University of Connecticut

Events Calendar

Calendars Today
Sun, Mar 28 2021Mon, Mar 29 2021Tue, Mar 30 2021Wed, Mar 31 2021Thu, Apr 1 2021Fri, Apr 2 2021Sat, Apr 3 2021
  1. All Day
    1. FREE Easter Egg Hunt
    2. Husky Hunt - Virtual
    3. New Haven To Go!
    4. UConn Riding Practicum Session 2
  1. 9am
    1. Adventure Center Open
  1. 10am
    1. 4th Annual Global Health Symposium: Decolonizing Global Health
    2. CUTLINE Democracy And Community With UConn Democracy And Dialogues Initiative
  1. 1pm
    1. Community Ride Day
    2. Community Ride Day
    3. Day Hike
  1. 1:30pm
    1. Big East Championship: Rocket League
  1. 3pm
    1. Hartford Public Library Baby Grand Jazz Series - New England Jazz Ensemble
  1. 4pm
    1. Pilates
    2. The Bridge Sunday Evening Service
    3. Virtual Pilates
  1. 5pm
    1. Dance Fit
  1. 5:15pm
    1. Spin
    2. Strength Training
  1. 7pm
    1. Interviewing: The Art And Science Of Answering Tough Questions
  1. All Day
    1. CWP Summer Institute Application deadline
    2. Husky Hunt - Virtual
    3. New Haven To Go!
    4. OLLI At UConn Spring Registration
    5. OLLI At UConn Spring Registration
    6. UConn Riding Practicum Session 2
    7. Virtual Fitness Points! - Jonathan's Challenge
  1. 6:45am
    1. Spin
  1. 7:30am
    1. Functional Training
  1. 8am
    1. Spin
  1. 9am
    1. Yoga Flow
    2. Yoga Flow-Virtual
  1. 9:30am
    1. Event Planning Committee Meeting
  1. 10:30am
    1. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense Of Menghan Du
  1. 11am

    1. Actuarial Science Seminar
      Benchmarking A Developing Pandemic Via A New Survival Model With Partially Missing Data
      Jens Perch Nielsen (Cass Business School)
    2. Adventure Center Open
    3. Health Care As A Technology Of Sociopolitical Revolution In Chávez’s Venezuela
    4. Intro To Mindfulness
    5. VICTR Presents: Kourken Michaelian, "True, Authentic, Faithful: Accuracy In Memory For Dreams
  1. 11:30am
    1. Climbing Center Basic Orientation
  1. 11:45am
    1. Spin
  1. 12pm
    1. Climbing Center Basic Orientation
    2. Facilitating Small Groups And Teams In Your Course
    3. Friends Of Recovery Meeting
    4. Student Lounge
  1. 12:30pm
    1. Climbing Center Basic Orientation
    2. Human Rights Lunchtime Speaker Series featuring Professor Richard Wilson
    3. Job Searching Lab: Agriculture, Food, And The Environment
  1. 1pm
    1. State Mandated Diversity Awareness Training
  1. 2pm

    1. Control And Optimization Seminar
      A Time-Inconsistent Dynkin Game: From Intra-personal To Inter-personal Equilibria
      Yu-Jui Huang (University Of Colorado)
    2. Huskies for Charity Meetings
    3. Let's Come Together for Autism Awareness
    4. Mindful Mondays
  1. 3pm
    1. Evaluating Your Semester
    2. Finding An Internship Or Co-Op
  1. 3:30pm
    1. 50/50
    2. Infectious Diseases Fellows' Lecture & Intercity Grand Rounds
  1. 4pm
    1. Dance Fit
    2. MCB Microbiology Seminar
    3. Meditation
    4. Spin
    5. Virtual Flow Yoga
    6. Yoga Flow
  1. 4:30pm
    1. Functional Training
  1. 4:45pm
    1. 50/50
  1. 5pm
    1. Collins Aerospace Info Session
    2. Legally And Medically Trans
  1. 5:15pm
    1. Pilates
    2. Spin
  1. 5:30pm
    1. HIIT
    2. Innovation and Entrepreneurship Job Search Lab
    3. Next Generation Business Association Meeting
    4. Recovery Yoga Online
    5. Virtual HIIT
  1. 6pm
    1. Functional Training
    2. Highlighting Women's Voices: A Conversation with State Senator Pat Billie Miller
    3. IBA Guest Speaker Claudia Epure
    4. Intro To Bike Maintenance
    5. Meet NFL's Adam Schefter and Dan Orlovsky
  1. 6:30pm
    1. Spin
  1. 7pm
    1. AMP Time! Asian American Pop Culture & Ranking
    2. Asian Nite 2021
    3. Pack Chat
  1. All Day
    1. Husky Hunt - Virtual
    2. New Haven To Go!
    3. Painted Paws United
    4. Painted Paws United
    5. UConn Riding Practicum Session 2
  1. 6:45am
    1. Spin
  1. 7am
    1. 50/50
  1. 7:30am
    1. Functional Training
  1. 8am
    1. Spin
  1. 9am
    1. Virtual Yogalates
    2. Yogalates
  1. 10am
    1. Post-Completion OPT Workshop
    2. The Clinical Interview
  1. 10:50am
    1. Event Planning Committee Meeting
  1. 11am
    1. Adventure Center Open
    2. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense Of Parimal Pande
    3. Finance Committee Meeting
  1. 11:30am
    1. Climbing Center Basic Orientation
    2. Finals Care Package Distribution
    3. Spin
  1. 11:45am
    1. Strength Training
  1. 12pm
    1. Climbing Center Basic Orientation
    2. Connection Corner
    3. Event Planning Committee Meeting
    4. Mixing It Up: Adding Variety To Your Classroom Instruction
    5. Student Lounge
    6. Summer Virtual Ethnography Field Research Info Session
    7. Virtual Career Tuesday-JP Morgan Chase
    8. Virtual Infosession - MS in Business Analytics & Project Management Program
  1. 12:30pm
    1. Alumni in Residence Panel – Restructuring
    2. Climbing Center Basic Orientation
    3. Intro To Mindfulness
  1. 1pm
    1. Link to AITS Virtual Office Hours (Tuesdays)
    2. Secrets of Homer Babbidge
    3. Senior Student Workshop
    4. UConn Law Softball Elections
  1. 1:30pm
    1. Plan For Fall Fellowships Now
  1. 2:30pm
    1. Let's Talk Leadership: The Physiology Of Social Change
    2. Using LockDown Browser And Monitor For Online Tests In HuskyCT
    3. Women in Science: Solving the Quarantine Brain
  1. 3:30pm
    1. 50/50
    2. MCB Seminar Series: Dr. Munira Basrai
    3. Spin
  1. 4pm
    1. Barre
    2. Dance Fit
    3. Virtual Career Tuesday-FDIC
  1. 4:30pm
    1. Infectious Diseases Intercity Grand Rounds
  1. 4:45pm
    1. Spin
    2. Strength Training
  1. 5pm
    1. Functional Training
    2. Gentle Therapeutic Yoga And Breathwork Classes
    3. Human Foosball
    4. Intramural Football Skills
    5. Student Lounge
    6. The Labor Movement in 2021
  1. 5:30pm
    1. Dance Fit
  1. 6pm
    1. Advanced Bike Maintenance
    2. Diversity In Economics: Perspective And Advice From Faculty
    3. La lengua Korebaju como instrumento ancestral de resistencia e identidad de la Amazonia Colombiana
    4. Live Streamed Recital: Jonathan Livioco, Viola
  1. 6:15pm
    1. All Levels Yoga
    2. Functional Training
    3. Virtual All Levels Yoga
  1. 6:30pm
    1. Spin
  1. 7pm
    1. Entrepreneurship Coffee Chat With Nick Wagner
    2. Information Management Association Meeting
    3. The Body Is Not An Apology: Radical Self-Love As Transformative Action With Sonya Renee Taylor
    4. The Body Is Not An Apology: Radical Self-Love As Transformative Action With Sonya Renee Taylor
    5. Women In Business Weekly Meeting
    6. Women In Business Weekly Meeting
  1. 7:30pm
    1. 3D Printed Plant Pots
  1. All Day
    1. 2021 UConn DMD MFA Thesis Exhibition
    2. Husky Hunt - Virtual
    3. New Haven To Go!
    4. UConn Riding Practicum Session 2
  1. 6:30am
    1. Weekly Wednesday Reboot of SAPROD
  1. 6:45am
    1. Spin
  1. 7:15am
    1. Department Of Surgery Teaching Conference Via WebEx
  1. 7:30am
    1. Functional Training
  1. 9am
    1. Research In Progress
    2. UConn ECE Site Representative Conference
    3. Yoga Flow
    4. Yoga Flow-Virtual
  1. 10am
    1. Writing A Diversity Statement
  1. 11am
    1. Adventure Center Open
    2. Climbing Center Top Rope Orientation
  1. 11:15am
    1. Algebra Seminar
      Differential Operators On Singular Rings And The Global Geometry Of Projective Varieties
      Devlin Mallory (University Of Michigan)
