University of Connecticut

Events Calendar

Calendars Today
Sun, Apr 4 2021Mon, Apr 5 2021Tue, Apr 6 2021Wed, Apr 7 2021Thu, Apr 8 2021Fri, Apr 9 2021Sat, Apr 10 2021
 
  1. 11am

    1. Actuarial Science Seminar
      Risk Analysis Of Driving Data With Near-miss Ratemaking
      Montserrat Guillen (University Of Barcelona)
    2. Anthropology Sociocultural Colloquium
  1. 12:15pm
    1. Political Theory Workshop: Brooks Kirchgassner, (UConn Ph.D.),
  1. 2pm
    1. Un-Common Tongues, Endangered Languages: Italian Arbëresh And Greek Arvanitika," A Conversation With Michelangelo La Luna (University Of Rhode Island) And Peter Constantine (University Of CT)
  1. 6pm
    1. Mimouna: The Next Generation Celebrating The Israeli-Moroccan Cultural Alliance
  1. 11am
    1. Not Burnout, Betrayal: The Pandemic’s Impact On Working Mothers
  1. 1pm
    1. Genesis Carela Thesis Defense
  1. 3:30pm
    1. MCB Seminar Series: Dr. David Gilmour
  1. 6pm
    1. Critical LOOKing: A Virtual Dialogue
  1. 7:30pm
    1. Coastal Perspectives Lecture Series: Confronting Issues Of (In)Justice In Environmental And Resource Governance
  1. 11am
    1. Astronomy Seminar
  1. 11:15am
    1. Algebra Seminar
      Minimal Exponents And A Conjecture Of Teissier
      Bradley Dirks (University Of Michigan)
  1. 12:15pm
    1. Islamic Institutions And Slaves’ Collective Action In 18th Century Spain
    2. Philosophy Brown Bag: Comay del Junco
  1. 2:30pm
    1. Chemistry Colloquium: Quan Wang, Princeton University
  1. 4pm
    1. PNB Seminar Series Dr. Harvey J Grill
    2. The Genocide-Ecocide Nexus: The Case of Brazil
  1. 5:45pm
    1. Math Club
      Undersanding Blockchains
      Zach Izzo (Stanford)
  1. 7pm
    1. A Conversation With Karla Cornejo Villavicencio
  1. 10am
    1. ECE English Spring Workshop
  1. 12:30pm
    1. COMM Speaker Series: COMM COVID-19 Seed Grant Panel
    2. EEB Ph.D. Defense: Kevin Keegan
    3. Enough: A Workshop On Imposter Syndrome
  1. 2pm
    1. Mathematics Distinguished Lecture Series
      New Perspectives On Sobolev Norms
      Haim Brezis (Rutgers And Technion)
    2. Probability And Data Science Colloquium
  1. 3:30pm
    1. EEB Seminar: Deepa Agashe (National Center For Biological Sciences, India)
  1. 4pm
    1. Irish Travellers: The Nation State, A Marginalized Minority, And Climate Crisis
  1. 5:30pm
    1. CWP Leadership Council
  1. 7pm
    1. Nicaragua: Performance Art In The Crossfire (Power, Relational Aesthetics, And Activisms)
  1. All Day
    1. Fresh Voices Poetry Competition Submission Deadline
  1. 10am
    1. Logic Colloquium
      Interacting Alternatives: Referential Indeterminacy And Questions
      Floris Roelofsen (ILLC Amsterdam)
  1. 10:30am
    1. DPP: Responding To Microaggressions: Strategies For Navigating Instances Of Exclusion
  1. 11am
    1. Marine Sciences Seminar: Alan Decho
  1. 12:15pm
    1. Faculty Development Forum
    2. Graduate Student Seminar
  1. 12:30pm
    1. EEB Ph.D. Defense: Jacob Kasper
  1. 2pm
    1. Doctor Dissertation Oral Defense Of Mark A. Higgins
  1. 2:30pm
    1. Sociological Conversation On Race, Power, And Systemic Racism: Dr. Sanyu A. Mojola
  1. 3pm
    1. Sociological Conversation On Race, Power, And Systemic Racism: Dr. Sanyu A. Mojola
  1. 5pm
    1. DMD - MFA Artist Screening & Reception
  1. 10:30am
    1. DPP Encore Graduation
Control Panel