University of Connecticut

Events Calendar

Calendars Today
Sun, Apr 18 2021Mon, Apr 19 2021Tue, Apr 20 2021Wed, Apr 21 2021Thu, Apr 22 2021Fri, Apr 23 2021Sat, Apr 24 2021
  1. All Day
    1. Anti-Racism Engagement Study: Participants Needed
    2. Earth Day Every Day
    3. Scavenger Hunt
    4. Spring Recess | Center Closed
  1. 3pm
    1. Hartford Public Library Baby Grand Jazz Series - People of Goodwill
  1. 4pm
    1. The Bridge Sunday Evening Service
  1. 7pm
    1. Applicant Tracking Systems (ATS): Tips You Need
  1. All Day
    1. Anti-Racism Engagement Study: Participants Needed
    2. Earth Day Every Day
    3. OLLI At UConn Spring Registration
    4. OLLI At UConn Spring Registration
  1. 8:30am
    1. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense Of Jia He
    2. ISSS And Experiential Global Learning Advising For F-1 Undergrads
  1. 9am
    1. Innovation And New Knowledge Conference
  1. 9:30am
    1. Event Planning Committee Meeting
  1. 10am
    1. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense Of Diana Kelley
  1. 11am
    1. Intro To Mindfulness
    2. Spring 2021 Live [Virtual] Group Advising Sessions
  1. 12pm
    1. Breath by Breath Meditation
    2. Friends Of Recovery Meeting
    3. Master's Defense- Michelle Miller
    4. MBB WIP: Kerry Silva McPherson
    5. Student Lounge
  1. 2pm
    1. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense Of Rebecca Robinson
    2. Huskies for Charity Meetings
    3. Mindful Mondays
    4. Particle, Astrophysics, And Nuclear Physics Seminar
  1. 2:30pm
    1. 7th Annual Undergraduate Research Symposium In Molecular And Cell Biology
    2. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense Of Douglas Hendrix
    3. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense Of Mary Buchanan
    4. PDE And DG Seminar
      Existence Of Constant Mean Curvature Hypersurfaces By Gluing Methods
      Christine Breiner (From Fordham)
    5. Recovery Ally Training
    6. Recovery Ally Training Online
  1. 3pm
    1. STEM OPT Extension Workshop
  1. 3:30pm
    1. Infectious Diseases Fellows' Lecture & Intercity Grand Rounds
  1. 4pm
    1. Meditation
    2. Microbiology Seminar
  1. 5pm
    1. Online Course Support
    2. PAC Meetings
  1. 5:30pm
    1. Cooking with Professor Gomez
    2. Next Generation Business Association Meeting
    3. Recovery Yoga Online
  1. 6pm
    1. Online MBA Virtual Infosession
  1. 6:30pm
    1. STEM Scholar Senior Showcase Session #1
  1. 7pm
    1. Acing The Interview
    2. Pack Chat
  1. All Day
    1. Anti-Racism Engagement Study: Participants Needed
    2. Earth Day Every Day
    3. Spring Kickball League
  1. 8:30am
    1. ISSS And Experiential Global Learning Advising For F-1 Undergrads
    2. UConn ECE Spring LMS Training
  1. 9am
    1. Condensed Matter Physics Seminar
    2. Genocide Awareness Day Keynote
  1. 9:30am
    1. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Tingting Li
    2. Recovery Ally Training
  1. 10am
    1. "The Crime of Genocide Under International Criminal Law"
    2. "The Crime of Genocide Under International Criminal Law"
  1. 10:50am
    1. Event Planning Committee Meeting
  1. 11am
    1. Developing And Building Online Assessments In HuskyCT
    2. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense Of Yan Yan
    3. Finance Committee Meeting
    4. Genocide Education Panel
    5. Genocide Education Panel
  1. 12pm
