University of Connecticut

Events Calendar

Calendars Today
Sun, Mar 7 2021Mon, Mar 8 2021Tue, Mar 9 2021Wed, Mar 10 2021Thu, Mar 11 2021Fri, Mar 12 2021Sat, Mar 13 2021
  1. All Day
    1. Maple Sugaring Sunday and Pancake Breakfast Party
    2. UConn ECE Professional Recognition Nominations Open
    3. UConn ECE Student Scholarship Applications Available
  1. 9am
    1. Adventure Center Open
  1. 10am
    1. Winter Farm Market
  1. 1pm
    1. Winter Activity
  1. 3pm
    1. Hartford Public Library Baby Grand Jazz Series - HGTS
  1. 4pm
    1. A Conversation on Racism in Academia
    2. Pilates
    3. The Bridge Sunday Evening Service
    4. Virtual Pilates
  1. 5pm
    1. Dance Fit
  1. 5:15pm
    1. Spin
    2. Strength Training
  1. All Day
    1. Founders' Day
    2. OLLI At UConn Spring Registration
    3. OLLI At UConn Spring Registration
    4. UConn ECE Professional Recognition Nominations Open
    5. UConn ECE Student Scholarship Applications Available
    6. Virtual Fitness Points! - Jonathan's Challenge
  1. 6:45am
    1. Spin
  1. 7am
    1. Restarting From Scratch: Beginner's Guide To Pain Management And Communication Without Stigma
  1. 7:30am
    1. Functional Training
  1. 8am
    1. Spin
  1. 9am
    1. Yoga Flow
    2. Yoga Flow-Virtual
  1. 9:30am
    1. Event Planning Committee Meeting
  1. 10am
    1. DIY Closed Captioning & Creating Accessible Digital Content
  1. 11am

    1. Actuarial Science Seminar
      DSA Algorithms For Mortality Forecasting
      Chengguo Weng (University of Waterloo)
    2. Adventure Center Open
    3. Intro To Mindfulness
  1. 11:30am
    1. Climbing Center Basic Orientation
  1. 11:45am
    1. Spin
  1. 12pm
    1. Acing The Interview
    2. Augmented Reality Coffee Chat With Ian Camera
    3. Climbing Center Basic Orientation
    4. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense Of Ayanna Eastman
    5. Friends Of Recovery Meeting
    6. Student Lounge
    7. Women in Data Science Conference
  1. 12:30pm
    1. Climbing Center Basic Orientation
  1. 1:30pm
    1. Initial Laboratory Safety And Chemical Waste Management
  1. 2pm

    1. Control And Optimization Seminar
      Optimal Stopping Problems For A Family Of Continuous-Time Markov Processes
      Héctor Jasso Fuentes (CINVESTAV-IPN, Mexico)
    2. Anthropology Sociocultural Colloquium
    3. Huskies for Charity Meetings
    4. Mindful Mondays
  1. 2:30pm
    1. PDE and Differential Geometry Seminar Gabriel Khan (Iowa State University)
  1. 3pm
    1. Pre-Med/Pre-Dental Spring Workshop Series
  1. 3:30pm
    1. 50/50
  1. 4pm
    1. Dance Fit
    2. Meditation
    3. Spin
    4. Virtual Flow Yoga
    5. Yoga Flow
  1. 4:30pm
    1. Functional Training
  1. 4:45pm
    1. 50/50
  1. 5pm
    1. DPP: The ABC's Of Public Testimony
    2. Homework & Chill
    3. Latinas in the Law
    4. Women Lawyers in Leadership
  1. 5:15pm
    1. Pilates
    2. Spin
  1. 5:30pm
    1. HIIT
    2. Next Generation Business Association Meeting
    3. Recovery Yoga Online
    4. Virtual HIIT
  1. 6pm
    1. Functional Training
    2. UConn Business Professionals- LinkedIn Workshop
  1. 6:30pm
    1. Spin
  1. 7pm
    1. Introduction to Computation and Programming
    2. Pack Chat
  1. All Day
    1. ΚΦΛ Founders' Day
    2. Jonathans Challenge
    3. UConn ECE Professional Recognition Nominations Open
    4. UConn ECE Student Scholarship Applications Available
