University of Connecticut

Events Calendar

Calendars Today
Sun, Apr 4 2021Mon, Apr 5 2021Tue, Apr 6 2021Wed, Apr 7 2021Thu, Apr 8 2021Fri, Apr 9 2021Sat, Apr 10 2021
  1. All Day
    1. Earth Day Every Day
    2. Husky Hunt - Virtual
    3. UConn Riding Practicum Session 2
  1. 9am
    1. Adventure Center Open
  1. 1pm
    1. Community Ride Day
  1. 4pm
    1. Pilates
    2. The Bridge Sunday Evening Service
    3. The International Online Mimouna
    4. Virtual Pilates
  1. 5pm
    1. AMP Time! Cultural Appropriation
    2. Dance Fit
  1. 5:15pm
    1. Spin
    2. Strength Training
  1. 8pm
    1. Project Lucidity
  1. All Day
    1. CAW: Spring Into Commuter Appreciation Week
    2. Earth Day Every Day
    3. Husky Hunt - Virtual
    4. OLLI At UConn Spring Registration
    5. OLLI At UConn Spring Registration
    6. Take-A-Hike week
    7. UConn Riding Practicum Session 2
  1. 6:45am
    1. Spin
  1. 7:30am
    1. Functional Training
  1. 8am
    1. Spin
  1. 9am
    1. Yoga Flow
    2. Yoga Flow-Virtual
  1. 9:30am
    1. Event Planning Committee Meeting
  1. 10am
    1. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense Of Colin Cleary
  1. 11am

    1. Actuarial Science Seminar
      Risk Analysis Of Driving Data With Near-miss Ratemaking
      Montserrat Guillen (University Of Barcelona)
    2. Adventure Center Open
    3. Anthropology Sociocultural Colloquium
    4. Intro To Mindfulness
  1. 11:45am
    1. Spin
  1. 12pm
    1. Friends Of Recovery Meeting
    2. Job Searching Lab: Science, Data, And Technology
    3. MBB WIP: Sam Mahdi
    4. Student Lounge
  1. 12:15pm
    1. Political Theory Workshop: Brooks Kirchgassner, (UConn Ph.D.),
  1. 1pm
    1. Breath by Breath Meditation at Copper Beech
    2. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense Of Meijian Yang
    3. RC Coordinator Presentation By Peter Scaramuzzo
  1. 2pm

    1. Control And Optimization Seminar
      Stochastic Chemostat Models: Modeling, Long-Time Behavior, Optimal Controls, And Applications To Waste
      Nhu Ngoc Nguyen (University Of Connecticut)
    2. Graduate Student Appreciation Week
    3. Huskies for Charity Meetings
    4. Mindful Mondays
    5. Nina Vazquez Thesis Defense
    6. Un-Common Tongues, Endangered Languages: Italian Arbëresh And Greek Arvanitika," A Conversation With Michelangelo La Luna (University Of Rhode Island) And Peter Constantine (University Of CT)
  1. 3:30pm
    1. 50/50
    2. Infectious Diseases Fellows' Lecture & Intercity Grand Rounds
  1. 4pm
    1. Critical Thinking Activities And Assignments
    2. Dance Fit
    3. Meditation
    4. Microbiology Seminar
    5. MPA, MPP And Fast-Track Information Session
    6. Spin
    7. Virtual Flow Yoga
    8. Yoga Flow
  1. 4:30pm
    1. Functional Training
  1. 4:45pm
    1. 50/50
  1. 5pm
    1. CAW: Commuter Connect
    2. PAC Meetings
  1. 5:15pm
    1. Pilates
    2. Spin
  1. 5:30pm
    1. HIIT
    2. Next Generation Business Association Meeting
    3. Recovery Yoga Online
    4. Virtual HIIT
    5. Virtual Infosession - MS in Human Resource Management
  1. 6pm
    1. Ascend UConn: Asian Americans in the Workforce Career Panel
    2. Functional Training
    3. Mimouna: The Next Generation Celebrating The Israeli-Moroccan Cultural Alliance
    4. Movies For Mental Health
    5. Speaker Series With Tom Campbell
    6. Start Smart Salary Negotiation
    7. Virtual Infosession - MS in Business Analytics & Project Management Program
  1. 6:30pm