  1. 11:30am
    1. Finals Care Package Distribution
    2. Interviewing 101
  1. 11:45am
    1. Barre
    2. HIIT
    3. Spin
  1. 12pm
    1. Alumni Conversations: Global Business Trends & Outlook
    2. Department Of Public Policy MPA, MPP And Fast-Track Information Session For School Of Business Students
    3. Gastroenterology/Hepatology Grand Rounds
    4. Neuroscience Journal Club, RIP (Rheaume)
    5. Student Lounge
  1. 12:15pm
    1. History Department Meeting
    2. Philosophy Brown Bag: Holberg
  1. 12:30pm
    1. Confined Space
    2. Faculty Workshop: Jill Anderson, UConn School of Law
  1. 1pm
    1. Acing The Interview
    2. Stamford SGA General Senate
  1. 2pm
    1. Graduate Curriculum Meeting
    2. International Students Support Group
    3. Landscape Drawing
    4. Virtual Career Chat Q&A
    5. Web Chat Wednesday
    6. Wellness Wednesdays @ 2pm!
  1. 3pm
    1. Intro To Mindfulness
    2. Virtual Animal Meet & Greet Series
  1. 3:30pm
    1. Master Class: How To Make Your Writing Clear, Compelling, And Fun
    2. Psychology Colloquium: Dr. Sandra Waxman
    3. Strength Training
  1. 4pm
    1. Fellow's Talk: Sara Silverstein
    2. HIIT
    3. PNB Seminar Series Dr. Shuo Xiao
    4. Virtual HIIT
    5. Wellness Workshop
    6. Yoga Flow
  1. 4:30pm
    1. CCC Presents: It's A Vibe
    2. Functional Training
  1. 4:45pm
    1. 50/50
  1. 5pm
    1. Family Law Association E-Board Elections
    2. Intramural Football Skills
    3. Intramural Human Foosball
    4. Job Searching
    5. LLM ISIP Career Fair Workshop
    6. Student Lounge
  1. 5:15pm
    1. Pilates
    2. Spin
    3. Virtual Pilates
  1. 5:30pm
    1. Dance Fit
    2. Where The Money Resides: Lessons From Alumni Entrepreneurs
  1. 5:45pm
    1. Math Club
      Spanning Trees Of A Class Of Graphs: A First Proof
      Jessica Fuller (UConn)
  1. 6pm
    1. Collaborative Classroom Series - Overcoming Your Own Biases to Make Better Ethical Decisions
    2. Diversity in STEM Panel
    3. Diversity in STEM Panel
    4. Functional Training
    5. Get Seeded Pitch Night #5
    6. Live Streamed Recital: Anthony Bonamici, Piano
    7. The Infinite Actuary (TIA) Speaker Series
  1. 6:15pm
    1. UConn School Of Engineering Professional Education Webinar
  1. 6:30pm
    1. Finance Society
    2. Spin
  1. 7pm
    1. Connection Corner
    2. How COVID-19 Will Change the World
    3. How COVID-19 Will Change the World
    4. LinkedIn Advising Workshop
    5. Prioritization Techniques
  1. All Day
    1. Earth Day Every Day
    2. Husky Hunt - Virtual
    3. McGowan Institute – Regenerative Medicine Summer School App DUE
    4. New Haven To Go!
    5. The UConn Grief Project Zine Launch
    6. UConn Riding Practicum Session 2
    7. Virtual Fitness Points! - Jonathan's Challenge
  1. 6:45am
    1. Spin
  1. 7:15am
    1. Gentle Yoga
    2. Virtual Gentle Yoga
  1. 7:30am
    1. Functional Training
    2. Urology Grand Rounds
  1. 8am
    1. Medical Grand Rounds
    2. Spin
  1. 9am
    1. Asbestos Awareness Initial
  1. 10am
    1. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense Of Guannan Liang
  1. 11am
    1. Adventure Center Open
    2. All Recovery Meeting Online
    3. Developing And Building Online Assessments In HuskyCT
    4. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense Of Kyra Krass
    5. Neuroscience Virtual Seminar Series - Gelfand
  1. 11:30am
    1. Climbing Center Basic Orientation
    2. Spin
  1. 11:45am
    1. Strength Training
  1. 12pm
    1. Climbing Center Basic Orientation
    2. Leadership Lunch Series
    3. MCB Cell Biology Club
    4. Student Lounge
    5. The Independence of the Judiciary and Human Rights: A Comparative Perspective
  1. 12:30pm
    1. A Festival of Irish Women's Writing: Caoilinn Hughes
    2. Climbing Center Basic Orientation
    3. Critical Thinking Activities And Assignments
    4. Diversifying the Management Ranks
    5. LLM ISIP Career Fair Workshop
  1. 1pm
    1. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense Of Alexandra Goetjen
    2. Good Relations: Native Scholars And Artists On Climate Justice
    3. Gun Laws in America: What Works and What’s Possible
    4. Intro To Mindfulness
    5. Link to AITS Virtual Office Hours (Thursdays)
    6. RC Coordinator Presentation By Lee Stovall
    7. Strategies For Deeper Learning
  1. 2pm
    1. Doctoral Defense Of Yayu Li
  1. 3pm
    1. Accelerate UConn Webinar
    2. The Invention Of Race In The European Middle Ages
    3. The Invention Of Race In The European Middle Ages
  1. 3:30pm
    1. 50/50
    2. EEB Seminar: Namrata Sengupta (Broad Institute Of MIT And Harvard)
    3. Mathematics Colloquium
      Stochastic Integration With Respect To Arbitrary Collections Of Continuous Semimartingales
      Constantinos Kardaras (London School Of Economics)
    4. Spin
  1. 4pm
    1. Barre
    2. Birthday Chronicles
    3. Gentle Therapeutic Yoga And Breathwork Classes
    4. Kickboxing
    5. Let's Get Together Thursdays: Pet Therapy
    6. Let's Get Together Thursdays: Wag & Wave
  1. 4:45pm
    1. 50/50
    2. Spin
  1. 5pm
    1. A MIXED Conversation
    2. A MIXED Conversation
    3. Functional Training
    4. Honors Lounge: All Things Music
    5. Intramural Football Skills
    6. Intramural Human Foosball
    7. Mountain Bike Skills
    8. S'mores With Student Activities
    9. Student Lounge
  1. 5:15pm
    1. Core
  1. 5:30pm
    1. Job Search Lab: Business, Sales, Marketing, & Finance
    2. Kickboxing
    3. Virtual Kickboxing
  1. 6pm
    1. Exploring Body Image In The Queer Community
    2. Exploring Body Image in the Queer Community
    3. Pack Chat
    4. Paint Night
    5. Stephen Kuusisto, The Aetna Celebration Of Creative Nonfiction
  1. 6:15pm
    1. All Levels Yoga
    2. Functional Training
  1. 6:30pm
    1. Spin
  1. 6:45pm
    1. Strategies For Increasing Student Motivation
  1. 7pm
    1. Picture A Scientist - Film Screening And Discussion
    2. Picture A Scientist - Film Screening and Discussion
  1. 8pm
    1. Make Your Own Custom Jewelry
    2. Project Lucidity
  1. All Day
    1. Earth Day Every Day
    2. Husky Hunt - Virtual
    3. UConn Riding Practicum Session 2
  1. 8am
    1. Spin
  1. 8:15am
    1. Pulmonary, Critical Care And Sleep Medicine Grand Rounds
  1. 10am
    1. Extended Open Hours TODAY
  1. 10:15am
    1. Math Physics Learning Seminar
      Erik Wendt
      University Of Connecticut
      An Introduction To Ergodic Theory And Thermodynamic Formalism I
  1. 10:30am
    1. CBC Data Therapy
  1. 11am
    1. Adventure Center Open
  1. 11:30am
    1. Climbing Center Basic Orientation
    2. Spin and Strength
  1. 11:45am
    1. Virtual Yoga Flow
    2. Yoga Flow
  1. 12pm
    1. CAM Seminar - Cancelled
    2. CEIN Program Information Session - School of Nursing
    3. Climbing Center Basic Orientation
    4. Department Of Public Policy MPA, MPP And Fast-Track Information Session For Communication Students
    5. M&M Cranial And Spine Rounds
    6. Rainbow Eats: Staff/Faculty Virtual Lunch Socials, Hosted By QUE
    7. Student Lounge
  1. 12:15pm
    1. Graduate Student Seminar
  1. 12:20pm
    1. Animal Science Seminar: Amanda Reiter
    2. MCB Research Seminar: Santinello and Sharawy
  1. 12:30pm
    1. Climbing Center Basic Orientation
  1. 1pm
    1. BUS PhD Student Speaker Series - Sonja Rego
    2. Intro to Mindfulness
    3. J-1 Scholar Orientation
    4. USG Executive Board Meeting
  1. 1:30pm
    1. Dyslexia In Higher Education: Options For Accessibility And Inclusion
    2. MCB Related Proposal: Kathleen Kyle
  1. 2pm
    1. Direct Connect with an Assistant Dean
    2. Ethics, Diversity, And Inclusion By UX Design
    3. Logic Colloquium
      Logic Done as if Inference in Language Mattered
      Larry Moss (Indiana University)
  1. 3:30pm
    1. Dance Fit
    2. SIGMA Seminar
      Gentle Introduction To Algebraic Geometry
      Gunhee Cho
    3. Strength Training
  1. 4pm
    1. AAASI: East Asia Workshop: Viren Murthy
    2. Honors Community Development Series: Kahoot Night
  1. 5pm
    1. Campus Bike Ride
  1. 6pm
    1. AsACC & LateNight Collab: Little Asia
    2. S'mores With Student Activities
  1. 8pm
    1. Project Lucidity
  1. All Day
    1. Earth Day Every Day
    2. Husky Hunt - Virtual
    3. UConn Riding Practicum Session 2
  1. 9am
    1. Adventure Center Open