  1. 6:45am
    1. Spin
  1. 7am
    1. 50/50
  1. 7:30am
    1. Functional Training
  1. 8am
    1. Spin
  1. 9am
    1. Confined Space
    2. Virtual Yogalates
    3. Yogalates
  1. 10:50am
    1. Event Planning Committee Meeting
  1. 11am
    1. Adventure Center Open
    2. Finance Committee Meeting
    3. Popular Music in Morocco: A Common Language between Jews & Muslims
  1. 11:30am
    1. Climbing Center Basic Orientation
    2. ICD Fellows Meeting
    3. Spin
  1. 11:45am
    1. Strength Training
  1. 12pm
    1. Climbing Center Basic Orientation
    2. Connection Corner
    3. Event Planning Committee Meeting
    4. Student Lounge
    5. Virtual Career Tuesday-Slalom
  1. 12:30pm
    1. A Festival of Irish Women's Writing: Myles Dungan
    2. Alumni in Residence Panel – Public Interest/Sector
    3. Climbing Center Basic Orientation
    4. Intro To Mindfulness
    5. Mental Health and Wellness Bi-weekly Open Discussion
  1. 1pm
    1. Link to AITS Virtual Office Hours (Tuesdays)
    2. Senior Student Workshop
  1. 2pm
    1. Fatherhood Engagement And Social Connections
    2. Feedback And Assessment: New Ideas And Ways To Vary Techniques
  1. 2:30pm
    1. Preparing Your HuskyCT Grade Center For Grade Calculation And Submission
  1. 3pm
    1. Looking Ahead, Selecting Courses
  1. 3:30pm
    1. 50/50
    2. MCB Seminar Series: Dr. Rita Rio
    3. Spin
  1. 4pm
    1. Barre
    2. Dance Fit
    3. Virtual Career Tuesday-Lilly
  1. 4:30pm
    1. Infectious Diseases Intercity Grand Rounds
  1. 4:45pm
    1. Spin
    2. Strength Training
  1. 5pm
    1. Functional Training
    2. Gentle Therapeutic Yoga And Breathwork Classes
    3. Intramural Disc Golf
    4. Student Lounge
    5. Virtual Global Internship Information Session & Panel
  1. 5:30pm
    1. Dance Fit
  1. 6pm
    1. Critical LOOKing: A Virtual Dialogue
  1. 6:15pm
    1. All Levels Yoga
    2. Functional Training
    3. Virtual All Levels Yoga
  1. 6:30pm
    1. Opportunities for Students to Be Advocates
    2. Spin
  1. 7pm
    1. 4-H In 40: Reengaging Youth In 4-H Programs
    2. CVs For Academic And Industry Jobs
    3. Diversity & Leadership
    4. Diversity & Leadership
    5. Information Management Association Meeting
    6. Women In Business Weekly Meeting
    7. Women In Business Weekly Meeting
  1. 7:30pm
    1. Coastal Perspectives Lecture Series: The Hudson River Eel Project: Fish Conservation Through Community Engagement
  1. All Day
    1. Aisthesis Publication Student Project Submission Deadline
  1. 6:30am
    1. Weekly Wednesday Reboot of SAPROD
  1. 6:45am
    1. Spin
  1. 7:15am
    1. Department Of Surgery Teaching Conference Via WebEx
  1. 7:30am
    1. Functional Training
  1. 9am
    1. 3-10-2021 UConn ECE AMST/LLAS/U.S. History Workshop (Session 2)
    2. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense Of Peter Larson
    3. Research in Progress
    4. Survival Analysis Workshop Using JMP: Hosted by Ruth Hummel
    5. Virtual Infosession - MS in Business Analytics & Project Management Program
    6. Yoga Flow
    7. Yoga Flow-Virtual
  1. 10am
    1. 2021 Tri-State SARE Project Webinar Series Improving Pasture Management For Sustainable Livestock Production
  1. 11am
    1. Adventure Center Open
    2. Climbing Center Top Rope Orientation
  1. 11:15am
    1. Algebra Seminar
      Title
      Darij Grinberg (Drexel University)
