HIIT
    3. Spin
  1. 12pm
    1. Beta Alpha Psi - KPMG
    2. Delta Sigma Pi Information Session 2
    3. Department Of Public Policy MPA, MPP And Fast-Track Information Session For School Of Business Students
    4. Gastroenterology/Hepatology Grand Rounds
    5. OccMed Colloquium Series
    6. SUBOG Pop Up Event - Giveaways
  1. 12:15pm
    1. Philosophy Brown Bag: Carney
  1. 1pm
    1. Success In STEM
  1. 2pm
    1. International Students Support Group
    2. Virtual Career Chat Q&A
    3. Web Chat Wednesday
  1. 3pm
    1. Intro To Mindfulness
  1. 3:30pm
    1. Mathematics Colloquium
      Can One Hear The Shape Of A Fractal Drum? The Sound Of Fractal Drums And The Riemann Hypothesis
      Michel L. Lapidus (UC Riverside)
    2. Pharmaceutical Sci Seminar - Dr. James Hougland
    3. Strength Training
    4. SYE: Think You Have A Major Problem? Choosing A Job Or Career That Is Not Major Specific
  1. 4pm
    1. Fellow's Talk: Amanda Crawford
    2. HIIT
    3. PNB Seminar Series Dr. Charles Bourque
    4. Virtual HIIT
    5. Wellness Workshop
    6. Yoga Flow
  1. 4:30pm
    1. Functional Training
  1. 4:45pm
    1. 50/50
  1. 5pm
    1. Time ManageMEnt
  1. 5:15pm
    1. Pilates
    2. Spin
    3. Virtual Pilates
  1. 5:30pm
    1. Dance Fit
  1. 5:45pm
    1. Math Club
      Riemann Rearrangement Theorem
      Vasilis Chousionis (UConn)
  1. 6pm
    1. Functional Training
    2. Life And Retirement Industry Speaker Series By Prudential
    3. Tilling The Soil: Black Farmers, Sustainability, And Supporting Community
    4. UCAPP Info Session
  1. 6:30pm
    1. Finance Society
    2. Spin
  1. 6:45pm
    1. Effective Communication In Your Upcoming Class
  1. All Day
    1. Run For Office At UConn!
    2. UConn Cupcake War
  1. 6:45am
    1. Spin
  1. 7:15am
    1. Gentle Yoga
    2. Virtual Gentle Yoga
  1. 7:30am
    1. Functional Training
    2. Urology Grand Rounds
  1. 8am
    1. Medical Grand Rounds
    2. Spin
  1. 9am
    1. Asbestos Awareness Initial
  1. 9:30am
    1. Social Security Group Appointment
  1. 10:30am
    1. Initial Laboratory Safety And Chemical Waste Management
  1. 11am
    1. All Recovery Meeting Online
    2. Trivia Thursday
    3. UConn IDEA Grant Virtual Information Session
  1. 11:30am
    1. Spin
  1. 11:45am
    1. Strength Training
  1. 12pm
    1. Free Hot Cocoa On The Student Union Terrace
    2. Making Conversation: A Discussion With Author Fred Dust And Dr. Mark Overmyer-Velazquez
    3. Spring 2021 Introduction Meeting
    4. Virtual Global Internship Information Session & Panel
  1. 1pm
    1. Intro To Mindfulness
    2. IRC Month: What Is A Co-Op?
    3. Link to AITS Virtual Office Hours (Thursdays)
    4. Setting Up Your Semester
  1. 2pm
    1. DropIn: Managing Your Semester
  1. 2:30pm
    1. Developing And Building Online Assessments In HuskyCT
  1. 3pm
    1. Acing The Interview
  1. 3:30pm
    1. EEB Seminar: Erin Kuprewicz (UConn EEB)
    2. EEB Seminar: Matt Opel (UConn EEB)
    3. Spin
  1. 4pm
    1. Barre
    2. Gentle Therapeutic Yoga And Breathwork Classes
    3. IRC Month: Getting Started In Undergraduate Research
    4. Kickboxing
    5. Let's Get Together Thursdays: Jackbox Game
  1. 4:45pm
    1. 50/50
    2. Spin
  1. 5pm
    1. Blacklight Mini Golf - Storrs Campus Students
    2. Functional Training
    3. Ice Skating On The Great Lawn
  1. 5:15pm
    1. Core
  1. 5:30pm
    1. Kickboxing
    2. Virtual Kickboxing
  1. 6pm
    1. UCAPP Info Session
  1. 6:15pm
    1. All Levels Yoga
    2. Functional Training
  1. 6:30pm
    1. Drawing Workshop: Thursdays With The Benton
    2. Spin
  1. 7pm
    1. Women's Center De-Stress Night
  1. 7:30pm
    1. Exposing Paradox In Political Tribalism Dialogue
  1. All Day
    1. Accelerate UConn Application Deadline
    2. Run For Office At UConn!
    3. UConn Cupcake War
  1. 8am
    1. Spin
  1. 9am
    1. Health Challenges Impacting Individuals And Families
  1. 10am
    1. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense Of Lucas Proctor
    2. Math Physics Learning Seminar
      Gianmarco Vega-Molino
      On de Sitter Space; An Investigation Of The Relativity Of Inertia And The Cosmological Constant
  1. 10:30am
    1. CBC Data Therapy
  1. 11am
    1. Psychiatry Grand Rounds
  1. 11:30am
    1. Spin and Strength
  1. 11:45am
    1. Virtual Yoga Flow
    2. Yoga Flow
  1. 12pm
    1. Department Of Public Policy MPA, MPP And Fast-Track Information Session For Communication Students
    2. First Friday Solidarity Hour
    3. IRC Month: Applying For Summer Research Programs
    4. Q&A w/Andy B. Casagrande
    5. Stay Informed! International Student & Scholar Meeting
    6. The Greater Hartford Nephrology Conference
  1. 12:15pm
    1. FUN15 Fridays - Learn How To Make ORIGAMI
    2. Graduate Student Seminar
  1. 12:20pm
    1. Animal Science Seminar: Dr. Alan D. Ealy
  1. 1pm
    1. Intro to Mindfulness
    2. J-1 Scholar Orientation
    3. USG Executive Board Meeting
  1. 2pm
    1. LC First Friday: February
  1. 2:45pm
    1. The Capitol Insurrection: A Panel On Political Violence
  1. 3:30pm
    1. Dance Fit
    2. Dissertation Defense
    3. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense Of Qizhou Wang
    4. SIGMA Seminar
      Course Preview
      Lan-Hsuan Huang
      Reed Solomon
    5. Strength Training
  1. 5:30pm
    1. Virtual Exhibition Walk-Through: Käthe Kollwitz: Activism Through Art
  1. 6pm
    1. Bingo With A Brit
    2. Delta Sigma Pi Get To Know A Brother
    3. Ice Skating On The Great Lawn
    4. Late Night: Wild West
  1. All Day
    1. UConn Cupcake War
  1. 9am
    1. Pilates
    2. Solid Ground Ag Mechanics Training
    3. Spin
    4. Virtual Pilates
  1. 10:15am
    1. 50/50
  1. 2pm
    1. Create Your Own Spin Art Tote Bags
    2. Ice Skating On The Great Lawn
  1. 3pm
    1. College League of Legends - Big East Conference: UConn vs. DePaul University
Sun, Feb 7 2021Mon, Feb 8 2021Tue, Feb 9 2021Wed, Feb 10 2021Thu, Feb 11 2021Fri, Feb 12 2021Sat, Feb 13 2021
  1. All Day
    1. UConn Cupcake War
  1. 3pm
    1. Hartford Public Library Baby Grand Jazz Series - Medusa
  1. 4pm
    1. Pilates
    2. Virtual Pilates
  1. 5pm
    1. Dance Fit
  1. 5:15pm
    1. Spin
    2. Strength Training
  1. All Day
    1. OLLI At UConn Spring Registration
    2. UConn Cupcake War
  1. 6:45am
    1. Spin
  1. 7:30am
    1. Functional Training
  1. 8am
    1. Spin
  1. 8:30am
    1. CBC Workshop: Virtual HPC Introduction
    2. CBC Workshop: Virtual RAD-Seq
  1. 9am
    1. Initial Laboratory Safety And Chemical Waste Management
    2. Yoga Flow
    3. Yoga Flow-Virtual
  1. 11am

    1. Actuarial Science Seminar
      On The Profitability Of Selfish Blockchain Mining Under Consideration Of Ruin
      Hansjoerg Albrecher (Université de Lausanne)
