University of Connecticut

Events Calendar

Calendars Today
Sun, Sep 26 2021Mon, Sep 27 2021Tue, Sep 28 2021Wed, Sep 29 2021Thu, Sep 30 2021Fri, Oct 1 2021Sat, Oct 2 2021
 
  1. 11am

    1. Actuarial Science Seminar
      Machine Learning: An Overview And Applications In Banking
      Vijay Nair (University Of Michigan)
  1. 2pm
    1. EMWG Reading Group
  1. 3:30pm
    1. MCB Seminar Series: Dr. Beth Cimini
  1. 11:15am
    1. Algebra Seminar
      Periodicity And Homomesy Of Antichains In Certain Posets Under The Action Of Rowmotion
      Matthew Plante (University Of Connecticut)
  1. 12:15pm
    1. Brown Bag: Bill Lycan, "Questions, Answers And Lies"
  1. 12:30pm
    1. Careers In Journalism
  1. 1pm
    1. Developing A Research Plan Statement For NSF GRFP
  1. 2:30pm
    1. Chemistry Colloquium: Isamir Martinez, ACS Green Chemistry Institute
  1. 4pm
    1. Afghanistan AndTthe Course Of US Empire
    2. PNB Seminar Series Dr. Pietro De Camilli
    3. The Evolution Of Evelyn Serrano, A Play
  1. 6pm
    1. Alumni Poetry Reading With Meghan Maguire Dahn And Matthew Salyer
  1. 10am
    1. Developing A Research Plan Statement For The NSF GRFP
  1. 12pm
    1. Public Policy Information Session - Master In Public Admin., Public Policy, Fast Track
  1. 2pm
    1. The Blank Page Speaker Series: Staying On The Road
  1. 4pm
    1. Emily Sun on On the Horizon of World Literature
    2. Teale Seminar: Michelle Nijhuis (Journalist)
  1. 10am
    1. Professional Development Workshop For ECE/Philosophy Teachers
  1. 11am
    1. Marine Sciences Seminar: Mike Lomas
  1. 12:15pm
    1. Geography Colloquium - Dr. Linda Mearns
    2. Graduate Student Seminar
  1. 2:15pm
    1. Dietary Methyl Donor Restriction Modifies Tumor Outcome In A Colon-Specific Cancer Model
    2. Thesis Defense
  1. 2:30pm
    1. Logic Colloquium: Dilip Ninan (Tufts)
  1. 9:30am
    1. CWP Virtual Writing Workshop
Sun, Oct 3 2021Mon, Oct 4 2021Tue, Oct 5 2021Wed, Oct 6 2021Thu, Oct 7 2021Fri, Oct 8 2021Sat, Oct 9 2021
 
  1. 2pm
    1. Dissertation Prospectus Defense Of Aditi Rao
  1. 4pm
    1. IONM Virtual Infosession
  1. 11am
    1. MCB DEI Special Seminar: Bias In STEMM And What You Can Do To Improve Equity And Diversity
  1. 3:30pm
    1. MCB Seminar Series: Dr. Rachel Roper
  1. 6:30pm
    1. The 2nd Mark Twain Distinguished Writer-In-Residence Program With Alexander Chee
  1. 10am
    1. NSF GRFP Awardee Panel
  1. 11:15am
    1. Algebra Seminar
      Explicit Study Of A Non-Identifiable Latent Class Model And A Deficient Secant Variety
      Jeremy Teitelbaum (University Of Connecticut)
  1. 12:15pm
    1. Brown Bag: Mitch Green, “How To Pull An Epistemic Rabbit Out Of A Fictional Hat: On Gaining Knowledge, Or Something Close Enough, From Works Of Fiction.”
  1. 2:30pm
    1. Chemistry Colloquium: Christine Caputo, University Of New Hampshire
  1. 3pm
    1. The Eduardo Halfon Mini-Symposium
  1. 3:30pm
    1. CLAS Master Class: Nicole Sanclemente - Altruistic Advocacy: Ensuring Successful And Collaborative Advocacy Efforts
  1. 6pm
    1. Encounters Dialogue: Getting Housing Right
  1. 10am
    1. International Jewish Humanitarianism In The Age Of The Great War
  1. 12pm
    1. The Eduardo Halfon Mini-Symposium
  1. 2pm
    1. NSF GRFP Awardee Panel
  1. 3:30pm
    1. EEB Seminar: Austin Gray (Virginia Tech)
    2. Mathematics Colloquium
      Policy Evaluation And Temporal-Difference Learning In Continuous Time And Space: A Martingale Lens
      Xunyu Zhou (Columbia University)
  1. 9am
    1. Dissertation Proposal Defense- Mackenzie N. Wink, M.A.
  1. 11am
    1. Marine Sciences Seminar: Melissa Omand
  1. 12:30pm
    1. Geosciences Seminar Series: Kanani Lee:
  1. 3:30pm
    1. UConn Physics Colloquium
  1. 8:30pm
    1. The 3rd UConn Sports Analytics Symposium
Sun, Oct 10 2021Mon, Oct 11 2021Tue, Oct 12 2021Wed, Oct 13 2021Thu, Oct 14 2021Fri, Oct 15 2021Sat, Oct 16 2021
 