  1. 11:45am
    1. Barre
    2. HIIT
    3. Spin
  1. 12pm
    1. Department Of Medicine, Morbidity & Mortality Conference
    2. Gastroenterology/Hepatology Grand Rounds
    3. Including Publications & Presentations On Résumés
    4. LinkedIn
    5. MPA, MPP And Fast-Track Information Session
    6. Neuroscience Journal Club (Palko)
    7. Student Lounge
    8. Virtual Intention Bracelets
    9. Virtual Lunch & Learn - MS in Human Resource Management
  1. 12:15pm
    1. History Department Meeting
    2. Philosophy Brown Bag: Sheff
  1. 12:30pm
    1. Allied Health Sciences Info Session/Student Career Panel
    2. Faculty Workshop: Alice Ristroph, Brooklyn Law School
    3. Stress Management Workshop
  1. 1pm
    1. Bloodborne Pathogens Initial WEBEX
    2. Stamford SGA General Senate
    3. UConn ECE Engineering Workshop
  1. 2pm
    1. Building A Strong Foundation: Résumés
    2. Microsoft Teams For Teaching And Learning
    3. Virtual Career Chat Q&A
    4. Web Chat Wednesday
    5. Wellness Wednesdays @ 2pm!
  1. 3pm
    1. Intro To Mindfulness
    2. Virtual Animal Meet & Greet Series
  1. 3:30pm
    1. Psychology Cross-Disciplinary Graduate Colloquium
    2. Strength Training
  1. 4pm
    1. Fellow's Talk By Helen Rozwadowski
    2. HIIT
    3. Virtual HIIT
    4. Wellness Workshop
    5. Yoga Flow
  1. 4:30pm
    1. Functional Training
  1. 4:45pm
    1. 50/50
  1. 5pm
    1. Intramural Disc Golf
    2. Loretta Ross - Calling In The Calling Out Culture
    3. Loretta Ross - Calling In The Calling Out Culture
    4. Mathematical Finance and Applied Probability Seminar
      TBA
      Matthew Lorig (University of Washington)
    5. Student Lounge
    6. Virtual Information Session, Nurse Leader Master's Program
  1. 5:15pm
    1. Pilates
    2. Spin
    3. Virtual Pilates
  1. 5:30pm
    1. Dance Fit
    2. Virtual Information Session, Nurse Educator Master's Program
  1. 5:45pm
    1. Math Club
      Mathemagical Excursions
      Matt Baker (Georgia Tech)
  1. 6pm
    1. Functional Training
    2. Resilience Café
    3. UHL and Future You
  1. 6:30pm
    1. Finance Society
    2. Spin
    3. Virtual Preview Day - Full-time MBA Program
  1. 7pm
    1. Ask The Registered Dietitian And Physical Activity Counselor Night
    2. Ask The Registered Dietitian And Physical Activity Counselor Night
    3. Beta Alpha Psi - RSM
    4. Connection Corner
    5. Where Do I Go For That?
  1. 7:30pm
    1. College Rocket League - Big East Conference: UConn vs. Fairfield University
  1. All Day
    1. Lecture: “Flesh Into Blossom”: The Queer Poetics Of Radical Pleasure
    2. Virtual Fitness Points! - Jonathan's Challenge
  1. 6:45am
    1. Spin
  1. 7:15am
    1. Gentle Yoga
    2. Virtual Gentle Yoga
  1. 7:30am
    1. Functional Training
    2. Urology Grand Rounds
  1. 8am
    1. Spin
  1. 10am
    1. Dissertation Defense- Sumbleen Ali, MS, Doctoral Candidate
    2. Lead Paint Awareness
    3. New England Dairy Nutrition Conference
  1. 11am
    1. Adventure Center Open
    2. All Recovery Meeting Online
    3. Developing And Building Online Assessments In HuskyCT
    4. Neuroscience Virtual Seminar Series - Valle
  1. 11:30am
    1. Climbing Center Basic Orientation
    2. Spin
  1. 11:45am
    1. Strength Training
  1. 12pm
    1. Budgeting For Your Future
    2. Climbing Center Basic Orientation
    3. ECOM Spotlight Series: Nadja-Mira Yolcu
    4. Leadership Lunch Series
    5. Student Lounge
    6. Virtual Infosession - Part-Time MBA Program
  1. 12:30pm
    1. Climbing Center Basic Orientation
  1. 1pm
    1. Intro To Mindfulness
    2. Link to AITS Virtual Office Hours (Thursdays)
  1. 2pm
    1. Post-Completion OPT Workshop
    2. SSW Alumni-In-Residence: Rebecca Lemanski, MSW '16
  1. 3pm
    1. A Day of Mystery
    2. Accelerate UConn Webinar
  1. 3:30pm
    1. 50/50
    2. Mathematics Colloquium
      Title TBA
      Daniel Bump (Stanford University)