    1. Spin
  1. 6:45pm
    1. Leading Effective Discussions
  1. 7pm
    1. Inverted Landscapes
    2. Pack Chat
    3. Résumés And Cover Letters
    4. Salesforce Coffee Chat With Sean Cook
  1. All Day
    1. Anti-Racism Engagement Study: Participants Needed
    2. Earth Day Every Day
    3. Husky Hunt - Virtual
    4. Take-A-Hike week
    5. UConn Riding Practicum Session 2
  1. 6:45am
    1. Spin
  1. 7am
    1. 50/50
  1. 7:30am
    1. Functional Training
  1. 8am
    1. Spin
  1. 9am
    1. CPT/Pre-Completion OPT Workshop
    2. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense Of Michael Harris
    3. Spring 2021 UConn ECE Biology Workshop
    4. Virtual Yogalates
    5. Yogalates
  1. 10:50am
    1. Event Planning Committee Meeting
  1. 11am
    1. Adventure Center Open
    2. Finance Committee Meeting
    3. Not Burnout, Betrayal: The Pandemic’s Impact On Working Mothers
  1. 11:30am
    1. Facilitating Small Groups And Teams In Your Course
    2. Spin
  1. 11:45am
    1. Strength Training
  1. 12pm
    1. 2021 Tri-State SARE Project Webinar Series Improving Pasture Management For Sustainable Livestock Production
    2. Connection Corner
    3. Event Planning Committee Meeting
    4. MBB Seminar: Jerome M. Fox
    5. Student Lounge
    6. Virtual Career Tuesday-ALDI
  1. 12:30pm
    1. Intro To Mindfulness
    2. Mental Health and Wellness Bi-weekly Open Discussion
    3. VALOR E-Board Elections!
  1. 1pm
    1. Genesis Carela Thesis Defense
    2. Link to AITS Virtual Office Hours (Tuesdays)
    3. LinkedIn Profile Review
    4. Senior Student Workshop
  1. 2pm
    1. A Panel Discussion On Financing Mechanics
    2. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense Of Evan Glickman
    3. Less Listening, More Active Participation
  1. 3pm
    1. Elevator Pitch & Practice
    2. Prioritization Techniques
  1. 3:30pm
    1. 50/50
    2. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense Of Meghann Burr
    3. MCB Seminar Series: Dr. David Gilmour
    4. Spin
  1. 4pm
    1. Barre
    2. Dance Fit
    3. Light It Up!
    4. Wellness@Hartford - How to Make Zentangle Art
  1. 4:30pm
    1. Infectious Diseases Intercity Grand Rounds
  1. 4:45pm
    1. Spin
    2. Strength Training
  1. 5pm
    1. CAW: Finals Prep
    2. Functional Training
    3. Gentle Therapeutic Yoga And Breathwork Classes
    4. Networking & LinkedIn: MSBAPM Career Series
    5. Student Lounge
    6. University Scholar Information Session
  1. 5:30pm
    1. BLSA, LLSA, & WLSA Present: Internalized and Covert Machismo
    2. Dance Fit
    3. Virtual Infosession - Full-Time MBA Program
  1. 6pm
    1. "RACISM AS A PUBLIC HEALTH CRISIS" with Dr. Esther Choo
    2. Ching-Hung Chen Cello Recital Live Stream
    3. Critical LOOKing: A Virtual Dialogue
    4. Critical LOOKing: A Virtual Dialogue
    5. International Student Forum: My Research, My Journey, My UConn
    6. Virtual Smörgåsbord Trivia
  1. 6:15pm
    1. All Levels Yoga
    2. Functional Training
    3. Virtual All Levels Yoga
  1. 6:30pm
    1. Educational inequality in CT Schools - A Dialogue
    2. Spin
  1. 7pm
    1. Human Rights Film+Series: Blackhaven
    2. IBA Business Etiquette Workshop Qing Can
    3. Information Management Association Meeting
    4. International Business Etiquette Workshop
    5. Legacies of European Jewry: The Second Generation and Beyond (Annual Yom Hashoah, Holocaust Memorial Event)
    6. Women In Business Weekly Meeting