    1. CRC Seminar Series - Dr. Effie Ioannidou
    2. Cultural Heritage Destruction Workshop
    3. Cultural Heritage Destruction Workshop
    4. Event Planning Committee Meeting
    5. MBB Seminar: Damani Piggott
    6. One State, One Film: Prison Reform
    7. Student Lounge
    8. Virtual Infosession - MS in Accounting
    9. Virtual Infosession - MS in Business Analytics & Project Management Program
  1. 12:15pm
    1. Every Kid Healthy Week Webinar
  1. 12:30pm
    1. A Festival of Irish Women's Writing: Claire Bracken
    2. Alumni in Residence Panel – Public Interest/Sector
    3. Confined Space
    4. Intro To Mindfulness
    5. Mental Health and Wellness Bi-weekly Open Discussion
  1. 1pm
    1. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense Of Elizabeth Singh
    2. Genocide Language Panel
    3. Genocide Language Panel
    4. Link to AITS Virtual Office Hours (Tuesdays)
    5. Senior Student Workshop
  1. 1:30pm
    1. Oxana Sidorova's Thesis Defense
    2. PhD Dissertation Defense
  1. 2pm
    1. "Genocide Today: The Rohingya of Myanmar"
    2. "Genocide Today: The Rohingya Of Myanmar"
    3. Resources For Innovators And Entrepreneurs
    4. Special Nuclear Physics Seminar
  1. 3pm
    1. "Ethnic Cleansing Is A Term For Genocide Denial"
    2. “Ethnic Cleansing Is A Term For Genocide Denial”
  1. 3:30pm
    1. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense Of Katherine Mueller
    2. MCB Seminar Series: Dr. Dawn Carone (PhD '09)
  1. 4pm
    1. Genocide Remembrance Panel
    2. Genocide Remembrance Panel
  1. 4:30pm
    1. Delta2GE Open Forum
    2. Inaugural ID Fellowship Book Club – Dr. Zita Lazzarini
    3. Infectious Diseases Intercity Grand Rounds
  1. 5pm
    1. Gentle Therapeutic Yoga And Breathwork Classes
    2. Student Lounge
    3. UConn Women In Business: Speed Networking Hour
    4. Virtual Information Session, Nursing Ph.D. Program
  1. 6pm
    1. Chat with Alumni - Representation Matters in Healthcare: Black Males in Medicine
    2. Chat With Alumni: Black Males In Medicine
    3. Shailagh Maher, Soprano Scott Patrick, Baritone Live Stream
  1. 6:30pm
    1. Indian Matchmaking: A Netflix Show
    2. Let’s talk: Netflix’s Indian Matchmaking
  1. 6:45pm
    1. The Actor's Tools And How They Can Assist You In Your Work
  1. 7pm
    1. Human Rights Film+Series: Intentions
    2. Information Management Association Meeting
    3. Just Breathe
    4. Women In Business Weekly Meeting
    5. Women In Business Weekly Meeting
  1. 7:30pm
    1. Coastal Perspectives Lecture Series: Rousing The Ecological Imagination Through Poetry
  1. All Day
    1. Anti-Racism Engagement Study: Participants Needed
    2. Earth Day Every Day
  1. 5:30am
    1. Windows/Linux Server OS Patching
  1. 6:30am
    1. Case Conference-Cranial And Spine
    2. Weekly Wednesday Reboot of SAPROD
  1. 7:15am
    1. Department Of Surgery Teaching Conference Via WebEx
  1. 8:30am
    1. ISSS And Experiential Global Learning Advising For F-1 Undergrads
  1. 9am
    1. Research In Progress
  1. 10am
    1. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense Of David William Jacobs
    2. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense Of Jose E. Hasemann
    3. Initial Laboratory Safety And Chemical Waste Management
  1. 10:30am
    1. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense Of Scott I. Adamson
  1. 11am
    1. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense Of JooChul Lee