    2. Intro To Mindfulness
  1. 11:45am
    1. Spin
  1. 12pm
    1. Friends Of Recovery Meeting
    2. MBB WIP: Katherine DiScipio
    3. Queer UConn Employees (QUE) Parents' Lunch
  1. 1pm
    1. IRC Month: What Is Handshake? How Do I Use It?
    2. Test Taking Strategies
  1. 2pm
    1. Anthropology Sociocultural Colloquium
    2. IRC Month: Letters Of Recommendation: Who And How To Ask
    3. Mindful Mondays
    4. Pre-Med/Pre-Dental Spring Workshop Series
  1. 2:30pm
    1. PDE And Differential Geometry Seminar The Geometry Of Two Curvatures Lei Ni (UCSD)
  1. 3:30pm
    1. 50/50
  1. 4pm
    1. Dance Fit
    2. Meditation
    3. Spin
    4. Virtual Flow Yoga
    5. Yoga Flow
  1. 4:30pm
    1. Functional Training
    2. Inventing Medieval Women: History, Memory, And Forgery In Early Modern Italy
  1. 4:45pm
    1. 50/50
  1. 5pm
    1. Free One-on-One Agricultural Advising Sessions
    2. Get Seeded Workshop #3
  1. 5:15pm
    1. Pilates
    2. Spin
  1. 5:30pm
    1. HIIT
    2. Recovery Yoga Online
    3. Virtual HIIT
  1. 6pm
    1. Functional Training
  1. 6:30pm
    1. Spin
  1. All Day
    1. UConn Cupcake War
  1. 6:45am
    1. Spin
  1. 7am
    1. 50/50
  1. 7:30am
    1. Functional Training
  1. 8am
    1. Spin
  1. 9am
    1. 8843 Party! Learn to File the Tax Form 8843 for Non-Resident Taxpayers
    2. CBC Workshop: Virtual RAD-Seq
    3. Virtual Yogalates
    4. Yogalates
  1. 10am
    1. Electrical Safety Training For Qualified Persons
  1. 11am
    1. IRC Month: Paid Internships, Unpaid And Internships For Credit
    2. Master's Thesis Defense- Abagail Horton
    3. Preparing Your HuskyCT Grade Center For Grade Calculation And Submission
    4. UConn School Of Engineering Professional Education Webinar
  1. 11:30am
    1. Spin
  1. 11:45am
    1. Strength Training
  1. 12pm
    1. Free Hot Cocoa On The SU Terrace
    2. MBB Seminar: Breann Brown
    3. Virtual Career Tuesday-Target
  1. 12:30pm
    1. Intro To Mindfulness
    2. PreMedical/PreDental Information Session
  1. 1pm
    1. Developing & Facilitating Engaging Asynchronous Online Discussions
    2. Link to AITS Virtual Office Hours (Tuesdays)
  1. 1:30pm
    1. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense Of Monica Ly
  1. 2pm
    1. DropIn: Help I Need Somebody
  1. 3pm
    1. DPP: The ABC's Of Public Testimony
    2. STEM OPT Extension Workshop
  1. 3:30pm
    1. 50/50
    2. Pharmaceutical Sciences Seminar - Dr. Yurong Lai
    3. Spin
  1. 4pm
    1. Barre
    2. Dance Fit
    3. MPA, MPP And Fast-Track Information Session
    4. Virtual Career Tuesday-Avangrid
  1. 4:45pm
    1. Spin
    2. Strength Training
  1. 5pm
    1. 2:1 Gilman Scholarship Drop-In Advising
    2. Delta Sigma Pi Speed Dating
    3. Functional Training
    4. Gentle Therapeutic Yoga And Breathwork Classes
  1. 5:30pm
    1. Dance Fit
  1. 6pm
    1. Critical LOOKing: A Virtual Dialogue
  1. 6:15pm
    1. All Levels Yoga
    2. Functional Training
    3. Virtual All Levels Yoga
  1. 6:30pm
    1. Spin
  1. 6:45pm
    1. Mixing It Up: Adding Variety To Your Presentations
  1. 7pm
    1. Résumés And Cover Letters
    2. 4-H In 40: Parliamentary Procedures In Real Life
    3. CVs For Academic And Industry Jobs
    4. Information Management Association Meeting
    5. Prioritization Techniques
    6. Women In Business Weekly Meeting
    7. Women In Business Weekly Meeting
  1. 7:30pm
    1. Coastal Perspectives Lecture Series: A Voyage of Discovery with Skip Finley
  1. All Day
    1. UConn Cupcake War
  1. 6:30am
    1. Weekly Wednesday Reboot of SAPROD
  1. 6:45am
    1. Spin
  1. 7:15am
    1. Department Of Surgery Teaching Conference Via WebEx
  1. 7:30am
    1. Functional Training
  1. 9am
    1. CBC Workshop: Virtual RAD-Seq
    2. Research In Progress
    3. UConn ECE AMST/LLAS /U.S. History Workshop (Session 1)
    4. Yoga Flow
    5. Yoga Flow-Virtual
  1. 10am
    1. Crystalline Silica Awareness In Construction
    2. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense Of Peter Perrino
  1. 10:10am
    1. Job Search Lab: Sport Management (Education And Social Service Community)
  1. 10:30am
    1. Kara Winkler Dissertation Prospectus Defense
  1. 11am
    1. Astronomy Seminar
  1. 11:15am
    1. Algebra Seminar
      Q-Curves Over Odd Degree Number Fields
      Filip Najman (University Of Zagreb)
  1. 11:30am
    1. ICD Fellows Meeting
  1. 11:45am
    1. Barre
    2. HIIT
    3. Spin
  1. 12pm
    1. Acing The Interview
    2. Gastroenterology/Hepatology Grand Rounds
    3. MASR And Grad Certificate (SRC) Information Session
  1. 12:15pm
    1. Aristotle In The Pharmacy: The Ambitions Of Camilla Erculiani In Sixteenth-Century Padua
    2. Philosophy Brown Bag: Crerar
  1. 12:30pm
    1. Keeping It Simple - Organizing Course Materials In HuskyCT
  1. 1:15pm
    1. Publishing Now! Humanities Journals
  1. 2pm
    1. Conversation On The Transportation Challenges And Opportunities For People With Disabilities And Aging Population In Connecticut
    2. Executive Leadership (Stamford)
    3. Initial Laboratory Safety And Chemical Waste Management
    4. Virtual Career Chat Q&A
    5. Web Chat Wednesday
  1. 2:30pm
    1. Specification Grading: An Alternate Means Of Assessing Learning Based On Mastery And Process
  1. 3pm
    1. Intro To Mindfulness
  1. 3:30pm
    1. Strength Training
  1. 4pm
    1. Fellow's Talk: Sean Forbes
    2. HIIT
    3. PNB Seminar Series Dr. Mark Andermann
    4. Virtual HIIT
    5. Wellness Workshop
    6. Yoga Flow
  1. 4:30pm
    1. Functional Training
  1. 4:45pm
    1. 50/50
  1. 5:15pm
    1. Pilates
    2. Spin
    3. Virtual Pilates
  1. 5:30pm
    1. Dance Fit
    2. Making Our Mark In History
  1. 5:45pm
    1. Math Club
      Resonance, Calculus Tricks And ODEs
      Ely Sandine (Cornell)