  1. 11am

    1. Actuarial Science Seminar
      Demand For Retirement Products: An Analysis Of Individual Welfare
      An Chen (Ulm University)
  1. 2:30pm
    1. ECOM Spotlight Series: Charles Davis
  1. 3:30pm
    1. MCB Seminar Series: Dr. Sheila Teves
  1. 7pm
    1. ¡Extra! ¡Extra!: A Conversation On Latino Journalism
  1. 1pm
    1. UConn ECE European History Workshop
  1. 2:30pm
    1. Graduate Student Seminar: Jason Buck, University Of Connecticut
  1. 4pm
    1. PNB Seminar Series Dr. Harley Kurata
    2. UCHI Fellow's Talk: Drew Johnson
  1. 2pm
    1. Indigenous Resistance Environmental Destruction And Violence In The Amazon
    2. The Blank Page Speaker Series: My Life In The Arts: A Creative Journey
  1. 3:30pm
    1. Chemistry Colloquium: David Waldeck, University Of Pittsburgh
    2. EEB Seminar: Matt Kasson (West Virginia University)
  1. 5pm
    1. ISG Distinguished Lecture Featuring Nobel Laureate Jennifer A. Doudna
  1. All Day
    1. Rainbow Center Symposium
  1. 11am
    1. Marine Sciences Seminar: Jacqueline F. Webb
  1. 12:30pm
    1. A Talk By Professor Annette Lareau
  1. 1pm
    1. MFA Information Panel
  1. 3:15pm
    1. MCB Related Proposal: Joshua Gil
  1. 3:30pm
    1. CANCELLED Dr. Steve Mirmina, NASA (UConn Physics Colloquium)
  1. 4pm
    1. Linguistics Colloquium: Miloje Despic (Cornell)
 
Sun, Oct 17 2021Mon, Oct 18 2021Tue, Oct 19 2021Wed, Oct 20 2021Thu, Oct 21 2021Fri, Oct 22 2021Sat, Oct 23 2021
 
  1. 10am

    1. Actuarial Science Seminar
      Insurance Discrimination And Pricing Fairness
      Fei Huang (University Of New South Wales)
  1. 12:15pm
    1. CLAS Master Class - Building A Positive Alliance
    2. Thoughts On The World, The Black And The Political
  1. 2pm
    1. Particle, Astrophysics, And Nuclear Physics Seminar
  1. 3:30pm
    1. MCB Seminar Series: Damian Ekiert
  1. 4pm
    1. Islandwide Literary Expeditions In Haiti And The Dominican Republic By Sophie Maríñez, Ph.D.
  1. 7pm
    1. WHUS Alumni Career Event
  1. 12:15pm
    1. Brown Bag: Ahmad Jabbar And Drew Johnson, TBA (On Expressivism)
  1. 3:30pm
    1. Psychology Colloquium: Dr. Salma Mousa
  1. 4pm
    1. PNB Seminar Series Nagendran Muthusamy
  1. 5pm
    1. Fall Frontiers 2021
  1. 5:30pm
    1. Rainbow Center Art Gala
    2. Rainbow Center Art Gala
  1. 11am
    1. Neuroscience Seminar Series - Elyaman
  1. 12:30pm
    1. DHMS: Algorithmic Arts & Humanities At UConn
  1. 3:30pm
    1. Chemistry Colloquium: Nathan Schley, Vanderbilt University
  1. 4pm
    1. Archaeology Seminar Series
    2. Teale Seminar: Jane O'Sullivan (University Of Queensland)
  1. 9:30am
    1. History And The Tulsa Race Massacre: What's Law Got To Do With It?
  1. 11am
    1. Marine Sciences Seminar: Judith Rosentreter
  1. 2pm
    1. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense - Ashley L. Graham
  1. 3pm
    1. Algebra Seminar
      Finiteness Of Quasi-Canonical Lifts
      Lance Miller (University Of Arkansas)
  1. 3:30pm
    1. UConn Physics Colloquium
  1. 4pm
    1. ECOM Speaker Series: Trip Glazer
  1. 4:30pm
    1. Fall Frontiers Live Online Presentation Session
 
Sun, Oct 24 2021Mon, Oct 25 2021Tue, Oct 26 2021Wed, Oct 27 2021Thu, Oct 28 2021Fri, Oct 29 2021Sat, Oct 30 2021
 