  1. 11:15am
    1. Algebra Seminar
      Galois Theory Of Rational Maps
      Ozlem Ejder (Bogazici University)
  1. 12pm
    1. A Conversation with Attorney General William Tong
    2. Brown Bag With Greg Rhee, PhD
    3. Encounters: The Great Derangement
    4. Encounters: The Great Derangement - Engagement with Students, Staff Members, and Faculty Members
    5. Gastroenterology/Hepatology Grand Rounds
    6. Neuroscience Journal Club, RIP (Elamin)
    7. Student Lounge
  1. 12:15pm
    1. History Department Meeting
    2. Philosophy Brown Bag: Llanera
  1. 12:30pm
    1. Faculty Workshop: Patryk Labuda, University Amsterdam Law School
    2. Marine Sciences Brown Bag: Anna Mudahy
  1. 1pm
    1. NIH NRSA Information Session
    2. Stamford SGA General Senate
    3. Strategies For Deeper Learning
  1. 1:30pm
    1. Doctoral Dissertation Defense Of Tuo Gao
    2. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense Of Tuo Gao
    3. PILG Elections
  1. 2pm
    1. “The Impact of Covid-19 on Refugee Crises” Panel
    2. Coffee Chat: Timothy Bussey
    3. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense Of Gunhee Cho
    4. Post-Completion OPT Workshop
    5. Web Chat Wednesday
    6. Wellness Wednesdays @ 2pm!
  1. 2:30pm
    1. Using LockDown Browser And Monitor For Online Tests In HuskyCT
  1. 3pm
    1. Artist Talks - Studio Art MFA Candidates
    2. Asylum Process and Q&A
    3. Intro To Mindfulness
    4. Networking 101
    5. Probability And Data Science Colloquium: Yihong Wu (Yale University))
    6. Virtual Animal Meet & Greet Series
  1. 3:30pm
    1. Balancing Sustainability At UConn
    2. HDFS Faculty Meeting
    3. Psychology Colloquium: Dr. Sapna Cheryan
  1. 4pm
    1. ASEZ Mental Health Forum
    2. ISSS Hungry Huskies Cook With Ruth
    3. PNB Seminar Series Dr. James Noonan
    4. Provost's Distinguished Speaker Series: Katharina von Hammerstein
    5. Virtual Information Session, Doctor of Nursing Practice program
    6. Wellness Workshop
  1. 5pm
    1. AMP Time! Destress with AMP Before Finals
    2. Encounters: The Great Derangement - Forum with Amitav Ghosh Engagement with the Public
    3. Mathematical Finance And Applied Probability Seminar
      Equilibrium Pricing of Longevity Bonds
      Traian Pirvu (McMaster University)
    4. STEM Scholar Senior Showcase Session #2
    5. Student Lounge
  1. 5:30pm
    1. Virtual Infosession - MS in Financial Risk Management
  1. 5:45pm
    1. Math Club
      Preparing For Math Grad School
      Panel Discussion
  1. 6pm
    1. Being Pre-PA at UConn: Tips, Tricks, and Thoughts
    2. Encounters: The Great Derangement
    3. Internship Panel
    4. SoP Postcards From Reality
  1. 6:30pm
    1. Finance Society
    2. Simon Burrows, "Enlightenment In Ledgers: Digitally Mapping The French Book Trade"
  1. 7pm
    1. Poetic Journeys Release Party
    2. Undergraduate Research Panel
  1. 8pm
    1. Free Outdoor Movie: New Haven Plaza
  1. 11pm
    1. Immune-Related Adverse Event
  1. All Day
    1. Alpha Kappa Lambda Founders' Day
    2. Anti-Racism Engagement Study: Participants Needed
    3. Earth Day Every Day
    4. UConn Nutrition Club 5K
  1. 7:30am
    1. Urology Grand Rounds
  1. 8am
    1. Medical Grand Rounds
  1. 8:30am
    1. ISSS And Experiential Global Learning Advising For F-1 Undergrads
  1. 9am
    1. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense Of Jill Arcari-Couture