  1. 6pm
    1. CAS Presentation
    2. Functional Training
    3. Pre-Med/Pre-Dental Spring Workshop Series
  1. 6:30pm
    1. Debunking The Myths Of Working For A Non-Profit
    2. Finance Society
    3. Innovation Quest Kickoff
    4. Spin
  1. 7pm
    1. Beta Alpha Psi - PwC
  1. 8:15pm
    1. College Rocket League - Big East Conference: UConn vs. Canisius College
  1. All Day
    1. UConn Cupcake War
  1. 6:45am
    1. Spin
  1. 7:15am
    1. Gentle Yoga
    2. Virtual Gentle Yoga
  1. 7:30am
    1. Functional Training
    2. Urology Grand Rounds
  1. 8am
    1. Medicine Grand Rounds
    2. Spin
  1. 9am
    1. CBC Workshop: Virtual RAD-Seq
  1. 10am
    1. Measuring Trauma-Informed Care Across Sectors
  1. 10:45am
    1. The Introvert/Shy Person As A Successful Instructor/Student
  1. 11am
    1. All Recovery Meeting Online
    2. Test Taking Strategies
  1. 11:30am
    1. Spin
  1. 11:45am
    1. Strength Training
  1. 12pm
    1. BBL: Virtual Summer Programming (For Staff & Faculty)
    2. Free Hot Cocoa On The Student Union Terrace
    3. Handshake And Parker Dewey Presentation
    4. LinkedIn
  1. 12:30pm
    1. InCHIP Lecture Series: Addressing Firearm Injury As A Public Health Problem
  1. 1pm
    1. Intro To Mindfulness
    2. Link to AITS Virtual Office Hours (Thursdays)
  1. 2pm
    1. Internships In The Sciences... They Do Exist!
    2. Post-Completion OPT Workshop
    3. Probability And Data Science Colloquium: Vadim Gorin (Wisconsin)
  1. 3:30pm
    1. 50/50
    2. Spin
  1. 4pm
    1. Barre
    2. Gentle Therapeutic Yoga And Breathwork Classes
    3. ISSS Knitting Night - Supplies At ISSS Office
    4. Kickboxing
    5. Let's Get Together Thursday: Pet Massage
    6. Teale Lecture: New Perspectives On The Effects Of Multiple Landscape Transformations
  1. 4:45pm
    1. 50/50
    2. Spin
  1. 5pm
    1. Functional Training
    2. Ice Skating On The Great Lawn
    3. Statistics Alumni Panel
    4. Strategies For Deeper Learning
  1. 5:15pm
    1. Core
  1. 5:30pm
    1. Kickboxing
    2. Renting In New York: A Practical Guide
    3. Student Activities: Tea & Vision Boarding
    4. Transfer Student Association (TSA) Meeting
    5. Virtual Kickboxing
  1. 6pm
    1. Celebrating Black History Month-Poetry & Spoken Word Open Mic
    2. ISSS Coffee Hour: Lunisolar Celebrations
    3. Olivia Dallape, Soprano Live Streamed Recital
    4. The 2021 Connecticut Poetry Circuit
  1. 6:15pm
    1. All Levels Yoga
    2. Functional Training
  1. 6:30pm
    1. Delta Sigma Pi Alumni Event
    2. Institutional Oppression
    3. Spin
  1. 7pm
    1. A Thousand Cuts:Virtual Film Discussion
    2. Anthony Ramos (Of Hamilton) Q&A
    3. Anthony Ramos Moderated Conversation
    4. Ilyasah Shabazz, Justice Now Speaker Series"
    5. Webinar: The Truth Behind The Garden of Eden
  1. All Day
    1. LC Executive Council Application Due
  1. 8am
    1. Spin
  1. 8:30am
    1. New Employee Orientation
  1. 9am
    1. Health Challenges Impacting Individuals And Families
    2. Hearts and Mini Hugo's
  1. 10am
    1. BUS PhD Student Speaker Series – Beibei Li
  1. 11am
    1. One Ton Sundae
  1. 11:30am
    1. Spin and Strength
  1. 11:45am
    1. Virtual Yoga Flow
    2. Yoga Flow
  1. 12:15pm
    1. FUN15 Fridays - Fun With TOWEL SCULPTURES
    2. Graduate Student Seminar
    3. IRC Month: Getting Started In Undergraduate Research
  1. 12:20pm
    1. Animal Science Seminar: Ms. Bruna Santana
  1. 12:30pm
    1. Geosciences Seminar Series: Michael Kelley
  1. 1pm
    1. Intro to Mindfulness
    2. IONM Virtual Info Session
    3. USG Executive Board Meeting
  1. 2pm
    1. Love Is In The Air: Idioms From The Heart
  1. 3pm
    1. CV to Résumé Conversion
  1. 3:30pm
    1. CANCELED/POSTPONED: Prof. Philip Mannheim (Physics Department Colloquium)
    2. Dance Fit
    3. SIGMA Seminar
      Course Preview
      Maksym Derevyagin
      Mihai Fulger
    4. Strength Training
  1. 4pm
    1. Imperial Japan’s Military Sexual Slavery In Occupied China
    2. Linguistics Colloquium: Jason Merchant (University Of Chicago)
  1. 4:30pm
    1. IRC Month: Starting A Business In The State Of CT
  1. 6pm
    1. Ice Skating On The Great Lawn
    2. Late Night: A Valentines Celebration
  1. 9am
    1. Pilates
    2. Spin
    3. Virtual Pilates
  1. 10:15am
    1. 50/50
  1. 1pm
    1. College League of Legends - Big East Conference: UConn vs. Villanova University
    2. Winter Activity
  1. 2pm
    1. Ice Skating On The Great Lawn
    2. Movie Viewing: Pitch Perfect- Storrs
    3. Student Activities Paint Night: Storrs Campus
  1. 2:30pm
    1. College League of Legends - Big East Conference: UConn vs. Seton Hall University
  1. 4pm
    1. Valentine's Day Silhouette Paint Night
  1. 8pm
    1. SUBOG Movie Night
Sun, Feb 14 2021Mon, Feb 15 2021Tue, Feb 16 2021Wed, Feb 17 2021Thu, Feb 18 2021Fri, Feb 19 2021Sat, Feb 20 2021
  1. 12pm
    1. Valentine's Care Day
  1. 3pm
    1. Hartford Public Library Baby Grand Jazz Series - John Kordalewski Trio
  1. 4pm
    1. Pilates
    2. Virtual Pilates
  1. 5pm
    1. Dance Fit
  1. 5:15pm
    1. Spin
    2. Strength Training
  1. 7pm
    1. Negotiating Job Offers
  1. All Day
    1. 3rd Spring 2021 Payment Due Date
    2. OLLI At UConn Spring Registration
  1. 6:45am
    1. Spin
  1. 7:30am
    1. Functional Training
  1. 8am
    1. Spin
  1. 9am

    1. Control And Optimization Seminar
      Mean-Field Linear-Quadratic Stochastic Differential Games In An Infinite Horizon
      Xun Li (Hong Kong Polytechnic University)
    2. Yoga Flow
    3. Yoga Flow-Virtual
  1. 10am
    1. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense Of Sumit Athikavil Suresh
    2. Maria Jose Alcaraz Leon, "Truth And Imagination"
  1. 11am
    1. Intro To Mindfulness
  1. 11:45am
    1. Spin
  1. 12pm
    1. Friends Of Recovery Meeting
    2. Is The University Colonial?: Critical Conversations On Its Future
    3. Is The University Colonial?: Critical Conversations On Its Future
    4. MBB WIP: Darien Craft
  1. 1pm
    1. IRC Month: Internship Panel: Experiences Of BIPOC Students
  1. 2pm
    1. Internships In The Humanities: Where And How To Find Them
    2. Mindful Mondays
    3. Strategies For Increasing Student Motivation
  1. 2:30pm
    1. Recovery Ally Training
  1. 3pm
    1. “Understanding January 6: The Far Right And The Politics Of Race And Class: A Conversation With Daniel Martinez HoSang And Joseph Lowndes”
