University of Connecticut

Events Calendar

Calendars Today
Sun, Oct 31 2021Mon, Nov 1 2021Tue, Nov 2 2021Wed, Nov 3 2021Thu, Nov 4 2021Fri, Nov 5 2021Sat, Nov 6 2021
 
  1. 11am

    1. Actuarial Science Seminar
      Stackelberg Differential Game For Reinsurance: Mean-Variance Framework And Random Horizon
      Virginia Young (University Of Michigan)
  1. 4pm
    1. IONM Virtual Infosession
    2. Publishing NOW: How To Publish About Politics After(?) Trump
  1. 3:30pm
    1. MCB Seminar Series: Katie Billmyre
  1. 4pm
    1. MSQE Info Session at UConn Grad School Fair
  1. 11:15am
    1. Algebra Seminar
      Iwasawa Invariants Of Modular Forms With \(a_p=0\)
      Rylan Gajek-Leonard (UMass Amherst)
  1. 12:15pm
    1. Brown Bag: Marcus Rossberg & Shay Logan, "A Fine Semantics For Relevant Second-Order Logic"
  1. 2:30pm
    1. Chemistry Colloquium: Michael Wasielewski, Northwestern University
  1. 6pm
    1. Encounters Dialogue: Voting Rights And Access In Our Democracy
  1. 12:30pm
    1. Follow Your Heart: Translating Organizational Communication Research Into DEI Practice
    2. InCHIP Lecture: Developing Efficacious Parent-Based Interventions To Reduce Adolescent Sexual & Reproductive Health Disparities And Promote Sexual Health
  1. 2pm
    1. The Blank Page Speaker Series: Creating Worlds For Young Readers: An Odyssey In 4 Novels
  1. 3:30pm
    1. Chemistry Colloquium: Brian C. Benicewicz, University Of South Carolina
    2. EEB Seminar: Sally Aitken (University Of British Columbia)
  1. 4pm
    1. Archaeology Seminar Series
  1. 7pm
    1. “The Doll Plays” Reunion Fall Puppet Forum With Heather Henson, Holly Laws, And Alva Rogers
  1. All Day
    1. CWP Writers Retreat
  1. 9am
    1. Public Service Executive Leadership Collaborative : Disrupting Bias and Responding to Microagressions
  1. 11am
    1. Marine Sciences Seminar: Taylor Maavara
  1. 11:10am
    1. Chemistry Colloquium: Brian C. Benicewicz, University Of South Carolina
  1. 12:15pm
    1. Geography Colloquium - Geohumanities, Climate Geopoetics, And The Anthropocene - Dr. Eric Magrane
  1. 2pm
    1. Facing History Faculty Dialogue With Elizabeth Athens And Gregory Pierrot
  1. 2:30pm
    1. Logic Colloquium: Sarah Murray (Cornell)
  1. 3pm
    1. Transnational Identity And Historical Development
  1. 3:30pm
    1. Charles Reynolds Distinguished Lecture
  1. 4:30pm
    1. Foreign Policy Seminar, Christopher Capozzola, "Merchants of Death: The Nye Committee and the Business of War, 1934-1936"
  1. 5pm
    1. Indigenous Women and Two-Spirits in STEM Panel
  1. All Day
    1. CWP Writers Retreat
Sun, Nov 7 2021Mon, Nov 8 2021Tue, Nov 9 2021Wed, Nov 10 2021Thu, Nov 11 2021Fri, Nov 12 2021Sat, Nov 13 2021
  1. All Day
    1. CWP Writers Retreat
  1. 3pm
    1. Vilde Chayes/Wild Things: Childhood Through The Eyes Of Maurice Sendak
  1. 12pm
    1. Pregnant-Parenting Undergratduate Listening Session
  1. 12:30pm
    1. Stop Honor Killings
  1. 2pm
    1. The Paradoxes Of Humanitarian Intervention: Gender, Migration, And Health Along Mexico's Southern Border
  1. 3:30pm
    1. MCB Seminar Series: Dr. Elizabeth Johnson
  1. 5:30pm
    1. CLAS Career Night: Writing-Based Careers
  1. 11:15am
    1. Algebra Seminar
      On K3 Surfaces of High Picard Rank
      Adrian Clingher (University Of Missouri-St. Louis)
  1. 12:15pm
    1. Brown Bag: Michael Lynch, "Political Truth And Political Judgments"
  1. 2:30pm
    1. Chemistry Colloquium: Eric Skaar, Vanderbilt University Medical Center
  1. 4pm
    1. Committed: Remembering Native Kinship In And Beyond Institutions
    2. Journaling the Pandemic: What 20,000 Journal Entries Can Tell Us About COVID-19—and Ourselves
    3. PNB Seminar Series Dr. Tracy Baker
    4. UCHI Fellow's Talk: Sarah Willen
  1. 12:30pm
    1. MSQE Alumni Networking Panel
  1. 1pm
    1. IREP Discussion Of Sandy Grade's Red Pedagogy
  1. 3:30pm
    1. EEB Seminar: Sohini Ramachandran (Brown University)
  1. 4:30pm
    1. Mariana Candido, public lecture "Wealth and Accumulation in Angola: A History of Dispossession and Inequality"
  1. 5pm
    1. American Children's Chairs, 1700-1950.
  1. 6:30pm
    1. Creative Sustenance Reading With V. Penelope Pelizzon And P. Djèlí Clark
  1. All Day
    1. Biomedical Entrepreneurship Course Spring 2022 - Application Open
  1. 9am
    1. PSELC: Practical Performance Evaluation for Practitioners and Funders
  1. 10am
    1. Master's Defense- Emily Fritzson, B.A.
  1. 11am
    1. Marine Sciences Seminar: Sairah Y. Malkin
  1. 12:15pm
    1. Critical LOOKing: A Gallery Dialogue
    2. Graduate Student Seminar
  1. 12:30pm
    1. Geosciences Seminar Series
  1. 1:30pm
    1. PhD Dissertation Defense
  1. 2:30pm
    1. Logic Colloquium: Richard Zach (Calgary)
  1. 2:45pm
    1. Dante Camp - UConn Celebrates Dante
  1. 3:30pm
    1. UConn Physics Colloquium
  1. 5:30pm
    1. Gender Affirming Closet Kickoff
 
