University of Connecticut

Events Calendar

Calendars Today
Sun, Mar 28 2021Mon, Mar 29 2021Tue, Mar 30 2021Wed, Mar 31 2021Thu, Apr 1 2021Fri, Apr 2 2021Sat, Apr 3 2021
  1. 10am
    1. CUTLINE Democracy And Community With UConn Democracy And Dialogues Initiative
  1. All Day
    1. CWP Summer Institute Application deadline
  1. 11am

    1. Actuarial Science Seminar
      Benchmarking A Developing Pandemic Via A New Survival Model With Partially Missing Data
      Jens Perch Nielsen (Cass Business School)
    2. VICTR Presents: Kourken Michaelian, "True, Authentic, Faithful: Accuracy In Memory For Dreams
  1. 12pm
    1. Summer Virtual Ethnography Field Research Info Session
  1. 1:30pm
    1. Plan For Fall Fellowships Now
  1. 2:30pm
    1. Women in Science: Solving the Quarantine Brain
  1. 3:30pm
    1. MCB Seminar Series: Dr. Munira Basrai
  1. 6pm
    1. La lengua Korebaju como instrumento ancestral de resistencia e identidad de la Amazonia Colombiana
  1. 11:15am
    1. Algebra Seminar
      Differential Operators On Singular Rings And The Global Geometry Of Projective Varieties
      Devlin Mallory (University Of Michigan)
  1. 12:15pm
    1. Philosophy Brown Bag: Holberg
  1. 3:30pm
    1. Master Class: How To Make Your Writing Clear, Compelling, And Fun
    2. Psychology Colloquium: Dr. Sandra Waxman
  1. 4pm
    1. PNB Seminar Series Dr. Shuo Xiao
  1. 5:45pm
    1. Math Club
      Spanning Trees Of A Class Of Graphs: A First Proof
      Jessica Fuller (UConn)
  1. 11am
    1. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense Of Kyra Krass
  1. 1pm
    1. Good Relations: Native Scholars And Artists On Climate Justice
  1. 3pm
    1. The Invention Of Race In The European Middle Ages
  1. 3:30pm
    1. EEB Seminar: Namrata Sengupta (Broad Institute Of MIT And Harvard)
    2. Mathematics Colloquium
      Stochastic Integration With Respect To Arbitrary Collections Of Continuous Semimartingales
      Constantinos Kardaras (London School Of Economics)
  1. 6pm
    1. Exploring Body Image In The Queer Community
    2. Stephen Kuusisto, The Aetna Celebration Of Creative Nonfiction
  1. 7pm
    1. Picture A Scientist - Film Screening And Discussion
  1. 2pm
    1. Logic Colloquium
      Logic Done as if Inference in Language Mattered
      Larry Moss (Indiana University)
  1. 4pm
    1. AAASI: East Asia Workshop: Viren Murthy
 
Sun, Apr 4 2021Mon, Apr 5 2021Tue, Apr 6 2021Wed, Apr 7 2021Thu, Apr 8 2021Fri, Apr 9 2021Sat, Apr 10 2021
 