  1. 3:30pm
    1. 50/50
  1. 4pm
    1. Allen Riddell (Information Science, Indiana)
    2. Atomic, Molecular, And Optical Physics Seminar
    3. Dance Fit
    4. Meditation
    5. Spin
    6. Virtual Flow Yoga
    7. Yoga Flow
  1. 4:30pm
    1. Functional Training
  1. 4:45pm
    1. 50/50
  1. 5:15pm
    1. Pilates
    2. Spin
  1. 5:30pm
    1. HIIT
    2. Recovery Yoga Online
    3. Virtual HIIT
  1. 6pm
    1. Functional Training
    2. Industry Speaker Series Q&A Panel
  1. 6:30pm
    1. Spin
  1. 7pm
    1. Eddie Glaude, Justice Now Speaker Series
    2. Online Course Support
  1. 7:30pm
    1. Delta Sigma Pi Trivia Night
  1. 11:30pm
    1. Anthropology Sociocultural Colloquium
  1. All Day
    1. The UConn Grief Project Submissions
  1. 6:45am
    1. Spin
  1. 7am
    1. 50/50
  1. 7:30am
    1. Functional Training
  1. 8am
    1. Spin
  1. 9am
    1. Initial Laboratory Safety And Chemical Waste Management
    2. Virtual Yogalates
    3. Yogalates
  1. 9:30am
    1. Post-Completion OPT Workshop
    2. Recovery Ally Training
  1. 10am
    1. J-1 Visa Sponsorship Request Training For Department Admins
  1. 11:30am
    1. Spin
  1. 11:45am
    1. Strength Training
  1. 12pm
    1. Clinical Research Center Seminar Series
    2. Free Hot Cocoa On The SU Terrace
    3. National Society Of Leadership And Success Info Session
    4. Virtual Career Tuesday-Synchrony
  1. 12:30pm
    1. Intro To Mindfulness
    2. What's Love Languages Have To Do With Leadership?
  1. 1pm
    1. De-Stress Rx™ - Individualized Strategies For Reducing Stress In Entrepreneurs And Business Leaders
    2. IRC Month: Resources For Finding And Funding Research
    3. Link to AITS Virtual Office Hours (Tuesdays)
    4. Principles Of Effective Course Design
    5. Senior Student Workshop
    6. State Mandated Sexual Harassment Prevention Training
  1. 2pm
    1. BH365: Salvation: Black People And Love By Bell Hooks
    2. The Roommate Connection
  1. 2:30pm
    1. Using LockDown Browser And Monitor For Online Tests In HuskyCT
  1. 3pm
    1. Endocrine Scholars Lectures Series
  1. 3:30pm
    1. 50/50
    2. Spin
  1. 4pm
    1. Anti-Racist Education Project: Ervin Malakaj & Terry Osborn
    2. Barre
    3. Dance Fit
    4. Virtual Career Tuesday-Refinitiv
  1. 4:30pm
    1. Infectious Diseases Intercity Grand Rounds
  1. 4:45pm
    1. Spin
    2. Strength Training
  1. 5pm
    1. Focusing To Get Things Done - Attention Management
    2. Functional Training
    3. Gentle Therapeutic Yoga And Breathwork Classes
    4. Intramural Curling
    5. LinkedIn
    6. Rave In The Cave - Headlamp Climb
  1. 5:30pm
    1. Dance Fit
    2. Student Mixer
  1. 6pm
    1. Imagine What Is Possible ~ ARTivism
  1. 6:15pm
    1. All Levels Yoga
    2. Functional Training
    3. Virtual All Levels Yoga
  1. 6:30pm
    1. Spin
  1. 6:45pm
    1. Teaching Creatively
  1. 7pm
    1. Democracy & Community Dialogue
    2. Information Management Association Meeting
    3. Women In Business Weekly Meeting
    4. Women In Business Weekly Meeting
  1. 7:30pm
    1. Make Your Own Heating Pad
  1. 8pm
    1. Certificate Series Facilitator Recruitment Info Session
  1. All Day
    1. Summer Global Programs Showcase
  1. 5:30am
    1. Windows/Linux Server OS Patching
  1. 6:30am
    1. Weekly Wednesday Reboot of SAPROD
  1. 6:45am
    1. Spin
  1. 7:15am
    1. Department Of Surgery Teaching Conference Via WebEx
  1. 7:30am
    1. Functional Training
  1. 9am
    1. A Quest To Becoming Culturally Competent
    2. CBE Seminar - Dr. Eric Osei-Agyemang
    3. Research In Progress
    4. Yoga Flow
    5. Yoga Flow-Virtual
  1. 10am
    1. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense Of Deepa Kuttappan
    2. Radiology Grand Rounds
  1. 11am
    1. Retroperitoneal Fibrosis
  1. 11:30am
    1. HuskyCT Basics – Intro And Overview
  1. 11:45am
    1. Barre
    2. HIIT
    3. Spin
  1. 12pm
    1. Gastroenterology/Hepatology Grand Rounds
    2. Teen Suicide During COVID-19
  1. 12:15pm
    1. Philosophy Brown Bag: Liang
  1. 1pm
    1. IRC Month: Co-Op Panel
    2. Resume & LinkedIn Workshop
    3. State Mandated Diversity Awareness Training
    4. Where Do I Go For That?
  1. 1:30pm
    1. Webex Advanced Features
  1. 2pm
    1. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense - Bandita Adhikari
    2. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense Of Erin Cornell
    3. International Students Support Group
    4. Virtual Career Chat Q&A
    5. Web Chat Wednesday
  1. 3pm
    1. Intro To Mindfulness
    2. M.S. Thesis Defense Of John Grasso
  1. 3:30pm
    1. Strength Training
  1. 4pm
    1. Atomic, Molecular, And Optical Physics Seminar
    2. Contemplative Practices As Pedagogical Tool, Part I: Bust Out Your Crayons
    3. Fellow's Talk: Erica Holberg
    4. HIIT
    5. PNB Seminar Series Christopher Mazzone, Ph.D.,
    6. Virtual HIIT
    7. Wellness Workshop
    8. Yoga Flow
  1. 4:30pm
    1. Functional Training
  1. 4:45pm
    1. 50/50
  1. 5pm
    1. Commuter Connect
    2. Intramural Curling
    3. Rave In The Cave - Headlamp Climb
  1. 5:15pm
    1. Pilates
    2. Spin
    3. Virtual Pilates
  1. 5:30pm
    1. Dance Fit
  1. 5:45pm
    1. Math Club
      Statistics With And Without The Normal Distribution
      Jennifer Sinnott (Ohio State)
  1. 6pm
    1. Beyond The Field Series
    2. Functional Training
  1. 6:30pm
    1. Finance Society
    2. Spin
  1. 6:45pm
    1. College Rocket League - Big East Conference: UConn vs. San Jose State University
  1. 7pm
    1. Beta Alpha Psi - Deloitte
  1. 8pm
    1. #Nothing About Us: A Play About Segregation
  1. All Day
    1. Coloring Pages
    2. Summer Global Programs Showcase
    3. The UConn Grief Project Submissions
  1. 5:30am
    1. Windows/Linux Server OS Patching
  1. 6:45am
    1. Spin
  1. 7:15am
    1. Gentle Yoga
    2. Virtual Gentle Yoga
  1. 7:30am
    1. Functional Training
    2. Urology Grand Rounds
  1. 8am
    1. Spin
  1. 9am
    1. CBE Seminar - Dr. Zhu (Clark) Chen
  1. 9:30am
    1. Bloodborne Pathogens Initial
  1. 10am
    1. Boundaries In The Time Of COVID-19
    2. Dissertation Defense-Anne Thompson Heller, LMFT, M.A., Doctoral Candidate
  1. 11am
    1. All Recovery Meeting Online
    2. Developing And Building Online Assessments In HuskyCT
  1. 11:30am
    1. Spin
  1. 11:45am
    1. Strength Training
  1. 12pm
    1. Free Hot Cocoa On The Student Union Terrace
    2. Tableau Coffee Chat With Alyssa Zabin
  1. 1pm
    1. Business & Human Rights Workshop Series
    2. Critical Moments And Turning Points In Therapy Webinar
    3. Free One-on-One Agricultural Advising Sessions
    4. Intro To Mindfulness
    5. IRC Month: U.S. Internships For International Students