Sun, Nov 14 2021Mon, Nov 15 2021Tue, Nov 16 2021Wed, Nov 17 2021Thu, Nov 18 2021Fri, Nov 19 2021Sat, Nov 20 2021
 
  1. 11am

    1. Actuarial Science Seminar
      Gamma Mixture Density Networks And Their Application To Modelling Insurance Claim Amounts
      Lukasz Delong (Warsaw School Of Economics)
  1. 12:15pm
    1. PoliSci Chats: Joshua Darr (LSU), How Local News Can Slow Polarization
  1. 2pm
    1. Particle, Astrophysics, And Nuclear Physics Seminar
  1. 2:30pm
    1. ECOM Spotlight Series: Mengyu Hu
  1. 4pm
    1. NEXT-STEP Seminar Series
  1. 12:30pm
    1. Human Rights Film+ Series Presents: Tacheles - The Heart Of The Matter
  1. 3pm
    1. Virtual Sociocultural Seminar Series
  1. 3:30pm
    1. MCB Khairallah Symposium: Dr. Ana Maria Cuervo
  1. 5pm
    1. Ford Foundation Fellowships: Info Session
    2. Pathways To Grad School In Environmental Sciences
  1. 11:15am
    1. Algebra Seminar
      On K3 Surfaces Of High Picard Rank And Their Use In String Dualities
      Andreas Malmendier (University Of Connecticut)
  1. 12pm
    1. Brown Bag: Ayanna De’Vante Spencer, "On Burdens-Based Epistemic Oppression"
    2. Dr. Nairán Ramírez-Esparza: "Hablo Inglés y Español: The Bilingual Brain As A Function Of Culture And Language”
  1. 1:30pm
    1. Condensed Matter Physics Seminar
  1. 2:30pm
    1. Graduate Student Seminar: Veronica Hayes, University Of Connecticut
  1. All Day
    1. NCTE and ALAN Annual Convention
  1. 11am
    1. Neuroscience Seminar Series - Zhai
  1. 12:30pm
    1. InCHIP Lecture: Timothy Caulfield On Science Miscommunication
  1. 1pm
    1. DHMS: Discriminating Data
  1. 3:30pm
    1. Chemistry Colloquium: David N. Beratan, Duke University
    2. Dissertation Proposal Defense For Davida Jae Schiffer
    3. EEB Seminar: Ben Blackman (University of California, Berkeley)
    4. Mathematics Colloquium
      Impact Of Parisi's Work On Mathematical Research
      Zhongyang Li (UConn)
  1. 4pm
    1. "Multilingualism, translation, and medical learning in late-medieval Ireland" Dr. Deborah Hayden
    2. Archaeology Seminar Series
  1. 5pm
    1. Opening Of Hecho En Puerto Rico: Four Generations Of Puerto Rican Puppetry
    2. Public Policy Information Session - Master In Public Admin., Public Policy, Fast Track
  1. All Day
    1. NCTE and ALAN Annual Convention
  1. 10am
    1. Logic Colloquium: Julien Murzi (Salzburg)
  1. 11am
    1. Marine Sciences Seminar: Daniel M. Sigman
  1. 12:15pm
    1. Graduate Student Seminar
  1. 12:20pm
    1. 11/12 PNB Research In Progress Talk: Patrick Briody & Stella Eun Cho
  1. 1pm
    1. IONM Virtual Infosession
  1. 2pm
    1. East Asia Workshop Series: "The People's Health" Dr. Zhou Xun
  1. 3:30pm
    1. UConn Physics Colloquium
  1. 4pm
    1. Linguistics Colloquium: David Barner
  1. All Day
    1. NCTE and ALAN Annual Convention
  1. 11am
    1. Virtual: The Pura Belpré Project By Teatro SEA
Sun, Nov 21 2021Mon, Nov 22 2021Tue, Nov 23 2021Wed, Nov 24 2021Thu, Nov 25 2021Fri, Nov 26 2021Sat, Nov 27 2021
  1. All Day
    1. NCTE and ALAN Annual Convention
  1. All Day
    1. NCTE and ALAN Annual Convention
     