    2. Master’s Thesis Presentation of Christina Menniti
    3. UConn ECE Medieval Studies (HIST 1300) Event
  1. 10am
    1. Supervising The Ethical Clinician
  1. 11am
    1. All Recovery Meeting Online
    2. Neuroscience Virtual Seminar Series - Tetzlaff
  1. 12pm
    1. CCAM Seminar Series - Johan Elf
    2. Leadership Lunch Series
    3. Student Lounge
    4. UConn Reads Forum: The Great Derangement: Climate Change And The Unthinkable
    5. UConn Reads Forum: The Great Derangement: Climate Change And The Unthinkable
    6. UK-Ireland National Scholarships Information Session
    7. Virtual Infosession - Part-Time MBA Program
  1. 12:30pm
    1. Are You Smarter Than....Stamford Faculty & Staff?
    2. Career Conversations: Summer Jobs For Early Experience
    3. Career Conversations: Summer Jobs For Early Experience
  1. 1pm
    1. Intro To Mindfulness
    2. Link to AITS Virtual Office Hours (Thursdays)
  1. 1:30pm
    1. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense Of Anupama Prabhathachandran
  1. 2pm
    1. Food Security And Food Sovereignty
    2. Probability And Data Science Colloquium
    3. UConn Reads Thematic Discussion: Climate Change and Public Health
    4. UConn Reads Thematic Discussion: Climate Change And Public Health
  1. 3pm
    1. Decolonizing LGBTQ+ Identities: The Ilankai/Eelam/Sri Lankan Tamil Experience
    2. Test Taking Strategies
  1. 3:30pm
    1. Mathematics Colloquium
      Personal Consumption And Insurance Decision Making
      Mogens Steffensen (University Of Copenhagen)
  1. 4pm
    1. Gentle Therapeutic Yoga And Breathwork Classes
    2. Gerson Foreign Policy Lecture: Tamara Cofman Wittes
    3. ISSS Knitting Night - Supplies At ISSS Office
    4. Let's Get Together Thursdays: Jackbox
    5. Let's Get Together Thursdays: Jackbox Game
    6. Let's Talk Leadership: Learning Your Leadership Values
    7. Making Voices Heard: Diversity, Disadvantage, And Discrimination In Educational Settings
    8. Making Voices Heard: Diversity, Disadvantage, And Discrimination In Educational Settings: Video Launch With Q&A
    9. Making Voices Heard: Diversity, Disadvantage, and Discrimination in Educational Settings: Video launch with Q&A
  1. 4:30pm
    1. STEM Scholar Senior Showcase Session #3
    2. UConn Reads Thematic Discussion: Restoring the Earth
    3. UConn Reads Thematic Discussion: Restoring The Earth
  1. 5pm
    1. Get Seeded Demo Day
    2. Get Seeded: Demo Day
    3. Lawn Games And Lemonade
    4. S'mores On North Patio
    5. Student Lounge
  1. 6pm
    1. Encounters: The City Beautiful
    2. Fast Funny Women: A Reading
    3. Honors Lounge: Pop Culture Debates
    4. Pack Chat
    5. Pre-Law Society Meeting
    6. UConn Law Alumni of Color Affinity Group Program
    7. Understanding Earth: A Historical Reading
  1. 6:30pm
    1. Drawing Workshop: Thursdays With The Benton
    2. Earth Day events
    3. EARTH/ART
  1. 7pm
    1. 2021 Spring Puppet Forum: "Puppetry, Game Design, And Digital Performance"
  1. All Day
    1. Anti-Racism Engagement Study: Participants Needed
    2. Earth Day Every Day
    3. UConn Nutrition Club Virtual 5k Fundraiser
    4. UConn Summer Horseback Riding Lessons
  1. 8:15am
    1. Pulmonary, Critical Care And Sleep Medicine Grand Rounds
  1. 8:30am
    1. New Employee Orientation
  1. 9am
    1. Furthering Ability To Confront Performance And Organizational Challenges
  1. 10am
    1. CEIN Program Information Session - School of Nursing
    2. Logic Colloquium
      Bilateralist Truth-Maker Semantics for ST, TS, LP, K3, ...