    6. Link to AITS Virtual Office Hours (Thursdays)
  1. 2pm
    1. ISSS Coffee Hour: Chinese Landscape Architecture
    2. National Society Of Leadership And Success Info Session
    3. Professional Communication In The Workplace: Avoiding The Pitfalls
  1. 2:30pm
    1. Summer Intern Fellowship Program Information Session
  1. 3:30pm
    1. 50/50
    2. EEB Seminar: Bikash Shrestha (UConn EEB)
    3. EEB Seminar: Irene Cobo Simon (UConn EEB)
    4. Mathematics Colloquium
      A History Of Possible Futures: What History Tells Us About Our Age Of Discord
      Peter Turchin (UConn)
    5. Spin
  1. 4pm
    1. Barre
    2. Gentle Therapeutic Yoga And Breathwork Classes
    3. Kickboxing
    4. Let's Get Together Thursdays: Kahoot Stress Tips
  1. 4:30pm
    1. Connor Shirshac-Live Stream
  1. 4:45pm
    1. 50/50
    2. Spin
  1. 5pm
    1. Functional Training
    2. Ice Skating On The Great Lawn
    3. Intramural Curling
    4. Rave In The Cave - Headlamp Climb
    5. Tea & Game Night: Storrs Campus
    6. UConn AWM Presents
      Screening Of "Julia Robinson And Hilbert's Tenth Problem"
  1. 5:15pm
    1. Core
  1. 5:30pm
    1. Kickboxing
    2. Virtual Kickboxing
  1. 6pm
    1. Encounters: Origins Of Hip Hop
    2. Highlighting Black Voices
    3. Highlighting Black Voices- A Conversation With Cassandra Suggs
    4. Highlighting Black Voices: A Conversation With Cassandra Suggs
    5. Pack Chat
  1. 6:15pm
    1. All Levels Yoga
    2. Functional Training
  1. 6:30pm
    1. Spin
  1. 7pm
    1. Martin Luther King III, Justice Now Speaker Series
    2. Spring Puppet Forum: Puppetry In Therapy
    3. UConn School Of Engineering Professional Education Webinar
  1. 8pm
    1. Heal: The Documentary
  1. All Day
    1. Coloring Pages
    2. Day Of Remembrance
    3. National Society Of Leadership And Success Deadline
  1. 5:30am
    1. Windows/Linux Server OS Patching
  1. 8am
    1. Spin
  1. 8:15am
    1. Pulmonary, Critical Care And Sleep Medicine Grand Rounds
  1. 9am
    1. Health Challenges Impacting Individuals And Families
  1. 9:30am
    1. BUS PhD Student Speaker Series–Exequiel Hernandez
  1. 10am
    1. 2021 Tri-State SARE Project Webinar Series Improving Pasture Management For Sustainable Livestock Production
    2. Logic Colloquium
      Contextual Analysis, Epistemic Probabilities, And Paradoxes
      Ehtibar Dzhafarov (Purdue)
  1. 10:15am
    1. Math Physics Learning Seminar
      Filip Dul
      University Of Massachusetts
      A Bird's-Eye View Of Anomalies
  1. 10:30am
    1. CBC Data Therapy
  1. 11am
    1. Dissertation Defense- Ellen Pudney, M.A., Doctoral Candidate
    2. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense Of Ellen Pudney
  1. 11:30am
    1. Spin and Strength
  1. 11:45am
    1. Virtual Yoga Flow
    2. Yoga Flow
  1. 12pm
    1. Explore International Internships (Virtual & In-Person Opportunities)
    2. Residential Segregation In An Urbanizing India
  1. 12:15pm
    1. FUN15 Fridays - Brain Teasers
    2. Graduate Student Seminar
  1. 1pm
    1. Amplifying Black Voices In Hollywood: The Diverse Perspectives In Digital Media & Design 2021 Speaker Series
    2. Intro to Mindfulness
    3. Numa Perrier: Small Screen, Big Impact: Creating Content For Underrepresented Voices In Digital Media
    4. RNA Salon 2021: Graduate Student Seminar Series
    5. USG Executive Board Meeting
  1. 2pm
    1. Internship Search For Graduate Students
  1. 2:30pm
    1. Kristen Marston - Reforming Hollywood's Writers' Rooms: How The TV Crime Genre Normalizes Injustice
  1. 3pm
    1. Conference: Racism In The Margins
    2. Racism In The Margins Conference
    3. Racism In The Margins Conference 1
    4. UConn AWM Presents
      Public Lecture
      Carol Wood (Wesleyan)
  1. 3:30pm
    1. Dance Fit
    2. Strength Training
  1. 4pm
    1. Chris White - Diversity Matters: The Value Of Inclusion In Visual Effects
    2. Philosophy Workshop On Conferencing And Publishing
    3. Puppets’ Rights Workshop For Educators: Shadow Puppetry
  1. 4:30pm
    1. Create Your Own Soap
  1. 5pm
    1. Metallic Multinationalism: Financial Deregulation And Electronics Revolution In The Global 1970s
    2. School of Pharmacy P2 Professionalism Ceremony
  1. 5:30pm
    1. Alana Mayo - Challenging The Status Quo: Authentic Storytelling At The Studio Level
  1. 6pm
    1. Ice Skating On The Great Lawn
    2. Welcome Back Bash
  1. 7pm
    1. Romany Malco-Fighting For Equity In Hollywood: Leveraging Film As A Conduit For Change
  1. All Day
    1. Coloring Pages
    2. The UConn Grief Project Submissions
  1. 9am
    1. Pilates
    2. Solid Ground Ag Mechanics Training
    3. Spin
    4. Virtual Pilates
  1. 9:45am
    1. Teacher-As-Writer
  1. 10:15am
    1. 50/50
  1. 1pm
    1. College League of Legends - Big East Conference: UConn vs. Butler University
  1. 2pm
    1. Ice Skating On The Great Lawn
    2. Minute To Win It With Student Activities: Storrs Campus
  1. 2:30pm
    1. College League of Legends - Big East Conference: UConn vs. Providence College
Sun, Feb 21 2021Mon, Feb 22 2021Tue, Feb 23 2021Wed, Feb 24 2021Thu, Feb 25 2021Fri, Feb 26 2021Sat, Feb 27 2021
  1. All Day
    1. Coloring Pages
  1. 1pm
    1. Climbing Center- Intro To Lead Climbing
  1. 1:30pm
    1. UConn Podcast Symposium
  1. 3pm
    1. Hartford Public Library Baby Grand Jazz Series - Charu Surl And Friends
  1. 4pm
    1. Pilates
    2. Virtual Pilates
  1. 5pm
    1. Dance Fit
  1. 5:15pm
    1. Spin
    2. Strength Training
  1. 7pm
    1. Applicant Tracking Systems (ATS): Tips You Need
  1. All Day
    1. NEDA Week Quiz!
    2. OLLI At UConn Spring Registration
    3. The UConn Grief Project Submissions
  1. 6:45am
    1. Spin
  1. 7:30am
    1. Functional Training
  1. 8am
    1. Spin
  1. 9am
    1. CBE Seminar - Dr. Dorsa Parviz
    2. Yoga Flow
    3. Yoga Flow-Virtual
  1. 10am
    1. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense Of Qingyang Liu
  1. 11am
    1. Intro To Mindfulness
    2. IRC Month: Internships Post-Graduation
    3. Specification Grading: An Alternate Means Of Assessing Learning Based On Mastery And Process
  1. 11:45am
    1. Spin
  1. 12pm
    1. ECOM Spotlight Series: Yanina Prystauka
    2. Friends Of Recovery Meeting
    3. MBB WIP: Affrin Ahmed
  1. 1pm
    1. Adam Richichi, MBA Presentation
  1. 2pm

    1. Control And Optimization Seminar
      Traditional And Digital Currencies In Over-The-Counter Markets
      Christoph Frei (University Of Alberta)
    2. Mindful Mondays
  1. 2:30pm
    1. PDE And Differential Geometry Seminar
      Hyperbolic Planes In Three-Dimensional Minkowski Space
      Andrea Seppi (From The University Grenoble Alps In France)