    7. Women In Business Weekly Meeting
  1. 7:30pm
    1. Coastal Perspectives Lecture Series: Confronting Issues Of (In)Justice In Environmental And Resource Governance
  1. All Day
    1. Anti-Racism Engagement Study: Participants Needed
    2. Earth Day Every Day
    3. Global Programs - Summer Deadlines
    4. Husky Hunt - Virtual
    5. Take-A-Hike week
    6. UConn Riding Practicum Session 2
  1. 6:30am
    1. Weekly Wednesday Reboot of SAPROD
  1. 6:45am
    1. Spin
  1. 7:15am
    1. Department Of Surgery Teaching Conference Via WebEx
  1. 7:30am
    1. Functional Training
  1. 8am
    1. UConn Dermatology Grand Rounds
  1. 9am
    1. Confined Space
    2. Research In Progress
    3. UConn ECE Site Representative Conference
    4. Yoga Flow
    5. Yoga Flow-Virtual
  1. 9:30am
    1. Solve Climate By 2030 Webinar Panel
  1. 10am
    1. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense Of Olusegun Olaosebikan
  1. 11am
    1. Adventure Center Open
    2. Astronomy Seminar
    3. CAW: Car Maintenance Demo
  1. 11:15am
    1. Algebra Seminar
      Minimal Exponents And A Conjecture Of Teissier
      Bradley Dirks (University Of Michigan)
  1. 11:30am
    1. ICD Fellows Meeting
  1. 11:45am
    1. Barre
    2. HIIT
    3. Spin
  1. 12pm
    1. Burnout In Occupational Medicine Physicians
    2. Burnout In Occupational Medicine Physicians-OccMed Colloquium Series
    3. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense Of Rambon Shamilov
    4. Gastroenterology/Hepatology Grand Rounds
    5. Marine Sciences Brown Bag: Lucas Jones
    6. Neuroscience Journal Club, RIP (Gorka)
    7. Student Lounge
    8. Using Data Visualization Platform To Engage Your Students
  1. 12:15pm
    1. Islamic Institutions And Slaves’ Collective Action In 18th Century Spain
    2. Philosophy Brown Bag: Comay del Junco
  1. 1pm
    1. Department Of Public Policy MPA, MPP And Fast-Track For CLAS Students
    2. Finding And Teaching With Library Streaming Videos In HuskyCT
    3. Graduate Fellowships In The Humanities And Social Sciences
    4. Intellectual Property and Technology Law Society Elections
    5. Stamford SGA General Senate
  1. 1:30pm
    1. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense Of Caroline O'Dwyer
  1. 2pm
    1. Bloodborne Pathogens Initial WEBEX
    2. CAW: Swag Stop
    3. Drawing For Scientists
    4. Virtual Career Chat Q&A
    5. Web Chat Wednesday
    6. Wellness Wednesdays @ 2pm!
  1. 2:30pm
    1. Chemistry Colloquium: Quan Wang, Princeton University
  1. 3pm
    1. Equity & Inclusion in the Workplace: What are Employee Resource Groups (ERG) and How Do They Support You?
    2. Intro To Mindfulness
    3. Virtual Animal Meet & Greet Series
  1. 3:30pm
    1. Pharmaceutical Sciences Seminar - Dr. George Calin
    2. Strength Training
  1. 4pm
    1. Career Wellness: What Can And Cannot Be Controlled In Career Preparation And Job Searching
    2. Fellow's Talk: Scott Wallace
    3. HIIT
    4. ISSS Hungry Huskies Cook With Ruth
    5. PNB Seminar Series Dr. Harvey J Grill
    6. Take A "Whittle" Break
    7. The Genocide-Ecocide Nexus: The Case of Brazil
    8. Virtual HIIT
    9. Wellness Workshop
    10. Yoga Flow
  1. 4:30pm
    1. Functional Training
  1. 4:45pm
    1. 50/50
  1. 5pm
    1. Acing The Interview
    2. Mathematical Finance And Applied Probability Seminar
      When To Sell An Asset? - A Distribution Builder Approach
      Stephan Sturm (Worcester Polytechnic Institute)