  1. All Day
    1. Teacher-Consultant Writing Contest Submission Deadline
  1. 12:30pm
    1. Law School Career Forum
    2. Linguistics Colloquium: Artemis Alexiadou
    3. Public Policy Information Session - Master In Public Admin., Public Policy, Fast Track
    4. Voices Of Survivors: How A Racist Attack In Germany Created An Unexpected Jewish-Muslim Alliance
  1. 3pm
    1. Virtual Sociocultural Seminar Series
  1. 11:15am
    1. Algebra Seminar
      Involutions Of A Cubic Fourfold
      Lisa Marquand (Stony Brook University)
  1. 12pm
    1. Neuroscience Journal Club - Xing
  1. 12:15pm
    1. Brown Bag: Lionel Shapiro, "What Is Logical Deflationism?"
    2. PoliSci Chat: Haifeng Huang, Triumphalism And The Inconvenient Truth: Correcting Inflated National Self-Images In A Rising Power
  1. 12:30pm
    1. Israel's Response To The COVID-19 Pandemic
  1. 4pm
    1. PNB Seminar Series Dr. Gilad Barnea
  1. 9:30am
    1. Brady, Belichick & The Patriots Dynasty
  1. 1pm
    1. The Blank Page Speaker Series: How Research Can Inform Your Writing Of Children's Books
  1. 3:30pm
    1. Chemistry Colloquium: Jie He, University Of Connecticut
    2. EEB Seminar: Santiago Ramírez (University Of California, Davis)
  1. 11am
    1. Marine Sciences Seminar: Patricia Glibert
  1. 12:30pm
    1. Geosciences Seminar Series
  1. 2pm
    1. Facing History Faculty Dialogue With Manisha Sinha And Kelli Morgan
 
Sun, Oct 31 2021Mon, Nov 1 2021Tue, Nov 2 2021Wed, Nov 3 2021Thu, Nov 4 2021Fri, Nov 5 2021Sat, Nov 6 2021
 
  1. 11am

    1. Actuarial Science Seminar
      Stackelberg Differential Game For Reinsurance: Mean-Variance Framework And Random Horizon
      Virginia Young (University Of Michigan)
  1. 4pm
    1. IONM Virtual Infosession
    2. Publishing NOW: How To Publish About Politics After(?) Trump
  1. 3:30pm
    1. MCB Seminar Series: Katie Billmyre
  1. 4pm
    1. MSQE Info Session at UConn Grad School Fair
  1. 11:15am
    1. Algebra Seminar
      Iwasawa Invariants Of Modular Forms With \(a_p=0\)
      Rylan Gajek-Leonard (UMass Amherst)
  1. 12:15pm
    1. Brown Bag: Marcus Rossberg & Shay Logan, "A Fine Semantics For Relevant Second-Order Logic"
  1. 2:30pm
    1. Chemistry Colloquium: Michael Wasielewski, Northwestern University
  1. 6pm
    1. Encounters Dialogue: Voting Rights And Access In Our Democracy
  1. 12:30pm
    1. Follow Your Heart: Translating Organizational Communication Research Into DEI Practice
    2. InCHIP Lecture: Developing Efficacious Parent-Based Interventions To Reduce Adolescent Sexual & Reproductive Health Disparities And Promote Sexual Health
  1. 2pm
    1. The Blank Page Speaker Series: Creating Worlds For Young Readers: An Odyssey In 4 Novels
  1. 3:30pm
    1. Chemistry Colloquium: Brian C. Benicewicz, University Of South Carolina
    2. EEB Seminar: Sally Aitken (University Of British Columbia)
  1. 4pm
    1. Archaeology Seminar Series
  1. 7pm
    1. “The Doll Plays” Reunion Fall Puppet Forum With Heather Henson, Holly Laws, And Alva Rogers
  1. All Day
    1. CWP Writers Retreat
  1. 9am
    1. Public Service Executive Leadership Collaborative : Disrupting Bias and Responding to Microagressions
  1. 11am
    1. Marine Sciences Seminar: Taylor Maavara
  1. 11:10am
    1. Chemistry Colloquium: Brian C. Benicewicz, University Of South Carolina
  1. 12:15pm
    1. Geography Colloquium - Geohumanities, Climate Geopoetics, And The Anthropocene - Dr. Eric Magrane
  1. 2pm
    1. Facing History Faculty Dialogue With Elizabeth Athens And Gregory Pierrot
  1. 2:30pm
    1. Logic Colloquium: Sarah Murray (Cornell)
  1. 3pm
    1. Transnational Identity And Historical Development
  1. 3:30pm
    1. Charles Reynolds Distinguished Lecture
  1. 4:30pm
    1. Foreign Policy Seminar, Christopher Capozzola, "Merchants of Death: The Nye Committee and the Business of War, 1934-1936"
  1. 5pm
    1. Indigenous Women and Two-Spirits in STEM Panel
  1. All Day
    1. CWP Writers Retreat
Control Panel