  1. 3pm
    1. Résumés And Cover Letters
  1. 3:30pm
    1. 50/50
  1. 4pm
    1. Accountability In Global Health: An Historical Perspective
    2. Dance Fit
    3. ELP Virtual Info Session
    4. Meditation
    5. Spin
    6. UConn Podcast Symposium
    7. Virtual Flow Yoga
    8. Yoga Flow
  1. 4:30pm
    1. Functional Training
  1. 4:45pm
    1. 50/50
  1. 5:15pm
    1. Pilates
    2. Spin
  1. 5:30pm
    1. HIIT
    2. Recovery Yoga Online
    3. UConn Orthopaedic Surgery Journal Club
    4. Virtual HIIT
  1. 6pm
    1. "Living In Fear: The Juxtaposition Of The AIDS Epidemic And COVID Pandemic
    2. DHMS: Shaoling Ma
    3. Functional Training
    4. Get Seeded Pitch Night #4
    5. Insurance vs. Consulting Speaker Series
    6. IRC Month: Disney College Program General Information Session
    7. Maroon Archives
  1. 6:30pm
    1. Spin
  1. 7pm
    1. Bl(x)ck Rhizomes: A Digital Public History Praxis
    2. Pack Chat
  1. All Day
    1. Coloring Pages
    2. NEDA Week Quiz!
    3. Traction Program Application Deadline
  1. 6:45am
    1. Spin
  1. 7am
    1. 50/50
  1. 7:30am
    1. Functional Training
  1. 8am
    1. Spin
  1. 9am
    1. CBE Seminar - Dr. Manish Shetty
    2. Free One-on-One Agricultural Advising Sessions
    3. Virtual Yogalates
    4. Yogalates
  1. 9:30am
    1. Using An iPad To Teach Remotely
  1. 10am
    1. Recovery Ally Training
  1. 11am
    1. Preparing Your HuskyCT Grade Center For Grade Calculation And Submission
  1. 11:30am
    1. Spin
  1. 11:45am
    1. Strength Training
  1. 12pm
    1. Database Coffee Chat With Chris Saxon
    2. Free Hot Cocoa On The SU Terrace
    3. History Of Science Reading Group: Gitanjali G. Shahani
    4. MBB Seminar: Stephanie Weber
    5. Research In Undergrad: The Black Experience
    6. Virtual Career Tuesday-TBD
  1. 12:30pm
    1. Intro To Mindfulness
  1. 1pm
    1. Evaluating Your Semester
    2. Link to AITS Virtual Office Hours (Tuesdays)
    3. Senior Student Workshop
  1. 2pm
    1. DIY Closed Captioning & Creating Accessible Digital Content
  1. 3pm
    1. Body Positivity Week: Sizism Workshop
  1. 3:30pm
    1. 50/50
    2. Spin
  1. 4pm
    1. Barre
    2. Dance Fit
    3. Virtual Career Tuesday-Medix
  1. 4:30pm
    1. Infectious Diseases Intercity Grand Rounds
  1. 4:45pm
    1. Spin
    2. Strength Training
  1. 5pm
    1. Functional Training
    2. Gentle Therapeutic Yoga And Breathwork Classes
  1. 5:30pm
    1. Dance Fit
  1. 6pm
    1. Intro To Bike Commuting Webinar
    2. Live Stream: Sarah Marze, soprano
  1. 6:15pm
    1. All Levels Yoga
    2. Functional Training
    3. Virtual All Levels Yoga
  1. 6:30pm
    1. Spin
  1. 7pm
    1. Information Management Association Meeting
    2. One State,One Film: Notes From The Field
    3. Raise the Vibration Hartford
    4. Women In Business Weekly Meeting
    5. Women In Business Weekly Meeting
  1. 7:30pm
    1. Coastal Perspectives Lecture Series: The Struggle to Reclaim Connecticut’s Coastal Commons
  1. 8pm
    1. IBA Workshop #1
  1. All Day
    1. NEDA Week Quiz!
    2. The UConn Grief Project Submissions
  1. 6:30am
    1. Weekly Wednesday Reboot of SAPROD
  1. 6:45am
    1. Spin
  1. 7:15am
    1. Department Of Surgery Teaching Conference Via WebEx
  1. 7:30am
    1. Functional Training
  1. 9am
    1. CBE Seminar - David Bernal
    2. Lockout/Tagout
    3. Résumé Workshop
    4. Research In Progress
    5. Yoga Flow
    6. Yoga Flow-Virtual
  1. 10am
    1. IRC Month: A Day In The Life Of An Intern At JP Morgan, Microsoft And Facebook
    2. Power, Passion And Purpose: Understanding Burnout
  1. 11am
    1. Astronomy Seminar
    2. Keeping It Simple - Organizing Course Materials In HuskyCT
    3. UConn School Of Engineering Career Fair
  1. 11:15am
    1. Algebra Seminar
      How Often Is The Order Odd Modulo A Prime?
      Jeremy Rouse (Wake Forest University)
  1. 11:45am
    1. Barre
    2. HIIT
    3. Spin
  1. 12pm
    1. Gastroenterology/Hepatology Grand Rounds
    2. Negotiating Job Offer Package
    3. Torture In The Time Of COVID-19
  1. 12:15pm
    1. A Global Revolutionary South? Rethinking Nineteenth-Century History From The Mediterranean To Latin America
    2. Fulbright Scholar Panel
    3. Philosophy Brown Bag: Tate
  1. 12:30pm
    1. Geosciences Spring 2021 Professional Development Series: Careers In Environmental Consulting And Government
  1. 1:30pm
    1. What Is A Gap Year, And Is It Right For Me?
  1. 2pm
    1. Effective Use Of Small Group Instruction
    2. Summer Intern Fellowship Program Budget Workshop
    3. Virtual Career Chat Q&A
    4. Web Chat Wednesday
  1. 3pm
    1. Intro To Mindfulness
  1. 3:30pm
    1. CPT/Pre-Completion OPT Workshop
    2. Psychology Colloquium: Dr. Jill Silverman
    3. Strength Training
  1. 4pm
    1. Atomic, Molecular, And Optical Physics Seminar
    2. Contemplative Practices As Pedagogical Tool, Part 2: Simple Body-Centered Meditation
    3. Fellow's Talk: Amy Meyers
    4. HIIT
    5. Make A No-Touch Keychain
    6. The Skills Of Communication
    7. Virtual HIIT
    8. Wellness Workshop
    9. Yoga Flow
  1. 4:30pm
    1. Functional Training
  1. 4:45pm
    1. 50/50
  1. 5pm
    1. Kan Jam
    2. UCWiB: Speed Mentoring
  1. 5:15pm
    1. Pilates
    2. Spin
    3. Virtual Pilates
  1. 5:30pm
    1. Dance Fit
  1. 5:45pm
    1. Math Club
      When Functions Have No Value(s): Delta Functions And Distributions
      Steven Johnson (MIT)
  1. 6pm
    1. Functional Training
    2. InCHIP Virtual Workshop On Holistic Health
  1. 6:30pm
    1. Finance Society
    2. Spin
  1. 6:45pm
    1. College Rocket League - Big East Conference: UConn vs. Marist College
  1. 7pm
    1. Beta Alpha Psi - Interviewing Skills For Accounting And Finance Professionals
    2. Crystal Maldonado Reading From Fat Chance, Charlie Vega
    3. FrogWatch Virtual Training
    4. Social Media As A Tool For Meaningful Activism & Change
  1. All Day
    1. At Home Crafts: Embroidery Kits
    2. DJ Set Playlist From WHUS
    3. NEDA Week Quiz!
  1. 6:45am
    1. Spin
  1. 7:15am
    1. Gentle Yoga
    2. Virtual Gentle Yoga
  1. 7:30am
    1. Functional Training
  1. 8am
    1. Medicine Grand Rounds
    2. Spin
  1. 9am
    1. Executive Leadership (Stamford)
  1. 9:30am
    1. Initial Laboratory Safety And Chemical Waste Management
  1. 11am
    1. All Recovery Meeting Online
  1. 11:30am
    1. Spin
  1. 11:45am
    1. Strength Training
  1. 12pm
    1. CBE Seminar - Dr. Hongfei Lin
    2. Education Abroad 101
    3. Free Hot Cocoa On The Student Union Terrace
  1. 12:30pm
    1. Human Rights & Law School Information Session
    2. InCHIP Lecture Series: Biobehavioral Approaches To Address Cardiovascular Health Disparities
  1. 1pm
    1. Intro To Mindfulness
    2. Introduction To Perusall-A Social Annotation Tool
    3. Link to AITS Virtual Office Hours (Thursdays)
  1. 2pm
    1. DropIn: Setting & Understanding A Budget
  1. 3pm
    1. Secrets of Homer Babbidge
  1. 3:30pm
    1. 50/50
    2. EEB Seminar: Ricardo Betancur (Univ. Oklahoma)
    3. Mathematics Colloquium
      Logic, Degrees, And Definability
      Mariya Soskova (University Of Wisconsin--Madison)