    2. Bike & Climb
    3. Corridor Competition
    4. Pilates
    5. Spin
    6. Virtual Pilates
  1. 9:30am
    1. Winter Farmers Market
  1. 10:15am
    1. 50/50
  1. 11am
    1. Planting Our Roots: Planting Celebration
  1. 12:30pm
    1. Bike & Climb
  1. 1pm
    1. AMP New Mentor Retreat
  1. 8pm
    1. Project Lucidity
Sun, Apr 4 2021Mon, Apr 5 2021Tue, Apr 6 2021Wed, Apr 7 2021Thu, Apr 8 2021Fri, Apr 9 2021Sat, Apr 10 2021
  1. All Day
    1. Earth Day Every Day
    2. Husky Hunt - Virtual
    3. UConn Riding Practicum Session 2
  1. 9am
    1. Adventure Center Open
  1. 1pm
    1. Community Ride Day
  1. 4pm
    1. Pilates
    2. The Bridge Sunday Evening Service
    3. The International Online Mimouna
    4. Virtual Pilates
  1. 5pm
    1. AMP Time! Cultural Appropriation
    2. Dance Fit
  1. 5:15pm
    1. Spin
    2. Strength Training
  1. 8pm
    1. Project Lucidity
  1. All Day
    1. CAW: Spring Into Commuter Appreciation Week
    2. Earth Day Every Day
    3. Husky Hunt - Virtual
    4. OLLI At UConn Spring Registration
    5. OLLI At UConn Spring Registration
    6. Take-A-Hike week
    7. UConn Riding Practicum Session 2
  1. 6:45am
    1. Spin
  1. 7:30am
    1. Functional Training
  1. 8am
    1. Spin
  1. 9am
    1. Yoga Flow
    2. Yoga Flow-Virtual
  1. 9:30am
    1. Event Planning Committee Meeting
  1. 10am
    1. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense Of Colin Cleary
  1. 11am

    1. Actuarial Science Seminar
      Risk Analysis Of Driving Data With Near-miss Ratemaking
      Montserrat Guillen (University Of Barcelona)
    2. Adventure Center Open
    3. Anthropology Sociocultural Colloquium
    4. Intro To Mindfulness
  1. 11:45am
    1. Spin
  1. 12pm
    1. Friends Of Recovery Meeting
    2. Job Searching Lab: Science, Data, And Technology
    3. MBB WIP: Sam Mahdi
    4. Student Lounge
  1. 12:15pm
    1. Political Theory Workshop: Brooks Kirchgassner, (UConn Ph.D.),
  1. 1pm
    1. Breath by Breath Meditation at Copper Beech
    2. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense Of Meijian Yang
    3. RC Coordinator Presentation By Peter Scaramuzzo
  1. 2pm

    1. Control And Optimization Seminar
      Stochastic Chemostat Models: Modeling, Long-Time Behavior, Optimal Controls, And Applications To Waste
      Nhu Ngoc Nguyen (University Of Connecticut)
    2. Graduate Student Appreciation Week
    3. Huskies for Charity Meetings
    4. Mindful Mondays
    5. Nina Vazquez Thesis Defense
    6. Un-Common Tongues, Endangered Languages: Italian Arbëresh And Greek Arvanitika," A Conversation With Michelangelo La Luna (University Of Rhode Island) And Peter Constantine (University Of CT)
  1. 3:30pm
    1. 50/50
    2. Infectious Diseases Fellows' Lecture & Intercity Grand Rounds
  1. 4pm
    1. Critical Thinking Activities And Assignments
    2. Dance Fit
    3. Meditation
    4. Microbiology Seminar
    5. MPA, MPP And Fast-Track Information Session
    6. Spin
    7. Virtual Flow Yoga
    8. Yoga Flow
  1. 4:30pm
    1. Functional Training
  1. 4:45pm
    1. 50/50
  1. 5pm
    1. CAW: Commuter Connect
    2. PAC Meetings
  1. 5:15pm
    1. Pilates
    2. Spin
  1. 5:30pm
    1. HIIT
    2. Next Generation Business Association Meeting
    3. Recovery Yoga Online
    4. Virtual HIIT
    5. Virtual Infosession - MS in Human Resource Management
  1. 6pm
    1. Ascend UConn: Asian Americans in the Workforce Career Panel
    2. Functional Training
    3. Mimouna: The Next Generation Celebrating The Israeli-Moroccan Cultural Alliance
    4. Movies For Mental Health
    5. Speaker Series With Tom Campbell
    6. Start Smart Salary Negotiation
    7. Virtual Infosession - MS in Business Analytics & Project Management Program
  1. 6:30pm
    1. Spin
  1. 6:45pm
    1. Leading Effective Discussions
  1. 7pm
    1. Inverted Landscapes
    2. Pack Chat
    3. Résumés And Cover Letters
    4. Salesforce Coffee Chat With Sean Cook
  1. All Day
    1. Anti-Racism Engagement Study: Participants Needed
    2. Earth Day Every Day
    3. Husky Hunt - Virtual
    4. Take-A-Hike week
    5. UConn Riding Practicum Session 2
  1. 6:45am
    1. Spin
  1. 7am
    1. 50/50
  1. 7:30am
    1. Functional Training
  1. 8am
    1. Spin
  1. 9am
    1. CPT/Pre-Completion OPT Workshop
    2. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense Of Michael Harris
    3. Spring 2021 UConn ECE Biology Workshop
    4. Virtual Yogalates
    5. Yogalates
  1. 10:50am
    1. Event Planning Committee Meeting
  1. 11am
    1. Adventure Center Open
    2. Finance Committee Meeting
    3. Not Burnout, Betrayal: The Pandemic’s Impact On Working Mothers
  1. 11:30am
    1. Facilitating Small Groups And Teams In Your Course
    2. Spin
  1. 11:45am
    1. Strength Training
  1. 12pm
    1. 2021 Tri-State SARE Project Webinar Series Improving Pasture Management For Sustainable Livestock Production
    2. Connection Corner
    3. Event Planning Committee Meeting
    4. MBB Seminar: Jerome M. Fox
    5. Student Lounge
    6. Virtual Career Tuesday-ALDI
  1. 12:30pm
    1. Intro To Mindfulness
    2. Mental Health and Wellness Bi-weekly Open Discussion
    3. VALOR E-Board Elections!
  1. 1pm
    1. Genesis Carela Thesis Defense
    2. Link to AITS Virtual Office Hours (Tuesdays)
    3. LinkedIn Profile Review
    4. Senior Student Workshop
  1. 2pm
    1. A Panel Discussion On Financing Mechanics
    2. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense Of Evan Glickman
    3. Less Listening, More Active Participation
  1. 3pm
    1. Elevator Pitch & Practice
    2. Prioritization Techniques
  1. 3:30pm
    1. 50/50
    2. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense Of Meghann Burr
    3. MCB Seminar Series: Dr. David Gilmour
    4. Spin
  1. 4pm
    1. Barre
    2. Dance Fit
    3. Light It Up!
    4. Wellness@Hartford - How to Make Zentangle Art
  1. 4:30pm
    1. Infectious Diseases Intercity Grand Rounds
  1. 4:45pm
    1. Spin
    2. Strength Training
  1. 5pm
    1. CAW: Finals Prep
    2. Functional Training
    3. Gentle Therapeutic Yoga And Breathwork Classes
    4. Networking & LinkedIn: MSBAPM Career Series
    5. Student Lounge
    6. University Scholar Information Session
  1. 5:30pm
    1. BLSA, LLSA, & WLSA Present: Internalized and Covert Machismo
    2. Dance Fit
    3. Virtual Infosession - Full-Time MBA Program
  1. 6pm
    1. "RACISM AS A PUBLIC HEALTH CRISIS" with Dr. Esther Choo
    2. Ching-Hung Chen Cello Recital Live Stream
    3. Critical LOOKing: A Virtual Dialogue
    4. Critical LOOKing: A Virtual Dialogue
    5. International Student Forum: My Research, My Journey, My UConn
    6. Virtual Smörgåsbord Trivia
  1. 6:15pm
    1. All Levels Yoga
    2. Functional Training
    3. Virtual All Levels Yoga
  1. 6:30pm
    1. Educational inequality in CT Schools - A Dialogue
    2. Spin
  1. 7pm
    1. Human Rights Film+Series: Blackhaven
    2. IBA Business Etiquette Workshop Qing Can
    3. Information Management Association Meeting
    4. International Business Etiquette Workshop
    5. Legacies of European Jewry: The Second Generation and Beyond (Annual Yom Hashoah, Holocaust Memorial Event)
    6. Women In Business Weekly Meeting
    7. Women In Business Weekly Meeting
  1. 7:30pm
    1. Coastal Perspectives Lecture Series: Confronting Issues Of (In)Justice In Environmental And Resource Governance
  1. All Day
    1. Anti-Racism Engagement Study: Participants Needed
    2. Earth Day Every Day
    3. Global Programs - Summer Deadlines
    4. Husky Hunt - Virtual
    5. Take-A-Hike week
    6. UConn Riding Practicum Session 2
  1. 6:30am
    1. Weekly Wednesday Reboot of SAPROD
  1. 6:45am
    1. Spin
  1. 7:15am
    1. Department Of Surgery Teaching Conference Via WebEx
  1. 7:30am
    1. Functional Training
  1. 8am
    1. UConn Dermatology Grand Rounds
  1. 9am
    1. Confined Space
    2. Research In Progress
    3. UConn ECE Site Representative Conference
    4. Yoga Flow
    5. Yoga Flow-Virtual
  1. 9:30am
    1. Solve Climate By 2030 Webinar Panel
  1. 10am
    1. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense Of Olusegun Olaosebikan
  1. 11am
    1. Adventure Center Open
    2. Astronomy Seminar
    3. CAW: Car Maintenance Demo
  1. 11:15am
    1. Algebra Seminar
      Minimal Exponents And A Conjecture Of Teissier
      Bradley Dirks (University Of Michigan)