      Ulf Hlobil (Concordia University)
    3. UConn Human Rights Symposium: Gender, Labor, & COVID-19
    4. University Forums On Race, Policing And Justice: The Chauvin Trial
    5. University Forums on Race, Policing and Justice: The Chauvin Trial
  1. 11am
    1. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense Of Tao Wu
    2. Marine Sciences Seminar: Jessica Fitzsimmons
  1. 11:15am
    1. UConn Human Rights Symposium: Reproductive Justice & The Law
  1. 12pm
    1. A Call To Action: Higher Education Institutions Advancing Health Justice Of Undocumented Communities
    2. CAM Meeting - Leslie Loew
    3. Chauvin Verdict Solidarity Hour
    4. ECOM Speaker Series: Emeritus Professor Peter Gardenfors
    5. Ethnography Workshop
    6. Hispanic/Latinx Antifascism And The Spanish Republican Cause In The United States, 1936-1977
    7. Student Lounge
    8. UConn Health Radiology Grand Rounds
  1. 12:15pm
    1. Critical LOOKing: A Virtual Dialogue
  1. 12:20pm
    1. Animal Science Seminar: Delong Zhang
    2. MCB Research Seminar: Theodore and Pearson
  1. 12:30pm
    1. "Él no es: Infrapolitics And The Experience Of Tragedy"
    2. Antiracist Approaches To Writing Instruction
    3. Jonathan's Climate Club: Children's Storytime
    4. Keynote Address by Lieutenant Governor Susan Byziewicz
  1. 1pm
    1. Intro to Mindfulness
    2. Meaning Group: Teru Mizuno
    3. State Mandated Sexual Harassment Prevention Training
    4. USG Executive Board Meeting
  1. 2pm
    1. Algebra Seminar
      Multi-Rees Algebras Of Strongly Stable Ideals
      Selvi Kara (University Of South Alabama)
    2. Swimming In Microplastics? Pictures From The Adriatic Sea," A Talk By Martina Capriotti, Ph.D. (UConn, Avery Point)
    3. The Environment Corps: An Engaged Scholarship Model That Combines Classroom Instruction, Service Learning And Extension (An Act In Two Parts) Part 2
    4. UConn Reads - Italian Transdisciplinary Seminar
  1. 3pm
    1. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense
    2. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense Of Katherine DiScipio
    3. Letters About Literature Ceremony
  1. 3:30pm
    1. AsACC Staff Meetings
    2. Phiala Shanahan (Physics Colloquium)
    3. SIGMA Seminar
      Applying The Generalized Riemann Hypothesis
      Peter Fenteany
  1. 4pm
    1. Honors Community Development Series: Study Tips for Finals
    2. Master's Presentation- Debra Tomasino
  1. 5pm
    1. STEM Scholar Senior Showcase Session #4
  1. 6pm
    1. Lavender Graduation
    2. Thomas Jay Jensen, Composer And Thomas Jay Jensen, Composer And Trombone Recital Live Stream
  1. 8pm
    1. Outdoor Movie - Soul
  1. All Day
    1. Anti-Racism Engagement Study: Participants Needed
    2. Earth Day Every Day
    3. Sky's The Limit Hiking Challenge
    4. UConn Nutrition Club Virtual 5k Fundraiser
    5. UConn Summer Horseback Riding Lessons
  1. 9am
    1. Shade Research Collective Symposium
  1. 9:30am
    1. Winter Farmers Market
  1. 10am
    1. CWP Teacher-as-Writer
  1. 4pm
    1. The Perils Of Mr. Punch By Modern Times Theater
  1. 5pm
    1. Finding An Internship Or Co-Op
  1. 6:30pm
    1. “Summertime” Virtual Red Carpet And Festival Screening
Control Panel