    4. Spin
  1. 4pm
    1. Barre
    2. Dialogue Facilitator Training
    3. Gentle Therapeutic Yoga And Breathwork Classes
    4. ISSS Knitting Night - Supplies At ISSS Office
    5. Jackbox: Quiplash
    6. Kickboxing
  1. 4:45pm
    1. 50/50
    2. Spin
  1. 5pm
    1. Finding An Internship Or Co-Op
    2. Functional Training
    3. Ice Skating On The Great Lawn
    4. Kan Jam
    5. S'Mores With Student Activities
    6. Virtual Panel: Expand Your Career Options - Consulting
  1. 5:15pm
    1. Core
  1. 5:30pm
    1. Kickboxing
    2. Leadership Certificate Series Facilitator Information Session
    3. Virtual Kickboxing
  1. 6pm
    1. LC TALKS 2021: Stories Of Resilience
    2. Pack Chat
    3. Sustained Dialogue Workshop
  1. 6:15pm
    1. All Levels Yoga
    2. Functional Training
  1. 6:30pm
    1. Paint Night!
    2. Spin
  1. 6:45pm
    1. A Guide To Reflective Practice
  1. 7pm
    1. Movie Showing: Inside Out
    2. UConn Poetic Release x EcoHusky Black Out Poetry Collab
  1. 7:30pm
    1. Let's Talk About That: LGBTQIA+
  1. All Day
    1. NEDA Week Quiz!
    2. The Egyptian Revolution Ten Years On: A Teach-In
    3. The UConn Grief Project Submissions
  1. 8am
    1. Spin
  1. 8:15am
    1. Pulmonary, Critical Care And Sleep Medicine Grand Rounds
  1. 8:30am
    1. New Employee Orientation
  1. 9am
    1. UConn ECE Spanish Workshop
  1. 10am
    1. Resume/CV Critique For Commuters
  1. 10:30am
    1. Practical Performance Evaluation for Practitioners & Funders
  1. 11am
    1. Marine Sciences Seminar: Laurie Juranek
    2. Post-Completion OPT Workshop
    3. Psychiatry Grand Rounds
  1. 11:30am
    1. Spin and Strength
  1. 11:45am
    1. Virtual Yoga Flow
    2. Yoga Flow
  1. 12pm
    1. CPA Book Friday: Blackening Britain
  1. 12:15pm
    1. Critical LOOKing: A Virtual Dialogue
    2. FUN15 Fridays - Fascinating BALLOON ANIMALS
    3. Graduate Student Seminar
  1. 12:20pm
    1. Animal Science Seminar: Dr. Linda Rhodes
  1. 1pm
    1. Healing from Racial (or Collective) Trauma: Building Community & Authentic Connection through Contemplative Practices
    2. Intro to Mindfulness
    3. PhD Dissertation Defense
    4. State Mandated Sexual Harassment Prevention Training
    5. The Power Of Misinformation
    6. USG Executive Board Meeting
  1. 1:30pm
    1. Analysis And Probability Seminar
      Poincaré Profiles On Graphs And Groups, And A Coarse Geometric Dichotomy
      John Mackay (University Of Bristol)
  1. 3pm
    1. Conference: Racism In The Margins
    2. Racism In The Margins
    3. Racism In The Margins Conference 2
  1. 3:30pm
    1. Dance Fit
    2. Professor Stella Offner (Physics Colloquium)
    3. SIGMA Seminar
      Course Preview
      Sasha Teplyaev
    4. Strength Training
  1. 4pm
    1. Honors Community Development Series: Virtual Escape Room
    2. School of Pharmacy P1 Professionalism Ceremony
  1. 5pm
    1. "Not Just A Princess” Women In Animation
  1. 6pm
    1. An Anime Late Night
    2. Ice Skating On The Great Lawn
  1. All Day
    1. Rock Wars Bouldering Competition
  1. 9am
    1. Graduate Student Writing Retreat
    2. Pilates
    3. Spin
    4. Virtual Pilates
  1. 10:15am
    1. 50/50
  1. 1pm
    1. College League of Legends - Big East Conference: UConn vs. St. John's University
  1. 2pm
    1. DIY Succulents (Storrs Campus Students)
    2. DIY Succulents With Student Activities: Storrs Campus
    3. Ice Skating On The Great Lawn
  1. 2:30pm
    1. College League of Legends - Big East Conference: UConn vs. Marquette University
  1. 6pm
    1. Late Night: Anime Trivia
Sun, Feb 28 2021Mon, Mar 1 2021Tue, Mar 2 2021Wed, Mar 3 2021Thu, Mar 4 2021Fri, Mar 5 2021Sat, Mar 6 2021
  1. All Day
    1. Rock Wars Bouldering Competition
  1. 3pm
    1. Branches Of Hope Painting Seminar
  1. 4pm
    1. Pilates
    2. Virtual Pilates
  1. 5pm
    1. Dance Fit
  1. 5:15pm
    1. Spin
    2. Strength Training
  1. 6pm
    1. Film Screening & Dialogue
    2. She’s Beautiful When She’s Angry - Democracy And Dialogue Movie Night
  1. 7pm
    1. Interviewing: The Art And Science Of Answering Tough Questions
  1. All Day
    1. Call For Proposals
    2. OLLI At UConn Spring Registration
    3. Rock Wars Bouldering Competition
    4. Submission Deadline For Critical Literacies In The 21st Century
  1. 6:45am
    1. Spin
  1. 7:30am
    1. Functional Training
  1. 8am
    1. Spin
  1. 8:30am
    1. CBC Workshop: Virtual HPC Introduction
  1. 9am
    1. CBC Workshop: Virtual RNA-Seq Analysis (Model Species)
    2. CBE Seminar - Dr. Burcu Beykal
    3. Yoga Flow
    4. Yoga Flow-Virtual
  1. 10am
    1. VICTR Presents: Ragnar van der Merwe (University Of Johannesburg), “A Dilemma For Determination Pluralism (Or Dualism)”
  1. 11am
    1. Intro To Mindfulness
  1. 11:45am
    1. Spin
  1. 12pm
    1. Business Career Week-Foundations-An Insider Perspective
    2. Friends Of Recovery Meeting
    3. MBB JC: Socheata Lim
  1. 1pm
    1. Business Career Week-Foundations-Is A Resume Necessary?
    2. State Mandated Diversity Awareness Training
  1. 2pm
    1. Business Career Week-Foundations-Business Career Speak
    2. Mindful Mondays
  1. 3pm
    1. Bouncing Back
    2. Business Career Week-Foundations-The Handshake Myth
  1. 3:30pm
    1. 50/50
  1. 4pm
    1. Atomic, Molecular, And Optical Physics Seminar
    2. Dance Fit
    3. Meditation
    4. Spin
    5. Virtual Flow Yoga
    6. Yoga Flow
  1. 4:30pm
    1. Functional Training
  1. 4:45pm
    1. 50/50
  1. 5pm
    1. Job Searching
    2. New London County Extension Council meeting
  1. 5:15pm
    1. Pilates
    2. Spin
  1. 5:30pm
    1. HIIT
    2. Recovery Yoga Online
    3. Virtual HIIT
  1. 6pm
    1. Functional Training
  1. 6:30pm
    1. Spin
  1. 7pm
    1. Pack Chat
  1. All Day
    1. Rock Wars Bouldering Competition
  1. 6:45am
    1. Spin
  1. 7am
    1. 50/50
  1. 7:30am
    1. Functional Training
  1. 8am
    1. Spin
  1. 9am
    1. CBC Workshop: Virtual RNA-Seq Analysis (Model Species)
    2. CBE Seminar - Dr. Ana Alba-Rubio
    3. Post-Completion OPT Workshop
    4. Virtual Yogalates
    5. Yogalates
  1. 10am
    1. School Of Engineering Information Session And Group Advising
  1. 11:30am
    1. Spin
  1. 11:45am
    1. Strength Training
  1. 12pm
    1. Business Career Week-Next Steps: LinkedIn And Beyond
    2. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense Of Wenjie Wang
    3. Free Hot Cocoa On The SU Terrace
    4. M&M Cranial And Spine Rounds
  1. 12:30pm
    1. Intro To Mindfulness
  1. 1pm
    1. Business Career Week-Next Steps-How To Build Skills To Apply For A Job
    2. Link to AITS Virtual Office Hours (Tuesdays)
    3. Senior Student Workshop
    4. The Translation Of Letters And Ideas In Cuba’s Republic
    5. Webex Advanced Features
  1. 1:30pm
    1. The Translation Of Letters And Ideas In Cuba's Republic
  1. 2pm
    1. BH365: Salvation: Black People And Love By Bell Hooks
    2. Business Career Week-Next Steps: Global Perspective
    3. DropIn: Help I Need Somebody
    4. Goosebumps Artist Tim Jacobs
  1. 3pm
    1. Business Career Week-Next Steps: Student Panel Business Organizations
  1. 3:30pm
    1. 50/50
    2. Spin
  1. 4pm
    1. Barre
    2. Dance Fit
  1. 4:30pm
    1. Infectious Diseases Intercity Grand Rounds
    2. TCS Fire Side Chat: What Entrepreneurs And Geniuses Have In Common
  1. 4:45pm
    1. Spin
    2. Strength Training
  1. 5pm
    1. Functional Training
    2. Gentle Therapeutic Yoga And Breathwork Classes
    3. Intramural Cornhole Singles/Doubles
  1. 5:30pm
    1. CLAS Career Night: Public Health
    2. Dance Fit
  1. 6pm
    1. Get Seeded Workshop #4
    2. Live Stream Recital: William Aldenberg, Tenor
    3. Take A "Whittle" Break
  1. 6:15pm
    1. All Levels Yoga
    2. Functional Training
    3. Virtual All Levels Yoga
  1. 6:30pm
    1. Spin
  1. 7pm
    1. Information Management Association Meeting
    2. Strategies For Deeper Learning
    3. Women In Business Weekly Meeting
    4. Women In Business Weekly Meeting
  1. 8pm
    1. IBA Workshop #2
  1. All Day
    1. Rock Wars Bouldering Competition
  1. 6:30am
    1. Weekly Wednesday Reboot of SAPROD
  1. 6:45am
    1. Spin
  1. 7:15am
    1. Department Of Surgery Teaching Conference Via WebEx
  1. 7:30am
    1. Functional Training
  1. 8am
    1. Dermatology Grand Rounds
  1. 9am
    1. CBC Workshop: Virtual RNA-Seq Analysis (Model Species)
    2. CBE Seminar - Dr. Lucas Ellis
    3. Research In Progress
    4. Yoga Flow
    5. Yoga Flow-Virtual
  1. 11am
    1. Astronomy Seminar
  1. 11:15am
    1. Algebra Seminar
      Resolutions Of Powers Of Ideals
      Sarah Mayes-Tang (University Of Toronto)