  1. 11am

    1. Actuarial Science Seminar
      Risk Analysis Of Driving Data With Near-miss Ratemaking
      Montserrat Guillen (University Of Barcelona)
    2. Anthropology Sociocultural Colloquium
  1. 12:15pm
    1. Political Theory Workshop: Brooks Kirchgassner, (UConn Ph.D.),
  1. 2pm
    1. Un-Common Tongues, Endangered Languages: Italian Arbëresh And Greek Arvanitika," A Conversation With Michelangelo La Luna (University Of Rhode Island) And Peter Constantine (University Of CT)
  1. 6pm
    1. Mimouna: The Next Generation Celebrating The Israeli-Moroccan Cultural Alliance
  1. 11am
    1. Not Burnout, Betrayal: The Pandemic’s Impact On Working Mothers
  1. 1pm
    1. Genesis Carela Thesis Defense
  1. 3:30pm
    1. MCB Seminar Series: Dr. David Gilmour
  1. 6pm
    1. Critical LOOKing: A Virtual Dialogue
  1. 7:30pm
    1. Coastal Perspectives Lecture Series: Confronting Issues Of (In)Justice In Environmental And Resource Governance
  1. 11am
    1. Astronomy Seminar
  1. 11:15am
    1. Algebra Seminar
      Minimal Exponents And A Conjecture Of Teissier
      Bradley Dirks (University Of Michigan)
  1. 12:15pm
    1. Islamic Institutions And Slaves’ Collective Action In 18th Century Spain
    2. Philosophy Brown Bag: Comay del Junco
  1. 2:30pm
    1. Chemistry Colloquium: Quan Wang, Princeton University
  1. 4pm
    1. PNB Seminar Series Dr. Harvey J Grill
    2. The Genocide-Ecocide Nexus: The Case of Brazil
  1. 5:45pm
    1. Math Club
      Undersanding Blockchains
      Zach Izzo (Stanford)
  1. 7pm
    1. A Conversation With Karla Cornejo Villavicencio
  1. 10am
    1. ECE English Spring Workshop
  1. 12:30pm
    1. COMM Speaker Series: COMM COVID-19 Seed Grant Panel
    2. EEB Ph.D. Defense: Kevin Keegan
    3. Enough: A Workshop On Imposter Syndrome
  1. 2pm
    1. Mathematics Distinguished Lecture Series
      New Perspectives On Sobolev Norms
      Haim Brezis (Rutgers And Technion)
    2. Probability And Data Science Colloquium
  1. 3:30pm
    1. EEB Seminar: Deepa Agashe (National Center For Biological Sciences, India)
  1. 4pm
    1. Irish Travellers: The Nation State, A Marginalized Minority, And Climate Crisis
  1. 5:30pm
    1. CWP Leadership Council
  1. 7pm
    1. Nicaragua: Performance Art In The Crossfire (Power, Relational Aesthetics, And Activisms)
  1. All Day
    1. Fresh Voices Poetry Competition Submission Deadline
  1. 10am
    1. Logic Colloquium
      Interacting Alternatives: Referential Indeterminacy And Questions
      Floris Roelofsen (ILLC Amsterdam)
  1. 10:30am
    1. DPP: Responding To Microaggressions: Strategies For Navigating Instances Of Exclusion
  1. 11am
    1. Marine Sciences Seminar: Alan Decho
  1. 12:15pm
    1. Faculty Development Forum
    2. Graduate Student Seminar
  1. 12:30pm
    1. EEB Ph.D. Defense: Jacob Kasper
  1. 2pm
    1. Doctor Dissertation Oral Defense Of Mark A. Higgins
  1. 2:30pm
    1. Sociological Conversation On Race, Power, And Systemic Racism: Dr. Sanyu A. Mojola
  1. 3pm
    1. Sociological Conversation On Race, Power, And Systemic Racism: Dr. Sanyu A. Mojola
  1. 5pm
    1. DMD - MFA Artist Screening & Reception
  1. 10:30am
    1. DPP Encore Graduation
Sun, Apr 11 2021Mon, Apr 12 2021Tue, Apr 13 2021Wed, Apr 14 2021Thu, Apr 15 2021Fri, Apr 16 2021Sat, Apr 17 2021
 
  1. 10am
    1. VICTR Presents: Romy Jaster
  1. 11am
    1. EEB Ph.D. Defense: Austin Spence
  1. 11am
    1. EEB Ph.D. Defense: Andrew Stillman
  1. 2:30pm
    1. Graduate Student Seminar: Min (Neal) Deng, Ung Research Group, UConn
  1. 4pm
    1. PNB Seminar Series Rebecca Shansky, Ph.D.,
  1. All Day
    1. Northeast CCCC Summer Conference Proposal Submission Deadline
    2. Submission deadline for Connecticut Literary Anthology
  1. 7pm
    1. EO Smith Speaker Series: endawnis Spears
  1. 10am
    1. Annual Logic Lecture
      Algebraic Constructions In Models Of Peano Arithmetic And Its Weak Fragments
      Paola D’Aquino (Università della Campania)
  1. 10:30am
    1. DPP: Developing And Supporting A Resiliant Team
  1. 11am
    1. Marine Sciences Seminar: Peter Traykovski
  1. 5pm
    1. Revolution In Development: Mexico And The Governance Of The Global Economy
 
Sun, Apr 18 2021Mon, Apr 19 2021Tue, Apr 20 2021Wed, Apr 21 2021Thu, Apr 22 2021Fri, Apr 23 2021Sat, Apr 24 2021
 