  1. 11:30am
    1. ICD Fellows Meeting
  1. 11:45am
    1. Barre
    2. HIIT
    3. Spin
  1. 12pm
    1. Burnout In Occupational Medicine Physicians
    2. Burnout In Occupational Medicine Physicians-OccMed Colloquium Series
    3. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense Of Rambon Shamilov
    4. Gastroenterology/Hepatology Grand Rounds
    5. Marine Sciences Brown Bag: Lucas Jones
    6. Neuroscience Journal Club, RIP (Gorka)
    7. Student Lounge
    8. Using Data Visualization Platform To Engage Your Students
  1. 12:15pm
    1. Islamic Institutions And Slaves’ Collective Action In 18th Century Spain
    2. Philosophy Brown Bag: Comay del Junco
  1. 1pm
    1. Department Of Public Policy MPA, MPP And Fast-Track For CLAS Students
    2. Finding And Teaching With Library Streaming Videos In HuskyCT
    3. Graduate Fellowships In The Humanities And Social Sciences
    4. Intellectual Property and Technology Law Society Elections
    5. Stamford SGA General Senate
  1. 1:30pm
    1. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense Of Caroline O'Dwyer
  1. 2pm
    1. Bloodborne Pathogens Initial WEBEX
    2. CAW: Swag Stop
    3. Drawing For Scientists
    4. Virtual Career Chat Q&A
    5. Web Chat Wednesday
    6. Wellness Wednesdays @ 2pm!
  1. 2:30pm
    1. Chemistry Colloquium: Quan Wang, Princeton University
  1. 3pm
    1. Equity & Inclusion in the Workplace: What are Employee Resource Groups (ERG) and How Do They Support You?
    2. Intro To Mindfulness
    3. Virtual Animal Meet & Greet Series
  1. 3:30pm
    1. Pharmaceutical Sciences Seminar - Dr. George Calin
    2. Strength Training
  1. 4pm
    1. Career Wellness: What Can And Cannot Be Controlled In Career Preparation And Job Searching
    2. Fellow's Talk: Scott Wallace
    3. HIIT
    4. ISSS Hungry Huskies Cook With Ruth
    5. PNB Seminar Series Dr. Harvey J Grill
    6. Take A "Whittle" Break
    7. The Genocide-Ecocide Nexus: The Case of Brazil
    8. Virtual HIIT
    9. Wellness Workshop
    10. Yoga Flow
  1. 4:30pm
    1. Functional Training
  1. 4:45pm
    1. 50/50
  1. 5pm
    1. Acing The Interview
    2. Mathematical Finance And Applied Probability Seminar
      When To Sell An Asset? - A Distribution Builder Approach
      Stephan Sturm (Worcester Polytechnic Institute)
    3. SALDF E-Board Elections
    4. Student Lounge
    5. University Scholar Information Session
  1. 5:15pm
    1. Pilates
    2. Spin
    3. Virtual Pilates
  1. 5:30pm
    1. Dance Fit
  1. 5:45pm
    1. Math Club
      Undersanding Blockchains
      Zach Izzo (Stanford)
  1. 6pm
    1. Functional Training
    2. International Student Forum: My Research, My Journey, My UConn
  1. 6:30pm
    1. Beyond The Field Series
    2. Finance Society
    3. Let's Talk Leadership: Practicing Exemplary Leadership
    4. Spin
  1. 7pm
    1. A Conversation With Karla Cornejo Villavicencio
    2. Connection Corner
    3. Just Breathe
    4. Salaam - Unpacked: Exploring Refugee Stories Through Art
    5. Unpacked: Exploring Refugee Stories through Art
  1. 8pm
    1. Free Outdoor Movie: New Haven Plaza
  1. All Day
    1. Anti-Racism Engagement Study: Participants Needed
    2. DJ Set Playlist From WHUS
    3. Earth Day Every Day
    4. Husky Hunt - Virtual
    5. Lecture: Trans/Non-Binary Survivors In The Whirlwind Of A Triple Pandemic: Resistance And Resilience
    6. Take-A-Hike week
    7. UConn Riding Practicum Session 2
  1. 6:45am
    1. Spin
  1. 7:15am
    1. Gentle Yoga
    2. Virtual Gentle Yoga
  1. 7:30am
    1. Functional Training
    2. Urology Grand Rounds
  1. 8am
    1. Medical Grand Rounds
    2. Spin
  1. 9am
    1. Animal Welfare - April 8 & 9
    2. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense Of Stephanie Greaney
    3. Global Health and Innovation Conference
  1. 10am
    1. A Wild Approach: Creating a Global Lens for Animal Welfare through International Law and Policy
    2. CAW: Meditation Hour
    3. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense Of Ziqi Yang
    4. ECE English Spring Workshop
    5. International Student Forum: My Research, My Journey, My UConn
    6. Superior Supervision
    7. UConn ECE Spring English Conference
  1. 11am
    1. All Recovery Meeting Online
    2. Neuroscience Virtual Seminar Series - Monk
  1. 11:30am
    1. Spin
  1. 11:45am
    1. Strength Training
  1. 12pm
    1. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense Of Yuezhe Li
    2. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Yuezhe Li
    3. Greater Hartford Legal Aid Internship & Fellowship Information Session
    4. Job Searching Lab: Healthcare And Wellness
    5. Leadership Lunch Series
    6. MASR And Grad Certificate (SRC) Information Session
    7. Online MBA Virtual Infosession
    8. Student Lounge
  1. 12:30pm
    1. A Festival of Irish Women's Writing: Claire Kilroy
    2. COMM Speaker Series: COMM COVID-19 Seed Grant Panel
    3. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense Of Kevin Keegan
    4. EEB Ph.D. Defense: Kevin Keegan
    5. Enough: A Workshop On Imposter Syndrome
    6. InCHIP Lecture Series: The Need For Affirmative Sexuality In The Era Of Affirmative Consent
    7. Preference for Violent vs Non-Violent Strategies in the Palestinian Territories
    8. Step Into Spring With Zumba
  1. 1pm
    1. Intro To Mindfulness
    2. Link to AITS Virtual Office Hours (Thursdays)
  1. 1:30pm
    1. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense Of Mahdi Fallahi
  1. 2pm
    1. CAW: Healthy Eating And Nutrition
    2. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense Of Aaron Puzarne
    3. Healthy Eating + Nutrition Event
    4. Mathematics Distinguished Lecture Series
      New Perspectives On Sobolev Norms
      Haim Brezis (Rutgers And Technion)
    5. Probability And Data Science Colloquium
    6. The Naked Truth: Death By Delivery
  1. 2:30pm
    1. Post-Completion OPT Workshop
  1. 3pm
    1. Morgan Lee, Piano Recital Live Stream
  1. 3:30pm
    1. 50/50
    2. EEB Seminar: Deepa Agashe (National Center For Biological Sciences, India)
    3. MBB Thesis Defense: Kaussar Rahman
    4. Spin
  1. 4pm
    1. Barre
    2. Gentle Therapeutic Yoga And Breathwork Classes
    3. Irish Travellers: The Nation State, A Marginalized Minority, And Climate Crisis
    4. ISSS Knitting Night - Supplies At ISSS Office
    5. Kickboxing
    6. Let's Get Together Thursdays: Kahoot Sex Trivia
    7. LGTT: Kahoot Sex Trivia
  1. 4:30pm
    1. Teale Event: Dr. Robert Bullard, The Quest For Environmental And Climate Justice
  1. 4:45pm
    1. 50/50
    2. Spin
  1. 5pm
    1. Functional Training
    2. Honors Lounge: Travel
    3. How Major Is Your Major?
    4. Student Lounge
  1. 5:15pm
    1. Core
  1. 5:30pm
    1. CWP Leadership Council
    2. Kickboxing
    3. Virtual Kickboxing
  1. 6pm
    1. Andy Peng, Violin Recital Live Stream
    2. Information Session On PrEP/HIV Prevention
    3. Pack Chat
  1. 6:15pm
    1. All Levels Yoga
    2. Functional Training
  1. 6:30pm
    1. Spin
  1. 7pm
    1. #MeToo: How One Woman Fought Back Against Revenge Porn, And Won
    2. Nicaragua: Performance Art In The Crossfire (Power, Relational Aesthetics, And Activisms)
    3. Spring Puppet Forum: “Working On RaceAand Ethnicity In Puppetry” With Dr. Jungmin Song
    4. USG x HiSTEM Climate Change Awareness
  1. All Day
    1. Anti-Racism Engagement Study: Participants Needed
    2. Earth Day Every Day
    3. Fresh Voices Poetry Competition Submission Deadline
    4. Scavenger Hunt
    5. Take-A-Hike week
    6. UConn Riding Practicum Session 2
  1. 8am
    1. Global Health and Innovation Conference
    2. Spin
  1. 8:15am
    1. Pulmonary, Critical Care And Sleep Medicine Grand Rounds
  1. 8:30am
    1. New Employee Orientation
  1. 9am
    1. Accelerate UConn Finale
    2. Animal Welfare - April 8 & 9
    3. Furthering Ability To Confront Performance And Organizational Challenges
    4. Life-Transformative Education (LTE) Speaker Series: A Discussion with Pam Eddinger
  1. 9:30am
    1. CAW: Resume/CV Critiques For Commuters
    2. Symposium: "Representing Alterity Through Puppetry And Performing Objects"
  1. 10am
    1. Logic Colloquium
      Interacting Alternatives: Referential Indeterminacy And Questions
      Floris Roelofsen (ILLC Amsterdam)
  1. 10:15am
    1. Math Physics Learning Seminar
      Erik Wendt
      University Of Connecticut
      An Introduction To Ergodic Theory II
  1. 10:30am
    1. DPP: Responding To Microaggressions: Strategies For Navigating Instances Of Exclusion
  1. 11am
    1. Adventure Center Open
    2. Marine Sciences Seminar: Alan Decho
    3. Psychiatry Grand Rounds
  1. 11:30am
    1. Spin and Strength
  1. 11:45am
    1. Virtual Yoga Flow
    2. Yoga Flow
  1. 12pm
    1. CAM Meeting - Bruce Mayer
    2. CEIN Program Information Session - School of Nursing
    3. Diverse Perspectives Festival Spotlight: “Lucky Grandma”
    4. First Friday Solidarity Hour
    5. Stay Informed! International Student & Scholar Meeting
    6. Student Lounge
  1. 12:15pm
    1. Faculty Development Forum
    2. Graduate Student Seminar
  1. 12:20pm
    1. Animal Science Seminar: Jodie Allen
    2. MCB Research Seminar: Joseph Iovine
  1. 12:30pm
    1. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense Of Erin Lynn
    2. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense Of Ian McGregor
    3. EEB Ph.D. Defense: Jacob Kasper
    4. Jonathan's Climate Club: Children's Storytime
  1. 1pm
    1. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense Of Pornpan Srisopa
    2. Intro to Mindfulness
    3. State Mandated Sexual Harassment Prevention Training
    4. Tax Law Society Elections
    5. USG Executive Board Meeting
  1. 2pm
    1. Direct Connect with an Assistant Dean
    2. Doctor Dissertation Oral Defense Of Mark A. Higgins
    3. The Environment Corps: An Engaged Scholarship Model That Combines Classroom Instruction, Service Learning And Extension (An Act In Two Parts) Part 1
  1. 2:30pm
    1. Sociological Conversation On Race, Power, And Systemic Racism: Dr. Sanyu A. Mojola
  1. 3pm
    1. CV To Résumé Conversion
    2. MCB Faculty Meeting
    3. Screening And Dialogue Of Crip Camp: A Disability Revolution
    4. Sociological Conversation On Race, Power, And Systemic Racism: Dr. Sanyu A. Mojola
  1. 3:30pm
    1. AsACC Staff Meetings
    2. Dance Fit
    3. SIGMA Seminar
      AMS Special Event
      Computing Rational Points On Curves