  1. 11:30am
    1. Astronomy Seminar
    2. How To Write An Effective Résumé
  1. 11:45am
    1. Barre
    2. HIIT
    3. Spin
  1. 12pm
    1. 2021 Vaccine Update
    2. Business Career Week-Deep Dive: Refining Interview Answers
    3. E-commerce Coffee Chat With Jack Ampuja
    4. Gastroenterology/Hepatology Grand Rounds
    5. UConn School Of Engineering Professional Education Webinar
    6. Virtual Off-Campus Housing Fair
  1. 12:15pm
    1. Philosophy Brown Bag: Jabbar
  1. 1pm
    1. Business Career Week-Deep Dive: The Pivot
    2. Test Taking Strategies
    3. The Translation Of Letters And Ideas In Cuba's Republic
    4. The Translation Of Letters And Ideas In Cuba’s Republic (Part 2)
  1. 2pm
    1. Business Career Week-Deep Dive: Applied, Waiting for Offers, What gives?
    2. International Students Support Group
    3. Virtual Career Chat Q&A
    4. Web Chat Wednesday
  1. 2:30pm
    1. Chemistry Colloquium: Qian Chen, UIUC
  1. 3pm
    1. Business Career Week-Deep Dive: Employer Panel-College Recruiting Across Industries
    2. Intro To Mindfulness
    3. Mathematical Finance And Applied Probability Seminar
      Finite-Time Ruin Probability For Markovian Skip-Free Risk Processes
      Pierre Patie (Cornell University)
    4. Networking 101
  1. 3:30pm
    1. Strength Training
  1. 4pm
    1. Atomic, Molecular, And Optical Physics Seminar
    2. Fellow's Talk: Melanie Newport
    3. HIIT
    4. Math-Stat Joint Colloquium
      Motif Counting Via Subgraph Sampling: A Fourth Moment Phenomenon
      Sumit Mukherjee (Columbia University)
    5. Virtual HIIT
    6. Wellness Workshop
    7. Yoga Flow
  1. 4:30pm
    1. Functional Training
  1. 4:45pm
    1. 50/50
  1. 5pm
    1. Intramural Cornhole Singles/Doubles
  1. 5:15pm
    1. Pilates
    2. Spin
    3. Virtual Pilates
  1. 5:30pm
    1. Dance Fit
  1. 5:45pm
    1. Math Club
      Emmy Noether, Symmetry, And The Calculus Of Variations
      Masha Gordina (UConn)
  1. 6pm
    1. Camille Dungy, Writers Who Edit/Editors Who Write
    2. Functional Training
  1. 6:30pm
    1. Finance Society
    2. Spin
  1. 7pm
    1. Alumni Book Club Zoom Discussion: You Are Awesome
    2. ISSS Coffee Hour: The Hijab Experience
  1. 9pm
    1. College Rocket League - Big East Conference: UConn vs. Hofstra University
  1. All Day
    1. Fridays For Future Takeover: Climate Justice
    2. Rock Wars Bouldering Competition
  1. 6:45am
    1. Spin
  1. 7:15am
    1. Gentle Yoga
    2. Virtual Gentle Yoga
  1. 7:30am
    1. Functional Training
    2. Urology Grand Rounds
  1. 8am
    1. Medicine Grand Rounds
    2. Spin
  1. 9am
    1. Asbestos Awareness Initial
    2. CBC Workshop: Virtual RNA-Seq Analysis (Model Species)
  1. 11am
    1. All Recovery Meeting Online
    2. Initial Laboratory Safety and Chemical Waste Management
    3. Using LockDown Browser And Monitor For Online Tests In HuskyCT
  1. 11:30am
    1. Spin
  1. 11:45am
    1. Strength Training
  1. 12pm
    1. Advanced Features In Kaltura
    2. Brown Bag With Scott Harding: Breaking The War Habit: Disrupting The School-to-Military Pipeline In The 1970s
    3. Business Career Week-Graduation And Beyond: Reviewing Your Job Offer
    4. Free Hot Cocoa On The Student Union Terrace
  1. 12:30pm
    1. Let's Talk Leadership: The Art Of Risk-Taking
    2. The Art Of Risk-Taking
  1. 1pm
    1. Accelerate UConn Kickoff - Day 1
    2. Business Career Week-Graduation and Beyond: Finding Purpose In Your Career
    3. Intro To Mindfulness
    4. Link to AITS Virtual Office Hours (Thursdays)
    5. The Translation Of Letters And Ideas In Cuba’s Republic (Part 3)
  1. 2pm
    1. Business Career Week-Graduation And Beyond: Transition From Virtual Classroom to Virtual Workplace
    2. Probability And Data Science Colloquium
      Xiaohui Chen (UIUC)
  1. 2:30pm
    1. Business And Human Rights: Investing For Human Rights And Social Justice
  1. 3pm
    1. Business Career Week-Graduation and Beyond: Career Support
  1. 3:30pm
    1. 50/50
    2. EEB Seminar: Pablo A. Marquet (Instituto de Ecología y Biodiversidad, Chile)
    3. Spin
  1. 4pm
    1. Barre
    2. Gentle Therapeutic Yoga And Breathwork Classes
    3. Kickboxing
    4. Let's Get Together Thursdays: Wag & Wave
  1. 4:45pm
    1. 50/50
    2. Spin
  1. 5pm
    1. Functional Training
    2. Intramural Cornhole Singles/Doubles
    3. Tea, Legos, And Lite Brites
  1. 5:15pm
    1. Core
  1. 5:30pm
    1. Assessment And Treatment Of Animal Abuse Part 1
    2. International Social Work: An Evening With The Authors, Lynne Healy And Rebecca Thomas
    3. Kickboxing
    4. Virtual Kickboxing
  1. 6pm
    1. Pack Chat
    2. Recital Live Stream: Emma Graebner, Soprano And Emily Stanwood, Mezzo-Soprano
  1. 6:15pm
    1. All Levels Yoga
    2. Functional Training
  1. 6:30pm
    1. Spin
  1. 7pm
    1. Movie Viewing: Incredibles
  1. 7:30pm
    1. Make Your Own 3D Printed Plan Pot
  1. All Day
    1. Rock Wars Bouldering Competition
  1. 8am
    1. Spin
  1. 8:15am
    1. Pulmonary, Critical Care And Sleep Medicine Grand Rounds
  1. 9am
    1. Accelerate UConn Kickoff - Day 2
    2. Free One-on-One Agricultural Advising Sessions
  1. 9:30am
    1. Annual Radha Devi Joshi Foundation Lecture
  1. 10am
    1. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense Of Mikail Temirel
  1. 10:30am
    1. CBC Data Therapy
    2. The ABC's of Community: Centering Anti-Racism, Belongingness, & Connection
  1. 11am
    1. Marine Sciences Seminar: Jessica C. Garwood
    2. Psychiatry Grand Rounds
  1. 11:30am
    1. Spin and Strength
  1. 11:45am
    1. Virtual Yoga Flow
    2. Yoga Flow
  1. 12pm
    1. First Friday Solidarity Hour
    2. Stay Informed! International Student & Scholar Meeting
  1. 12:15pm
    1. FUN15 Fridays - MAGIC TRICKS
    2. Graduate Student Seminar
  1. 12:20pm
    1. Animal Science Seminar: Dr. Ormond MacDougald
    2. Political Theory Workshop: Republicanism And The Rule Of Law
  1. 1pm
    1. Intro to Mindfulness
    2. IONM Virtual Info Session
    3. J-1 Scholar Orientation
    4. NetWerx Speed Networking
    5. The Translation Of Letters And Ideas In Cuba’s Republic (Part 4)
    6. USG Executive Board Meeting
    7. What Is An Authentic Learning Experience? Service Learning, Authentic Audiences, Activism, And More!
  1. 2pm
    1. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense Of Ryo Tanaka
    2. LC First Friday: March
  1. 3:30pm
    1. Dance Fit
    2. Prof. Philip Mannheim (Physics Colloquium)
    3. SIGMA Seminar
      Geometric Constructions
      Michael Urbanski
    4. Strength Training
  1. 6pm
    1. A Late Night Carnival
    2. Bingo Battle
  1. 6:30pm
    1. Film Screening: Anthropocene: The Human Epoch
  1. 9am
    1. Pilates
    2. Spin
    3. Virtual Pilates
  1. 10:15am
    1. 50/50
  1. 1pm
    1. College League of Legends - Big East Conference: UConn vs. Georgetown University
  1. 2pm
    1. Tik Tok Crafts
  1. 3pm
    1. Make Your Own Puzzle
  1. 6pm
    1. Game Night With Late Night
  1. 7pm
    1. School Of Pharmacy Alumni Awards
Control Panel