    3. SALDF E-Board Elections
    4. Student Lounge
    5. University Scholar Information Session
  1. 5:15pm
    1. Pilates
    2. Spin
    3. Virtual Pilates
  1. 5:30pm
    1. Dance Fit
  1. 5:45pm
    1. Math Club
      Undersanding Blockchains
      Zach Izzo (Stanford)
  1. 6pm
    1. Functional Training
    2. International Student Forum: My Research, My Journey, My UConn
  1. 6:30pm
    1. Beyond The Field Series
    2. Finance Society
    3. Let's Talk Leadership: Practicing Exemplary Leadership
    4. Spin
  1. 7pm
    1. A Conversation With Karla Cornejo Villavicencio
    2. Connection Corner
    3. Just Breathe
    4. Salaam - Unpacked: Exploring Refugee Stories Through Art
    5. Unpacked: Exploring Refugee Stories through Art
  1. 8pm
    1. Free Outdoor Movie: New Haven Plaza
  1. All Day
    1. Anti-Racism Engagement Study: Participants Needed
    2. DJ Set Playlist From WHUS
    3. Earth Day Every Day
    4. Husky Hunt - Virtual
    5. Lecture: Trans/Non-Binary Survivors In The Whirlwind Of A Triple Pandemic: Resistance And Resilience
    6. Take-A-Hike week
    7. UConn Riding Practicum Session 2
  1. 6:45am
    1. Spin
  1. 7:15am
    1. Gentle Yoga
    2. Virtual Gentle Yoga
  1. 7:30am
    1. Functional Training
    2. Urology Grand Rounds
  1. 8am
    1. Medical Grand Rounds
    2. Spin
  1. 9am
    1. Animal Welfare - April 8 & 9
    2. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense Of Stephanie Greaney
    3. Global Health and Innovation Conference
  1. 10am
    1. A Wild Approach: Creating a Global Lens for Animal Welfare through International Law and Policy
    2. CAW: Meditation Hour
    3. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense Of Ziqi Yang
    4. ECE English Spring Workshop
    5. International Student Forum: My Research, My Journey, My UConn
    6. Superior Supervision
    7. UConn ECE Spring English Conference
  1. 11am
    1. All Recovery Meeting Online
    2. Neuroscience Virtual Seminar Series - Monk
  1. 11:30am
    1. Spin
  1. 11:45am
    1. Strength Training
  1. 12pm
    1. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Yuezhe Li
    2. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense Of Yuezhe Li
    3. Greater Hartford Legal Aid Internship & Fellowship Information Session
    4. Job Searching Lab: Healthcare And Wellness
    5. Leadership Lunch Series
    6. MASR And Grad Certificate (SRC) Information Session
    7. Online MBA Virtual Infosession
    8. Student Lounge
  1. 12:30pm
    1. A Festival of Irish Women's Writing: Claire Kilroy
    2. COMM Speaker Series: COMM COVID-19 Seed Grant Panel
    3. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense Of Kevin Keegan
    4. EEB Ph.D. Defense: Kevin Keegan
    5. Enough: A Workshop On Imposter Syndrome
    6. InCHIP Lecture Series: The Need For Affirmative Sexuality In The Era Of Affirmative Consent
    7. Preference for Violent vs Non-Violent Strategies in the Palestinian Territories
    8. Step Into Spring With Zumba
  1. 1pm
    1. Intro To Mindfulness
    2. Link to AITS Virtual Office Hours (Thursdays)
  1. 1:30pm
    1. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense Of Mahdi Fallahi
  1. 2pm
    1. CAW: Healthy Eating And Nutrition
    2. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense Of Aaron Puzarne
    3. Healthy Eating + Nutrition Event
    4. Mathematics Distinguished Lecture Series
      New Perspectives On Sobolev Norms
      Haim Brezis (Rutgers And Technion)