      Sachi Hashimoto
    4. Strength Training
  1. 5pm
    1. "Turning Point" Virtual Live Event: DMD MFA Thesis Exhibition Screening And Reception
    2. DMD - MFA Artist Screening & Reception
  1. 7pm
    1. Drive-In Movie
  1. All Day
    1. #UConnBound Day
    2. Anti-Racism Engagement Study: Participants Needed
    3. Earth Day Every Day
    4. Scavenger Hunt
    5. UConn Riding Practicum Session 2
  1. 9am
    1. Global Health and Innovation Conference
    2. Symposium: "Representing Alterity Through Puppetry And Performing Objects"
  1. 9:30am
    1. Winter Farmers Market
  1. 10:30am
    1. DPP Encore Graduation
Sun, Apr 11 2021Mon, Apr 12 2021Tue, Apr 13 2021Wed, Apr 14 2021Thu, Apr 15 2021Fri, Apr 16 2021Sat, Apr 17 2021
  1. All Day
    1. Anti-Racism Engagement Study: Participants Needed
    2. Earth Day Every Day
    3. Scavenger Hunt
    4. Spring Break Begins
    5. UConn Riding Practicum Session 2
  1. 9am
    1. Global Health and Innovation Conference
  1. 3pm
    1. Hartford Public Library Baby Grand Jazz Series - Jonathan Barber And Vision Ahead
  1. 4pm
    1. The Bridge Sunday Evening Service
  1. 7pm
    1. Negotiating Job Offers
  1. All Day
    1. Anti-Racism Engagement Study: Participants Needed
    2. Earth Day Every Day
    3. OLLI At UConn Spring Registration
    4. OLLI At UConn Spring Registration
    5. Scavenger Hunt
    6. Spring Recess | Center Closed
    7. Summer SmartHR due (internal)
    8. Take-A-Hike week
    9. UConn Riding Practicum Session 2
  1. 8:30am
    1. CBC Workshop: Virtual HPC Introduction
    2. ISSS And Experiential Global Learning Advising For F-1 Undergrads
  1. 9am
    1. CBC Workshop: Virtual RNA-Seq (Non-model)
  1. 9:30am
    1. Event Planning Committee Meeting
  1. 10am
    1. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense Of Jennifer Chung
    2. Toxicology Colloquium Seminar - Dr. Huichang (Nancy) Bi
    3. VICTR Presents: Romy Jaster
  1. 11am
    1. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense Of Austin R. Spence
    2. EEB Ph.D. Defense: Austin Spence
    3. Intro To Mindfulness
  1. 12pm
    1. Executive MBA Lunch and Learn
    2. Friends Of Recovery Meeting
    3. Queer UConn Employees: Parents Lunch
    4. Student Lounge
  1. 1pm
    1. State Mandated Diversity Awareness Training
  1. 2pm

    1. Control And Optimization Seminar
      Multigrid Methods For Elliptic Optimal Control Problems
      Sijing Liu (University Of Connecticut)
    2. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense Of Feifei Yang
    3. Huskies for Charity Meetings
    4. Making Learning Easier
    5. Mindful Mondays
  1. 3:30pm
    1. Infectious Diseases Fellows' Lecture & Intercity Grand Rounds
  1. 4pm
    1. ELP Virtual Info Session
    2. Meditation
    3. Puppets' Rights Workshop For Educators
    4. Survival Bedwars
  1. 5pm
    1. Implicit Bias in Judicial Clerkships
  1. 5:30pm
    1. Next Generation Business Association Meeting
    2. Recovery Yoga Online
  1. 6pm
    1. Virtual Infosession - Part-Time MBA Program
  1. 7pm
    1. Pack Chat
  1. All Day
    1. Anti-Racism Engagement Study: Participants Needed
    2. Earth Day Every Day
    3. Scavenger Hunt
    4. Spring Kickball League
    5. Spring Recess | Center Closed
    6. Take-A-Hike week
    7. UConn Riding Practicum Session 2
  1. 8:30am
    1. ISSS And Experiential Global Learning Advising For F-1 Undergrads
  1. 9am
    1. CBC Workshop: Virtual RNA-Seq (Non-Model)
  1. 10am
    1. Condensed Matter Physics Seminar
  1. 10:50am
    1. Event Planning Committee Meeting
  1. 11am
    1. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense Of Laura Urbanski
    2. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense Of Vanessa Bolling
    3. EEB Ph.D. Defense: Andrew Stillman
    4. Finance Committee Meeting
  1. 12pm
    1. Event Planning Committee Meeting
    2. Student Lounge
  1. 12:30pm
    1. Intro To Mindfulness
    2. MELSA Elections
  1. 1pm
    1. Link to AITS Virtual Office Hours (Tuesdays)
    2. Senior Student Workshop
  1. 1:30pm
    1. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense Of Haralambos Skarvelas
  1. 2:30pm
    1. Preparing Your HuskyCT Grade Center For Grade Calculation And Submission
  1. 3pm
    1. Résumés & Cover Letters
  1. 3:30pm
    1. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense Of Noemi Maldonado
  1. 4:30pm
    1. Infectious Diseases Intercity Grand Rounds
  1. 5pm
    1. Gentle Therapeutic Yoga And Breathwork Classes
    2. Student Lounge
  1. 6pm
    1. Collaborative Classroom Series - Predicting House Prices Using Machine Learning
  1. 7pm
    1. 4-H In 40: 4-H SPIN Clubs
    2. CVs For Academic And Industry Jobs
    3. Information Management Association Meeting
    4. Women In Business Weekly Meeting
    5. Women In Business Weekly Meeting
  1. All Day
    1. Anti-Racism Engagement Study: Participants Needed
    2. Earth Day Every Day
    3. Scavenger Hunt
    4. Spring Recess | Center Closed
    5. Take-A-Hike week
    6. UConn Riding Practicum Session 2
  1. 6:30am
    1. Weekly Wednesday Reboot of SAPROD
  1. 7:15am
    1. Department Of Surgery Teaching Conference Via WebEx
  1. 8:30am
    1. ISSS And Experiential Global Learning Advising For F-1 Undergrads
  1. 9am
    1. CBC Workshop: Virtual RNA-Seq (Non-Model)
    2. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense Of André O. Beringhs
    3. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense Of Zhe Sun
    4. Research In Progress
  1. 9:30am
    1. Doctoral Dissertation Defense Of Shiyao Wang
    2. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense Of Shiyao Wang
  1. 10am
    1. Crystalline Silica Awareness In Construction
  1. 11am
    1. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense Of Noah A. Hughes
  1. 12pm
    1. Gastroenterology/Hepatology Grand Rounds
    2. NO Neuroscience Journal Club
    3. Student Lounge
    4. UConn School Of Engineering Professional Education Webinar
  1. 12:30pm
    1. Faculty Workshop: William Kovacic, George Washington Law School
    2. Lockout/Tagout
  1. 1pm
    1. Emmet de Barra MA Thesis Defense
    2. Stamford SGA General Senate
  1. 2pm
    1. International Students Support Group
    2. Virtual Career Chat Q&A
    3. Web Chat Wednesday
    4. Wellness Wednesdays @ 2pm!
  1. 2:30pm
    1. Graduate Student Seminar: Min (Neal) Deng, Ung Research Group, UConn
  1. 3pm
    1. Intro To Mindfulness
    2. Virtual Animal Meet & Greet Series
  1. 4pm
    1. PNB Seminar Series Rebecca Shansky, Ph.D.,
    2. Wellness Workshop
  1. 5pm
    1. Student Lounge
  1. 5:30pm
    1. Alumni Career Conversations
  1. 6:30pm
    1. Finance Society
  1. 7pm
    1. Pick-Your-Own And COVID - A Conversation For Growers
  1. 8pm
    1. Free Outdoor Movie: New Haven Plaza
  1. All Day
    1. Anti-Racism Engagement Study: Participants Needed
    2. Earth Day Every Day
    3. ENJOY SPRING BREAK
    4. Northeast CCCC Summer Conference Proposal Submission Deadline
    5. Scavenger Hunt
    6. Spring Recess | Center Closed
    7. Submission deadline for Connecticut Literary Anthology
    8. Take-A-Hike week
    9. Theta Delta Sigma Founders' Day
    10. UConn Riding Practicum Session 2
  1. 5:30am
    1. Windows/Linux Server OS Patching
  1. 7:30am
    1. Urology Grand Rounds
  1. 8:30am
    1. ISSS And Experiential Global Learning Advising For F-1 Undergrads
  1. 9am
    1. CBC Workshop: Virtual RNA-Seq (Non-Model)
  1. 11am
    1. All Recovery Meeting Online
    2. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense Of Seyedeh Bahar Ahmadi
    3. NO Neuroscience Virtual Seminar Series
  1. 12pm
    1. CCAM Seminar Series - Gaudenz Danuser
    2. CEIN Program Information Session - School of Nursing
    3. Leadership Lunch Series
    4. Q&A Session for Ocean Renewable Energy research funding opportunity
    5. Student Lounge
  1. 12:30pm
    1. Inter-Journal Write-On Competition Info Session
  1. 1pm
    1. Critical Moments And Turning Points In Therapy Webinar
    2. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense Of Yin Ma
    3. Intro To Mindfulness
    4. Link to AITS Virtual Office Hours (Thursdays)
    5. New Frontiers: Exploring Beef x Dairy Crossbreeding
  1. 3:30pm
    1. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense Of Victor Wang
  1. 4pm
    1. Gentle Therapeutic Yoga And Breathwork Classes
  1. 5pm
    1. Student Lounge
  1. 6pm
    1. APPy Hour: GMAT or GRE - Which Is Right for Me? (With Manhattan Prep)
    2. Pack Chat
  1. 7pm
    1. EO Smith Speaker Series: endawnis Spears
  1. All Day
    1. Anti-Racism Engagement Study: Participants Needed
    2. Earth Day Every Day
    3. Scavenger Hunt
    4. Spring Recess | Center Closed
    5. Take-A-Hike week
    6. UConn Riding Practicum Session 2
    7. UConn Spring Compost Sale
  1. 5:30am
    1. Windows/Linux Server OS Patching
  1. 8:15am
    1. Pulmonary, Critical Care And Sleep Medicine Grand Rounds
  1. 9am
    1. Energy Justice - Earth Day
    2. Energy Justice: Prioritizing Equity In The Greener Grid
    3. Furthering Ability To Confront Performance And Organizational Challenges
  1. 10am
    1. Annual Logic Lecture
      Algebraic Constructions In Models Of Peano Arithmetic And Its Weak Fragments
      Paola D’Aquino (Università della Campania)
  1. 10:30am
    1. CBC Data Therapy
    2. DPP: Developing And Supporting A Resiliant Team
  1. 11am
    1. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense Of Raihan Sayeed Khan
    2. Marine Sciences Seminar: Peter Traykovski
    3. Psychiatry Grand Rounds
  1. 12pm
    1. CAM Meeting - Prem Shrestha
    2. Student Lounge
  1. 12:30pm
    1. Jonathan's Climate Club: Children's Storytime
  1. 1pm
    1. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense Of Jie Chen
    2. Intro to Mindfulness
    3. USG Executive Board Meeting
  1. 2pm
    1. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense Of Marc Gillig
  1. 3pm
    1. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense Of Rui Li
    2. Post-Completion OPT Workshop
  1. 5pm
    1. Revolution In Development: Mexico And The Governance Of The Global Economy
  1. 5:30pm
    1. Inter-Journal Write-On Competition Info Session
  1. All Day
    1. Anti-Racism Engagement Study: Participants Needed
    2. Earth Day Every Day
    3. Scavenger Hunt
    4. Sky's The Limit Hiking Challenge
    5. Spring Recess | Center Closed
    6. UConn Spring Compost Sale
  1. 9:30am
    1. Winter Farmers Market
  1. 11am