Sun, Nov 28 2021Mon, Nov 29 2021Tue, Nov 30 2021Wed, Dec 1 2021Thu, Dec 2 2021Fri, Dec 3 2021Sat, Dec 4 2021
 
  1. 12pm
    1. PSGSA Coffee Hour
  1. 2pm
    1. Particle, Astrophysics, And Nuclear Physics Seminar
  1. 4pm
    1. "Minoritized Languages Of The North Atlantic: A Workshop On Mohegan-Pequot (Algonquian) And Irish (Gaelic)"
    2. NEXT-STEP Seminar Series Gloria Fuentes, PhD
  1. 1pm
    1. Land Grab CT: Exploring UConn's Colonial History
  1. 3:30pm
    1. MCB Seminar Series: Dr. Juan R. Perilla
  1. 4pm
    1. Virtual Sociocultural Seminar Series
  1. All Day
    1. Biomedical Entrepreneurship Course Spring 2022 - Application Open
  1. 8:30am
    1. Master's Defense- Alexandria Tomkunas
  1. 11:15am
    1. Algebra Seminar
      Distribution Of Values Of Gaussian Hypergeometric Functions
      Ken Ono (University Of Virginia)
  1. 12pm
    1. Neuroscience Journal Club - Vedantham
    2. Public Policy Information Session - Master In Public Admin., Public Policy, Fast Track
  1. 12:15pm
    1. Brown Bag: Mengyu Hu, TBA
  1. 2pm
    1. Astronomy Seminar
  1. 2:30pm
    1. Chemistry Colloquium: Karin Y. Chumbimuni-Torres, University Of Central Florida
  1. 12:30pm
    1. InCHIP Lecture: Addressing The Challenges Of Long-Term HIV Survivorship Using The Multiphase Optimization Strategy To Create Cost-Effective Interventions
  1. 3:30pm
    1. Chemistry Colloquium: Tim Lian, Emory University
  1. 4pm
    1. Archaeology Seminar Series
    2. SURF Information Session
    3. Teale Seminar: Patrick Devine-Wright (University Of Exeter)
  1. 11am
    1. Marine Sciences Seminar: Laura Katz
  1. 1pm
    1. IONM Virtual Infosession
  1. 2:30pm
    1. Logic Colloquium: Damian Szmuc (Buenos Aires)
  1. 3:30pm
    1. Cancelled: UConn Physics Colloquium
  1. 4pm
    1. Linguistics Colloquium: Kathryn Davidson (Harvard)
    2. Public Policy Information Session - Master In Public Admin., Public Policy, Fast Track
 
Control Panel