  1. 12pm
    1. Master's Defense- Michelle Miller
  1. 2pm
    1. Particle, Astrophysics, And Nuclear Physics Seminar
  1. 2:30pm
    1. 7th Annual Undergraduate Research Symposium In Molecular And Cell Biology
  1. 9am
    1. Genocide Awareness Day Keynote
  1. 12pm
    1. Cultural Heritage Destruction Workshop
  1. 1pm
    1. Genocide Language Panel
  1. 1:30pm
    1. Oxana Sidorova's Thesis Defense
    2. PhD Dissertation Defense
  1. 2pm
    1. "Genocide Today: The Rohingya Of Myanmar"
    2. Special Nuclear Physics Seminar
  1. 3:30pm
    1. MCB Seminar Series: Dr. Dawn Carone (PhD '09)
  1. 4pm
    1. Genocide Remembrance Panel
  1. 7:30pm
    1. Coastal Perspectives Lecture Series: Rousing The Ecological Imagination Through Poetry
  1. 11:15am
    1. Algebra Seminar
      Galois Theory Of Rational Maps
      Ozlem Ejder (Bogazici University)
  1. 12:15pm
    1. History Department Meeting
    2. Philosophy Brown Bag: Llanera
  1. 1pm
    1. NIH NRSA Information Session
  1. 3pm
    1. Probability And Data Science Colloquium: Yihong Wu (Yale University))
  1. 3:30pm
    1. Psychology Colloquium: Dr. Sapna Cheryan
  1. 4pm
    1. PNB Seminar Series Dr. James Noonan
  1. 6:30pm
    1. Simon Burrows, "Enlightenment In Ledgers: Digitally Mapping The French Book Trade"
  1. 7pm
    1. Poetic Journeys Release Party
  1. 12pm
    1. UConn Reads Forum: The Great Derangement: Climate Change And The Unthinkable
  1. 2pm
    1. Probability And Data Science Colloquium
  1. 3pm
    1. Decolonizing LGBTQ+ Identities: The Ilankai/Eelam/Sri Lankan Tamil Experience
  1. 3:30pm
    1. Mathematics Colloquium
      Personal Consumption And Insurance Decision Making
      Mogens Steffensen (University Of Copenhagen)
  1. 4pm
    1. Gerson Foreign Policy Lecture: Tamara Cofman Wittes
    2. Making Voices Heard: Diversity, Disadvantage, and Discrimination in Educational Settings: Video launch with Q&A
  1. 6pm
    1. Fast Funny Women: A Reading
  1. 10am
    1. Logic Colloquium
      Bilateralist Truth-Maker Semantics for ST, TS, LP, K3, ...
      Ulf Hlobil (Concordia University)
  1. 11am
    1. Marine Sciences Seminar: Jessica Fitzsimmons
  1. 12pm
    1. A Call To Action: Higher Education Institutions Advancing Health Justice Of Undocumented Communities
    2. ECOM Speaker Series: Emeritus Professor Peter Gardenfors
    3. Ethnography Workshop
    4. Hispanic/Latinx Antifascism And The Spanish Republican Cause In The United States, 1936-1977
  1. 12:15pm
    1. Critical LOOKing: A Virtual Dialogue
  1. 12:30pm
    1. "Él no es: Infrapolitics And The Experience Of Tragedy"
  1. 2pm
    1. Algebra Seminar
      Multi-Rees Algebras Of Strongly Stable Ideals
      Selvi Kara (University Of South Alabama)
    2. Swimming In Microplastics? Pictures From The Adriatic Sea," A Talk By Martina Capriotti, Ph.D. (UConn, Avery Point)
    3. UConn Reads - Italian Transdisciplinary Seminar
  1. 3pm
    1. Letters About Literature Ceremony
  1. 3:30pm
    1. Phiala Shanahan (Physics Colloquium)
  1. 4pm
    1. Master's Presentation- Debra Tomasino
  1. 9am
    1. Shade Research Collective Symposium
  1. 10am
    1. CWP Teacher-as-Writer
Sun, Apr 25 2021Mon, Apr 26 2021Tue, Apr 27 2021Wed, Apr 28 2021Thu, Apr 29 2021Fri, Apr 30 2021Sat, May 1 2021
 
  1. 10am
    1. VICTR Presents: Eduardo Barrio
  1. 11am

    1. Actuarial Science Seminar
      ASSET–LIABILITY MANAGEMENT OF LIFE INSURERS IN THE NEGATIVE INTEREST RATE ENVIRONMENT
      Yijia Lin (University Of Nebraska-Lincoln)
  1. 1pm
    1. What Can I Do With My History Major?
  1. 2pm
    1. Particle, Astrophysics, And Nuclear Physics Seminar
  1. 3:30pm
    1. Transitional Justice & Memorialization: Architecture, Memory, Truth
  1. 1:30pm
    1. What Can I Do With My English Major?
  1. 2pm
    1. Special Nuclear Physics Seminar
  1. 3:30pm
    1. MCB Seminar Series: Dr. Leah Rosin (PhD '16)
  1. 4pm
    1. Probability And Data Science Colloquium
  1. 11:15am
    1. Algebra Seminar
      A cone conjecture for log Calabi-Yau surfaces
      Jennifer Li (UMass Amherst)
  1. 12:15pm
    1. Philosophy Brown Bag: Culbertson
  1. 2:30pm
    1. Graduate Student Seminar: Katherine T. Cavanaugh, Howell Group UConn
  1. 3:30pm
    1. Psychology Colloquium: Dr. Brandy Simula
  1. 4pm
    1. PNB Seminar Series Dr. Eric Schnell
  1. 6pm
    1. The Long River Review Release Party
  1. 4pm
    1. Math Awards Day Ceremony
  1. 7pm
    1. EO Smith Speaker Series: Arshay Cooper
  1. All Day
    1. CWP Teacher-Writer Virtual Writing Retreat
  1. 10am
    1. Logic Colloquium
      Impossibilities without impossibilia
      Bjørn Jespersen (Utrecht)
  1. 11am
    1. Marine Sciences Seminar: Adam Kustka
  1. 12:15pm
    1. Geography Department Awards
  1. All Day
    1. CWP Teacher-Writer Virtual Writing Retreat
Control Panel