    1. Mill River Dog Park Volunteer Day
  1. 12pm
    1. Bridge to the Future Science Mentoring Conference
  1. 1pm
    1. Learning Community Showcase
  1. 8pm
    1. AN EVENING WITH CHRIS THILE: Livestream from Jorgensen Stage
Sun, Apr 18 2021Mon, Apr 19 2021Tue, Apr 20 2021Wed, Apr 21 2021Thu, Apr 22 2021Fri, Apr 23 2021Sat, Apr 24 2021
  1. All Day
    1. Anti-Racism Engagement Study: Participants Needed
    2. Earth Day Every Day
    3. Scavenger Hunt
    4. Spring Recess | Center Closed
  1. 3pm
    1. Hartford Public Library Baby Grand Jazz Series - People of Goodwill
  1. 4pm
    1. The Bridge Sunday Evening Service
  1. 7pm
    1. Applicant Tracking Systems (ATS): Tips You Need
  1. All Day
    1. Anti-Racism Engagement Study: Participants Needed
    2. Earth Day Every Day
    3. OLLI At UConn Spring Registration
    4. OLLI At UConn Spring Registration
  1. 8:30am
    1. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense Of Jia He
    2. ISSS And Experiential Global Learning Advising For F-1 Undergrads
  1. 9am
    1. Innovation And New Knowledge Conference
  1. 9:30am
    1. Event Planning Committee Meeting
  1. 10am
    1. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense Of Diana Kelley
  1. 11am
    1. Intro To Mindfulness
    2. Spring 2021 Live [Virtual] Group Advising Sessions
  1. 12pm
    1. Breath by Breath Meditation
    2. Friends Of Recovery Meeting
    3. Master's Defense- Michelle Miller
    4. MBB WIP: Kerry Silva McPherson
    5. Student Lounge
  1. 2pm
    1. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense Of Rebecca Robinson
    2. Huskies for Charity Meetings
    3. Mindful Mondays
    4. Particle, Astrophysics, And Nuclear Physics Seminar
  1. 2:30pm
    1. 7th Annual Undergraduate Research Symposium In Molecular And Cell Biology
    2. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense Of Douglas Hendrix
    3. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense Of Mary Buchanan
    4. PDE And DG Seminar
      Existence Of Constant Mean Curvature Hypersurfaces By Gluing Methods
      Christine Breiner (From Fordham)
    5. Recovery Ally Training
    6. Recovery Ally Training Online
  1. 3pm
    1. STEM OPT Extension Workshop
  1. 3:30pm
    1. Infectious Diseases Fellows' Lecture & Intercity Grand Rounds
  1. 4pm
    1. Meditation
    2. Microbiology Seminar
  1. 5pm
    1. Online Course Support
    2. PAC Meetings
  1. 5:30pm
    1. Cooking with Professor Gomez
    2. Next Generation Business Association Meeting
    3. Recovery Yoga Online
  1. 6pm
    1. Online MBA Virtual Infosession
  1. 6:30pm
    1. STEM Scholar Senior Showcase Session #1
  1. 7pm
    1. Acing The Interview
    2. Pack Chat
  1. All Day
    1. Anti-Racism Engagement Study: Participants Needed
    2. Earth Day Every Day
    3. Spring Kickball League
  1. 8:30am
    1. ISSS And Experiential Global Learning Advising For F-1 Undergrads
    2. UConn ECE Spring LMS Training
  1. 9am
    1. Condensed Matter Physics Seminar
    2. Genocide Awareness Day Keynote
  1. 9:30am
    1. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Tingting Li
    2. Recovery Ally Training
  1. 10am
    1. "The Crime of Genocide Under International Criminal Law"
    2. "The Crime of Genocide Under International Criminal Law"
  1. 10:50am
    1. Event Planning Committee Meeting
  1. 11am
    1. Developing And Building Online Assessments In HuskyCT
    2. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense Of Yan Yan
    3. Finance Committee Meeting
    4. Genocide Education Panel
    5. Genocide Education Panel
  1. 12pm
    1. CRC Seminar Series - Dr. Effie Ioannidou
    2. Cultural Heritage Destruction Workshop
    3. Cultural Heritage Destruction Workshop
    4. Event Planning Committee Meeting
    5. MBB Seminar: Damani Piggott
    6. One State, One Film: Prison Reform
    7. Student Lounge
    8. Virtual Infosession - MS in Accounting
    9. Virtual Infosession - MS in Business Analytics & Project Management Program
  1. 12:15pm
    1. Every Kid Healthy Week Webinar
  1. 12:30pm
    1. A Festival of Irish Women's Writing: Claire Bracken
    2. Alumni in Residence Panel – Public Interest/Sector
    3. Confined Space
    4. Intro To Mindfulness
    5. Mental Health and Wellness Bi-weekly Open Discussion
  1. 1pm
    1. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense Of Elizabeth Singh
    2. Genocide Language Panel
    3. Genocide Language Panel
    4. Link to AITS Virtual Office Hours (Tuesdays)
    5. Senior Student Workshop
  1. 1:30pm
    1. Oxana Sidorova's Thesis Defense
    2. PhD Dissertation Defense
  1. 2pm
    1. "Genocide Today: The Rohingya of Myanmar"
    2. "Genocide Today: The Rohingya Of Myanmar"
    3. Resources For Innovators And Entrepreneurs
    4. Special Nuclear Physics Seminar
  1. 3pm
    1. "Ethnic Cleansing Is A Term For Genocide Denial"
    2. “Ethnic Cleansing Is A Term For Genocide Denial”
  1. 3:30pm
    1. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense Of Katherine Mueller
    2. MCB Seminar Series: Dr. Dawn Carone (PhD '09)
  1. 4pm
    1. Genocide Remembrance Panel
    2. Genocide Remembrance Panel
  1. 4:30pm
    1. Delta2GE Open Forum
    2. Inaugural ID Fellowship Book Club – Dr. Zita Lazzarini
    3. Infectious Diseases Intercity Grand Rounds
  1. 5pm
    1. Gentle Therapeutic Yoga And Breathwork Classes
    2. Student Lounge
    3. UConn Women In Business: Speed Networking Hour
    4. Virtual Information Session, Nursing Ph.D. Program
  1. 6pm
    1. Chat with Alumni - Representation Matters in Healthcare: Black Males in Medicine
    2. Chat With Alumni: Black Males In Medicine
    3. Shailagh Maher, Soprano Scott Patrick, Baritone Live Stream
  1. 6:30pm
    1. Indian Matchmaking: A Netflix Show
    2. Let’s talk: Netflix’s Indian Matchmaking
  1. 6:45pm
    1. The Actor's Tools And How They Can Assist You In Your Work
  1. 7pm
    1. Human Rights Film+Series: Intentions
    2. Information Management Association Meeting
    3. Just Breathe
    4. Women In Business Weekly Meeting
    5. Women In Business Weekly Meeting
  1. 7:30pm
    1. Coastal Perspectives Lecture Series: Rousing The Ecological Imagination Through Poetry
  1. All Day
    1. Anti-Racism Engagement Study: Participants Needed
    2. Earth Day Every Day
  1. 5:30am
    1. Windows/Linux Server OS Patching
  1. 6:30am
    1. Case Conference-Cranial And Spine
    2. Weekly Wednesday Reboot of SAPROD
  1. 7:15am
    1. Department Of Surgery Teaching Conference Via WebEx
  1. 8:30am
    1. ISSS And Experiential Global Learning Advising For F-1 Undergrads
  1. 9am
    1. Research In Progress
  1. 10am
    1. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense Of David William Jacobs
    2. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense Of Jose E. Hasemann
    3. Initial Laboratory Safety And Chemical Waste Management
  1. 10:30am
    1. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense Of Scott I. Adamson
  1. 11am
    1. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense Of JooChul Lee
  1. 11:15am
    1. Algebra Seminar
      Galois Theory Of Rational Maps
      Ozlem Ejder (Bogazici University)
  1. 12pm
    1. A Conversation with Attorney General William Tong
    2. Brown Bag With Greg Rhee, PhD
    3. Encounters: The Great Derangement
    4. Encounters: The Great Derangement - Engagement with Students, Staff Members, and Faculty Members
    5. Gastroenterology/Hepatology Grand Rounds
    6. Neuroscience Journal Club, RIP (Elamin)
    7. Student Lounge
  1. 12:15pm
    1. History Department Meeting
    2. Philosophy Brown Bag: Llanera
  1. 12:30pm
    1. Faculty Workshop: Patryk Labuda, University Amsterdam Law School
    2. Marine Sciences Brown Bag: Anna Mudahy
  1. 1pm
    1. NIH NRSA Information Session
    2. Stamford SGA General Senate
    3. Strategies For Deeper Learning
  1. 1:30pm
    1. Doctoral Dissertation Defense Of Tuo Gao
    2. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense Of Tuo Gao
    3. PILG Elections
  1. 2pm
    1. “The Impact of Covid-19 on Refugee Crises” Panel
    2. Coffee Chat: Timothy Bussey
    3. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense Of Gunhee Cho
    4. Post-Completion OPT Workshop
    5. Web Chat Wednesday
    6. Wellness Wednesdays @ 2pm!
  1. 2:30pm
    1. Using LockDown Browser And Monitor For Online Tests In HuskyCT
  1. 3pm
    1. Artist Talks - Studio Art MFA Candidates
    2. Asylum Process and Q&A
    3. Intro To Mindfulness
    4. Networking 101
    5. Probability And Data Science Colloquium: Yihong Wu (Yale University))
    6. Virtual Animal Meet & Greet Series
  1. 3:30pm
    1. Balancing Sustainability At UConn
    2. HDFS Faculty Meeting
    3. Psychology Colloquium: Dr. Sapna Cheryan
  1. 4pm
    1. ASEZ Mental Health Forum
    2. ISSS Hungry Huskies Cook With Ruth
    3. PNB Seminar Series Dr. James Noonan
    4. Provost's Distinguished Speaker Series: Katharina von Hammerstein
    5. Virtual Information Session, Doctor of Nursing Practice program
    6. Wellness Workshop
  1. 5pm
    1. AMP Time! Destress with AMP Before Finals
    2. Encounters: The Great Derangement - Forum with Amitav Ghosh Engagement with the Public
    3. Mathematical Finance And Applied Probability Seminar
      Equilibrium Pricing of Longevity Bonds
      Traian Pirvu (McMaster University)
    4. STEM Scholar Senior Showcase Session #2
    5. Student Lounge
  1. 5:30pm
    1. Virtual Infosession - MS in Financial Risk Management
  1. 5:45pm
    1. Math Club
      Preparing For Math Grad School
      Panel Discussion
  1. 6pm
    1. Being Pre-PA at UConn: Tips, Tricks, and Thoughts
    2. Encounters: The Great Derangement
    3. Internship Panel
    4. SoP Postcards From Reality
  1. 6:30pm
    1. Finance Society
    2. Simon Burrows, "Enlightenment In Ledgers: Digitally Mapping The French Book Trade"
  1. 7pm
    1. Poetic Journeys Release Party
    2. Undergraduate Research Panel
  1. 8pm
    1. Free Outdoor Movie: New Haven Plaza
  1. 11pm
    1. Immune-Related Adverse Event
  1. All Day
    1. Alpha Kappa Lambda Founders' Day
    2. Anti-Racism Engagement Study: Participants Needed
    3. Earth Day Every Day
    4. UConn Nutrition Club 5K
  1. 7:30am
    1. Urology Grand Rounds
  1. 8am
    1. Medical Grand Rounds
  1. 8:30am
    1. ISSS And Experiential Global Learning Advising For F-1 Undergrads
  1. 9am
    1. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense Of Jill Arcari-Couture