    5. Probability And Data Science Colloquium
    6. The Naked Truth: Death By Delivery
  1. 2:30pm
    1. Post-Completion OPT Workshop
  1. 3pm
    1. Morgan Lee, Piano Recital Live Stream
  1. 3:30pm
    1. 50/50
    2. EEB Seminar: Deepa Agashe (National Center For Biological Sciences, India)
    3. MBB Thesis Defense: Kaussar Rahman
    4. Spin
  1. 4pm
    1. Barre
    2. Gentle Therapeutic Yoga And Breathwork Classes
    3. Irish Travellers: The Nation State, A Marginalized Minority, And Climate Crisis
    4. ISSS Knitting Night - Supplies At ISSS Office
    5. Kickboxing
    6. Let's Get Together Thursdays: Kahoot Sex Trivia
    7. LGTT: Kahoot Sex Trivia
  1. 4:30pm
    1. Teale Event: Dr. Robert Bullard, The Quest For Environmental And Climate Justice
  1. 4:45pm
    1. 50/50
    2. Spin
  1. 5pm
    1. Functional Training
    2. Honors Lounge: Travel
    3. How Major Is Your Major?
    4. Student Lounge
  1. 5:15pm
    1. Core
  1. 5:30pm
    1. CWP Leadership Council
    2. Kickboxing
    3. Virtual Kickboxing
  1. 6pm
    1. Andy Peng, Violin Recital Live Stream
    2. Information Session On PrEP/HIV Prevention
    3. Pack Chat
  1. 6:15pm
    1. All Levels Yoga
    2. Functional Training
  1. 6:30pm
    1. Spin
  1. 7pm
    1. #MeToo: How One Woman Fought Back Against Revenge Porn, And Won
    2. Nicaragua: Performance Art In The Crossfire (Power, Relational Aesthetics, And Activisms)
    3. Spring Puppet Forum: “Working On RaceAand Ethnicity In Puppetry” With Dr. Jungmin Song
    4. USG x HiSTEM Climate Change Awareness
  1. All Day
    1. Anti-Racism Engagement Study: Participants Needed
    2. Earth Day Every Day
    3. Fresh Voices Poetry Competition Submission Deadline
    4. Scavenger Hunt
    5. Take-A-Hike week
    6. UConn Riding Practicum Session 2
  1. 8am
    1. Global Health and Innovation Conference
    2. Spin
  1. 8:15am
    1. Pulmonary, Critical Care And Sleep Medicine Grand Rounds
  1. 8:30am
    1. New Employee Orientation
  1. 9am
    1. Accelerate UConn Finale
    2. Animal Welfare - April 8 & 9
    3. Furthering Ability To Confront Performance And Organizational Challenges
    4. Life-Transformative Education (LTE) Speaker Series: A Discussion with Pam Eddinger
  1. 9:30am
    1. CAW: Resume/CV Critiques For Commuters
    2. Symposium: "Representing Alterity Through Puppetry And Performing Objects"
  1. 10am
    1. Logic Colloquium
      Interacting Alternatives: Referential Indeterminacy And Questions
      Floris Roelofsen (ILLC Amsterdam)
  1. 10:15am
    1. Math Physics Learning Seminar
      Erik Wendt
      University Of Connecticut
      An Introduction To Ergodic Theory II
  1. 10:30am
    1. DPP: Responding To Microaggressions: Strategies For Navigating Instances Of Exclusion
  1. 11am
    1. Adventure Center Open
    2. Marine Sciences Seminar: Alan Decho
    3. Psychiatry Grand Rounds
  1. 11:30am
    1. Spin and Strength
  1. 11:45am
    1. Virtual Yoga Flow
    2. Yoga Flow
  1. 12pm
    1. CAM Meeting - Bruce Mayer
    2. CEIN Program Information Session - School of Nursing
    3. Diverse Perspectives Festival Spotlight: “Lucky Grandma”
    4. First Friday Solidarity Hour
    5. Stay Informed! International Student & Scholar Meeting
    6. Student Lounge
  1. 12:15pm
    1. Faculty Development Forum
    2. Graduate Student Seminar
  1. 12:20pm
    1. Animal Science Seminar: Jodie Allen
    2. MCB Research Seminar: Joseph Iovine
  1. 12:30pm
    1. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense Of Erin Lynn
    2. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense Of Ian McGregor
    3. EEB Ph.D. Defense: Jacob Kasper
    4. Jonathan's Climate Club: Children's Storytime
  1. 1pm
    1. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense Of Pornpan Srisopa
    2. Intro to Mindfulness
    3. State Mandated Sexual Harassment Prevention Training
    4. Tax Law Society Elections
    5. USG Executive Board Meeting
  1. 2pm
    1. Direct Connect with an Assistant Dean
    2. Doctor Dissertation Oral Defense Of Mark A. Higgins
    3. The Environment Corps: An Engaged Scholarship Model That Combines Classroom Instruction, Service Learning And Extension (An Act In Two Parts) Part 1
  1. 2:30pm
    1. Sociological Conversation On Race, Power, And Systemic Racism: Dr. Sanyu A. Mojola
  1. 3pm
    1. CV To Résumé Conversion
    2. MCB Faculty Meeting
    3. Screening And Dialogue Of Crip Camp: A Disability Revolution
    4. Sociological Conversation On Race, Power, And Systemic Racism: Dr. Sanyu A. Mojola
  1. 3:30pm
    1. AsACC Staff Meetings
    2. Dance Fit
    3. SIGMA Seminar
      AMS Special Event
      Computing Rational Points On Curves
      Sachi Hashimoto
    4. Strength Training
  1. 5pm
    1. "Turning Point" Virtual Live Event: DMD MFA Thesis Exhibition Screening And Reception
    2. DMD - MFA Artist Screening & Reception
  1. 7pm
    1. Drive-In Movie
  1. All Day
    1. #UConnBound Day
    2. Anti-Racism Engagement Study: Participants Needed
    3. Earth Day Every Day
    4. Scavenger Hunt
    5. UConn Riding Practicum Session 2
  1. 9am
    1. Global Health and Innovation Conference
    2. Symposium: "Representing Alterity Through Puppetry And Performing Objects"
  1. 9:30am
    1. Winter Farmers Market
  1. 10:30am
    1. DPP Encore Graduation
Control Panel