    3. Spin
  1. 4pm
    1. Barre
    2. Gentle Therapeutic Yoga And Breathwork Classes
    3. ISSS Knitting Night - Supplies At ISSS Office
    4. Kickboxing
    5. Let's Get Together Thursdays: Jackbox: Drawful
    6. Teale Lecture Series: The Quest For Environmental And Climate Justice
    7. The Quest for Environmental and Climate Justice - Robert Bullard
  1. 4:45pm
    1. 50/50
    2. Spin
  1. 5pm
    1. Functional Training
    2. How Major Is Your Major?
    3. Intramural Disc Golf
    4. Student Lounge
  1. 5:15pm
    1. Core
  1. 5:30pm
    1. Assessment And Treatment Of Animal Abuse Part 2
    2. CWP Leadership Council
    3. Kickboxing
    4. Student Mixer
    5. Virtual Kickboxing
  1. 6pm
    1. Pack Chat
    2. Race & Community Dialogue
  1. 6:15pm
    1. All Levels Yoga
    2. Functional Training
  1. 6:30pm
    1. Drawing Workshop: Thursdays With The Benton
    2. Make Your Own Rope
    3. School Of Business Young Alumni Scavenger Hunt
    4. Spin
  1. 6:45pm
    1. Managing Anxiety, Yours And Theirs
  1. 7pm
    1. EO Smith Speaker Series: João Dall' Stella
    2. EOSmith Speakers Series: João Dall'Stella
  1. All Day
    1. CCEI Summer Fellowship Application Deadline
    2. UConn Student Health Survey
  1. 8am
    1. Spin
  1. 8:15am
    1. Pulmonary, Critical Care And Sleep Medicine Grand Rounds
  1. 9am
    1. Advancing Knowledge Of Mental Health And Substance Use
  1. 10am
    1. Logic Colloquium
      TBA
      Gillian Russell (ACU Melbourne)
    2. The Role of Law and Government in Cyber Insurance Markets: A Cyber Cyber Insurance Conference
  1. 11am
    1. Adventure Center Open
  1. 11:30am
    1. Climbing Center Basic Orientation
    2. Spin and Strength
  1. 11:45am
    1. Virtual Yoga Flow
    2. Yoga Flow
  1. 12pm
    1. CAM Meeting - Ann Cowan
    2. Climbing Center Basic Orientation
    3. Student Lounge
    4. U.S. In The World Series: Authors In Conversation
  1. 12:20pm
    1. MCB Research Seminar: Michael Griffith
  1. 12:30pm
    1. Climbing Center Basic Orientation
  1. 1pm
    1. Intro to Mindfulness
    2. State Mandated Sexual Harassment Prevention Training
    3. USG Executive Board Meeting
  1. 2pm
    1. Direct Connect with an Assistant Dean
  1. 3pm
    1. CV to Résumé Conversion
  1. 3:30pm
    1. AsACC Staff Meetings
    2. Dance Fit
    3. Strength Training
  1. 9am
    1. Adventure Center Open
    2. Pilates
    3. Solid Ground Ag Mechanics Training
    4. Spin
    5. Virtual Pilates
  1. 9:30am
    1. Winter Farmers Market
  1. 10:15am
    1. 50/50
  1. 1pm
    1. College League of Legends - Big East Conference: UConn vs. DePaul University
    2. Winter Activity
  1. 2:30pm
    1. College League of Legends - Big East Conference: UConn vs. Villanova University
  1. 5pm
    1. Résumés And Cover Letters
  1. 5:30pm
    1. 23rd Annual Neag School Alumni Awards Celebration
Control Panel