    2. Master’s Thesis Presentation of Christina Menniti
    3. UConn ECE Medieval Studies (HIST 1300) Event
  1. 10am
    1. Supervising The Ethical Clinician
  1. 11am
    1. All Recovery Meeting Online
    2. Neuroscience Virtual Seminar Series - Tetzlaff
  1. 12pm
    1. CCAM Seminar Series - Johan Elf
    2. Leadership Lunch Series
    3. Student Lounge
    4. UConn Reads Forum: The Great Derangement: Climate Change And The Unthinkable
    5. UConn Reads Forum: The Great Derangement: Climate Change And The Unthinkable
    6. UK-Ireland National Scholarships Information Session
    7. Virtual Infosession - Part-Time MBA Program
  1. 12:30pm
    1. Are You Smarter Than....Stamford Faculty & Staff?
    2. Career Conversations: Summer Jobs For Early Experience
    3. Career Conversations: Summer Jobs For Early Experience
  1. 1pm
    1. Intro To Mindfulness
    2. Link to AITS Virtual Office Hours (Thursdays)
  1. 1:30pm
    1. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense Of Anupama Prabhathachandran
  1. 2pm
    1. Food Security And Food Sovereignty
    2. Probability And Data Science Colloquium
    3. UConn Reads Thematic Discussion: Climate Change And Public Health
    4. UConn Reads Thematic Discussion: Climate Change and Public Health
  1. 3pm
    1. Decolonizing LGBTQ+ Identities: The Ilankai/Eelam/Sri Lankan Tamil Experience
    2. Test Taking Strategies
  1. 3:30pm
    1. Mathematics Colloquium
      Personal Consumption And Insurance Decision Making
      Mogens Steffensen (University Of Copenhagen)
  1. 4pm
    1. Gentle Therapeutic Yoga And Breathwork Classes
    2. Gerson Foreign Policy Lecture: Tamara Cofman Wittes
    3. ISSS Knitting Night - Supplies At ISSS Office
    4. Let's Get Together Thursdays: Jackbox
    5. Let's Get Together Thursdays: Jackbox Game
    6. Let's Talk Leadership: Learning Your Leadership Values
    7. Making Voices Heard: Diversity, Disadvantage, And Discrimination In Educational Settings
    8. Making Voices Heard: Diversity, Disadvantage, And Discrimination In Educational Settings: Video Launch With Q&A
    9. Making Voices Heard: Diversity, Disadvantage, and Discrimination in Educational Settings: Video launch with Q&A
  1. 4:30pm
    1. STEM Scholar Senior Showcase Session #3
    2. UConn Reads Thematic Discussion: Restoring The Earth
    3. UConn Reads Thematic Discussion: Restoring the Earth
  1. 5pm
    1. Get Seeded Demo Day
    2. Get Seeded: Demo Day
    3. Lawn Games And Lemonade
    4. S'mores On North Patio
    5. Student Lounge
  1. 6pm
    1. Encounters: The City Beautiful
    2. Fast Funny Women: A Reading
    3. Honors Lounge: Pop Culture Debates
    4. Pack Chat
    5. Pre-Law Society Meeting
    6. UConn Law Alumni of Color Affinity Group Program
    7. Understanding Earth: A Historical Reading
  1. 6:30pm
    1. Drawing Workshop: Thursdays With The Benton
    2. Earth Day events
    3. EARTH/ART
  1. 7pm
    1. 2021 Spring Puppet Forum: "Puppetry, Game Design, And Digital Performance"
  1. All Day
    1. Anti-Racism Engagement Study: Participants Needed
    2. Earth Day Every Day
    3. UConn Nutrition Club Virtual 5k Fundraiser
    4. UConn Summer Horseback Riding Lessons
  1. 8:15am
    1. Pulmonary, Critical Care And Sleep Medicine Grand Rounds
  1. 8:30am
    1. New Employee Orientation
  1. 9am
    1. Furthering Ability To Confront Performance And Organizational Challenges
  1. 10am
    1. CEIN Program Information Session - School of Nursing
    2. Logic Colloquium
      Bilateralist Truth-Maker Semantics for ST, TS, LP, K3, ...
      Ulf Hlobil (Concordia University)
    3. UConn Human Rights Symposium: Gender, Labor, & COVID-19
    4. University Forums on Race, Policing and Justice: The Chauvin Trial
    5. University Forums On Race, Policing And Justice: The Chauvin Trial
  1. 11am
    1. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense Of Tao Wu
    2. Marine Sciences Seminar: Jessica Fitzsimmons
  1. 11:15am
    1. UConn Human Rights Symposium: Reproductive Justice & The Law
  1. 12pm
    1. A Call To Action: Higher Education Institutions Advancing Health Justice Of Undocumented Communities
    2. CAM Meeting - Leslie Loew
    3. Chauvin Verdict Solidarity Hour
    4. ECOM Speaker Series: Emeritus Professor Peter Gardenfors
    5. Ethnography Workshop
    6. Hispanic/Latinx Antifascism And The Spanish Republican Cause In The United States, 1936-1977
    7. Student Lounge
    8. UConn Health Radiology Grand Rounds
  1. 12:15pm
    1. Critical LOOKing: A Virtual Dialogue
  1. 12:20pm
    1. Animal Science Seminar: Delong Zhang
    2. MCB Research Seminar: Theodore and Pearson
  1. 12:30pm
    1. "Él no es: Infrapolitics And The Experience Of Tragedy"
    2. Antiracist Approaches To Writing Instruction
    3. Jonathan's Climate Club: Children's Storytime
    4. Keynote Address by Lieutenant Governor Susan Byziewicz
  1. 1pm
    1. Intro to Mindfulness
    2. Meaning Group: Teru Mizuno
    3. State Mandated Sexual Harassment Prevention Training
    4. USG Executive Board Meeting
  1. 2pm
    1. Algebra Seminar
      Multi-Rees Algebras Of Strongly Stable Ideals
      Selvi Kara (University Of South Alabama)
    2. Swimming In Microplastics? Pictures From The Adriatic Sea," A Talk By Martina Capriotti, Ph.D. (UConn, Avery Point)
    3. The Environment Corps: An Engaged Scholarship Model That Combines Classroom Instruction, Service Learning And Extension (An Act In Two Parts) Part 2
    4. UConn Reads - Italian Transdisciplinary Seminar
  1. 3pm
    1. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense
    2. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense Of Katherine DiScipio
    3. Letters About Literature Ceremony
  1. 3:30pm
    1. AsACC Staff Meetings
    2. Phiala Shanahan (Physics Colloquium)
    3. SIGMA Seminar
      Applying The Generalized Riemann Hypothesis
      Peter Fenteany
  1. 4pm
    1. Honors Community Development Series: Study Tips for Finals
    2. Master's Presentation- Debra Tomasino
  1. 5pm
    1. STEM Scholar Senior Showcase Session #4
  1. 6pm
    1. Lavender Graduation
    2. Thomas Jay Jensen, Composer And Thomas Jay Jensen, Composer And Trombone Recital Live Stream
  1. 8pm
    1. Outdoor Movie - Soul
  1. All Day
    1. Anti-Racism Engagement Study: Participants Needed
    2. Earth Day Every Day
    3. Sky's The Limit Hiking Challenge
    4. UConn Nutrition Club Virtual 5k Fundraiser
    5. UConn Summer Horseback Riding Lessons
  1. 9am
    1. Shade Research Collective Symposium
  1. 9:30am
    1. Winter Farmers Market
  1. 10am
    1. CWP Teacher-as-Writer
  1. 4pm
    1. The Perils Of Mr. Punch By Modern Times Theater
  1. 5pm
    1. Finding An Internship Or Co-Op
  1. 6:30pm
    1. “Summertime” Virtual Red Carpet And Festival Screening
Sun, Apr 25 2021Mon, Apr 26 2021Tue, Apr 27 2021Wed, Apr 28 2021Thu, Apr 29 2021Fri, Apr 30 2021Sat, May 1 2021
  1. All Day
    1. Anti-Racism Engagement Study: Participants Needed
    2. Earth Day Every Day
    3. UConn Nutrition Club Virtual 5k Fundraiser
    4. UConn Summer Horseback Riding Lessons
  1. 1pm
    1. Coastal Clean Up
  1. 3pm
    1. Hartford Public Library Baby Grand Jazz Series - Trombeatz
  1. 4pm
    1. The Bridge Sunday Evening Service
  1. 5pm
    1. AsACC Senior Banquet
  1. 7pm
    1. Interviewing: The Art And Science Of Answering Tough Questions
  1. All Day
    1. Anti-Racism Engagement Study: Participants Needed
    2. Earth Day Every Day
    3. OLLI At UConn Spring Registration
    4. OLLI At UConn Spring Registration
    5. UConn Summer Horseback Riding Lessons
  1. 8:30am
    1. ISSS And Experiential Global Learning Advising For F-1 Undergrads
  1. 9:30am
    1. Event Planning Committee Meeting
  1. 10am
    1. VICTR Presents: Eduardo Barrio
  1. 11am

    1. Actuarial Science Seminar
      ASSET–LIABILITY MANAGEMENT OF LIFE INSURERS IN THE NEGATIVE INTEREST RATE ENVIRONMENT
      Yijia Lin (University Of Nebraska-Lincoln)
    2. Intro To Mindfulness
  1. 12pm
    1. Friends Of Recovery Meeting
    2. MBB WIP: Gianluca Arianna
    3. Student Lounge
  1. 1pm
    1. State Mandated Diversity Awareness Training
    2. What Can I Do With My History Major?
  1. 1:30pm
    1. Biology Undergraduate Research Symposium
    2. Synchrony Digital Technology Center (DTC) @ Stamford INSIDER HOUR
  1. 2pm

    1. Control And Optimization Seminar
      Solving High-Dimensional Control Problems With Deep Learning
      Jiequn Han (Princeton University)
    2. Coffee Chat: Gay Crowley
    3. Huskies for Charity Meetings
    4. Mindful Mondays
    5. Particle, Astrophysics, And Nuclear Physics Seminar
  1. 3:30pm
    1. Infectious Diseases Fellows' Lecture & Intercity Grand Rounds
    2. Transitional Justice & Memorialization: Architecture, Memory, Truth
  1. 4pm
    1. Meditation
    2. Microbiology Seminar
  1. 5:30pm
    1. Next Generation Business Association Meeting
    2. Recovery Yoga Online
    3. UConn Orthoapedic Surgery Journal Club
  1. 6pm
    1. Collaborative Classroom Series - The Pandemic Origins of Risk Management
  1. 6:30pm
    1. Antisemitism Today
  1. 7pm
    1. Finals Prep
    2. Intersectional Environmentalism With Isaias Hernandez
    3. Job Searching
    4. Pack Chat
  1. All Day
    1. Anti-Racism Engagement Study: Participants Needed
    2. Earth Day Every Day
    3. UConn Summer Horseback Riding Lessons
  1. 8:30am
    1. ISSS And Experiential Global Learning Advising For F-1 Undergrads
  1. 9am
    1. UConn ECE NRE Workshop
  1. 10am
    1. Doctoral Dissertation Proposal Of Uchenna Anene
  1. 10:50am
    1. Event Planning Committee Meeting
  1. 11am
    1. Finance Committee Meeting
  1. 12pm
    1. Event Planning Committee Meeting
    2. Student Lounge
    3. UConn School Of Business Alumni Conversations: The Future Is FinTech
  1. 12:30pm
    1. Intro To Mindfulness
  1. 1pm
    1. Link to AITS Virtual Office Hours (Tuesdays)
    2. Personal Finance Workshop
    3. Senior Student Workshop
  1. 1:30pm
    1. What Can I Do With My English Major?
  1. 2pm
    1. Special Nuclear Physics Seminar
  1. 3pm
    1. Getting Comfortable And Effective With Office Hours
  1. 3:30pm
    1. MCB Seminar Series: Dr. Leah Rosin (PhD '16)
  1. 4pm
    1. Probability And Data Science Colloquium
    2. Synchrony Digital Technology Center (DTC) @ Stamford INSIDER HOUR
  1. 4:30pm
    1. Infectious Diseases Intercity Grand Rounds
  1. 5pm
    1. Finals Prep
    2. Gentle Therapeutic Yoga And Breathwork Classes
    3. Student Lounge
  1. 5:30pm
    1. Let's Talk Leadership: De-Stress & Prep For Finals
  1. 6:30pm
    1. De-Stress with AsACC
  1. 7pm
    1. Human Rights Film+Series: Hidden
    2. Information Management Association Meeting
    3. Women In Business Weekly Meeting
    4. Women In Business Weekly Meeting
  1. All Day
    1. Anti-Racism Engagement Study: Participants Needed
    2. Earth Day Every Day
    3. Last Day Spring Classes
    4. Pi Beta Phi Founders' Day
    5. UConn Summer Horseback Riding Lessons
  1. 6:30am
    1. Weekly Wednesday Reboot of SAPROD
  1. 7:15am
    1. Department Of Surgery Teaching Conference Via WebEx
  1. 8:30am
    1. ISSS And Experiential Global Learning Advising For F-1 Undergrads
  1. 9am
    1. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense Of Yaliang Tang
    2. Research In Progress
    3. UConn ECE Animal Science Workshop
    4. Virtual Infosession - MS in Business Analytics & Project Management Program
  1. 9:30am
    1. YSBS Life Science Career Fair
  1. 10am
    1. Delta2GE Open Forum
    2. Effective Consultation
    3. Reimagining Respect: The Elimination of American Indian Imagery in Connecticut Athletics
  1. 11:15am
    1. Algebra Seminar
      A cone conjecture for log Calabi-Yau surfaces
      Jennifer Li (UMass Amherst)
  1. 12pm
    1. Gastroenterology/Hepatology Grand Rounds
    2. Neuroscience Journal Club, RIP (Ramasamy)
    3. Résumés And Cover Letters
    4. Student Lounge
  1. 12:15pm
    1. Philosophy Brown Bag: Culbertson
  1. 12:30pm
    1. Faculty Workshop: Miguel De Figueiredo, UConn School of Law
  1. 1pm
    1. Job Offer Negotiation
    2. Personal Finance Workshop
    3. Stamford SGA General Senate
    4. Student Activities Grab & Go: Herb Gardens
  1. 2pm
    1. International Students Support Group
    2. Pre Finals Bash - Virtual Airbrush T-shirts
    3. Pre Finals Bash - Virtual Airbrush T-shirts!
    4. Teaching Creatively And Teaching Students To Be More Creative
    5. Web Chat Wednesday
    6. Wellness Wednesdays @ 2pm!
  1. 2:30pm
    1. Graduate Student Seminar: Katherine T. Cavanaugh, Howell Group UConn
  1. 3pm
    1. Finals Prep
    2. Intro To Mindfulness
    3. Virtual Animal Meet & Greet Series
  1. 3:30pm
    1. Psychology Colloquium: Dr. Brandy Simula
  1. 4pm
    1. Empowering Young Women: A Panel Discussion
    2. ISG Special Event: NHGRI Action Agenda For Building A Diverse Genomics Workforce
    3. ISSS Coffee Hour: Iraq
    4. ISSS Coffee Hour: Iraq
    5. PNB Seminar Series Dr. Eric Schnell
    6. Taking Control Of Your Own Path
    7. University Forums On Race, Policing And Justice: The Chauvin Trial
    8. University Forums on Race, Policing and Justice: The Chauvin Trial
    9. Wellness Workshop
  1. 5pm
    1. Eating Ethically: Food Sustainability in Surrounding UConn Communities
    2. LUNAFEST 2021
    3. Student Lounge
    4. The Rainbow Showcase
  1. 6pm
    1. Senior Send-Off, Virtual Reception
    2. The Long River Review Release Party
  1. 6:30pm
    1. Finance Society
  1. 8pm
    1. Free Outdoor Movie: New Haven Plaza
    2. UConn Panhellenic Council Open Forum
  1. All Day
    1. Anti-Racism Engagement Study: Participants Needed
    2. Earth Day Every Day
    3. Reading Days
    4. UConn Summer Horseback Riding Lessons
  1. 7:30am
    1. Urology Grand Rounds
  1. 8am
    1. Medical Grand Rounds
  1. 8:30am
    1. ISSS And Experiential Global Learning Advising For F-1 Undergrads
  1. 9am
    1. Interviewing & Negotiations: MSBAPM Career Series
    2. Stay Whelmed: Readiness Reboot
    3. UConn ECE French Workshop
  1. 9:30am
    1. YSBS Life Science Career Fair
  1. 10am
    1. CPT/Pre-Completion OPT Workshop
  1. 11am
    1. All Recovery Meeting Online
    2. Grads And Young Professionals Virtual Hour
    3. Neuroscience Virtual Seminar Series - Oliver
    4. Preparing Your HuskyCT Grade Center For Grade Calculation And Submission
  1. 12pm
    1. Leadership Lunch Series
  1. 1pm
    1. CEIN Program Information Session - School of Nursing
    2. Intro To Mindfulness
    3. Link to AITS Virtual Office Hours (Thursdays)
    4. Personal Finance Workshop
  1. 2pm
    1. Managing And Facilitating Your Online Course (Webinar)
    2. Probability And Data Science Colloquium
      Title: Grothendeick L_p problem for Guaussian matrices
      Speaker: Wei-Kuo Chen
  1. 3pm
    1. Delta2GE Open Forum
    2. Step Into Spring With Zumba
  1. 3:30pm
    1. UConn WiinS End of Year Celebration
  1. 4pm
    1. Gentle Therapeutic Yoga And Breathwork Classes
    2. Let's Get Together Thursdays: 15 Minutes to Calm
    3. Let's Get Together Thursdays: 15 minutes To Calm
    4. Math Awards Day Ceremony
  1. 5pm
    1. Nights Out: Farmer for the Evening
  1. 5:30pm
    1. CME Health IT Webinar
    2. Trivia Night With Queer UConn Employees
    3. UConn Impact Investing Group Guest Speaker Event
  1. 6pm
    1. Pack Chat
    2. Raise The Vibration Talkback
  1. 7pm
    1. EO Smith Speaker Series: Arshay Cooper
  1. 9pm
    1. Virtual Study Hall
    2. Virtual study hall
  1. All Day
    1. Anti-Racism Engagement Study: Participants Needed
    2. CWP Teacher-Writer Virtual Writing Retreat
    3. Earth Day Every Day
    4. Finals Breakfast
    5. Reading Days
    6. UConn ECE Course Offerings Deadline
    7. UConn Summer Horseback Riding Lessons
  1. 8:15am
    1. Pulmonary, Critical Care And Sleep Medicine Grand Rounds
  1. 9am
    1. Post-Completion OPT Workshop
  1. 10am
    1. Logic Colloquium
      Impossibilities without impossibilia
      Bjørn Jespersen (Utrecht)
    2. Making Connections: The Initial Conference Sponsored By ICLIP At The University Of Connecticut School Of Nursing
    3. Stay Whelmed: Readiness Reboot
  1. 10:15am
    1. Math Physics Learning Seminar
      Gunhee Cho
      University Of Connecticut
      Octonionic Brownian Windings
  1. 10:30am
    1. CBC Data Therapy
  1. 11am
    1. Marine Sciences Seminar: Adam Kustka
    2. Bioscience Career Forum
    3. CEPARE Speaker Series: Dr. Thad Domina
  1. 12pm
    1. CAM Meeting - Paola Vera-Licona
    2. CPA Book Friday: Creolizing The Nation
    3. Greater Hartford Nephrology Conferemce
  1. 12:15pm
    1. Geography Department Awards
  1. 1pm
    1. Intro to Mindfulness
    2. Personal Finance Workshop
    3. USG Executive Board Meeting
  1. 3:30pm
    1. One With Zen
  1. 4pm
    1. Honors Community Development Series: Watching the Office
    2. Prize Day 2021
  1. 6pm
    1. De-Stress For The Test
  1. All Day
    1. Anti-Racism Engagement Study: Participants Needed
    2. CWP Teacher-Writer Virtual Writing Retreat
    3. Finals Breakfast
    4. ITS Change Moratorium
    5. Last Day Withdrawal Forms Accepted for Spring and Full-year UConn ECE Courses
    6. Phi Gamma Delta Founders' Day
    7. Reading Days
    8. Sky's The Limit Hiking Challenge
    9. UConn Summer Horseback Riding Lessons
  1. 9:30am
    1. Winter Farmers Market
  1. 1pm
    1. Personal Finance Workshop
Control Panel